Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
332 Sanitation Worker Deaths Reported in 18 States, UTs Due to Hazardous Sewer and Septic Tank Cleaning Between January 2021 and June 2026
Government Reiterates Commitment to Complete Eradication of Manual Scavenging: Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
193 FIRs Registered in Last Five Years Against Agencies and Officials for Hazardous Manual Cleaning
21 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reaffirmed its commitment to the complete eradication of manual scavenging through strict enforcement of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013), rehabilitation of affected persons and promotion of mechanised sanitation systems. The Act, which came into force on 6 December 2013, prohibits the employment or engagement of any person as a manual scavenger and provides stringent penal provisions for violations.
This information was given today by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Member of Parliament Dr D Ravi Kumar in Lok Sabha.
The House was informed that under Section 8 of the MS Act, 2013, any person or agency found employing or engaging a manual scavenger is liable for punishment with imprisonment for a term extending up to two years, a fine of up to ₹1 lakh, or both, reinforcing the Government's zero-tolerance approach towards the inhuman practice.
The written reply further stated that, as per information received from the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK), 332 sanitation workers lost their lives in 18 States and Union Territories, while undertaking hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks during the period from 1 January 2021 to 30 June 2026.
As per the written reply, 193 First Information Reports (FIRs) have been registered during the last five years by the concerned States and Union Territories against agencies and officials responsible for hazardous manual cleaning, in accordance with the provisions of the law.
Replying to supplementary question, the House was informed that no separate evaluation has been undertaken regarding the implementation of mechanised sewer cleaning across States and Union Territories.
The House was also informed that recent surveys conducted across all districts have not reported any instance of the practice of manual scavenging, indicating the positive impact of sustained legislative, administrative and rehabilitation efforts undertaken by the Government to eliminate the practice.
The Government continues to strengthen measures for the safety, dignity and welfare of sanitation workers through strict enforcement of the law, promotion of mechanised sanitation technologies and comprehensive rehabilitation initiatives, reaffirming its commitment to achieving a manual scavenging-free India.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
जनवरी 2021 से जून 2026 के बीच 18 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में खतरनाक सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की सफाई के कारण 332 सफाई कर्मचारियों की मौत की सूचना
सरकार ने हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा को पूरी तरह खत्म करने के अपने संकल्प को दोहराया: सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह बात कही
खतरनाक तरीके से हाथ से सफाई कराने के लिए पिछले पांच वर्षों में एजेंसियों और अधिकारियों के खिलाफ 193 एफआईआर दर्ज की गईं
21 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर्स के तौर पर रोजगार और उनके पुनर्वास निषेध अधिनियम, 2013 (एमएस एक्ट, 2013) को सख्ती से लागू करके, प्रभावित लोगों के पुनर्वास और मशीनीकृत सफाई प्रणालियों को बढ़ावा देकर हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा को पूरी तरह खत्म करने के अपने संकल्प को फिर से दोहराया है। यह अधिनियम, जो 6 दिसंबर 2013 को लागू हुआ था, किसी भी व्यक्ति को मैनुअल स्कैवेंजर के तौर पर काम पर रखने या नियुक्त करने पर रोक लगाता है और नियमों के उल्लंघन के लिए कड़ी सजा का प्रावधान करता है।
यह जानकारी आज सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री रामदास अठावले ने लोकसभा में सांसद डॉ. डी. रवि कुमार के एक लिखित सवाल के जवाब में दी।
सदन को दी गई जानकारी में बताया गया है कि एमएस एक्ट, 2013 की धारा 8 के तहत, अगर कोई व्यक्ति या एजेंसी किसी हाथ से मैला ढोने वाले को काम पर रखती है या उससे काम करवाती है, तो उसे दो साल तक की जेल, 1 लाख तक का जुर्माना या दोनों हो सकते हैं। यह इस अमानवीय प्रथा के प्रति सरकार के ज़ीरो-टॉलरेंस के रुख को मज़बूत करता है।
लिखित जवाब में यह भी जानकारी दी गई है कि नेशनल कमीशन फ़ॉर सफाई कर्मचारी (एनसीएसके) से मिली जानकारी के अनुसार, 1 जनवरी 2021 से 30 जून 2026 की अवधि के दौरान 18 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में सीवर और सेप्टिक टैंक की खतरनाक सफाई करते समय 332 सफाई कर्मचारियों की मौत हो गई।
लिखित उत्तर के अनुसार, कानून के प्रावधानों के तहत, खतरनाक मैनुअल सफाई के लिए ज़िम्मेदार एजेंसियों और अधिकारियों के खिलाफ संबंधित राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा पिछले पांच वर्षों में 193 एफआईआर दर्ज की गई हैं।
एक पूरक प्रश्न का उत्तर देते हुए सदन को बताया गया कि राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में मशीनीकृत सीवर सफ़ाई के कार्यान्वयन के संबंध में कोई अलग से मूल्यांकन नहीं किया गया है।
सदन को यह भी बताया गया कि सभी ज़िलों में किए गए हालिया सर्वेक्षणों में हाथ से मैला ढोने की प्रथा का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया है, जो इस प्रथा को खत्म करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए लगातार विधायी, प्रशासनिक और पुनर्वास प्रयासों के सकारात्मक प्रभाव को दर्शाता है।
सरकार कानून के सख्ती से कार्यान्वयन, मशीनीकृत सफाई तकनीकों को बढ़ावा देने और व्यापक पुनर्वास पहलों के ज़रिए सफाई कर्मचारियों की सुरक्षा, सम्मान और उनके कल्याण के उपायों को लगातार मज़बूत से जारी रखे हुए है और मैनुअल स्कैवेंजिंग-मुक्त भारत प्राप्त करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता को दोहरा रही है।