Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice hosts 8th Meeting of BRICS Heads of Prosecution Services
Meeting focused on the theme, Exchanging Experiences and Best Practices in Criminal Adjudication from the Prosecution’s Perspective
21 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, under the aegis of India’s 2026 BRICS Chairship, has successfully hosted the 8th Meeting of BRICS Heads of Prosecution Services in virtual mode from 20–21 July 2026. Presided over by the Ld. Attorney General for India, Shri R. Venkataramani, this important official dialogue brought together Heads of Prosecution Services, senior officials, delegates, and legal leadership from Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, South Africa and UAE. Inaugurating the session, Shri R. Venkataramani delivered the welcome address, emphasizing "the rule of law, the fair and timely administration of criminal justice, and mutual trust between our prosecutorial institutions are, in many respects, the quieter foundations on which the resilience and sustainability that this year's Chairship seeks to build ultimately rest." The landmark meeting perfectly advanced India's overarching BRICS vision of “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.” By uniting the prosecution leadership of member countries, the meeting highlighted a shared commitment to fostering stable, fair, and predictable legal frameworks that support economic growth across the entire BRICS bloc.
The virtual meeting focused on the theme, “Exchanging Experiences and Best Practices in Criminal Adjudication from the Prosecution’s Perspective”. Over the two days, the BRICS Heads of Prosecution Services discussed modern institutional challenges and exchanged vital practices of adjudication. The deliberations carried forward the digital thread initiated in previous forums, moving the concepts of Artificial Intelligence and justice into practical, day-to-day procedures. By examining technology-enabled adjudication, the meeting addressed essential areas such as the digitisation of criminal procedures, the management of electronic evidence, and the implementation of time-bound trials.
A central focus of the dialogue was the shared goal of making the criminal justice system more sensitive, transparent, and victim-centric. Member countries shared their unique experiences to improve prosecutorial effectiveness and build greater public trust in prosecution services. Recognizing that tackling complex modern challenges such as transnational financial crimes, cyber threats, corruption, and environmental violations requires strong cross-border cooperation, delegates deliberated on key mechanisms. These included developing a BRICS Model Framework for Judicial Cooperation to reduce delay and improve evidence sharing, as well as leveraging platforms like India’s National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) as collaborative global platforms for legal research, capacity building, and knowledge exchange among prosecution services.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
विधि कार्य विभाग, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय ने ब्रिक्स देशों की अभियोजन सेवाओं के प्रमुखों की 8वीं बैठक की मेजबानी की
यह बैठक 'अभियोजन पक्ष के नजरिए से आपराधिक मामलों के निपटारे से जुड़े अनुभवों और सर्वोत्तम तौर-तरीकों के आदान-प्रदान' विषय पर केंद्रित थी
21 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
विधि कार्य विभाग, विधि और न्याय मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने भारत की 2026 ब्रिक्स अध्यक्षता के तहत, 20-21 जुलाई 2026 को वर्चुअल तरीके से ब्रिक्स अभियोजन सेवाओं के प्रमुखों की 8वीं बैठक सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित की। भारत के महान्यायवादी (अटॉर्नी जनरल) श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी की अध्यक्षता में हुई इस महत्वपूर्ण आधिकारिक बातचीत में ब्राजील, चीन, इजिप्ट (मिस्र), इथियोपिया, इंडोनेशिया, ईरान, रूस, दक्षिण अफ्रीका और यूएई के अभियोजन सेवाओं के प्रमुख, वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, प्रतिनिधि और कानूनी नेतृत्व से जुड़े लोग शामिल हुए। इस सत्र का उद्घाटन करते हुए, श्री आर. वेंकटरमणी ने स्वागत भाषण दिया और जोर देकर कहा, "कानून का शासन, आपराधिक न्याय का निष्पक्ष और समय पर प्रशासन, और हमारी अभियोजन संस्थाओं के बीच आपसी भरोसा - ये कई मायनों में वे मजबूत आधार हैं जिन पर इस साल की अध्यक्षता के तहत मजबूती और टिकाऊपन बनाने का लक्ष्य टिका है।" यह अहम बैठक "मजबूती, नवाचार, सहयोग और टिकाऊपन के लिए निर्माण" के भारत के व्यापक ब्रिक्स विजन को आगे बढ़ाने में पूरी तरह सफल रही। सदस्य देशों के अभियोजन नेतृत्व को एक साथ लाकर, इस बैठक ने स्थिर, निष्पक्ष और अनुमान लगाने योग्य कानूनी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने की साझा प्रतिबद्धता को उजागर किया, जिससे पूरे ब्रिक्स ब्लॉक में आर्थिक विकास को समर्थन मिलता है।
यह वर्चुअल बैठक "अभियोजन पक्ष के नजरिए से आपराधिक मामलों के निपटारे में अनुभवों और बेहतरीन तौर-तरीकों का आदान-प्रदान" विषय पर केंद्रित थी। दो दिनों तक चली इस बैठक में ब्रिक्स देशों के अभियोजन सेवाओं के प्रमुखों ने आधुनिक संस्थागत चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की और मामलों के निपटारे से जुड़े महत्वपूर्ण तौर-तरीकों का आदान-प्रदान किया। इन चर्चाओं ने पिछले मंचों पर शुरू की गई डिजिटल पहल को आगे बढ़ाया और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस तथा न्याय से जुड़ी अवधारणाओं को व्यावहारिक, रोजमर्रा की प्रक्रियाओं में शामिल करने की दिशा में कदम बढ़ाए। तकनीक की मदद से मामलों के निपटारे पर विचार करते हुए, इस बैठक में आपराधिक प्रक्रियाओं के डिजिटलीकरण, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सबूतों के प्रबंधन और समय-सीमा के भीतर मुकदमों को पूरा करने जैसे जरूरी मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
इस बातचीत का मुख्य उद्देश्य आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली को ज्यादा संवेदनशील, पारदर्शी और पीड़ित-केंद्रित बनाना था। सदस्य देशों ने अभियोजन की कार्यक्षमता को बेहतर बनाने और अभियोजन सेवाओं में जनता का भरोसा बढ़ाने के लिए अपने खास अनुभव साझा किए। सीमा-पार वित्तीय अपराध, साइबर खतरे, भ्रष्टाचार और पर्यावरण से जुड़े उल्लंघनों जैसी जटिल आधुनिक चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए मजबूत सीमा-पार सहयोग की ज़रूरत को समझते हुए, प्रतिनिधियों ने अहम तरीकों पर चर्चा की। इनमें देरी कम करने और सबूतों के आदान-प्रदान को बेहतर बनाने के उद्देश्य से न्यायिक सहयोग के लिए एक 'ब्रिक्स मॉडल फ्रेमवर्क' तैयार करना और साथ ही कानूनी शोध, क्षमता निर्माण और अभियोजन सेवाओं के बीच ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के लिए भारत की नेशनल फॉरेंसिक साइंसेज यूनिवर्सिटी (एनएफएसयू) जैसे प्लेटफॉर्म का इस्तेमाल करना शामिल था।