Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET Grants Awarding Body (Dual) Recognition to NIIT Foundation to Strengthen AI-Enabled Skill Development Across India
21 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) signed agreement with NIIT Foundation, granting recognition to NIIT Foundation as an Awarding Body (Dual). With this recognition, NIIT Foundation will be eligible to directly conduct training, undertake assessments, and award NSQF-aligned certifications for approved qualifications across its pan-India network, in accordance with the regulatory framework of NCVET.
The agreement signing ceremony was chaired by Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Executive Member, NCVET. The ceremony was also attended by Lt. Col. Vikram Singh Bhati, Director, Recognition, NCVET, Lt Col Saurabh S Bisht, Director, Monitoring, NCVET and Ms. Charu Kapoor, Country Director, NIIT Foundation.
As part of this recognition, NCVET has approved the first two qualifications developed by NIIT Foundation. The first qualification, Fundamentals of Digital Productivity with AI Tools (NSQF Level 3), equips learners with essential workplace productivity, digital collaboration, data handling, workplace readiness, and AI-enabled workflow management skills. The second qualification, Fundamentals of Data Management with AI Tools (NSQF Level 4), develops foundational and applied competencies in data handling, analysis, reporting, visualization, dashboard creation, and the effective use of AI-assisted productivity tools.
The recognition reflects NCVET's continued commitment to strengthening India's vocational education ecosystem by promoting innovative, industry-responsive qualifications aligned with emerging technologies and future workforce requirements.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनसीवीईटी ने भारत भर में एआई-आधारित कौशल विकास को मजबूत करने के लिए एनआईआईटी फाउंडेशन को दोहरे प्रमाणन प्रदान करने वाली संस्था के रूप में मान्यता दी
21 JUL 2026 7:42PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (NCVET) ने NIIT फाउंडेशन के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिसके तहत NIIT फाउंडेशन को दोहरे प्रमाणन प्रदान करने वाली संस्था के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है। इस मान्यता के साथ, NIIT फाउंडेशन NCVET के नियामक ढांचे के अनुसार, अपने अखिल भारतीय नेटवर्क में अनुमोदित योग्यताओं के लिए सीधे प्रशिक्षण आयोजित करने, मूल्यांकन करने और NSQF-अनुरूप प्रमाणपत्र प्रदान करने के लिए पात्र होगा।
समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव और एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य श्री निरंजन कुमार सुधांशु ने की। समारोह में एनसीवीईटी के मान्यता निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल विक्रम सिंह भाटी, एनसीवीईटी के निगरानी निदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सौरभ एस बिष्ट और एनआईआईटी फाउंडेशन की कंट्री डायरेक्टर सुश्री चारू कपूर भी उपस्थित थीं।
इस मान्यता के अंतर्गत, NCVET ने NIIT फाउंडेशन द्वारा विकसित पहले दो पाठ्यक्रमों को मंजूरी दे दी है। पहला पाठ्यक्रम, डिजिटल उत्पादकता के मूलभूत सिद्धांत (NSQF स्तर 3), शिक्षार्थियों को कार्यस्थल उत्पादकता, डिजिटल सहयोग, डेटा प्रबंधन, कार्यस्थल तत्परता और AI-सक्षम वर्कफ़्लो प्रबंधन जैसे आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करता है। दूसरा पाठ्यक्रम, डेटा प्रबंधन के मूलभूत सिद्धांत (NSQF स्तर 4), डेटा प्रबंधन, विश्लेषण, रिपोर्टिंग, विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन, डैशबोर्ड निर्माण और AI-सहायता प्राप्त उत्पादकता उपकरणों के प्रभावी उपयोग में मूलभूत और व्यावहारिक दक्षता विकसित करता है।
यह मान्यता उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और भविष्य की कार्यबल आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप नवोन्मेषी, उद्योग-अनुकूल योग्यताओं को बढ़ावा देकर भारत के व्यावसायिक शिक्षा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए एनसीवीईटी की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है।