AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav writes to Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on expanding Ayush treatment services in Military and Field Hospitals
Proposal focuses on preventive, promotive and holistic healthcare for defence personnel
22 JUL 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, has written to the defence minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, proposing the establishment of Ayush OPDs and the provision of Ayush-based treatment services across Military and Field Hospitals.
In his communication, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the vital role played by the Armed Forces Medical Services in providing healthcare to the country's soldiers serving in diverse and often challenging operational environments. Shri Jadhav noted that while the Armed Forces have a robust modern medical infrastructure, the integration of India's traditional systems of medicine can further strengthen preventive, promotive and holistic healthcare for defence personnel.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav observed that although Ayush treatment facilities are presently available in a limited number of institutions under the Ministry of Defence, a large number of Military and Field Hospitals do not yet have dedicated Ayush services. He suggested that expanding Ayush facilities across these hospitals would provide soldiers with greater access to evidence-based traditional healthcare, particularly in the areas of preventive healthcare, lifestyle management, rehabilitation and overall well-being.
Shri Jadhav emphasized that the inclusion of Ayush services would complement the existing healthcare framework and contribute to a more comprehensive and patient-centric model of care for Armed Forces personnel. He also noted that such an initiative would further promote the integration of India's rich traditional medical heritage with the country's public healthcare delivery systems.
The Minister has requested the Ministry of Defence to consider the proposal for establishing Ayush OPDs and treatment facilities in all Military and Field Hospitals. He has also conveyed that the Ministry of Ayush is fully prepared to extend all necessary technical support, professional guidance and institutional cooperation, including signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), to facilitate the implementation of the initiative.
The proposed collaboration reflects the Government's continued commitment to promoting an integrative healthcare approach and ensuring that the benefits of India's traditional systems of medicine are made available to a wider section of society, including the nation's Armed Forces personnel.

وزارت آیوش
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے فوجی اور فیلڈ اسپتالوں میں آیوش علاج کی سہولت کو وسعت دینے کیلئے وزیردفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ کو خط لکھا
تجویز میں دفاعی اہلکاروں کیلئے احتیاطی، صحت کو فروغ دینے والی اور جامع طبی نگہداشت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے
22 JUL 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیر مملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے وزیردفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو خط لکھ کر آیوش او پی ڈی کے قیام اور فوجی اور فیلڈ اسپتالوں میں آیوش پر مبنی علاج کی خدمات کی فراہمی کی تجویز پیش کی ہے ۔
اپنے خط میں مرکزی وزیر جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے مسلح افواج کی طبی خدمات کے اہم کردار کو اجاگر کیا، جو ملک کے ان سپاہیوں کو صحت کی سہولتیں فراہم کر رہی ہیں جو مختلف اور اکثر مشکل ماحول میں خدمات انجام دیتے ہیں۔ جناب جادھو نے کہا کہ اگرچہ مسلح افواج کے پاس جدید طبی سہولتوں کا ایک مضبوط نظام موجود ہے، تاہم بھارت کے روایتی نظام طب کو اس میں شامل کرنے سے دفاعی اہلکاروں کےلئے احتیاطی، صحت کو فروغ دینے والی اور جامع طبی نگہداشت کو مزید مضبوط بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔
جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کہا کہ اگرچہ وزارت دفاع کے تحت چند محدود اداروں میں اس وقت آیوش علاج کی سہولتیں دستیاب ہیں، تاہم بڑی تعداد میں فوجی اور فیلڈاسپتالوں میں ابھی تک آیوش کی مخصوص خدمات موجود نہیں ہیں۔ انہوں نے تجویز دی کہ ان اسپتالوں میں آیوش کی سہولتوں کو وسعت دینے سے سپاہیوں کو شواہد پر مبنی روایتی طبی نگہداشت تک بالخصوص احتیاطی صحت، طرززندگی کے انتظام، بحالی صحت اور مجموعی بہبود کے شعبوں میں زیادہ بہتر رسائی حاصل ہو سکے گی۔
جناب جادھو نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آیوش خدمات کی شمولیت موجودہ طبی نظام کو مزید مضبوط بنائے گی اور مسلح افواج کے اہلکاروں کے لیے زیادہ جامع اور مریضوں کی ضروریات پر مبنی نگہداشت کے نظام کے قیام میں معاون ثابت ہوگی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس طرح کا اقدام بھارت کے مالا مال روایتی طبی ورثے کو ملک کے عوامی صحت کے نظام کے ساتھ مزید مربوط کرنے کو فروغ دے گا۔
وزیر موصوف نے وزارتِ دفاع سے درخواست کی ہے کہ تمام فوجی اور فیلڈ اسپتالوں میں آیوش کے او پی ڈی اور علاج کی سہولتیں قائم کرنے کی تجویز پر غور کیا جائے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی یقین دہانی کرائی ہے کہ وزارت آیوش اس اقدام کے نفاذ میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے تمام ضروری تکنیکی تعاون، پیشہ ورانہ رہنمائی اور ادارہ جاتی اشتراک فراہم کرنے کے لئے پوری طرح تیار ہے، جس میں مفاہمت نامے(ایم او یو) پر دستخط بھی شامل ہیں۔
مجوزہ تعاون حکومت کے اس مسلسل عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے کہ جامع اور مربوط طبی نگہداشت کے طریقۂ کار کو فروغ دیا جائے اور یہ یقینی بنایا جائے کہ بھارت کے روایتی نظام طب کے فوائد معاشرے کے وسیع تر طبقوں تک پہنچیں، جن میں ملک کی مسلح افواج کے اہلکار بھی شامل ہیں۔