President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE ASSEMBLY OF NORTH MACEDONIA
INTERACTIONS BETWEEN OUR MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT BUILD INSTITUTIONAL TRUST THAT ENDURES BEYOND POLITICAL CYCLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO SCALING UP ITS ENGAGEMENT BILATERALLY AND ACROSS THE WIDER REGION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of the Assembly of North Macedonia at Skopje today (July 21, 2026) in the presence of the President of North Macedonia, H.E. Dr. Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that we in India regard the Republic of North Macedonia not as a distant country but as an important pillar in the architecture of a stable, multipolar, and prosperous global future. Our relationship was set in motion more than two millennia ago. The historic expeditions of warriors and traders from this region opened vital corridors for trade, philosophy, and art, connecting our early civilisations.
The President said that democracy is not merely a system of governance; it is a shared article of faith that unites India and North Macedonia. Our parliaments are the guardians of our peoples' freedoms, the architects of our laws, and the mirrors of our national conscience. This is why parliamentary diplomacy is important. She stated that interactions between our Members of Parliament build institutional trust that endures beyond political cycles. She urged young legislators to travel between New Delhi and Skopje and share best practices in parliamentary practices and public policy formulation.
The President underlined that the geopolitical and economic centres of gravity are shifting. In this new era, India views Southeast Europe not as a region on the margins but as a dynamic theatre of growth and innovation. She said that North Macedonia sits at the crossroads of this transformation. It is a vital gateway connecting the Mediterranean with Central Europe, and East with West. She stated that India is committed to scaling up its engagement bilaterally and across the wider region, including through emerging trade and investment opportunities.
The President underlined that no nation can prosper in isolation. She highlighted that India’s ancient civilisational philosophy is rooted in the ancient dictum -Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - the world is one family. When the global landscape is fractured by conflict and economic division, this philosophy calls for building bridges, not walls. She stated that together, as two democratic nations anchored in history and driven by a vision for tomorrow, we should chart a course that brings peace and prosperity to our peoples.
The Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel were also present on the occasion.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

రాష్ట్రపతి స‌చివాల‌యం
నార్త్ మాసిడోనియా పార్లమెంటులో ప్రసంగించిన భారత రాష్ట్రపతి
మన పార్లమెంటు సభ్యుల మధ్య జరిగే పరస్పర సంప్రదింపులు, చర్చలు రాజకీయ పరిణామాలకు అతీతంగా సుదీర్ఘకాలం నిలిచిపోయే సంస్థాగత విశ్వాసాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తాయి: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
ద్వైపాక్షికంగా, విస్తృత ప్రాంతీయ స్థాయిలో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉంది: రాష్ట్రపతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము
21 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాష్ట్రపతి శ్రీమతి ద్రౌపది ముర్ము నేడు (2026 జూలై 21) స్కోప్జె‌లో నార్త్ మాసిడోనియా అధ్యక్షురాలు డాక్టర్ గోర్డానా సిల్జానోవ్‌స్కా-దావ్‌కోవా సమక్షంలో ఆ దేశ పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులను ఉద్దేశించి ప్రసంగించారు.
భారత్‌లో మేం 'నార్త్ మాసిడోనియా'ను ఏదో దూరపు దేశంగా భావించడం లేదని.. ఒక స్థిరమైన, బహుళ ధ్రువ, సుసంపన్నమైన ప్రపంచ భవిష్యత్తు నిర్మాణంలో ఒక ముఖ్యమైన ఆధారంగా చూస్తున్నామని రాష్ట్రపతి అన్నారు. “మన మధ్య సంబంధాలకు రెండు వేల ఏళ్లకు పైగా చరిత్ర ఉంది. ఈ ప్రాంతానికి చెందిన యోధులు, వ్యాపారుల చారిత్రాత్మక దండయాత్రలు, ప్రయాణాలు, వాణిజ్యం, తత్వశాస్త్రం, కళల విస్తరణకు ద్వారాలు తెరిచి మన ప్రాచీన నాగరికతలను అనుసంధానించాయి” అని ఆమె వ్యాఖ్యానించారు.
ప్రజాస్వామ్యం కేవలం ఒక పరిపాలనా విధానం మాత్రమే కాదని.. అది భారత్, నార్త్ మాసిడోనియాలను ఏకం చేసే ఒక ఉమ్మడి విశ్వాసమని రాష్ట్రపతి పేర్కొన్నారు. మన పార్లమెంట్లు ప్రజల స్వేచ్ఛకు రక్షకులుగా, మన చట్టాల రూపశిల్పులుగా, మన జాతీయ విలువలకు అద్దాలుగా నిలుస్తున్నాయన్న ఆమె..పార్లమెంటరీ దౌత్యం చాలా ముఖ్యమైనదని తెలిపారు. మన పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యుల మధ్య జరిగే పరస్పర సంప్రదింపులు రాజకీయ పరిణామాలకు అతీతంగా సుదీర్ఘకాలం నిలిచిపోయే సంస్థాగత విశ్వాసాన్ని పెంపొందిస్తాయని చెప్పారు. ఢిల్లీ, స్కోప్జె మధ్య పర్యటనలు చేస్తూ పార్లమెంటరీ విధానాలు, ప్రభుత్వ విధానాల రూపకల్పనలోని అత్యుత్తమ పద్ధతులను పరస్పరం పంచుకోవాలని ఆమె యువ ప్రజాప్రతినిధులకు పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
భౌగోళిక రాజకీయ, ఆర్థిక ప్రాధాన్యతా కేంద్రాలు క్రమంగా మారుతున్నాయని రాష్ట్రపతి స్పష్టం చేశారు. ఈ నూతన శకంలో ఆగ్నేయ ఐరోపాను ఏదో ఒక మూలన ఉన్న ప్రాంతంగా భారత్ చూడటం లేదని.. వేగవంతమైన వృద్ధి, నూతన ఆవిష్కరణలకు కేంద్రంగా భావిస్తోందని అన్నారు. ఈ మార్పుకు నార్త్ మాసిడోనియా ఒక కీలకమైన సంగమమని ఆమె పేర్కొన్నారు. ఇది మధ్యధరా సముద్ర ప్రాంతాన్ని మధ్య ఐరోపాతో, తూర్పును పశ్చిమంతో అనుసంధానించే ఒక అత్యంత ప్రధానమైన ముఖద్వారం అని చెప్పారు. వర్ధమాన వాణిజ్య, పెట్టుబడి అవకాశాలతో సహా ద్వైపాక్షిక, విస్తృత ప్రాంతీయ స్థాయిలో భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేయడానికి భారత్ కట్టుబడి ఉందని ఆమె వెల్లడించారు.
ఏ దేశమూ ఒంటరిగా పురోగమించలేదని స్పష్టం చేసిన రాష్ట్రపతి.. 'వసుధైవ కుటుంబకం- ప్రపంచమంతా ఒకే కుటుంబం’ అనే పురాతన భావనలో భారతదేశపు ప్రాచీన నాగరికతా తత్వం ఉందనే విషయాన్ని ఆమె ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించారు. వివాదాలు, ఆర్థిక విభజనలతో ప్రపంచం విచ్ఛిన్నమవుతున్న ప్రస్తుత తరుణంలో... ఈ తత్వం సరిహద్దు గోడలను నిర్మించడం కాకుండా అనుసంధాన వారధులను నిర్మించాలని పిలుపునిస్తోందని చెప్పారు. చరిత్రలో బలమైన పునాదులు ఉండి రేపటి ఉజ్వల భవిష్యత్తు వైపు అడుగులేస్తున్న రెండు ప్రజాస్వామ్య దేశాలుగా మనం కలసికట్టుగా మన ప్రజలకు శాంతి, సమృద్ధిని చేకూర్చే బాటను నిర్మించాలని ఆమె పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో కేంద్ర వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార- ప్రజా పంపిణీ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి నిముబెన్ జయంతిభాయ్ బంభానియా.. పార్లమెంట్ సభ్యులు డాక్టర్ దినేష్ శర్మ, శ్రీ విజయ్ భగేల్ కూడా పాల్గొన్నారు.
Please click here to see the President's Speech