AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav writes to Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on expanding Ayush treatment services in Military and Field Hospitals
Proposal focuses on preventive, promotive and holistic healthcare for defence personnel
22 JUL 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, has written to the defence minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, proposing the establishment of Ayush OPDs and the provision of Ayush-based treatment services across Military and Field Hospitals.
In his communication, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the vital role played by the Armed Forces Medical Services in providing healthcare to the country's soldiers serving in diverse and often challenging operational environments. Shri Jadhav noted that while the Armed Forces have a robust modern medical infrastructure, the integration of India's traditional systems of medicine can further strengthen preventive, promotive and holistic healthcare for defence personnel.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav observed that although Ayush treatment facilities are presently available in a limited number of institutions under the Ministry of Defence, a large number of Military and Field Hospitals do not yet have dedicated Ayush services. He suggested that expanding Ayush facilities across these hospitals would provide soldiers with greater access to evidence-based traditional healthcare, particularly in the areas of preventive healthcare, lifestyle management, rehabilitation and overall well-being.
Shri Jadhav emphasized that the inclusion of Ayush services would complement the existing healthcare framework and contribute to a more comprehensive and patient-centric model of care for Armed Forces personnel. He also noted that such an initiative would further promote the integration of India's rich traditional medical heritage with the country's public healthcare delivery systems.
The Minister has requested the Ministry of Defence to consider the proposal for establishing Ayush OPDs and treatment facilities in all Military and Field Hospitals. He has also conveyed that the Ministry of Ayush is fully prepared to extend all necessary technical support, professional guidance and institutional cooperation, including signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), to facilitate the implementation of the initiative.
The proposed collaboration reflects the Government's continued commitment to promoting an integrative healthcare approach and ensuring that the benefits of India's traditional systems of medicine are made available to a wider section of society, including the nation's Armed Forces personnel.

ஆயுஷ்
ராணுவம், கள மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்கான சேவைகளை விரிவுபடுத்த வேண்டும்- மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் வேண்டுகோள்
22 JUL 2026 11:37AM by PIB Chennai
ராணுவம், கள மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ சிகிச்சைக்கான புறநோயாளிகள் பிரிவுகளை அமைப்பதற்கும், சிகிச்சைக்கான சேவைகளை வழங்குவதற்கும் உரிய நடவடிக்கை மேற்கொள்ள வேண்டுமென்று மத்திய ஆயுஷ் அமைச்சர் திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
இது தொடர்பாக, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்கிற்கு அவர் எழுதியுள்ள கடிதத்தில் பல்வேறு சவாலான பணிச் சூழல்களில் சேவையாற்றிவரும் வீரர்களுக்கு சுகாதார சேவைகளை வழங்குவதில் பாதுகாப்பு படையின் மருத்துவ சேவை பிரிவு முக்கிய பங்கு வகிப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டியுள்ளார்.
ஆயுதப்படைகள் வலுவான நவீன மருத்துவ கட்டமைப்பை கொண்டிருக்கும்போதிலும் நாட்டின் பாரம்பரிய மருத்துவ முறைகளை அவற்றுடன் இணைப்பது பாதுகாப்புப் படைவீரர்களுக்கான நோய்த் தடுப்பு, சுகாதார மேம்பாடு, முழுமையான சுகாதார பராமரிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துமென்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ், செயல்பட்டு வரும் ஒருசில மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஆயுஷ் சிகிச்சைக்கான வசதிகள் உள்ளதென்றும் எனினும், ஏராளமான ராணுவ கள மருத்துவமனைகளில் பிரத்யேக ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ சேவைகள் தற்போது செயல்பாட்டில் இல்லை என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
ராணுவ மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ சேவைக்கான வசதிகளை விரிவுபடுத்துவது, நோய்த் தடுப்பு, வாழ்வியல் பராமரிப்பு, மறுவாழ்வு, ஒட்டுமொத்த நலவாழ்வு அடிப்படையிலான சுகாதார சேவைகளைப் பெற ராணுவ வீரர்களுக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
பாதுகாப்புப் படையினருக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டு வரும் சிகிச்சை முறையுடன் நோயாளிகளை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்ட விரிவான ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவ சேவைகளையும் வழங்க இது வகைசெய்யும் என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேலும், நாட்டின் பொது சுகாதார சேவைகளுடன் பாரம்பரியமிக்க மருத்துவச் சேவைகளை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்கு இது வழிவகுக்கும் என்று அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார்.
அனைத்து ராணுவ, கள மருத்துவமனைகளில் ஆயுஷ் மருத்துவமனையின் கீழ், புறநோயாளிகளுக்கான பிரிவை ஏற்படுத்த வேண்டுமென்ற முன்மொழிவை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் பரிசீலனை செய்யவேண்டுமென்று திரு பிரதாப்ராவ் ஜாதவ் கேட்டுக்கொண்டுள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287546&reg=3&lang=1