Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
332 Sanitation Worker Deaths Reported in 18 States, UTs Due to Hazardous Sewer and Septic Tank Cleaning Between January 2021 and June 2026
Government Reiterates Commitment to Complete Eradication of Manual Scavenging: Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in Written Reply in Lok Sabha
193 FIRs Registered in Last Five Years Against Agencies and Officials for Hazardous Manual Cleaning
21 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reaffirmed its commitment to the complete eradication of manual scavenging through strict enforcement of the Prohibition of Employment as Manual Scavengers and their Rehabilitation Act, 2013 (MS Act, 2013), rehabilitation of affected persons and promotion of mechanised sanitation systems. The Act, which came into force on 6 December 2013, prohibits the employment or engagement of any person as a manual scavenger and provides stringent penal provisions for violations.
This information was given today by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri Ramdas Athawale in a written reply to Member of Parliament Dr D Ravi Kumar in Lok Sabha.
The House was informed that under Section 8 of the MS Act, 2013, any person or agency found employing or engaging a manual scavenger is liable for punishment with imprisonment for a term extending up to two years, a fine of up to ₹1 lakh, or both, reinforcing the Government's zero-tolerance approach towards the inhuman practice.
The written reply further stated that, as per information received from the National Commission for Safai Karamcharis (NCSK), 332 sanitation workers lost their lives in 18 States and Union Territories, while undertaking hazardous cleaning of sewers and septic tanks during the period from 1 January 2021 to 30 June 2026.
As per the written reply, 193 First Information Reports (FIRs) have been registered during the last five years by the concerned States and Union Territories against agencies and officials responsible for hazardous manual cleaning, in accordance with the provisions of the law.
Replying to supplementary question, the House was informed that no separate evaluation has been undertaken regarding the implementation of mechanised sewer cleaning across States and Union Territories.
The House was also informed that recent surveys conducted across all districts have not reported any instance of the practice of manual scavenging, indicating the positive impact of sustained legislative, administrative and rehabilitation efforts undertaken by the Government to eliminate the practice.
The Government continues to strengthen measures for the safety, dignity and welfare of sanitation workers through strict enforcement of the law, promotion of mechanised sanitation technologies and comprehensive rehabilitation initiatives, reaffirming its commitment to achieving a manual scavenging-free India.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
જાન્યુઆરી 2021થી જૂન 2026 વચ્ચે જોખમી ગટર અને સેપ્ટિક ટેન્કની સફાઈ દરમિયાન 18 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 332 સફાઈ કામદારોના મોત નોંધાયા
મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જિંગના સંપૂર્ણ નાબૂદી માટે સરકાર પોતાની કટિબદ્ધતા દોહરાવે છે: લોકસભામાં લેખિત જવાબમાં સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારિતા રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામદાસ આઠવલે
જોખમી રીતે માનવ દ્વારા હાથ ધરાતી સફાઈ માટે એજન્સીઓ અને અધિકારીઓ સામે છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષમાં 193 એફઆઈઆર નોંધાઈ
21 JUL 2026 7:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે 'ધ પ્રોહિબિશન ઓફ એમ્પ્લોયમેન્ટ એઝ મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જર્સ એન્ડ ધેર રિહેબિલિટેશન એક્ટ, 2013' (MS એક્ટ, 2013)ના કડક અમલીકરણ, અસરગ્રસ્ત વ્યક્તિઓના પુનર્વસન અને મશીનરી આધારિત (મિકેનાઇઝ્ડ) સેનિટેશન સિસ્ટમ્સના પ્રોત્સાહન દ્વારા માનવ હાથે મળ ઉપાડવાની પ્રથાની સંપૂર્ણ નાબૂદી માટે પોતાની કટિબદ્ધતા પુનઃવ્યક્ત કરી છે. આ કાયદો, જે 6 ડિસેમ્બર 2013 ના રોજ અમલમાં આવ્યો હતો, તે કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિને મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જર તરીકે રોજગારી આપવા અથવા રોકવા પર પ્રતિબંધ મૂકે છે અને ઉલ્લંઘન માટે કડક શિક્ષાત્મક જોગવાઈઓ પૂરી પાડે છે.
આ માહિતી સામાજિક ન્યાય અને અધિકારિતા રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી રામદાસ આઠવલે આજે લોકસભામાં સંસદ સભ્ય ડૉ. ડી રવિ કુમારને આપેલા લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.
ગૃહને માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે MS એક્ટ, 2013 ની કલમ 8 હેઠળ, મેન્યુઅલ સ્કેવેન્જર તરીકે રોજગારી આપનાર અથવા રોકનાર કોઈપણ વ્યક્તિ અથવા એજન્સી બે વર્ષ સુધીની જેલની મુદત, ₹1 લાખ સુધીના દંડ અથવા બંને સજાને પાત્ર છે, જે આ અમાનવીય પ્રથા પ્રત્યે સરકારના શૂન્ય સહિષ્ણુતાના અભિગમને મજબૂત કરે છે.
લેખિત જવાબમાં વધુમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે, નેશનલ કમિશન ફોર સફાઈ કરમચારીઝ (NCSK) પાસેથી મળેલી માહિતી મુજબ, 1 જાન્યુઆરી 2021 થી 30 જૂન 2026 સુધીના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન ગટર અને સેપ્ટિક ટેન્કની જોખમી સફાઈ કરતી વખતે 18 રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં 332 સફાઈ કામદારોએ જીવ ગુમાવ્યા હતા.
લેખિત જવાબ અનુસાર, કાયદાની જોગવાઈઓ અનુસાર જોખમી રીતે માનવ દ્વારા હાથ ધરાતી સફાઈ માટે જવાબદાર એજન્સીઓ અને અધિકારીઓ સામે સંબંધિત રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશો દ્વારા છેલ્લા પાંચ વર્ષ દરમિયાન 193 ફર્સ્ટ ઈન્ફોર્મેશન રિપોર્ટ (FIRs) નોંધવામાં આવ્યા છે.
પૂરક પ્રશ્નનો જવાબ આપતાં ગૃહને માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે રાજ્યો અને કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં મિકેનાઇઝ્ડ ગટર સફાઈના અમલીકરણ અંગે કોઈ અલગ મૂલ્યાંકન કરવામાં આવ્યું નથી.
ગૃહને એ પણ માહિતગાર કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે તમામ જિલ્લાઓમાં કરવામાં આવેલા તાજેતરના સર્વેક્ષણોમાં માનવ હાથે મળ ઉપાડવાની પ્રથાના કોઈ કેસ નોંધાયા નથી, જે આ પ્રથાને નાબૂદ કરવા માટે સરકાર દ્વારા કરવામાં આવેલા સતત કાયદાકીય, વહીવટી અને પુનર્વસનના પ્રયાસોની સકારાત્મક અસર દર્શાવે છે.
સરકાર કાયદાના કડક અમલીકરણ, મિકેનાઇઝ્ડ સેનિટેશન ટેક્નોલોજીના પ્રોત્સાહન અને વ્યાપક પુનર્વસન પહેલો દ્વારા સફાઈ કામદારોની સુરક્ષા, ગૌરવ અને કલ્યાણ માટેના પગલાં મજબૂત કરવાનું ચાલુ રાખે છે, જે માનવ હાથે મળ ઉપાડવાની પ્રથા મુક્ત ભારત મેળવવા માટેની તેની કટિબદ્ધતાને પુનઃપુષ્ટ કરે છે.