Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India to Host the Sixteenth BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting in Chandigarh from 22–24 July
Three-Day BRICS Health Programme to Feature Senior Officials' Meeting, Health Ministers' Meeting and Dialogue on Digital Health & AI
Union Health Secretary and Secretary, Ministry of Ayush Brief Media on Preparations for the Sixteenth BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting
India's BRICS Chairship Guided by Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability
Nine Priority Areas to Guide BRICS Health Cooperation under India's Chairship
Health Ministerial Declaration to Reinforce BRICS Commitment to Global Health
21 JUL 2026 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
As part of its BRICS Chairship 2026, India is set to convene the Sixteenth BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting in Chandigarh from 22–24 July 2026, bringing together Health Ministers and senior health officials from BRICS member countries to deepen cooperation on health security, digital health, pandemic preparedness and equitable access to quality healthcare.
Ahead of the Ministerial Meeting, a press conference was held in Chandigarh today, where Smt. Punya Salila Srivastava, Union Health Secretary, Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, and Shri Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, briefed the media on the preparations, agenda and expected outcomes of the Sixteenth BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting.
Addressing the media, the Union Health Secretary highlighted that the meeting reflects India's commitment, under its BRICS Chairship 2026, to advancing collective action on key global health priorities through the guiding theme of "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability." She emphasized that discussions during the Ministerial Meeting will focus on strengthening cooperation in areas such as health security, pandemic preparedness, digital health, innovation, access to affordable medicines, traditional, complementary and integrative medicine, tuberculosis, healthy lifestyles, mental wellness and resilient health systems, while furthering the shared objective of achieving Universal Health Coverage and improving health outcomes across BRICS countries. She also noted that the meeting would provide an important platform for advancing the health priorities of the Global South through enhanced collaboration and knowledge sharing among BRICS nations.
This marks India's fourth BRICS Chairship, following its earlier tenures in 2012, 2016 and 2021. Guided by the Chairship theme, "Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability," India has placed health cooperation among the key pillars of its BRICS agenda, reflecting its commitment to advancing a people-centric and inclusive global health architecture.
The meeting will bring together Health Ministers, senior government officials and technical experts from the eleven BRICS member countries—Brazil, Russia, India, China, South Africa, Egypt, Ethiopia, Iran, Saudi Arabia, the United Arab Emirates and Indonesia. Together, these countries represent nearly half of the world's population and around 40 per cent of the global GDP, underscoring BRICS' growing role in shaping global health cooperation.
The official programme will commence with the Senior Officials' Meeting on 22 July 2026, where senior health officials will deliberate on the priority areas under the BRICS Health Track and finalise the draft Ministerial Declaration.
This will be followed by the Sixteenth BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting on 23 July 2026, chaired by Shri Jagat Prakash Nadda, Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare, during which Health Ministers will deliberate on key global and regional public health priorities and consider the adoption of the Sixteenth BRICS Health Ministers' Declaration.
On 24 July 2026, India will host a high-level side event titled "BRICS Dialogue: From Digital Health Records to AI-Enabled Healthcare – Strengthening the Continuum of Care through Interoperable Data Infrastructure and Responsible Artificial Intelligence," focusing on leveraging interoperable digital health infrastructure and responsible artificial intelligence to strengthen continuity of care and build future-ready health systems across BRICS countries.
Building upon the work undertaken during previous BRICS Chairships, India has retained the existing priorities while introducing two new priority areas—BRICS Mission for Healthy Lifestyle and Promotion of Mental Wellness, reaffirming its commitment to preventive and promotive healthcare.
Under its BRICS Chairship 2026, India has structured the BRICS Health Track around the following nine priority areas:
1. BRICS TB Research Network
2. Collaboration among BRICS Medical Products Regulatory Authorities
3. BRICS Integrated Early Warning System for Prevention and Response to Mass Infectious Diseases
4. Digital Health Architecture for Continuum of Care, including Access to Healthcare in Remote Areas
5. BRICS Mission for Healthy Lifestyle
6. Promotion of Mental Wellness
7. Traditional, Complementary and Integrative Medicine (TCIM)
8. Fight against Diseases Driven by Social Determinants of Health (DD-SDH)
9. BRICS Network of National Public Health Institutes
These priority areas reflect the collective commitment of BRICS countries to strengthening resilient health systems, promoting innovation, enhancing pandemic preparedness, addressing communicable and non-communicable diseases, expanding equitable access to quality healthcare, and accelerating progress towards Universal Health Coverage.
Beginning on 15th April 2026, India convened 26 technical meetings and expert consultations across these priority areas, bringing together experts from BRICS member countries to build consensus on key health issues.
The Sixteenth BRICS Health Ministers' Meeting is expected to strengthen collaboration among BRICS countries in the areas of health security, pandemic preparedness, digital health, innovation, access to affordable medicines, and resilient health systems. It will also provide an important platform for advancing the health priorities of the Global South and promoting collective action towards achieving Universal Health Coverage and the health-related Sustainable Development Goals.

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਭਾਰਤ 22 ਤੋਂ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ ਤੱਕ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 16ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ
ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ, ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਏਆਈ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ 16ਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ‘ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਹੈ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ 7 ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ
ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਪੱਤਰ
21 JUL 2026 7:18PM by PIB Chandigarh
2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ 22 ਅਤੇ 24 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 16ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾਪੂਰਨ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਸਮਾਨ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਅੱਜ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਕਾਨਫਰੰਸ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਪੁਣਯ ਸਲਿਲਾ ਸ੍ਰੀਵਾਸਤਵ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵੈਦਯ ਰਾਜੇਸ਼ ਕੋਟੇਚਾ ਨੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ 16ਵੀਂ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀਆਂ, ਏਜੰਡੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਭਾਵਿਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।
ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ “ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤੀ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ” ਦੀ ਥੀਮ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, 2026 ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ, ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ, ਸਸਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਰਵਾਇਤੀ, ਪੂਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ, ਟੀਬੀ, ਸਵਸਥ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ, ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਰਗੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ ਰਾਹੀਂ 'ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ' ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਚੌਥੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਭਾਰਤ 2012,2016 ਅਤੇ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕਰ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੀ ਥੀਮ “ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਿਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ” ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਏਜੰਡੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਥੰਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ-ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ੀ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇ 11 ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ- ਬ੍ਰਾਜ਼ੀਲ, ਰੂਸ, ਭਾਰਤ, ਚੀਨ, ਦੱਖਣ ਅਫਰੀਕਾ, ਮਿਸਰ, ਇਥੋਪੀਆ, ਈਰਾਨ, ਸਾਊਦੀ ਅਰਬ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਅਰਬ ਅਮੀਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਡੋਨੇਸ਼ੀਆ- ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮਾਹਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਦੁਨੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਲਗਭਗ ਅੱਧੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਲਮੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਤਪਾਦ (GDP) ਦਾ ਲਗਭਗ 40 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧਤਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ, ਜੋ ਆਲਮੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਾਰ ਦੇਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ 22 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਹੈਲਥ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਦੇ ਖਰੜੇ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰੂਪ ਦੇਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ 23 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 16ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ, ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਨੱਡਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ 16ਵੇਂ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ 'ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
24 ਜੁਲਾਈ, 2026 ਨੂੰ, ਭਾਰਤ "BRICS ਡਾਇਲਾਗ: ਫ੍ਰੌਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਟੂ AI- ਇਨੇਬਲਡ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ-ਸਟ੍ਰੇਨਥਨਿੰਗ ਦ ਕਨਟੀਨਿਊਅਮ ਔਫ ਕੇਅਰ ਥ੍ਰੂ ਇੰਟਰਓਪਰੇਬਲ ਡੇਟਾ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਐਂਡ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸੇਬਲ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ” ਨਾਮਕ ਇੱਕ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਾਈਡ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਮੇਜ਼ਬਾਨੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਈਵੈਂਟ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੰਟਰਓਪਰੇਬਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛਲੀ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ 2 ਨਵੇਂ ਤਰਜੀਹਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰ- ਸਿਹਤ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ- ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ 2026 ਤਹਿਤ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਹੈਲਥ ਟ੍ਰੈਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੇ ਨੌਂ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ:
1. ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਟੀਬੀ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ
2. ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀਆਂ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ
3. ਵੱਡੇ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਫੈਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਛੂਤ ਦੀਆਂ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਚੇਤਾਵਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ
4. ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਰੰਤਰਤਾ ਲਈ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ।
5. ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਜੀਵਨ ਸ਼ੈਲੀ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ
6. ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ
7. ਰਵਾਇਤੀ, ਪੂਰਕ, ਅਤੇ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮੈਡੀਸਿਨ (TCIM)
8. ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਕਾਰਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਏ ਰੋਗਾਂ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਲੜਾਈ (DD-SDH)
9. ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ।
ਇਹ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ -ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੈਰ-ਸੰਚਾਰੀ ਬਿਮਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣਾ, ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ- ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
15 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ, 2026 ਤੋਂ, ਭਾਰਤ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 26 ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਰ ਸਲਾਹ-ਮਸ਼ਵਰੇ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਆਮ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ 16ਵੀਂ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਹੈਲਥ, ਨਵੀਨਤਾ, ਸਸਤੀ ਦਵਾਈਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਸਿਹਤ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਾਊਥ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿਹਤ ਤਰਜੀਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਹੈਲਥ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਅਹਿਮ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।