Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
NCVET Recognises GD Goenka University as Awarding Body (AB–Standard)
21 JUL 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Council for Vocational Education and Training (NCVET) has signed agreement with GD Goenka University for NCVET recognition as an Awarding Body (AB–Standard) to GD Goenka University.
The agreement signing ceremony was chaired by Shri Niranjan Kumar Sudhansu, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Executive Member, NCVET. The ceremony was also attended by Prof. Dinesh Shenoy, Vice Chancellor, GD Goenka University, Lt. Col. Vikram Singh Bhati, Director, Recognition, NCVET, and Lt Col Saurabh S Bisht, Director, Monitoring, NCVET
Through this recognition, GD Goenka University will be eligible to award and certify the learners where training is directly being imparted by the Awarding Body in campuses or training centers owned or fully managed by it for its approved or adopted qualifications.
GD Goenka University developed its first NCVET-approved qualification pack titled as "Mental Health Well-Being Facilitator". The aim of this module is to prepare learners to work in the domain of mental health, recognise common mental health concerns, deliver evidence‑informed short interventions and group facilitation, and refer or signpost individuals to appropriate support within the community.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
एनसीवीईटी ने जीडी गोयनका विश्वविद्यालय को अवॉर्डिंग बॉडी (एबी–स्टैंडर्ड) के रूप में मान्यता प्रदान की
21 JUL 2026 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय व्यावसायिक शिक्षा एवं प्रशिक्षण परिषद (एनसीवीईटी) ने जीडी गोयनका विश्वविद्यालय को अवॉर्डिंग बॉडी (एबी–स्टैंडर्ड) के रूप में एनसीवीईटी मान्यता प्रदान करने हेतु जीडी गोयनका विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
समझौता हस्ताक्षर समारोह की अध्यक्षता कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव तथा एनसीवीईटी के कार्यकारी सदस्य श्री निरंजन कुमार सुधांशु ने की। इस समारोह में जीडी गोयनका विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रो. दिनेश शेनॉय, एनसीवीईटी के निदेशक (मान्यता) लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल विक्रम सिंह भाटी तथा एनसीवीईटी के निदेशक (निगरानी) लेफ्टिनेंट कर्नल सौरभ एस. बिष्ट भी उपस्थित थे।
इस मान्यता के माध्यम से, जीडी गोयनका विश्वविद्यालय उन शिक्षार्थियों को उपाधि प्रदान करने और प्रमाणित करने के लिए पात्र होगा, जिन्हें प्रशिक्षण सीधे अवॉर्डिंग बॉडी द्वारा उसके स्वामित्व वाले अथवा पूर्ण रूप से प्रबंधित परिसरों या प्रशिक्षण केंद्रों में, उसकी स्वीकृत अथवा अपनाई गई योग्यताओं के अंतर्गत प्रदान किया जाएगा।
जीडी गोयनका विश्वविद्यालय ने अपना पहला एनसीवीईटी-स्वीकृत क्वालिफिकेशन पैक “मेंटल हेल्थ वेल-बीइंग फैसिलिटेटर” शीर्षक से विकसित किया है। इस मॉड्यूल का उद्देश्य शिक्षार्थियों को मानसिक स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्र में कार्य करने, सामान्य मानसिक स्वास्थ्य संबंधी चिंताओं की पहचान करने, साक्ष्य-आधारित लघु हस्तक्षेपों एवं समूह संचालन को लागू करने तथा समुदाय के भीतर व्यक्तियों को उपयुक्त सहायता सेवाओं से जोड़ने के लिए तैयार करना है।