Ministry of Rural Development
PHASE-WISE CONSTRUCTION OF RURAL ROADS UNDER PMGSY
21 JUL 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
The details of total length of roads constructed and number of habitations connected under all verticals of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana till 16.07.2026 since inception, including for the States of Jharkhand, Gujarat and Rajasthan, and specifically for Chatra, Pali and Dahod Lok Sabha Constituencies, are given at Annexure-I.
Further, the phase-wise, state-wise and district-wise physical details of road length sanctioned, completed, under-construction, and habitations connected till date are available in the public domain via the Online Management, Monitoring and Accounting System (OMMAS) portal and may be seen at https://pmgsy.dord.gov.in/dbweb.
The details of roads sanctioned, completed, under construction and proposed under PMGSY along with the funds sanctioned, released and utilized during the last three years and the current year (as on 16.07.2026), year-wise and state-wise are given at Annexure-II.
Further, the details of roads sanctioned, completed, under construction and proposed under PMGSY along with funds utilized during the last three years and the current year, year-wise, State-wise and district-wise are available in the public domain via the Online Management, Monitoring and Accounting System (OMMAS) portal and may be seen at https://pmgsy.dord.gov.in/dbweb.
Further, year-wise details of roads sanctioned, completed, under construction and proposed under PMGSY, along with funds utilized during the last three years and the current year for Chatra Lok Sabha Constituency, are given at Annexure-III.
For the Financial Year 2026-27, physical targets for the construction and upgradation of rural roads under PMGSY are finalized in consultation with the respective State Governments during the Annual Action Plan (AAP) meetings, based on the balance of sanctioned works and the availability of budgetary resources. District-wise targets are subsequently allocated by the States/UTs within the state-wise targets allocated by the Ministry of Rural Development. The FY 2026-27 physical targets for various PMGSY verticals, including Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) for connectivity to Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTGs) areas, are given at Annexure-IV.
PMGSY roads are constructed by the State Governments with a design life of at least 10 years. As per PMGSY guidelines, maintenance of roads constructed under the programme is the responsibility of the State Governments. All PMGSY road works are covered by an initial five year maintenance contracts to be entered into along with the construction contract, with the same contractor, as per the Standard Bidding Document. Maintenance funds to service the contract are required to be budgeted by the State Governments and placed at the disposal of the State Rural Roads Development Agencies (SRRDAs) in a separate maintenance account. On expiry of this 5 year post construction maintenance, PMGSY roads are required to be placed under Zonal maintenance contracts consisting of 5 year maintenance including renewal as per cycle, from time to time.
The program guidelines of Pradhan Mantri Gram Sadak Yojana (PMGSY) incorporate dedicated relaxation parameters to ensure prioritized connectivity for special category areas, including Aspirational Districts, Tribal (Schedule-V) areas, Desert Areas, and Special Category areas. While eligibility criteria for other habitations for getting connectivity under the scheme is a population of 500 persons (as per 2001 census under PMGSY-I and as per Census 2011 under PMGSY-IV), for Tribal (Schedule V) areas and Selected Tribal and Backward Districts (as identified by the Ministry of Home Affairs and Planning Commission) and for North-Eastern and Himalayan States, unconnected habitations with a population of 250 and above are eligible for providing all-weather road connectivity under the scheme.
Furthermore, under the recently launched PMGSY-IV, these relaxed population criteria (250+) continue to apply to Aspirational Districts/Blocks, Tribal Schedule-V areas, and Desert Areas based on Census 2011 data, with a further relaxation down to a population of 100 or more in districts affected by Left Wing Extremism.
Further, the Government has also integrated the road connectivity components of the Dharti Aaba Janjatiya Gram Utkarsh Abhiyan (DA-JGUA) and the Pradhan Mantri Anusuchit Jaati Abhyuday Yojana (PM-AJAY) through convergence with PMGSY-IV. This convergence framework applies to all States and Union Territories. Under this framework priority is given to unconnected habitations identified under DA-JGUA that have a population of 500 or more with at least 50% Scheduled Tribe population, or those in Aspirational Districts with a population of 250 or more including at least 50 Scheduled Tribe members. Similarly, under PM-AJAY, priority is extended to unconnected habitations with a population of 500 or more and at least 40% Scheduled Caste population as per Census 2011.
In addition to the above, road connectivity component of Pradhan Mantri Janjati Adivasi Nyaya Maha Abhiyan (PM-JANMAN) is also being implemented as a separate vertical under PMGSY to provide connectivity to the habitations of Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups(PVTG).
Under these systematic guidelines, eligible unconnected habitations falling within the tribal-dominated districts of Dahod (Gujarat), Palghar (Maharashtra), Kalahandi, and Nuapada (Odisha) are extended connectivity benefits under the relaxed norms. Project sanctions for these areas are processed based on the core network planning and Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) formulated and submitted by the respective State Governments in compliance with the programme frameworks.
The PMGSY was launched as 100% Centrally Sponsored Scheme. However, subsequently, on the basis of the recommendations of the Sub-Group of Chief Ministers on Rationalization of Centrally Sponsored Schemes the fund sharing pattern of PMGSY was changed in the ratio of 60:40 between the Centre and States for all States/UT including Gujarat except for 8 North Eastern and 3 Himalayan States/UTs (with legislature) for which it is 90:10 with effect from 2015-16. The Central share for the UTs without legislature is 100%.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development SHRI KAMLESH PASWAN in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
Annexure-I
Annexure referred to in reply to part (a) of Lok Sabha unstarred question No. 244 for answer on 21.07.2026
The State/UT-wise details of completed road length (in km) and habitations connected under all the verticals of PMGSY as on 16.07.2026, including for the States of Jharkhand, Gujarat and Rajasthan
State/ UT
Completed Road Length (in km)
Connected Habitations
Andaman & Nicobar
150
7
Andhra Pradesh
18,764
1,416
Arunachal Pradesh
14,909
622
Assam
32,212
13,721
Bihar
62,724
31,293
Chhattisgarh
44,828
10,691
Goa
155
1
Gujarat
15,458
3,047
Haryana
8,042
1
Himachal Pradesh
23,408
2,562
Jammu And Kashmir
19,875
2,132
Jharkhand
32,008
10,953
Karnataka
24,008
295
Keralam
4,836
401
Madhya Pradesh
90,955
17,493
Maharashtra
32,886
1,417
Manipur
10,914
622
Meghalaya
5,301
597
Mizoram
4,641
231
Nagaland
4,362
107
Odisha
71,763
16,991
Puducherry
87
-
Punjab
10,841
389
Rajasthan
76,177
15,970
Sikkim
4,923
350
Tamilnadu
26,349
1,985
Tripura
5,127
1,982
Uttar Pradesh
75,741
11,748
Uttarakhand
21,902
1,860
West Bengal
39,177
13,224
Telangana
13,146
704
Ladakh
1,352
64
Total
7,97,020
1,62,876
Details of completed road length (in km) and number of habitations connected under all verticals of PMGSY as on 16.07.2026, Lok Sabha Constituency-wise for Chatra, Pali and Dahod
Lok Sabha Constituency
Completed Length (in Km)
Connected Habitations
Chatra
3,164
625
Pali
2,703
229
Dahod
1,776
739
Annexure-II
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of Lok Sabha unstarred question No. 244 for answer on 21.07.2026
Details of roads sanctioned, completed, under construction and proposed under PMGSY along with the funds sanctioned, released and utilized during the financial year 2023-24
Name of State/UT
Road Length Sanctioned (in km)
Road Length Completed (in km)
Road Length Balance (in km)
Budget Allocation (Rs in Cr)
Central Share Released (Rs in Cr)
Expedniture (inculding State Share) (Rs in Cr)
Andaman And Nicobar
0
43
53
50.00
12.22
22.93
Andhra Pradesh
1158
369
1759
400.00
140.64
368.03
Arunachal Pradesh
1743
303
2549
590.00
339.90
320.09
Assam
0
610
447
590.00
391.29
571.22
Bihar
268
2252
3211
1030.00
963.37
1815.63
Chhattisgarh
1466
201
3304
610.00
401.77
388.09
Goa
0
0
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
Gujarat
2
619
279
370.00
298.41
330.33
Haryana
0
344
103
150.00
74.01
150.86
Himachal Pradesh
2683
315
3529
750.00
617.56
371.54
Jammu And Kashmir
535
956
1665
1450.00
1304.17
1256.96
Jharkhand
171
1431
3286
790.00
752.80
1323.90
Karnataka
0
457
284
290.00
72.25
404.03
Keralam
592
261
895
220.00
54.25
164.95
Ladakh
0
41
461
150.00
37.50
30.44
Madhya Pradesh
295
910
1382
640.00
599.42
1105.16
Maharashtra
1573
1569
3514
1130.00
1110.80
1507.37
Manipur
491
59
1322
660.00
161.29
296.83
Meghalaya
0
399
559
440.00
122.59
238.19
Mizoram
488
149
518
370.00
141.37
381.62
Nagaland
489
132
551
230.00
161.29
94.01
Odisha
148
2587
1920
1125.00
1262.55
1589.76
Puducherry
0
24
2
50.00
0.27
11.89
Punjab
1164
956
1539
440.00
265.10
522.95
Rajasthan
476
1669
1321
550.00
404.79
633.09
Sikkim
303
94
449
150.00
94.37
130.13
Tamil Nadu
2869
985
3001
370.00
411.36
777.78
Telangana
27
493
1632
540.00
296.96
479.41
Tripura
542
112
884
290.00
185.03
112.64
Uttar Pradesh
448
6799
3911
2365.00
2679.63
3791.65
Uttarakhand
1241
594
2273
740.00
551.05
800.68
West Bengal
0
362
544
380.00
99.28
309.11
Total
19170
26095
47147
17910.00
14007.29
20301.27
Note: Balance road length includes pending works from previous years.
Details of roads sanctioned, completed, under construction and proposed under PMGSY along with the funds sanctioned, released and utilized during the financial year 2024-25
Name of State/UT
Road Length Sanctioned (in km)
Road Length Completed (in km)
Road Length Balance (in km)
Budget Allocation (Rs in Cr)
Central Share Released (Rs in Cr)
Expedniture (inculding State Share) (Rs in Cr)
Andaman And Nicobar
200
14
237
16.88
0.05
3.97
Andhra Pradesh
358
387
1717
800.00
507.32
370.60
Arunachal Pradesh
653
453
2738
700.00
609.00
726.10
Assam
564
277
717
350.00
79.24
264.55
Bihar
28
1646
1512
920.00
1195.44
2312.80
Chhattisgarh
986
457
3819
900.00
325.24
421.88
Goa
63
0
63
11.98
0.00
0.00
Gujarat
0
192
83
310.00
220.65
361.22
Haryana
0
94
4
100.00
27.38
34.60
Himachal Pradesh
0
730
2785
650.00
634.82
904.14
Jammu And Kashmir
0
775
852
1400.00
1028.25
1070.65
Jharkhand
0
1638
1634
1550.00
961.77
1374.96
Karnataka
64
170
166
220.00
100.58
142.81
Keralam
160
264
788
450.00
122.27
249.15
Ladakh
37
38
458
150.00
113.81
111.33
Madhya Pradesh
1543
559
2324
840.00
703.29
966.83
Maharashtra
795
2049
2221
1020.00
854.93
1524.10
Manipur
281
68
1535
400.00
2.81
88.18
Meghalaya
752
289
1023
400.00
219.62
373.80
Mizoram
0
91
426
350.00
87.50
45.78
Nagaland
56
2
605
350.00
2.25
30.50
Odisha
63
881
1068
1000.00
712.39
736.53
Puducherry
108
0
110
100.00
25.00
0.00
Punjab
31
379
1189
400.00
319.87
328.82
Rajasthan
58
1213
157
500.00
450.46
932.86
Sikkim
0
56
389
280.00
70.00
148.98
Tamil Nadu
59
986
2070
750.00
638.66
741.43
Telangana
67
153
1533
460.00
132.57
399.90
Tripura
203
71
1012
400.00
172.75
98.25
Uttar Pradesh
51
2808
1115
1920.00
1968.60
2703.84
Uttarakhand
0
966
1297
760.00
815.50
934.03
West Bengal
3251
405
3384
450.00
225.00
269.77
Total
10433
18110
39031
18908.86
13327.03
18672.36
Note: Balance road length includes pending works from previous years.
Details of roads sanctioned, completed, under construction and proposed under PMGSY along with the funds sanctioned, released and utilized during the financial year 2025-26
Name of State/UT
Road Length Sanctioned (in km)
Road Length Completed (in km)
Road Length Balance (in km)
Budget Allocation (Rs in Cr)
Central Share Released (Rs in Cr)
Expedniture (inculding State Share) (Rs in Cr)
Andaman And Nicobar
0
15
222
20.00
0.00
12.14
Andhra Pradesh
253
484
1461
860.00
118.74
432.40
Arunachal Pradesh
0
738
1988
1000.00
490.98
775.52
Assam
1522
131
2111
800.00
229.91
211.38
Bihar
0
749
665
1040.00
386.88
1288.01
Chhattisgarh
2880
1812
4869
1520.00
557.23
357.12
Goa
0
0
63
0.00
0.00
0.00
Gujarat
0
36
26
100.00
126.82
281.14
Haryana
0
2
2
5.00
0.05
4.23
Himachal Pradesh
1538
1265
3032
1100.00
936.32
1356.64
Jammu And Kashmir
1781
326
2298
998.00
261.87
420.50
Jharkhand
1079
340
2369
950.00
150.54
631.64
Karnataka
0
42
98
75.00
36.13
48.94
Keralam
0
360
427
300.00
130.35
271.42
Ladakh
0
236
219
80.00
76.25
107.15
Madhya Pradesh
0
865
1428
720.00
460.88
763.23
Maharashtra
0
1053
1118
1360.00
529.73
1402.23
Manipur
35
19
1552
20.00
49.24
40.99
Meghalaya
0
295
699
600.00
351.04
388.09
Mizoram
0
153
273
300.00
86.12
121.00
Nagaland
0
32
573
400.00
78.84
121.43
Odisha
0
640
401
660.00
285.61
447.72
Puducherry
0
8
102
2.00
0.98
6.56
Punjab
0
510
671
346.77
137.07
369.79
Rajasthan
3219
102
3272
830.00
221.46
314.94
Sikkim
384
161
609
175.00
115.14
175.99
Tamil Nadu
11
1926
152
1000.00
508.74
1465.19
Telangana
0
305
1194
575.00
209.80
527.56
Tripura
65
98
978
360.00
142.40
186.73
Uttar Pradesh
0
580
514
1010.00
138.93
648.75
Uttarakhand
1228
820
1691
700.00
446.16
595.17
West Bengal
0
1543
1835
1000.00
534.31
1140.56
Total
13997
15648
36910
18906.77
7798.51
14914.16
Note: Balance road length includes pending works from previous years.
Details of roads sanctioned, completed, under construction and proposed under PMGSY along with the funds sanctioned, released and utilized during the financial year 2026-27 (as on 16.07.2026)
Name of State/UT
Road Length Sanctioned (in km)
Road Length Completed (in km)
Road Length Balance (in km)
Budget Allocation (Rs in Cr)
Central Share Released (Rs in Cr)
Expedniture (inculding State Share) (Rs in Cr)
Andaman And Nicobar
0
2
220
30.00
7.33
3.44
Andhra Pradesh
347
141
1664
480.00
46.87
78.12
Arunachal Pradesh
0
176
1804
1150.00
39.63
44.03
Assam
0
60
2042
1050.00
66.15
73.50
Bihar
0
104
555
760.00
101.20
168.67
Chhattisgarh
0
151
4694
1870.00
135.14
225.23
Goa
0
0
63
50.00
0.00
0.00
Gujarat
202
9
219
303.00
17.45
29.09
Haryana
0
0
2
38.55
0.04
0.06
Himachal Pradesh
0
356
2643
900.00
210.81
234.23
Jammu And Kashmir
1600
24
3874
980.00
167.85
186.50
Jharkhand
0
150
2219
820.00
33.50
55.83
Karnataka
0
9
89
50.00
1.87
3.11
Keralam
0
38
388
300.00
30.87
51.46
Ladakh
0
13
195
70.00
17.11
20.56
Madhya Pradesh
2502
226
3689
830.00
84.63
141.05
Maharashtra
96
247
959
690.00
73.34
122.24
Manipur
0
0
1552
1240.00
3.23
3.59
Meghalaya
0
101
595
780.00
99.26
110.29
Mizoram
0
0
273
450.00
87.78
97.53
Nagaland
538
7
1104
500.00
0.00
0.00
Odisha
1702
22
2077
156.93
33.40
55.66
Puducherry
0
17
86
20.00
8.29
13.81
Punjab
0
11
660
180.00
0.00
0.00
Rajasthan
0
317
2955
735.00
14.09
23.49
Sikkim
0
5
603
230.00
14.12
15.69
Tamil Nadu
0
39
112
105.00
31.02
51.70
Telangana
0
40
1154
675.00
19.78
32.97
Tripura
164
18
1124
382.00
21.93
24.37
Uttar Pradesh
0
72
437
615.00
16.42
27.37
Uttarakhand
0
30
1651
420.00
18.28
20.31
West Bengal
777
462
2145
1150.00
93.24
155.40
Total
7928
2847
41848
18010.48
1494.62
2069.29
Note: Balance road length includes pending works from previous years.
Annexure-III
Annexure referred to in reply to part (b) of Lok Sabha unstarred question No. 244 for answer on 21.07.2026
Details of road sanctioned, completed, under construction and proposed under PMGSY along with the funds utilized during the last three years and the current year (as on 16.07.2026), year-wise for Chatra Lok Sabha Constituency
Financial Year
Road Length Sanctioned
Road Length Completed
Road Length Balance
Expenditure (₹ Cr.)
2023-24
11
168
346
139
2024-25
0
115
230
149
2025-26
102
42
289
74
2026-27
0
9
280
13
Total
113
334
-
375
Note: Balance road length includes pending works from previous years.
Annexure-IV
Annexure referred to in reply to part (c) & (d) of Lok Sabha unstarred question No. 244 for answer on 21.07.2026
Details of Physical Target for Financial Year 2026-27 under various verticals of PMGSY, State/ UT wise
Sr. No.
State Name
Road Length (in km)
1
Andaman & Nicobar
96
2
Andhra Pradesh
976
3
Arunachal Pradesh
1966
4
Assam
1008
5
Bihar
647
6
Chhattisgarh
3786
7
Goa
62
8
Gujarat
126
9
Haryana
0
10
Himachal Pradesh
859
11
Jammu & Kashmir
1084
12
Jharkhand
1438
13
Karnataka
97
14
Keralam
434
15
Ladakh
209
16
Madhya Pradesh
1533
17
Maharashtra
951
18
Manipur
1238
19
Meghalaya
709
20
Mizoram
476
21
Nagaland
545
22
Odisha
226
23
Puducherry
0
24
Punjab
280
25
Rajasthan
2630
26
Sikkim
218
27
Tamil Nadu
151
28
Telangana
1193
29
Tripura
643
30
Uttar Pradesh
482
31
Uttarakhand
566
32
West Bengal
1845
Total
26474

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण सड़कों का चरणवार निर्माण
21 JUL 2026 7:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के सभी घटकों के अंतर्गत योजना की शुरुआत से लेकर 16.07.2026 तक निर्मित सड़कों की कुल लंबाई तथा जुड़ी हुई बसावटों की संख्या का विवरण, जिसमें झारखंड, गुजरात और राजस्थान राज्यों तथा विशेष रूप से चतरा, पाली और दाहोद लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्रों का विवरण भी शामिल है, अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, अब तक की चरणवार, राज्यवार तथा जिला-वार स्वीकृत, पूर्ण की गई, निर्माणाधीन सड़कों की लंबाई तथा जुड़ी हुई बसावटों का भौतिक विवरण ऑनलाइन प्रबंधन, निगरानी एवं लेखा प्रणाली (ओएमएमएएस) पोर्टल पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है और इसे https://pmgsy.dord.gov.in/dbweb पर देखा जा सकता है।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत विगत तीन वर्षों तथा चालू वर्ष (16.07.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार) के दौरान स्वीकृत, पूर्ण की गई, निर्माणाधीन तथा प्रस्तावित सड़कों का विवरण, साथ ही स्वीकृत, जारी तथा उपयोग की गई धनराशि का वर्षवार एवं राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-II में दिया गया है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत विगत तीन वर्षों तथा चालू वर्ष के दौरान स्वीकृत, पूर्ण की गई, निर्माणाधीन तथा प्रस्तावित सड़कों का विवरण, साथ ही उपयोग की गई धनराशि का वर्षवार, राज्यवार एवं जिला-वार विवरण ऑनलाइन प्रबंधन, निगरानी एवं लेखा प्रणाली (ओएमएमएएस) पोर्टल पर सार्वजनिक रूप से उपलब्ध है और इसे https://pmgsy.dord.gov.in/dbweb पर देखा जा सकता है।
इसके अतिरिक्त, चतरा लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत विगत तीन वर्षों तथा चालू वर्ष के दौरान स्वीकृत, पूर्ण की गई, निर्माणाधीन तथा प्रस्तावित सड़कों का वर्षवार विवरण, साथ ही उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण अनुलग्नक-III में दिया गया है।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण सड़कों के निर्माण एवं उन्नयन हेतु भौतिक लक्ष्यों को वार्षिक कार्य योजना (एएपी) बैठकों के दौरान संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के परामर्श से अंतिम रूप दिया जाता है। ये लक्ष्य स्वीकृत कार्यों की शेष मात्रा तथा बजटीय संसाधनों की उपलब्धता के आधार पर निर्धारित किए जाते हैं। इसके बाद, ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा आवंटित राज्यवार लक्ष्यों के अंतर्गत राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा जिला-वार लक्ष्यों का आवंटन किया जाता है। प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के विभिन्न घटकों के लिए वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के भौतिक लक्ष्य, जिसमें विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह क्षेत्रों में कनेक्टिविटी के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान भी शामिल है, अनुलग्नक-IV में दिए गए हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के अंतर्गत सड़कों का निर्माण राज्य सरकारों द्वारा कम से कम 10 वर्षों की डिजाइन अवधि के साथ किया जाता है। पीएमजीएसवाई दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार, योजना के अंतर्गत निर्मित सड़कों के रखरखाव की जिम्मेदारी राज्य सरकारों की होती है। पीएमजीएसवाई की सभी सड़क परियोजनाओं को मानक निविदा दस्तावेज के अनुसार, निर्माण अनुबंध के साथ ही उसी ठेकेदार के साथ किए जाने वाले प्रारंभिक पांच वर्ष के रखरखाव अनुबंध के अंतर्गत शामिल किया जाता है। अनुबंध के संचालन हेतु रखरखाव निधि का बजट प्रावधान राज्य सरकारों द्वारा किया जाना आवश्यक है तथा इसे अलग रखरखाव खाते में राज्य ग्रामीण सड़क विकास एजेंसियों (एसआरआरडीए) के अधिकार में दे दिया जाता है। निर्माण के बाद पांच वर्ष की रखरखाव अवधि समाप्त होने पर, पीएमजीएसवाई सड़कों को समय-समय पर निर्धारित चक्र के अनुसार नवीनीकरण सहित पांच वर्ष के रखरखाव वाले क्षेत्रीय (जोनल) रखरखाव अनुबंधों के अंतर्गत रखा जाना आवश्यक है।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) के कार्यक्रम दिशानिर्देशों में आकांक्षी जिलों, जनजातीय (अनुसूची-V) क्षेत्रों, रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्रों तथा विशेष श्रेणी के क्षेत्रों सहित विशेष श्रेणी वाले क्षेत्रों में प्राथमिकता के आधार पर कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए समर्पित छूट मानदंड शामिल किए गए हैं। जहां एक ओर, योजना के अंतर्गत अन्य बसावटों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने हेतु पात्रता मानदंड के अनुसार जनसंख्या सीमा 500 व्यक्ति है (पीएमजीएसवाई-I के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2001 की जनगणना तथा पीएमजीएसवाई-IV के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के आधार पर), वहीं जनजातीय (अनुसूची-V) क्षेत्रों तथा चयनित जनजातीय एवं पिछड़े जिलों (जिनकी पहचान गृह मंत्रालय और योजना आयोग द्वारा की गई है) तथा उत्तर-पूर्वी एवं हिमालयी राज्यों के लिए 250 या उससे अधिक जनसंख्या वाली असंबद्ध बसावटें योजना के अंतर्गत सभी मौसमों में उपयोगी सड़क संपर्क प्रदान करने हेतु पात्र हैं।
इसके अलावा, हाल ही में लॉन्‍च पीएमजीएसवाई-IV के अंतर्गत, जनसंख्या संबंधी ये शिथिल मानदंड (250+) वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के आंकड़ों के आधार पर आकांक्षी जिलों/ब्लॉकों, जनजातीय अनुसूची-V क्षेत्रों तथा रेगिस्तानी क्षेत्रों में लागू रहेंगे। इसके अतिरिक्त, वामपंथी उग्रवाद से प्रभावित जिलों में इसे और शिथिल करते हुए 100 या उससे अधिक जनसंख्या वाली बसावटों को भी पात्रता प्रदान की गई है।
इसके अलावा, सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना-IV के साथ एकीकरण के माध्यम से धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान और प्रधानमंत्री अनुसूचित जाति अभ्युदय योजना के सड़क संपर्क घटकों को भी एकीकृत किया है। यह एकीकरण ढांचा सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों पर लागू होता है। इस ढांचे के अंतर्गत, धरती आबा जनजातीय ग्राम उत्कर्ष अभियान के तहत चिन्हित उन असंबद्ध बसावटों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है जिनकी जनसंख्या 500 या उससे अधिक है और जहां कम से कम 50% जनसंख्या अनुसूचित जनजाति की है, अथवा जो आकांक्षी जिलों में स्थित हैं और जिनकी जनसंख्या 250 या उससे अधिक है, जिसमें कम से कम 50 अनुसूचित जनजाति के सदस्य शामिल हैं। इसी प्रकार, पीएम-अजय के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2011 की जनगणना के अनुसार 500 या उससे अधिक जनसंख्या वाली तथा कम से कम 40% अनुसूचित जाति आबादी वाली असंबद्ध बसावटों को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है।
उपरोक्त के अतिरिक्त, विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूहों की बसावटों को कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री जनजाति आदिवासी न्याय महाअभियान के सड़क संपर्क घटक को भी प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत एक पृथक घटक के रूप में कार्यान्वित किया जा रहा है।
इन व्यवस्थित दिशानिर्देशों के अंतर्गत, दाहोद (गुजरात), पालघर (महाराष्ट्र), कालाहांडी और नुआपाड़ा (ओडिशा) के जनजाति बहुल जिलों में आने वाली पात्र असंबद्ध बसावटों को शिथिल मानदंडों के तहत कनेक्टिविटी का लाभ प्रदान किया जाता है। इन क्षेत्रों के लिए परियोजनाओं की स्वीकृति संबंधित राज्य सरकारों द्वारा कार्यक्रम के ढांचे के अनुरूप तैयार एवं प्रस्तुत किए गए कोर नेटवर्क नियोजन और विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट के आधार पर प्रदान की जाती है।
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना (पीएमजीएसवाई) को 100% केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना के रूप में शुरू किया गया था। हालांकि, बाद में केंद्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं के युक्तिकरण पर मुख्यमंत्रियों के उप-समूह की सिफारिशों के आधार पर, वर्ष 2015-16 से गुजरात सहित सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए पीएमजीएसवाई की निधि साझेदारी व्यवस्था को केंद्र और राज्यों के बीच 60:40 के अनुपात में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया। हालांकि, 8 पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों और 3 हिमालयी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानमंडल वाले) के लिए यह अनुपात 90:10 है। बिना विधानमंडल वाले केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के लिए केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी 100% है।
यह जानकारी ग्रामीण विकास राज्य मंत्री श्री कमलेश पासवान ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।
अनुलग्नक-I
21.07.2026 को उत्तर दिए जाने वाले लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 244 के भाग (क) के उत्तर में उल्लिखित अनुलग्नक
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के सभी घटकों के अंतर्गत 16.07.2026 तक पूर्ण की गई सड़कों की लंबाई (कि.मी. में) और जुड़ी हुई बसावटों का राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार विवरण, जिसमें झारखंड, गुजरात और राजस्थान राज्यों का विवरण भी शामिल है।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश
पूर्ण की गई सड़कों की लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
जुड़ी हुई बसावटें
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
150
7
आंध्र प्रदेश
18,764
1,416
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
14,909
622
असम
32,212
13,721
बिहार
62,724
31,293
छत्तीसगढ़
44,828
10,691
गोवा
155
1
गुजरात
15,458
3,047
हरियाणा
8,042
1
हिमाचल प्रदेश
23,408
2,562
जम्मू और कश्मीर
19,875
2,132
झारखंड
32,008
10,953
कर्नाटक
24,008
295
केरल
4,836
401
मध्य प्रदेश
90,955
17,493
महाराष्ट्र
32,886
1,417
मणिपुर
10,914
622
मेघालय
5,301
597
मिजोरम
4,641
231
नागालैंड
4,362
107
ओडिशा
71,763
16,991
पुडुचेरी
87
-
पंजाब
10,841
389
राजस्थान
76,177
15,970
सिक्किम
4,923
350
तमिलनाडु
26,349
1,985
त्रिपुरा
5,127
1,982
उत्तर प्रदेश
75,741
11,748
उत्तराखंड
21,902
1,860
पश्चिम बंगाल
39,177
13,224
तेलंगाना
13,146
704
लद्दाख
1,352
64
कुल योग
7,97,020
1,62,876
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के सभी घटकों के अंतर्गत 16.07.2026 तक पूर्ण की गई सड़कों की लंबाई (कि.मी. में) और जुड़ी हुई बसावटों की संख्या का लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र-वार विवरण, चतरा, पाली और दाहोद के लिए।
लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र
पूर्ण की गई लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
जुड़ी हुई बसावटें
चतरा
3,164
625
पाली
2,703
229
दाहोद
1,776
739
अनुलग्नक-II
21.07.2026 को उत्तर दिए जाने वाले लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 244 के भाग (ख) के उत्तर में उल्लिखित अनुलग्नक
वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के दौरान पीएमजीएसवाई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत, पूर्ण की गई, निर्माणाधीन और प्रस्तावित सड़कों का विवरण, साथ ही स्वीकृत, जारी और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
स्वीकृत सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
पूर्ण की गई सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
शेष सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
बजटीय आवंटन (₹ करोड़ में)
जारी की गई केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी (₹ करोड़ में)
व्यय (राज्य हिस्सेदारी सहित) (₹ करोड़ में)
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
0
43
53
50.00
12.22
22.93
आंध्र प्रदेश
1158
369
1759
400.00
140.64
368.03
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1743
303
2549
590.00
339.90
320.09
असम
0
610
447
590.00
391.29
571.22
बिहार
268
2252
3211
1030.00
963.37
1815.63
छत्तीसगढ़
1466
201
3304
610.00
401.77
388.09
गोवा
0
0
0
0.00
0.00
0.00
गुजरात
2
619
279
370.00
298.41
330.33
हरियाणा
0
344
103
150.00
74.01
150.86
हिमाचल प्रदेश
2683
315
3529
750.00
617.56
371.54
जम्मू और कश्मीर
535
956
1665
1450.00
1304.17
1256.96
झारखंड
171
1431
3286
790.00
752.80
1323.90
कर्नाटक
0
457
284
290.00
72.25
404.03
केरल
592
261
895
220.00
54.25
164.95
लद्दाख
0
41
461
150.00
37.50
30.44
मध्य प्रदेश
295
910
1382
640.00
599.42
1105.16
महाराष्ट्र
1573
1569
3514
1130.00
1110.80
1507.37
मणिपुर
491
59
1322
660.00
161.29
296.83
मेघालय
0
399
559
440.00
122.59
238.19
मिजोरम
488
149
518
370.00
141.37
381.62
नागालैंड
489
132
551
230.00
161.29
94.01
ओडिशा
148
2587
1920
1125.00
1262.55
1589.76
पुडुचेरी
0
24
2
50.00
0.27
11.89
पंजाब
1164
956
1539
440.00
265.10
522.95
राजस्थान
476
1669
1321
550.00
404.79
633.09
सिक्किम
303
94
449
150.00
94.37
130.13
तमिलनाडु
2869
985
3001
370.00
411.36
777.78
तेलंगाना
27
493
1632
540.00
296.96
479.41
त्रिपुरा
542
112
884
290.00
185.03
112.64
उत्तर प्रदेश
448
6799
3911
2365.00
2679.63
3791.65
उत्तराखंड
1241
594
2273
740.00
551.05
800.68
पश्चिम बंगाल
0
362
544
380.00
99.28
309.11
कुल योग
19170
26095
47147
17910.00
14007.29
20301.27
टिप्पणी: शेष सड़क लंबाई में पिछले वर्षों के लंबित कार्य भी शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान पीएमजीएसवाई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत, पूर्ण की गई, निर्माणाधीन और प्रस्तावित सड़कों का विवरण, साथ ही स्वीकृत, जारी और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
स्वीकृत सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
पूर्ण की गई सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
शेष सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
बजटीय आवंटन (₹ करोड़ में)
जारी की गई केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी (₹ करोड़ में)
व्यय (राज्य हिस्सेदारी सहित) (₹ करोड़ में)
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
200
14
237
16.88
0.05
3.97
आंध्र प्रदेश
358
387
1717
800.00
507.32
370.60
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
653
453
2738
700.00
609.00
726.10
असम
564
277
717
350.00
79.24
264.55
बिहार
28
1646
1512
920.00
1195.44
2312.80
छत्तीसगढ़
986
457
3819
900.00
325.24
421.88
गोवा
63
0
63
11.98
0.00
0.00
गुजरात
0
192
83
310.00
220.65
361.22
हरियाणा
0
94
4
100.00
27.38
34.60
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
730
2785
650.00
634.82
904.14
जम्मू और कश्मीर
0
775
852
1400.00
1028.25
1070.65
झारखंड
0
1638
1634
1550.00
961.77
1374.96
कर्नाटक
64
170
166
220.00
100.58
142.81
केरल
160
264
788
450.00
122.27
249.15
लद्दाख
37
38
458
150.00
113.81
111.33
मध्य प्रदेश
1543
559
2324
840.00
703.29
966.83
महाराष्ट्र
795
2049
2221
1020.00
854.93
1524.10
मणिपुर
281
68
1535
400.00
2.81
88.18
मेघालय
752
289
1023
400.00
219.62
373.80
मिजोरम
0
91
426
350.00
87.50
45.78
नागालैंड
56
2
605
350.00
2.25
30.50
ओडिशा
63
881
1068
1000.00
712.39
736.53
पुडुचेरी
108
0
110
100.00
25.00
0.00
पंजाब
31
379
1189
400.00
319.87
328.82
राजस्थान
58
1213
157
500.00
450.46
932.86
सिक्किम
0
56
389
280.00
70.00
148.98
तमिलनाडु
59
986
2070
750.00
638.66
741.43
तेलंगाना
67
153
1533
460.00
132.57
399.90
त्रिपुरा
203
71
1012
400.00
172.75
98.25
उत्तर प्रदेश
51
2808
1115
1920.00
1968.60
2703.84
उत्तराखंड
0
966
1297
760.00
815.50
934.03
पश्चिम बंगाल
3251
405
3384
450.00
225.00
269.77
कुल योग
10433
18110
39031
18908.86
13327.03
18672.36
टिप्पणी: शेष सड़क लंबाई में पिछले वर्षों के लंबित कार्य भी शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान पीएमजीएसवाई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत, पूर्ण की गई, निर्माणाधीन और प्रस्तावित सड़कों का विवरण, साथ ही स्वीकृत, जारी और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
स्वीकृत सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
पूर्ण की गई सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
शेष सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
बजटीय आवंटन (₹ करोड़ में)
जारी की गई केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी (₹ करोड़ में)
व्यय (राज्य हिस्सेदारी सहित) (₹ करोड़ में)
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
0
15
222
20.00
0.00
12.14
आंध्र प्रदेश
253
484
1461
860.00
118.74
432.40
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
738
1988
1000.00
490.98
775.52
असम
1522
131
2111
800.00
229.91
211.38
बिहार
0
749
665
1040.00
386.88
1288.01
छत्तीसगढ़
2880
1812
4869
1520.00
557.23
357.12
गोवा
0
0
63
0.00
0.00
0.00
गुजरात
0
36
26
100.00
126.82
281.14
हरियाणा
0
2
2
5.00
0.05
4.23
हिमाचल प्रदेश
1538
1265
3032
1100.00
936.32
1356.64
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1781
326
2298
998.00
261.87
420.50
झारखंड
1079
340
2369
950.00
150.54
631.64
कर्नाटक
0
42
98
75.00
36.13
48.94
केरल
0
360
427
300.00
130.35
271.42
लद्दाख
0
236
219
80.00
76.25
107.15
मध्य प्रदेश
0
865
1428
720.00
460.88
763.23
महाराष्ट्र
0
1053
1118
1360.00
529.73
1402.23
मणिपुर
35
19
1552
20.00
49.24
40.99
मेघालय
0
295
699
600.00
351.04
388.09
मिजोरम
0
153
273
300.00
86.12
121.00
नागालैंड
0
32
573
400.00
78.84
121.43
ओडिशा
0
640
401
660.00
285.61
447.72
पुडुचेरी
0
8
102
2.00
0.98
6.56
पंजाब
0
510
671
346.77
137.07
369.79
राजस्थान
3219
102
3272
830.00
221.46
314.94
सिक्किम
384
161
609
175.00
115.14
175.99
तमिलनाडु
11
1926
152
1000.00
508.74
1465.19
तेलंगाना
0
305
1194
575.00
209.80
527.56
त्रिपुरा
65
98
978
360.00
142.40
186.73
उत्तर प्रदेश
0
580
514
1010.00
138.93
648.75
उत्तराखंड
1228
820
1691
700.00
446.16
595.17
पश्चिम बंगाल
0
1543
1835
1000.00
534.31
1140.56
कुल योग
13997
15648
36910
18906.77
7798.51
14914.16
टिप्पणी: शेष सड़क लंबाई में पिछले वर्षों के लंबित कार्य भी शामिल हैं।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान (16.07.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार) पीएमजीएसवाई के अंतर्गत स्वीकृत, पूर्ण की गई, निर्माणाधीन और प्रस्तावित सड़कों का विवरण, साथ ही स्वीकृत, जारी और उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण।
राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश का नाम
स्वीकृत सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
पूर्ण की गई सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
शेष सड़क लंबाई (कि.मी. में)
बजटीय आवंटन (₹ करोड़ में)
जारी की गई केंद्रीय हिस्सेदारी (₹ करोड़ में)
व्यय (राज्य हिस्सेदारी सहित) (₹ करोड़ में)
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
0
2
220
30.00
7.33
3.44
आंध्र प्रदेश
347
141
1664
480.00
46.87
78.12
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
0
176
1804
1150.00
39.63
44.03
असम
0
60
2042
1050.00
66.15
73.50
बिहार
0
104
555
760.00
101.20
168.67
छत्तीसगढ़
0
151
4694
1870.00
135.14
225.23
गोवा
0
0
63
50.00
0.00
0.00
गुजरात
202
9
219
303.00
17.45
29.09
हरियाणा
0
0
2
38.55
0.04
0.06
हिमाचल प्रदेश
0
356
2643
900.00
210.81
234.23
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1600
24
3874
980.00
167.85
186.50
झारखंड
0
150
2219
820.00
33.50
55.83
कर्नाटक
0
9
89
50.00
1.87
3.11
केरल
0
38
388
300.00
30.87
51.46
लद्दाख
0
13
195
70.00
17.11
20.56
मध्य प्रदेश
2502
226
3689
830.00
84.63
141.05
महाराष्ट्र
96
247
959
690.00
73.34
122.24
मणिपुर
0
0
1552
1240.00
3.23
3.59
मेघालय
0
101
595
780.00
99.26
110.29
मिजोरम
0
0
273
450.00
87.78
97.53
नागालैंड
538
7
1104
500.00
0.00
0.00
ओडिशा
1702
22
2077
156.93
33.40
55.66
पुडुचेरी
0
17
86
20.00
8.29
13.81
पंजाब
0
11
660
180.00
0.00
0.00
राजस्थान
0
317
2955
735.00
14.09
23.49
सिक्किम
0
5
603
230.00
14.12
15.69
तमिलनाडु
0
39
112
105.00
31.02
51.70
तेलंगाना
0
40
1154
675.00
19.78
32.97
त्रिपुरा
164
18
1124
382.00
21.93
24.37
उत्तर प्रदेश
0
72
437
615.00
16.42
27.37
उत्तराखंड
0
30
1651
420.00
18.28
20.31
पश्चिम बंगाल
777
462
2145
1150.00
93.24
155.40
Total
7928
2847
41848
18010.48
1494.62
2069.29
टिप्पणी: शेष सड़क लंबाई में पिछले वर्षों के लंबित कार्य भी शामिल हैं।
अनुलग्नक-III
21.07.2026 को उत्तर दिए जाने वाले लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 244 के भाग (ख) के उत्तर में उल्लिखित अनुलग्नक
चतरा लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के अंतर्गत विगत तीन वर्षों तथा चालू वर्ष (16.07.2026 की स्थिति के अनुसार) के दौरान वर्षवार स्वीकृत, पूर्ण की गई, निर्माणाधीन तथा प्रस्तावित सड़कों के साथ उपयोग की गई धनराशि का विवरण
वित्तीय वर्ष
स्वीकृत सड़क लंबाई
पूर्ण की गई सड़क लंबाई
शेष सड़क लंबाई
व्यय (₹ करोड़)
2023-24
11
168
346
139
2024-25
0
115
230
149
2025-26
102
42
289
74
2026-27
0
9
280
13
Total
113
334
-
375
टिप्पणी: शेष सड़क लंबाई में पिछले वर्षों के लंबित कार्य भी शामिल हैं।
अनुलग्नक-IV
21.07.2026 को उत्तर दिए जाने वाले लोकसभा अतारांकित प्रश्न संख्या 244 के भाग (ग) एवं (घ) के उत्तर में उल्लिखित अनुलग्नक
प्रधानमंत्री ग्राम सड़क योजना के विभिन्न घटकों के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2026-27 के लिए राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश-वार भौतिक लक्ष्य का विवरण
क्रम संख्‍या
राज्‍य का नाम
सड़क की लम्‍बाई (कि.मी. में)
1
अंडमान और निकोबार द्वीपसमूह
96
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
976
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1966
4
असम
1008
5
बिहार
647
6
छत्तीसगढ़
3786
7
गोवा
62
8
गुजरात
126
9
हरियाणा
0
10
हिमाचल प्रदेश
859
11
जम्मू और कश्मीर
1084
12
झारखंड
1438
13
कर्नाटक
97
14
केरल
434
15
लद्दाख
209
16
मध्य प्रदेश
1533
17
महाराष्ट्र
951
18
मणिपुर
1238
19
मेघालय
709
20
मिजोरम
476
21
नागालैंड
545
22
ओडिशा
226
23
पुडुचेरी
0
24
पंजाब
280
25
राजस्थान
2630
26
सिक्किम
218
27
तमिलनाडु
151
28
तेलंगाना
1193
29
त्रिपुरा
643
30
उत्तर प्रदेश
482
31
उत्तराखंड
566
32
पश्चिम बंगाल
1845
कुल योग
26474