Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice hosts 8th Meeting of BRICS Heads of Prosecution Services
Meeting focused on the theme, Exchanging Experiences and Best Practices in Criminal Adjudication from the Prosecution’s Perspective
21 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Legal Affairs, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India, under the aegis of India’s 2026 BRICS Chairship, has successfully hosted the 8th Meeting of BRICS Heads of Prosecution Services in virtual mode from 20–21 July 2026. Presided over by the Ld. Attorney General for India, Shri R. Venkataramani, this important official dialogue brought together Heads of Prosecution Services, senior officials, delegates, and legal leadership from Brazil, China, Egypt, Ethiopia, Indonesia, Iran, Russia, South Africa and UAE. Inaugurating the session, Shri R. Venkataramani delivered the welcome address, emphasizing "the rule of law, the fair and timely administration of criminal justice, and mutual trust between our prosecutorial institutions are, in many respects, the quieter foundations on which the resilience and sustainability that this year's Chairship seeks to build ultimately rest." The landmark meeting perfectly advanced India's overarching BRICS vision of “Building for Resilience, Innovation, Cooperation and Sustainability.” By uniting the prosecution leadership of member countries, the meeting highlighted a shared commitment to fostering stable, fair, and predictable legal frameworks that support economic growth across the entire BRICS bloc.
The virtual meeting focused on the theme, “Exchanging Experiences and Best Practices in Criminal Adjudication from the Prosecution’s Perspective”. Over the two days, the BRICS Heads of Prosecution Services discussed modern institutional challenges and exchanged vital practices of adjudication. The deliberations carried forward the digital thread initiated in previous forums, moving the concepts of Artificial Intelligence and justice into practical, day-to-day procedures. By examining technology-enabled adjudication, the meeting addressed essential areas such as the digitisation of criminal procedures, the management of electronic evidence, and the implementation of time-bound trials.
A central focus of the dialogue was the shared goal of making the criminal justice system more sensitive, transparent, and victim-centric. Member countries shared their unique experiences to improve prosecutorial effectiveness and build greater public trust in prosecution services. Recognizing that tackling complex modern challenges such as transnational financial crimes, cyber threats, corruption, and environmental violations requires strong cross-border cooperation, delegates deliberated on key mechanisms. These included developing a BRICS Model Framework for Judicial Cooperation to reduce delay and improve evidence sharing, as well as leveraging platforms like India’s National Forensic Sciences University (NFSU) as collaborative global platforms for legal research, capacity building, and knowledge exchange among prosecution services.

કાયદો અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલય
કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગ દ્વારા BRICSના પ્રોસિક્યુશન સર્વિસિસના વડાઓની 8મી બેઠકનું આયોજન કરાયું
પ્રોસિક્યુશનના દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી ફોજદારી ન્યાય નિર્ણયમાં અનુભવો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન થીમ પર બેઠક કેન્દ્રિત રહી
21 JUL 2026 9:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના કાયદા અને ન્યાય મંત્રાલયના કાનૂની બાબતોના વિભાગ દ્વારા, ભારતની 2026ની BRICS અધ્યક્ષતા હેઠળ, 20–21 જુલાઈ 2026 દરમિયાન વર્ચ્યુઅલ મોડમાં BRICS ના પ્રોસિક્યુશન સર્વિસિસના વડાઓની 8મી બેઠકનું સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું છે. ભારતના એટર્ની જનરલ શ્રી આર. વેંકટરામણિની અધ્યક્ષતામાં યોજાયેલા આ મહત્વપૂર્ણ સત્તાવાર સંવાદમાં બ્રાઝિલ, ચીન, ઇજિપ્ત, ઇથોપિયા, ઇન્ડોનેશિયા, ઇરાન, રશિયા, દક્ષિણ આફ્રિકા અને યુએઈ (UAE) ના પ્રોસિક્યુશન સર્વિસિસના વડાઓ, વરિષ્ઠ અધિકારીઓ, પ્રતિનિધિઓ અને કાનૂની નેતૃત્વ એકઠા થયા હતા. સત્રનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કરતાં, શ્રી આર. વેંકટરામણિએ સ્વાગત પ્રવચન આપ્યું હતું, જેમાં તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે "કાયદાનું શાસન, ફોજદારી ન્યાયનું નિષ્પક્ષ અને સમયસર વહીવટ અને આપણી પ્રોસિક્યુટોરિયલ સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચેનો પરસ્પર વિશ્વાસ એ ઘણા આયામોમાં એવા શાંત પાયા છે કે જેના પર આ વર્ષની અધ્યક્ષતા જે સ્થિતિસ્થાપકતા અને ટકાઉપણું બનાવવા માંગે છે તે આખરે આધારિત છે." આ અગત્યની બેઠકે ભારતના "બિલ્ડિંગ ફોર રેઝિલિયન્સ, ઈનોવેશન, કોઓપરેશન અને સસ્ટેનેબિલિટી" ના સર્વોપરી BRICS વિઝનને સંપૂર્ણ રીતે આગળ વધાર્યું છે. સભ્ય દેશોના પ્રોસિક્યુશન નેતૃત્વને એકત્રિત કરીને, આ બેઠકે સમગ્ર BRICS બ્લોકમાં આર્થિક વિકાસને ટેકો આપતા સ્થિર, ન્યાયી અને અનુમાનિત કાનૂની માળખાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની સહિયારી કટિબદ્ધતા પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
વર્ચ્યુઅલ બેઠક “પ્રોસિક્યુશનના દ્રષ્ટિકોણથી ફોજદારી ન્યાય નિર્ણયમાં અનુભવો અને શ્રેષ્ઠ પ્રથાઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન” થીમ પર કેન્દ્રિત હતી. બે દિવસ દરમિયાન, BRICS ના પ્રોસિક્યુશન સર્વિસિસના વડાઓએ આધુનિક સંસ્થાકીય પડકારો પર ચર્ચા કરી હતી અને ન્યાય નિર્ણયની મહત્વપૂર્ણ પ્રથાઓનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કર્યું હતું. ચર્ચાઓએ અગાઉના મંચોમાં શરૂ કરાયેલા ડિજિટલ દોરને આગળ ધપાવ્યો, જેમાં આર્ટિફિશિયલ ઇન્ટેલિજન્સ અને ન્યાયના ખ્યાલોને વ્યવહારુ, રોજિંદી પ્રક્રિયાઓમાં રૂપાંતરિત કરવામાં આવ્યા. ટેકનોલોજી-સક્ષમ ન્યાય નિર્ણયની તપાસ કરીને, બેઠકમાં ફોજદારી પ્રક્રિયાઓનું ડિજિટલાઇઝેશન, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક પુરાવાઓનું સંચાલન અને સમયબદ્ધ સુનાવણીના અમલીકરણ જેવા આવશ્યક ક્ષેત્રોને આવરી લેવામાં આવ્યા હતા.
સંવાદનો મુખ્ય વિષય ફોજદારી ન્યાય પ્રણાલીને વધુ સંવેદનશીલ, પારદર્શક અને પીડિત-કેન્દ્રી (વિક્ટિમ-સેન્ટ્રિક) બનાવવાનો સહિયારો ધ્યેય હતો. પ્રોસિક્યુટોરિયલ અસરકારકતામાં સુધારો કરવા અને પ્રોસિક્યુશન સેવાઓમાં જાહેર વિશ્વાસ વધારવા માટે સભ્ય દેશોએ તેમના અનોખા અનુભવો શેર કર્યા હતા. સીમાપારના નાણાકીય ગુનાઓ, સાયબર જોખમો, ભ્રષ્ટાચાર અને પર્યાવરણીય ઉલ્લંઘનો જેવા જટિલ આધુનિક પડકારોનો સામનો કરવા માટે મજબૂત સરહદ પારના સહયોગની જરૂરિયાતને સ્વીકારીને, પ્રતિનિધિઓએ મુખ્ય તંત્ર પર વિચાર-વિમર્શ કર્યો હતો. આમાં વિલંબ ઘટાડવા અને પુરાવાની આપ-લે સુધારવા માટે જ્યુડિશિયલ કોઓપરેશન માટે BRICS મોડેલ ફ્રેમવર્ક વિકસાવવા, તેમજ પ્રોસિક્યુશન સેવાઓ વચ્ચે કાનૂની સંશોધન, ક્ષમતા નિર્માણ અને જ્ઞાનના આદાન-પ્રદાન માટે ભારતની નેશનલ ફોરેન્સિક સાયન્સિસ યુનિવર્સિટી (NFSU) જેવા પ્લેટફોર્મનો સહયોગી વૈશ્વિક પ્લેટફોર્મ તરીકે ઉપયોગ કરવાનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.