President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA ADDRESSES THE ASSEMBLY OF NORTH MACEDONIA
INTERACTIONS BETWEEN OUR MEMBERS OF PARLIAMENT BUILD INSTITUTIONAL TRUST THAT ENDURES BEYOND POLITICAL CYCLES: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
INDIA IS COMMITTED TO SCALING UP ITS ENGAGEMENT BILATERALLY AND ACROSS THE WIDER REGION: PRESIDENT DROUPADI MURMU
21 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu addressed the members of the Assembly of North Macedonia at Skopje today (July 21, 2026) in the presence of the President of North Macedonia, H.E. Dr. Gordana Siljanovska-Davkova.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that we in India regard the Republic of North Macedonia not as a distant country but as an important pillar in the architecture of a stable, multipolar, and prosperous global future. Our relationship was set in motion more than two millennia ago. The historic expeditions of warriors and traders from this region opened vital corridors for trade, philosophy, and art, connecting our early civilisations.
The President said that democracy is not merely a system of governance; it is a shared article of faith that unites India and North Macedonia. Our parliaments are the guardians of our peoples' freedoms, the architects of our laws, and the mirrors of our national conscience. This is why parliamentary diplomacy is important. She stated that interactions between our Members of Parliament build institutional trust that endures beyond political cycles. She urged young legislators to travel between New Delhi and Skopje and share best practices in parliamentary practices and public policy formulation.
The President underlined that the geopolitical and economic centres of gravity are shifting. In this new era, India views Southeast Europe not as a region on the margins but as a dynamic theatre of growth and innovation. She said that North Macedonia sits at the crossroads of this transformation. It is a vital gateway connecting the Mediterranean with Central Europe, and East with West. She stated that India is committed to scaling up its engagement bilaterally and across the wider region, including through emerging trade and investment opportunities.
The President underlined that no nation can prosper in isolation. She highlighted that India’s ancient civilisational philosophy is rooted in the ancient dictum -Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam - the world is one family. When the global landscape is fractured by conflict and economic division, this philosophy calls for building bridges, not walls. She stated that together, as two democratic nations anchored in history and driven by a vision for tomorrow, we should chart a course that brings peace and prosperity to our peoples.
The Minister of State for Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution Smt. Nimuben Jayantibhai Bambhaniya, and Members of Parliament Dr. Dinesh Sharma and Shri Vijay Baghel were also present on the occasion.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

রাষ্ট্রপতিরসচিবালয়
উত্তর মেসিডোনিয়ার আইনসভায় রাষ্ট্রপতির ভাষণ
21 JUL 2026 8:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জুলাই, ২০২৬
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মু আজ স্কোপিয়ে-তে উত্তর মেসিডোনিয়ার রাষ্ট্রপতি ডঃ গোরদানা সিলজানোভস্কা-দাভকোভার উপস্থিতিতে উত্তর মেসিডোনিয়ার আইনসভায় ভাষণ দেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভারত উত্তর মেসিডোনিয়া প্রজাতন্ত্রকে কোনো দূরের দেশ হিসাবে নয়, বরং একটি স্থিতিশীল, বহুমাত্রিক এবং সমৃদ্ধ বিশ্ব-ভবিষ্যৎ গঠনের ক্ষেত্রে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ স্তম্ভ হিসেবে বিবেচনা করে। দুই দেশের সম্পর্কের সূচনা হয়েছিল দুই সহস্রাব্দেরও বেশি সময় আগে। এই অঞ্চলের যোদ্ধা ও বণিকদের ঐতিহাসিক অভিযানগুলি বাণিজ্য, দর্শন ও শিল্পের জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পথ উন্মুক্ত করেছিল এবং আমাদের প্রাচীন সভ্যতাগুলিকে সংযুক্ত করেছিল।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, গণতন্ত্র কেবল শাসনব্যবস্থাই নয়, এটি এমন এক যৌথ বিশ্বাস যা ভারত ও উত্তর মেসিডোনিয়াকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করে। আমাদের সংসদগুলি জনগণের স্বাধীনতার রক্ষক, আইনের রূপকার এবং জাতীয় বিবেকের দর্পণ। এ কারণেই সংসদীয় কূটনীতি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ। সংসদ সদস্যদের মধ্যকার পারস্পরিক যোগাযোগ এমন এক প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক আস্থা গড়ে তোলে যা রাজনৈতিক পালাবদলের পরেও টিকে থাকে। তিনি তরুণ আইনপ্রণেতাদের নতুন দিল্লি ও স্কোপিয়ে-র মধ্যে সফর করতে এবং সংসদীয় কার্যপ্রণালী ও জননীতি প্রণয়নের ক্ষেত্রে অভিজ্ঞতা একে অপরের সঙ্গে ভাগ করে নেওয়ার আহ্বান জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, ভূ-রাজনৈতিক ও অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতার কেন্দ্রবিন্দু পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। এই নতুন যুগে ভারত দক্ষিণ-পূর্ব ইউরোপকে প্রান্তিক কোনো অঞ্চল হিসেবে নয়, বিকাশ ও উদ্ভাবনের এক প্রাণবন্ত ক্ষেত্র হিসেবে দেখে। তিনি বলেন, উত্তর মেসিডোনিয়া এই রূপান্তরের কেন্দ্রবিন্দুতে অবস্থান করছে। এটি ভূমধ্যসাগরীয় অঞ্চলের সঙ্গে মধ্য ইউরোপের এবং পূর্বের সঙ্গে পশ্চিমের সংযোগ সাধনকারী এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ প্রবেশদ্বার। তিনি জানান, ভারত দ্বিপাক্ষিক স্তরে এবং বৃহত্তর অঞ্চলজুড়ে, সংযোগ ও সহযোগিতা আরও জোরদার করতে প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, কোনো জাতিই বিচ্ছিন্নভাবে সমৃদ্ধি লাভ করতে পারে না। ভারতের প্রাচীন সভ্যতার দর্শন 'বসুধৈব কুটুম্বকম'—অর্থাৎ 'বিশ্ব একটি পরিবার'—এই প্রাচীন নীতির ওপর প্রতিষ্ঠিত। যখন বিশ্ব পরিস্থিতি সংঘাত ও অর্থনৈতিক বিভাজনে খণ্ডিত হয়ে পড়ছে, তখন এই দর্শন দেয়াল নয়, বরং সেতুবন্ধনের আহ্বান জানায়। দুটি গণতান্ত্রিক রাষ্ট্র হিসেবে ভারত ও মেসিডোনিয়ার যৌথভাবে এমন একটি পথ তৈরি করা উচিত যা দু দেশের মানুষের জন্য শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধি বয়ে আনবে।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপভোক্তা বিষয়ক, খাদ্য ও গণবণ্টন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতি নিমুবেন জয়ন্তিভাই বাম্ভানিয়া এবং সাংসদ ডঃ দীনেশ শর্মা ও শ্রী বিজয় বাঘেলও উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
রাষ্ট্রপতির সম্পূর্ণ ভাষণটি পড়তে এই লিঙ্কটি দেখুন -
https://static.pib.gov.in/WriteReadData/specificdocs/documents/2026/jul/doc2026721928201.pdf