AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav writes to Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on expanding Ayush treatment services in Military and Field Hospitals
Proposal focuses on preventive, promotive and holistic healthcare for defence personnel
22 JUL 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, has written to the defence minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, proposing the establishment of Ayush OPDs and the provision of Ayush-based treatment services across Military and Field Hospitals.
In his communication, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the vital role played by the Armed Forces Medical Services in providing healthcare to the country's soldiers serving in diverse and often challenging operational environments. Shri Jadhav noted that while the Armed Forces have a robust modern medical infrastructure, the integration of India's traditional systems of medicine can further strengthen preventive, promotive and holistic healthcare for defence personnel.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav observed that although Ayush treatment facilities are presently available in a limited number of institutions under the Ministry of Defence, a large number of Military and Field Hospitals do not yet have dedicated Ayush services. He suggested that expanding Ayush facilities across these hospitals would provide soldiers with greater access to evidence-based traditional healthcare, particularly in the areas of preventive healthcare, lifestyle management, rehabilitation and overall well-being.
Shri Jadhav emphasized that the inclusion of Ayush services would complement the existing healthcare framework and contribute to a more comprehensive and patient-centric model of care for Armed Forces personnel. He also noted that such an initiative would further promote the integration of India's rich traditional medical heritage with the country's public healthcare delivery systems.
The Minister has requested the Ministry of Defence to consider the proposal for establishing Ayush OPDs and treatment facilities in all Military and Field Hospitals. He has also conveyed that the Ministry of Ayush is fully prepared to extend all necessary technical support, professional guidance and institutional cooperation, including signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), to facilitate the implementation of the initiative.
The proposed collaboration reflects the Government's continued commitment to promoting an integrative healthcare approach and ensuring that the benefits of India's traditional systems of medicine are made available to a wider section of society, including the nation's Armed Forces personnel.

আয়ুষ
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব সামরিক এবং ফিল্ড হাসপাতালগুলিতে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার প্রস্তাব দিলেন
22 JUL 2026 11:37AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
আয়ুষ মন্ত্রকের স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব সামরিক এবং ফিল্ড হাসপাতালগুলিতে আয়ুষ, ওপিডি এবং আয়ুষভিত্তিক চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়ার প্রস্তাবের কথা প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং-কে লিখেছেন।
তিনি বলেছেন, বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জিং বাতাবরণে ও প্রতিকূল পরিস্থিতিতে দেশের সৈনিকদের কাছে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছোনোর গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা বিভাগ। সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর নিজস্ব বিপুলায়তন আধুনিক চিকিৎসা পরিকাঠামো থাকলেও ভারতের প্রথাগত চিকিৎসা ব্যবস্থা প্রতিরক্ষা কর্মীদের সর্বাত্মক স্বাস্থ্য কল্যাণে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিতে পারে।
শ্রী প্রতাপ রাও যাদব আরও বলেছেন, প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রকের অধীন সীমিত সংখ্যক প্রতিষ্ঠানে বর্তমানে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসার ব্যবস্থা থাকলেও বৃহৎ সংখ্যক সামরিক এবং ফিল্ড হাসপাতালগুলিতে একনিষ্ঠ আয়ুষ চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার বন্দোবস্ত নেই। তিনি বলেন যে, প্রতিরোধমূলক স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবার এবং স্বাস্থ্যকর জীবনশৈলীতে আয়ুষ চিকিৎসার গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অবদান রয়েছে। তিনি আরও বলেন, সামরিক হাসপাতালগুলিতে চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার বর্তমান যে বন্দোবস্ত রয়েছে আয়ুষ তাতে পরিপূরক ভূমিকা পালন করতে পারে।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রককে তিনি অনুরোধ করেছেন, সমস্ত সামরিক ও ফিল্ড হাসপাতালগুলিতে আয়ুষ, ওপিডি এবং চিকিৎসা পরিষেবার সুযোগ গড়ে তোলার প্রস্তাব বিবেচনা করে দেখতে। আয়ুষ মন্ত্রক এক্ষেত্রে যাবতীয় প্রযুক্তিগত সহায়তা থেকে শুরু করে প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক সহযোগিতার জন্য প্রস্তুত, এমনকি এই উদ্যোগ রূপায়ণের জন্য সমঝোতা পত্র স্বাক্ষরেও রাজি।
দেশের সশস্ত্র বাহিনী সহ সমাজের বৃহত্তর ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের প্রথাগত চিকিৎসা পরিষেবা পৌঁছে দেওয়াকে সুনিশ্চিত করতে এবং সুসংহত স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা প্রদানে সরকারী দায়বদ্ধতা এই যৌথ সহযোগিতার মধ্যে দিয়ে পূর্ণ রূপ পেতে পারে বলে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী জানিয়েছেন।