Ministry of Rural Development
FUNDS FOR DAY-NRLM
21 JUL 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
The total budget allocation, funds sanctioned, and expenditure incurred under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), State-wise including Tamil Nadu during FY 2026-27 are given at Annexure-I.
Under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana – National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), 10.05 crore rural households have been organised into 92 lakh SHGs in the country.
Under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana–National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), the Ministry of Rural Development has adopted a multipronged strategy for the social, economic, and institutional empowerment of rural women. The positive outcomes of these interventions have been validated through independent impact evaluation studies commissioned by the Ministry. The 3ie Impact Evaluation Study (2025), based on two rounds of data collection conducted in 2019 and 2024 across 9 States, covering about 23,000 households, found that household incomes increased by 9.5% in NRLM blocks, while income gains in mature community institution clusters ranged from 12% to 33%. The study also reported an increase of 6–11% in per capita household consumption, along with improvements in women’s empowerment, livelihood diversification, and overall household welfare.
Further, NITI Aayog’s Evaluation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes in the Rural Development Sector (2025) assessed DAY-NRLM as a highly relevant and impactful programme, noting its contribution to increased incomes, diversified livelihood opportunities, enhanced financial inclusion and literacy, greater self-confidence among women, and improved social inclusion through strong community institutions and convergence with other development initiatives. These findings underscore the significant role of DAY-NRLM in advancing women’s empowerment and improving the socio-economic well-being of rural households.
The Ministry has put in place a robust mechanism to ensure timely fund release, capacity building, and technical support for SHGs and community institutions under DAY-NRLM. Funds are released to States/UTs in a timely manner based on approved allocations and utilization requirements. To strengthen financial management, expenditure monitoring, and transparency, the Ministry has developed the e-Financial Management and Accounting System (e-FMAS/GramNidhi), which is integrated with LokOS and the Public Financial Management System (PFMS) for real-time tracking and efficient fund flow.
Capacity building is a core strategy of DAY-NRLM aimed at strengthening the knowledge, skills, leadership, and institutional capacities of SHGs, their federations, community cadres, and mission staff. Experienced SHG members are nurtured as Community Resource Persons (CRPs) and para-professionals to provide local mentoring and technical guidance, while 619 Community Managed Training Centres (CMTCs) function as decentralized training hubs at the block level. Capacity-building interventions cover institution building, financial management, livelihoods, governance, social inclusion, digital literacy, and entrepreneurship. The Mission also leverages digital platforms such as LokOS for data-driven monitoring, performance tracking, and informed decision-making, thereby strengthening the effectiveness and sustainability of SHGs and community institutions.
The implementation of DAY-NRLM is carried out through a well-defined institutional architecture supported by regular capacity-building, continuous handholding, robust monitoring mechanisms, and digital platforms for fund flow and programme management. The Mission places significant emphasis on awareness generation, training of SHG members and community cadres, and strengthening of community institutions through Community Resource Persons (CRPs), Community Managed Training Centres (CMTCs), and dedicated support structures at the National, State, District, and Block levels. To ensure smooth implementation, the Ministry continuously reviews programme progress with States/UTs, provides technical guidance and capacity-building support, and leverages digital platforms such as LokOS for effective monitoring and transparency.
The Ministry of Rural Development has undertaken several initiatives to strengthen the branding and marketing ecosystem for products made by Self-Help Group (SHG) members, including promotion of the Saras, Saras Aajeevika and Aajeevika brands and development of State-level brands. Every year, the Ministry organizes two National-level Saras Melas, one Saras Food Festival, and more than 50 State-level Saras Melas and Food Festivals, providing SHG members with opportunities to showcase and sell their products in urban markets. The Ministry also operates the Saras Aajeevika Gallery in New Delhi and has established the eSaras e-commerce platform, besides partnering with GeM, ONDC, Amazon, Flipkart, Meesho and JioMart to enhance market access and sales opportunities for SHG products.
Further, to strengthen sustainable livelihoods under DAY-NRLM, regular training and capacity-building programmes are conducted for SHG members and community cadres on financial literacy, livelihood promotion and enterprise development. In the farm sector, women are supported through agro-ecological farming, livestock-based livelihoods, Integrated Farming Clusters and dedicated Community Resource Persons such as Krishi Sakhi, Pashu Sakhi, Van Sakhi and Matshya Sakhi and in Non farm sector Start-up Village Entrepreneurship Programme (SVEP) supports rural non-farm enterprises.
Under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM), this Ministry implements Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Grameen Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY) and Rural Self Employment Training Institutes (RSETI) programmes for skill development of rural poor youth through their employment to eradicate poverty in the country.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development DR. CHANDRA SEKHAR PEMMASANI in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.
ANNEXURE I
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY OF PART (a) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 309 ANSWERED ON 21.07.2026 REGARDING “Funds for DAY-NRLM”.
State- wise Central allocation, Release and Expenditure under NRLM during FY 2026-27 (Rs. in Lakh)
S.No
States/UTs
Central Allocation
Released/Mother
Sanction issued
*Expenditure (up to June 2026)
1
Andhra Pradesh
41,406
20,703
18,109
2
Telangana
29,576
14,788
7,172
3
Bihar
1,68,859
84,429
0
4
Chhattisgarh
37,505
18,752
10,098
5
Goa
1,200
600
548
6
Gujarat
26,719
13,359
2,670
7
Haryana
15,719
7,860
0
8
Himachal Pradesh
6,620
3,310
726
9
Jammu & Kashmir
8,181
4,090
2,611
10
Jharkhand
63,670
31,835
1,944
11
Karnataka
53,601
26,801
12
Kerala
24,051
12,025
3,269
13
Madhya Pradesh
36,000
18,000
1,606
14
Maharashtra
1,05,957
52,978
35,520
15
Odisha
81,189
40,594
26,511
16
Punjab
7,639
3,820
1,819
17
Rajasthan
40,701
20,351
8,982
18
Tamil Nadu
62,764
31,382
13,888
19
Uttar Pradesh
2,43,100
1,21,550
36,226
20
Uttarakhand
12,799
6,400
5,761
21
West Bengal
90,225
45,112
4,814
22
A&N Islands
950
-
4
23
Daman & Diu
700
-
38
24
Dadar & Nagar Haveli
25
Lakshadweep
400
-
0
26
Ladakh
1,000
-
167
27
Puducherry
2,400
1,200
267
TOTAL
11,62,930
5,79,940
1,82,750
*Note-Expenditure against the total available funds which includes (Opening Balance+Central Share+State Share+Other receipts)

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے لیے فنڈز
21 JUL 2026 7:06PM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 2026-27 کے دوران دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت بجٹ کی مجموعی تخصیص، منظور شدہ فنڈز اور خرچ کی گئی رقم کی ریاست وار تفصیلات، جن میں تمل ناڈو بھی شامل ہے، ضمیمہ-1 میں فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا-قومی دیہی روزگار مشن (ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم) کے تحت ملک بھر میں 10.05 کروڑ دیہی خاندانوں کو منظم کرکے 92 لاکھ اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) سے جوڑا گیا ہے۔
وزارت دیہی ترقی نے اس مشن کے تحت دیہی خواتین کی سماجی، معاشی اور ادارہ جاتی خودمختاری کے لیے کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی اختیار کی ہے۔ وزارت کی جانب سے کرائے گئے آزادانہ اثراتی جائزوں نے ان اقدامات کے مثبت نتائج کی تصدیق کی ہے۔
3ie امپیکٹ ایویلیوایشن اسٹڈی (2025)، جو 2019 اور 2024 میں 9 ریاستوں کے تقریباً 23 ہزار خاندانوں سے حاصل کردہ معلومات پر مبنی ہے، کے مطابق این آر ایل ایم بلاکس میں گھریلو آمدنی میں 9.5 فیصد اضافہ ہوا، جبکہ مضبوط کمیونٹی اداروں والے علاقوں میں یہ اضافہ 12 سے 33 فیصد کے درمیان رہا۔ اس تحقیق میں فی کس گھریلو اخراجات میں 6 سے 11 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے، روزگار کے ذرائع میں تنوع اور مجموعی گھریلو بہبود میں بھی نمایاں بہتری کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
اسی طرح نیتی آیوگ کی دیہی ترقی کے شعبے میں مرکزی امدادی اسکیموں کا جائزہ (2025) رپورٹ میں ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کو ایک انتہائی مؤثر اور اہم پروگرام قرار دیا گیا ہے، جس نے آمدنی میں اضافے، روزگار کے متنوع مواقع، مالیاتی شمولیت اور مالیاتی خواندگی کو فروغ دینے، خواتین کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنے اور مضبوط کمیونٹی اداروں کے ذریعے سماجی شمولیت کو بہتر بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
وزارت نے اس اسکیم کے تحت اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں اور کمیونٹی اداروں کو بروقت فنڈز کی فراہمی، صلاحیت سازی اور تکنیکی معاونت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے مؤثر نظام قائم کیا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو منظور شدہ تخصیص اور فنڈز کے استعمال کی بنیاد پر بروقت رقوم جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔ مالیاتی نظم و نسق، اخراجات کی نگرانی اور شفافیت کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے وزارت نے ای-فنانشل مینجمنٹ اینڈ اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (ای-ایف ایم اے ایس/گرام ندھی) تیار کیا ہے، جو لوک او ایس (LokOS) اور پبلک فنانشل مینجمنٹ سسٹم (پی ایف ایم ایس) سے مربوط ہے، تاکہ فنڈز کی حقیقی وقت میں نگرانی اور مؤثر ترسیل ممکن ہو سکے۔
صلاحیت سازی ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کی بنیادی حکمت عملی ہے، جس کا مقصد اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں، ان کی فیڈریشنز، کمیونٹی کارکنوں اور مشن کے عملے کی معلومات، مہارت، قیادت اور ادارہ جاتی صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط بنانا ہے۔ تجربہ کار ایس ایچ جی اراکین کو کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز (سی آر پیز) اور نیم پیشہ ور معاونین کے طور پر تیار کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ وہ مقامی سطح پر رہنمائی اور تکنیکی مدد فراہم کر سکیں، جبکہ 619 کمیونٹی مینیجڈ ٹریننگ سینٹرز (سی ایم ٹی سیز) بلاک سطح پر غیر مرکزی تربیتی مراکز کے طور پر کام کر رہے ہیں۔
صلاحیت سازی کے پروگراموں میں ادارہ جاتی ترقی، مالیاتی نظم و نسق، روزگار کے ذرائع، نظم و نسق، سماجی شمولیت، ڈیجیٹل خواندگی اور صنعت کاری شامل ہیں۔ مشن لوک او ایس جیسے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے اعداد و شمار پر مبنی نگرانی، کارکردگی کے جائزے اور مؤثر فیصلہ سازی کو بھی فروغ دیتا ہے، جس سے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس اور کمیونٹی اداروں کی پائیداری اور مؤثریت میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی-این آر ایل ایم کا نفاذ ایک مضبوط ادارہ جاتی ڈھانچے کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے، جسے باقاعدہ صلاحیت سازی، مسلسل رہنمائی، مؤثر نگرانی اور فنڈز کی ترسیل و پروگرام کے انتظام کے لیے ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارمز کی مدد حاصل ہے۔ اس مشن میں عوامی بیداری، سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے اراکین اور کمیونٹی کارکنوں کی تربیت، کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز، کمیونٹی مینیجڈ ٹریننگ سینٹرز اور قومی، ریاستی، ضلعی و بلاک سطح کے معاون ڈھانچوں کے ذریعے کمیونٹی اداروں کو مضبوط بنانے پر خصوصی زور دیا جاتا ہے۔
وزارت دیہی ترقی نے اپنی مدد آپ گروپوں کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کو فروغ دینے کے لیے بھی متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں، جن میں سارس، سارس آجیویکا اور آجیویکا برانڈز کی ترویج اور ریاستی سطح کے برانڈز کی تیاری شامل ہے۔ وزارت ہر سال دو قومی سطح کے سارس میلے، ایک سارس فوڈ فیسٹیول اور 50 سے زائد ریاستی سطح کے سارس میلوں اور فوڈ فیسٹیولز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے، جہاں ایس ایچ جی اراکین کو شہری بازاروں میں اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور فروخت کا موقع ملتا ہے۔
وزارت، نئی دہلی میں سارس آجیویکا گیلری بھی چلاتی ہے اور ای-سارس ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارم قائم کر چکی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جی ای ایم، او این ڈی سی، ایمیزون، فلپ کارٹ، میشو اور جیو مارٹ کے ساتھ اشتراک کے ذریعے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کی مصنوعات کے لیے مارکیٹ تک رسائی کو وسعت دی جا رہی ہے۔
پائیدار روزگار کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایس ایچ جی اراکین اور کمیونٹی کارکنوں کو مالیاتی خواندگی، روزگار کے فروغ اور کاروباری ترقی سے متعلق باقاعدہ تربیت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ زرعی شعبے میں خواتین کو زرعی ماحولیات پر مبنی کاشتکاری، مویشی پروری، مربوط زرعی کلسٹرز اور کرشی سکھی، پشو سکھی، ون سکھی اور متسیہ سکھی جیسے کمیونٹی ریسورس پرسنز کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے، جبکہ غیر زرعی شعبے میں اسٹارٹ اپ ولیج انٹرپرینیورشپ پروگرام (ایس وی ای پی) دیہی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
اس مشن کے تحت وزارت دین دیال اُپادھیائے دیہی کوشل یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو-جی کے وائی) اور رورل سیلف ایمپلائمنٹ ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹس (آر سی ٹی آئی) کے پروگرام بھی نافذ کر رہی ہے، جن کا مقصد دیہی غریب نوجوانوں کو ہنرمندی کی تربیت اور روزگار فراہم کرکے غربت کا خاتمہ کرنا ہے۔
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمّاسانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے فراہم کیں۔
****
ANNEXURE I
ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY OF PART (a) OF LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO. 309 ANSWERED ON 21.07.2026 REGARDING “Funds for DAY-NRLM”.
State- wise Central allocation, Release and Expenditure under NRLM during FY 2026-27 (Rs. in Lakh)
S.No
States/UTs
Central Allocation
Released/Mother
Sanction issued
*Expenditure (up to June 2026)
1
Andhra Pradesh
41,406
20,703
18,109
2
Telangana
29,576
14,788
7,172
3
Bihar
1,68,859
84,429
0
4
Chhattisgarh
37,505
18,752
10,098
5
Goa
1,200
600
548
6
Gujarat
26,719
13,359
2,670
7
Haryana
15,719
7,860
0
8
Himachal Pradesh
6,620
3,310
726
9
Jammu & Kashmir
8,181
4,090
2,611
10
Jharkhand
63,670
31,835
1,944
11
Karnataka
53,601
26,801
12
Kerala
24,051
12,025
3,269
13
Madhya Pradesh
36,000
18,000
1,606
14
Maharashtra
1,05,957
52,978
35,520
15
Odisha
81,189
40,594
26,511
16
Punjab
7,639
3,820
1,819
17
Rajasthan
40,701
20,351
8,982
18
Tamil Nadu
62,764
31,382
13,888
19
Uttar Pradesh
2,43,100
1,21,550
36,226
20
Uttarakhand
12,799
6,400
5,761
21
West Bengal
90,225
45,112
4,814
22
A&N Islands
950
-
4
23
Daman & Diu
700
-
38
24
Dadar & Nagar Haveli
25
Lakshadweep
400
-
0
26
Ladakh
1,000
-
167
27
Puducherry
2,400
1,200
267
TOTAL
11,62,930
5,79,940
1,82,750
*Note-Expenditure against the total available funds which includes (Opening Balance+Central Share+State Share+Other receipts)