पंचायती राज मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जनजाति बहुल क्षेत्रों में ई-ग्राम स्वराज पोर्टल
21 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
संसद ने संविधान के अनुच्छेद 243एम(4)(बी) के तहत 'पंचायत (अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार) अधिनियम, 1996' (पेसा) बनाया ताकि संविधान के भाग IX के प्रावधानों को कुछ अपवादों एवं बदलावों के साथ पांचवीं अनुसूची वाले क्षेत्रों तक बढ़ाया जा सके। पंचायतें स्थानीय स्वशासन” होने के नाते राज्य का विषय हैं और संबंधित राज्य के पंचायती राज अधिनियमों के तहत काम करती हैं। इसके अनुसार, अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में पेसा को लागू करना, जिसमें ईग्रामस्वराज और ऑडिटऑनलाइन जैसे डिजिटल गवर्नेंस एप्लिकेशन को अपनाना और उनका उपयोग करना शामिल है, संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के अधिकार क्षेत्र में आता है।
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ई-पंचायत मिशन मोड परियोजना (एमएमपी) के माध्यम से डिजिटल शासन को सुगम बनाता है, जिसमें ईग्रामस्वराज और ऑडिटऑनलाइन शामिल हैं तथा समय-समय पर समीक्षा बैठकों और अन्य निगरानी तंत्रों के माध्यम से राज्यों के साथ इनके कार्यान्वयन की समीक्षा करता है। मंत्रालय ने राज्यों द्वारा पेसा के कार्यान्वयन के आकलन को सुगम बनाने के लिए 10 पेसा संकेतक भी विकसित किए हैं, जिनमें से एक ईग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल पर पेसा ग्राम सभाओं की ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं को अपलोड किए जाने से संबंधित है।
पेसा क्षेत्रों में ईग्रामस्वराज के उपयोग/जीपीडीपी अपलोड की स्थिति का राज्यवार विवरण निम्नलिखित है।
डाटा
क्रम सं.
राज्य का नाम
कुल पेसा पंचायत
कुल गांव
स्वीकृत पेसा मुख्य योजना
1
आंध्र प्रदेश
609
1613
609
2
छत्तीसगढ़
5552
9891
5532
3
गुजरात
2889
4701
2755
4
हिमाचल प्रदेश
178
1533
164
5
झारखंड
2066
17240
2066
6
मध्य प्रदेश
5197
7710
5173
7
महाराष्ट्र
2918
4317
2907
8
ओडिशा
1390
11668
1390
9
राजस्थान
1608
5690
1604
10
तेलंगाना
1314
1321
1314
कुल
23,721
65,684
23,514
पंचायती राज मंत्रालय ने ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजना (जीपीडीपी) संरचना के भीतर पेसा के एकीकरण की पहल की है, ताकि पेसा-विशिष्ट ग्राम विकास योजनाओं की तैयारी संभव हो सके। मंत्रालय द्वारा एक समर्पित पेसा-जीपीडीपी पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया है, जो पेसा अधिनियम के प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत अनुसूचित क्षेत्रों में ग्राम पंचायत विकास योजनाओं की तैयारी, कार्यान्वयन एवं निगरानी को सुगम बनाने के लिए है।
इसके अलावा, योजना वर्ष 2026-27 में, पेसा को 42 गतिविधियों के साथ ईग्रामस्वराज पोर्टल में एक पृथक विषय के रूप में शामिल किया गया है। साथ ही, पांचवीं अनुसूची क्षेत्रों की ग्राम सभाओं के लिए यह अनिवार्य किया गया है कि वे अपनी जीपीडीपी योजना तैयार करते समय पेसा विषय के अंतर्गत कम से कम एक गतिविधि को शामिल करें।
कुछ ग्रामीण एवं जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में अपर्याप्त डिजिटल अवसंरचना, रुक-रुक कर मिलने वाली इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी तथा सीमित तकनीकी क्षमता जैसी चुनौतियां सामने आ रही हैं, जिससे डिजिटल शासन अनुप्रयोगों को अपनाने पर प्रभाव पड़ा है। इन चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय से निरंतर तकनीकी सहायता प्रदान करता है, ई-पंचायत अनुप्रयोगों के कार्यान्वयन की समय-समय पर समीक्षा करता है तथा हितधारकों से प्राप्त प्रतिक्रिया के आधार पर इन अनुप्रयोगों का उन्नयन करता है। इसके अलावा, देशभर की ग्राम पंचायतों को ब्रॉडबैंड कनेक्टिविटी उपलब्ध कराने के उद्देश्य से दूरसंचार विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित भारतनेट परियोजना के माध्यम से ग्राम पंचायतों की इंटरनेट कनेक्टिविटी को सुदृढ़ किया जा रहा है।
पंचायत, “स्थानीय स्वशासन” होने के कारण राज्य विषय है और भारत के संविधान की सातवीं अनुसूची की राज्य सूची का हिस्सा है। तथापि, पंचायती राज मंत्रालय वित्तीय वर्ष 2022-23 से राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों, जिनमें जनजातीय/पेसा क्षेत्र भी शामिल हैं, में पुनर्गठित राष्ट्रीय ग्राम स्वराज अभियान (आरजीएसए) की केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना लागू कर रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य निर्वाचित प्रतिनिधियों (ईआर), पंचायत पदाधिकारियों तथा अन्य हितधारकों को प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करके पंचायती राज संस्थाओं (पीआरआई) की क्षमता को सुदृढ़ करना और उनकी नेतृत्व संबंधी भूमिकाओं के लिए शासन संबंधी क्षमताओं का विकास करना है ताकि ग्राम पंचायतें सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में प्रभावी तरीके से कार्य कर सकें।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों की प्राथमिकता के अनुसार विभिन्न श्रेणियों में क्षमता निर्माण एवं प्रशिक्षण के लिए पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों को सहायता प्रदान करता है, जिसमें विभिन्न डिजिटल प्रशिक्षण भी शामिल हैं। वर्ष 2022-23 से 2026-27 तक (10.07.2026 तक), डिजिटल शासन और अन्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए पेसा राज्यों में 1,87,238 पंचायत प्रतिनिधियों और अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ​​ललन सिंह ने 21 जुलाई 2026 को लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Panchayati Raj
E-GRAM SWARAJ PORTAL IN SCHEDULED TRIBE-DOMINATED AREAS
21 JUL 2026 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Parliament enacted the Provisions of the Panchayats (Extension to the Scheduled Areas) Act, 1996 (PESA) under Article 243M(4)(b) of the Constitution to extend the provisions of Part IX of the Constitution to the Fifth Schedule Areas with certain exceptions and modifications. Panchayats, being "Local Government", are a State subject and operate through the respective State Panchayati Raj Acts. Accordingly, implementation of PESA, including the adoption and utilisation of digital governance applications such as eGramSwaraj and AuditOnline in Scheduled Areas, falls within the purview of the respective State Governments.
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj facilitates digital governance through the e-Panchayat Mission Mode Project (MMP), including eGramSwaraj and AuditOnline, and periodically reviews their implementation with the States through review meetings and other monitoring mechanisms. The Ministry has also developed 10 PESA Indicators to facilitate assessment of PESA implementation by the States, one of which relates to the uploading of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) of PESA Gram Sabhas on the eGramSwaraj portal.
The State-wise details of utilisation of eGramSwaraj/ status of GPDP uploads in PESA areas, are placed below.
S.No.
State Name
Total PESA Panchayat
Total Villages
Approved PESA Main Plan
1
Andhra Pradesh
609
1613
609
2
Chhattisgarh
5552
9891
5532
3
Gujarat
2889
4701
2755
4
Himachal Pradesh
178
1533
164
5
Jharkhand
2066
17240
2066
6
Madhya Pradesh
5197
7710
5173
7
Maharashtra
2918
4317
2907
8
Odisha
1390
11668
1390
9
Rajasthan
1608
5690
1604
10
Telangana
1314
1321
1314
Total
23,721
65,684
23,514
The Ministry of Panchayati Raj has initiated Gram Panchayat Development Plan (GPDP) integration of PESA within the GPDP framework to enable the preparation of PESA-specific Village Development Plans. A dedicated PESA-GPDP Portal has been launched by the Ministry to facilitate the preparation, implementation, and monitoring of Gram Panchayat Development Plans (GPDPs) in Scheduled Areas under the provisions of the PESA Act.
Further, in Plan Year 2026-27, PESA has been included as a separate theme in eGramSwaraj Portal with 42 activities. It has also been made mandatory for Gram Sabhas in Fifth Schedule Areas to take up at least one activity under PESA theme while preparing their GPDP plan.
In certain rural and tribal areas, challenges such as inadequate digital infrastructure, intermittent internet connectivity, and limited technical capacity have been experienced, affecting the adoption of digital governance applications. To address these challenges, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, in coordination with the State Governments, provides continuous technical support, undertakes periodic reviews of the implementation of the e-Panchayat applications, and upgrades the applications based on feedback received from the stakeholders. Further, internet connectivity to Gram Panchayats is being strengthened through the BharatNet project being implemented by the Department of Telecommunications to provide broadband connectivity to Gram Panchayats across the country.
Panchayat, being “Local Self Government”, is a State subject and part of the State list of the Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India. However, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj is implementing the Centrally Sponsored Scheme of revamped Rashtriya Gram Swaraj Abhiyan (RGSA) since the financial year 2022-23 in States/ UTs, including tribal/PESA areas with the objectives to strengthen the capacity of Panchayati Raj institutions (PRIs) by imparting training to Elected Representatives (ERs), Panchayat Functionaries and other stakeholders to develop their governance capabilities for leadership roles, enabling the Gram Panchayats to function effectively across all States/UTs.
Under the scheme, the Ministry provides support for Capacity Building & Training (CB&T) of Panchayat representatives and Officials in different categories, including various digital trainings as per the priority of the States/UTs. Since, 2022-23 to 2026-27 (as on 10.07.2026), 1,87,238 Panchayat representatives and officials have been trained in PESA States to strengthen digital governance and other digital platforms.
This information was given by Union Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha on 21st July 2026.