Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET recognises National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) as Awarding Body (Dual)
21 JUL 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) and National Institute of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, an autonomous body of the Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India signed agreement on 21 July 2026 for NCVET Recognition as Awarding Body (AB - Dual). Through this recognition NIRD&PR will be eligible to award, assess and certify the learners where training is directly being imparted by the Awarding Body in campuses or training centers owned or fully managed by it for its approved or adopted qualifications.
The agreement signing ceremony was chaired by Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Executive Member, NCVET. The ceremony was also attended by Lt. Col. Vikram Singh Bhati, Director, Recognition, NCVET Lt Col Saurabh S Bisht, Director, Monitoring, NCVET; Dr Jyothis Satyapalan, Professor and Head, Centre for Post Graduate Studies, NIRD&PR and Dr Sandhya Gopakumaran,Director, Training and Development, DDU-GKY, Resource Cell, NIRD&PR.
As part of the initial rollout, the ‘Industrial General Pest Management Technician’ Qualification and a Micro credential on the Generation and Mobilisation of Own Source Revenue by Panchayats, submitted by NIRD&PR have already been approved by NCVET. NIRD&PR has planned to roll out NCVET approved courses in the categories of industry relevant courses for rural youth, entrepreneurship-oriented courses suitable for Self Help Groups (SHGs) and professional skill courses for the functionaries in Rural Development and Panchayati Raj.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनसीवीईटी ने राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीएंडपीआर) को अवॉर्डिंग बॉडी (ड्यूल) के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की
21 JUL 2026 7:46PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) तथा राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज संस्थान (एनआईआरडीएंडपीआर), जो भारत सरकार के ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय का एक स्वायत्त निकाय है, ने 21 जुलाई 2026 को अवॉर्डिंग बॉडी (एबी-ड्यूल) के रूप में एनसीवीईटी मान्यता प्रदान करने हेतु एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस मान्यता के माध्यम से, एनआईआरडीएंडपीआर उन शिक्षार्थियों को उपाधि प्रदान करने, मूल्यांकन करने और प्रमाणित करने के लिए पात्र होगा, जिन्हें प्रशिक्षण सीधे अवॉर्डिंग बॉडी द्वारा उसके स्वामित्व वाले अथवा पूर्ण रूप से प्रबंधित परिसरों या प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में, उसकी स्वीकृत अथवा अपनाई गई योग्यताओं के अंतर्गत प्रदान किया जाएगा।
समझौता हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव तथा एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य श्री निरंजन कुमार सुधांशु ने की। इस समारोह में एनसीवीईटी के निदेशक (मान्यता) लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल विक्रम सिंह भाटी, एनसीवीईटी के निदेशक (निगरानी) लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सौरभ एस. बिष्ट, एनआईआरडीएंडपीआर के स्नातकोत्तर अध्ययन केंद्र के प्रोफेसर एवं प्रमुख डॉ. ज्योतिस सत्यपालन तथा डीडीयू-जीकेवाई, रिसोर्स सेल, एनआईआरडीएंडपीआर की निदेशक (प्रशिक्षण एवं विकास) डॉ. संध्या गोपकुमारन भी उपस्थित थीं।
प्रारंभिक कार्यान्वयन के तहत, “इंडस्ट्रियल जनरल पेस्ट मैनेजमेंट टेक्नीशियन” योग्यता तथा पंचायतों द्वारा स्वयं के स्रोत से राजस्व सृजन और संकलन विषयक एक माइक्रो-क्रेडेंशियल, जिसे एनआईआरडीएंडपीआर द्वारा प्रस्तुत किया गया था, को पहले ही एनसीवीईटी द्वारा स्वीकृत किया जा चुका है। एनआईआरडीएंडपीआर ने ग्रामीण युवाओं के लिए उद्योग-संबंधित पाठ्यक्रमों, स्वयं सहायता समूहों (एसएचजी) के लिए उपयुक्त उद्यमिता-उन्मुख पाठ्यक्रमों तथा ग्रामीण विकास एवं पंचायती राज के कार्मिकों के लिए व्यावसायिक कौशल पाठ्यक्रमों की श्रेणियों में एनसीवीईटी-स्वीकृत पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करने की योजना बनाई है।