Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET Recognises GD Goenka University as Awarding Body (AB–Standard)
21 JUL 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has signed agreement with GD Goenka University for NCVET recognition as an Awarding Body (AB–Standard) to GD Goenka University.
The agreement signing ceremony was chaired by Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Executive Member, NCVET. The ceremony was also attended by Prof. Dinesh Shenoy, Vice Chancellor, GD Goenka University, Lt. Col. Vikram Singh Bhati, Director, Recognition, NCVET, and Lt Col Saurabh S Bisht, Director, Monitoring, NCVET
Through this recognition, GD Goenka University will be eligible to award and certify the learners where training is directly being imparted by the Awarding Body in campuses or training centers owned or fully managed by it for its approved or adopted qualifications.
GD Goenka University developed its first NCVET-approved qualification pack titled as "Mental Health Well-Being Facilitator". The aim of this module is to prepare learners to work in the domain of mental health, recognise common mental health concerns, deliver evidence‑informed short interventions and group facilitation, and refer or signpost individuals to appropriate support within the community.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
این سی وی ای ٹی نے جی ڈی گوینکا یونیورسٹی کو ایوارڈ دینے والی باڈی (اے بی -اسٹینڈرڈ) کے طور پر تسلیم کیا
21 JUL 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کونسل فار ووکیشنل ایجوکیشن اینڈ ٹریننگ نے جی ڈی گوئینکا یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ ایک ایوارڈنگ باڈی (اے بی اسٹینڈر)کے طور پر جی ڈی گوینکا یونیورسٹی کو این سی وی ای ٹی تسلیم کرنے کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
اس معاہدے پر دستخط کی تقریب کی صدارت جناب نرنجن کمار سدھانسو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ہنر مندی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت اور این سی وی ای ٹی کے ایگزیکٹو ممبر نے کی۔ اس تقریب میں جی ڈی گوئنکا یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر دنیش شینائے، لیفٹیننٹ کرنل وکرم سنگھ بھاٹی، ڈائریکٹر، ریکگنیشن، این سی وی ای ٹی، اور لیفٹیننٹ کرنل سوربھ ایس بشت، ڈائریکٹر، مانیٹرنگ، این سی وی ای ٹی نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس تسلیم کے ذریعے، جی ڈی گوینکا یونیورسٹی ان متعلمین کو ایوارڈ اور سرٹیفیکیشن دینے کی اہل ہو گی جہاں ایوارڈ دینے والی باڈی کیمپس یا تربیتی مراکز میں اس کے زیر ملکیت یا مکمل طور پر اس کی منظور شدہ یا اختیار کردہ قابلیت کے لیے تربیت براہ راست دی جا رہی ہے۔
جی ڈی گوینکا یونیورسٹی نے اپنا پہلا این سی وی ای ٹی سے منظور شدہ کوالیفیکیشن پیک تیار کیا جس کا عنوان تھا ’ذہنی صحت کی فلاح و بہبود کے سہولت کار‘۔ اس ماڈیول کا مقصد سیکھنے والوں کو ذہنی صحت کے شعبے میں کام کرنے کے لیے تیار کرنا، دماغی صحت کے عمومی خدشات کو پہچاننا، شواہد سے مطلع مختصر مداخلتوں اور گروپ کی سہولت فراہم کرنا، اور افراد کو کمیونٹی کے اندر مناسب مدد کے لیے ان کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے۔