Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET recognises Central Hindi Training Institute (CHTI) as Awarding Body (Dual)
21 JUL 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) and the Central Hindi Training Institute (CHTI), Department of Official Language signed an agreement for NCVET Recognition as an Awarding Body (AB - Dual) to CHTI. Through this recognition, CHTI will be eligible to award, assess, and certify learners where training is directly being imparted by the Awarding Body in campuses or training centers owned or fully managed by it for its approved or adopted qualifications.
The agreement signing ceremony was chaired by Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Executive Member, NCVET. The ceremony was also attended by Lt. Col. Vikram Singh Bhati, Director, Recognition, NCVET and Lt Col Saurabh S Bisht, Director, Monitoring, NCVET, Lt. Col Ramnaresh Sharma, Director, CHTI, Sh. Narender Kumar Prasad, Joint Director, Smt. Anita Raikwar, Deputy Director and sh. Charanjeet Verma, Advisor/A.D. CHTI.
CHTI, an institution under the Department of Official Language, was established to provide specialized in-service training in Hindi language proficiency, Hindi word processing and Hindi stenography. CHTI is now empowered to perform both independent assessment and certification functions under the National Skills Qualification Framework (NSQF). The first qualification developed by CHTI, "Fundamentals of Hindi Word Processing & Hindi Stenography," has already obtained NCVET approval.
This initiative aligns with the government's vision to enhance linguistic skills, promote digital governance in the official language, and bridge the competency gap for administrative staff across central government institutions, public sector undertakings, nationalized banks and the general public.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनसीवीईटी ने केंद्रीय हिंदी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीएचटीआई) को दोहरे प्रमाणन देने वाली संस्था के रूप में मान्यता दी
21 JUL 2026 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) और राजभाषा विभाग के केंद्रीय हिंदी प्रशिक्षण संस्थान (सीएचटीआई) ने सीएचटीआई को एनसीवीईटी द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त एक प्रमाणन निकाय (एबी-ड्यूल) के रूप में मान्यता देने के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस मान्यता के माध्यम से, सीएचटीआई अपने स्वामित्व वाले या पूर्णतः प्रबंधित परिसरों या प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में, जहां प्रमाणन निकाय द्वारा सीधे प्रशिक्षण प्रदान किया जा रहा है, शिक्षार्थियों को प्रमाणन देने, उनका मूल्यांकन करने और उन्हें प्रमाणित करने के लिए पात्र होगा।
समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य श्री निरंजन कुमार सुधांशु ने की। समारोह में एनसीवीईटी के मान्यता निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल विक्रम सिंह भाटी, एनसीवीईटी के निगरानी निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सौरभ एस बिष्ट, सीएचटीआई के निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल रामनरेश शर्मा, संयुक्त निदेशक श्री नरेंद्र कुमार प्रसाद, उप निदेशक श्रीमती अनीता रायकवार और सीएचटीआई के सलाहकार/एडी श्री चरणजीत वर्मा भी उपस्थित थे।
राजभाषा विभाग के अंतर्गत आने वाली संस्था सीएचटीआई की स्थापना हिंदी भाषा प्रवीणता, हिंदी वर्ड प्रोसेसिंग और हिंदी स्टेनोग्राफी में विशेषीकृत सेवाकालीन प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करने के लिए की गई थी। सीएचटीआई अब राष्ट्रीय कौशल योग्यता फ्रेमवर्क (एनएसक्यूएफ) के तहत स्वतंत्र मूल्यांकन और प्रमाणन दोनों कार्य करने के लिए अधिकृत है। सीएचटीआई द्वारा विकसित पहली योग्यता, "फंडामेंटल्स ऑफ हिंदी वर्ड प्रोसेसिंग एंड हिंदी स्टेनोग्राफी," को एनसीवीईटी की स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
यह पहल सरकार के उस दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है जिसका उद्देश्य भाषाई कौशल को बढ़ाना, आधिकारिक भाषा में डिजिटल शासन को बढ़ावा देना और केंद्रीय सरकारी संस्थानों, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों, राष्ट्रीयकृत बैंकों और आम जनता के प्रशासनिक कर्मचारियों के बीच दक्षता के अंतर को पाटना है।