Ministry of Home Affairs
Rapid NDRF operation saves five lives in flood-affected Jorhat
21 JUL 2026 7:16PM by PIB Guwahati
The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) (1-P) rescued five persons from flood-affected Seleng Ghat near Seleng Tea Estate under Teok Revenue Circle in Assam's Jorhat district following an alert from the District Disaster Management Authority (DDMA), Jorhat on July 19.
An NDRF team led by Inspector K.B. Nath under the supervision of Shri N.K. Tiwari, Deputy Commandant, 1st Battalion NDRF, was immediately deployed to the affected area.
The Search and Rescue (SAR) rescued a young girl trapped on the roof of her submerged house, a man being swept away by the strong current, and three women stranded amid the floodwaters. One elderly woman was found in a critical condition, suffering from severe hypothermia due to prolonged exposure to cold floodwater. The rescue team carefully evacuated all the victims, administered Pre-Hospital Treatment (PHT), particularly to the elderly woman and were shifted safely to the designated relief centre for further medical care and rehabilitation.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বানপীড়িত যোৰহাটত এন ডি আৰ এফৰ যুদ্ধকালীন তৎপৰতাই প্ৰাণৰক্ষা কৰিলে ৫ জন লোকৰ
21 JUL 2026 7:16PM by PIB Guwahati
অসমৰ যোৰহাট জিলাৰ টিয়ক ৰাজহ চক্ৰৰ অন্তৰ্গত চেলেং চাহ বাগিচাৰ সমীপৰ বানাক্ৰান্ত চেলেংঘাটৰ পৰা যোৱা ১৯ জুলাইত যোৰহাটৰ জিলা দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা কৰ্তৃপক্ষৰ পৰা বাৰ্তা লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দুৰ্যোগ ব্যৱস্থাপনা বাহিনী (এনডিআৰএফ) (১-পি) এ ৫ জন লোকক উদ্ধাৰ কৰে।
বাহিনীটোৰ পৰিদৰ্শক কে বি নাথৰ নেতৃত্বত তথা এন ডি আৰ এফৰ প্ৰথম বেটেলিয়নৰ ডেপুটি কমাণ্ডেণ্ট এন.কে. তিৱাৰীৰ তত্বাৱধানত এন ডি আৰ এফৰ দল বানত ক্ষতিগ্ৰস্ত অঞ্চলত উদ্ধাৰ অভিযান চলায়।
এন ডি আৰ এফৰ উদ্ধাৰকাৰীৰ দলটোৱে পানীত বুৰ যোৱা এটা ঘৰৰ চালত আশ্ৰয়লৈ থকা এটি কণমানি ছোৱালী, প্ৰচণ্ড সোঁতে উটুৱাই লৈ যোৱা এজন লোক আৰু বানপানীৰ মাজত আবদ্ধ হৈ থকা তিনিগৰাকী মহিলাক উদ্ধাৰ কৰে । এগৰাকী বৃদ্ধাক সংকটজনক অৱস্থাত উদ্ধাৰ কৰা হয়, দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি ঠাণ্ডা বানপানীৰ পানীৰ সংস্পৰ্শত থকাৰ বাবে তেওঁ হাইপোথাৰ্মিয়াত আক্ৰান্ত হৈছিল ।উদ্ধাৰকাৰীৰ দলটোৱে বানাক্ৰান্তক উদ্ধাৰ কৰি সকলোকে , বিশেষকৈ বৃদ্ধাসকলক প্ৰি-হস্পিতাল ট্ৰিটমেণ্ট (পিএইচটি) প্ৰদান কৰে আৰু অধিক চিকিৎসা তথা পুনৰ্বাসনৰ বাবে নিৰ্দিষ্ট সাহায্য কেন্দ্ৰলৈ নিৰাপদে স্থানান্তৰিত কৰে।