आयुष
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने सैन्य और फील्ड अस्पतालों में आयुष उपचार सेवाओं के विस्तार के संबंध में रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह को पत्र लिखा
यह प्रस्ताव रक्षा कर्मियों के लिए निवारक, संवर्धक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर केंद्रित है
22 JUL 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय आयुष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह को पत्र लिखकर सैन्य और फील्ड अस्पतालों में आयुष ओपीडी की स्थापना और आयुष आधारित उपचार सेवाएं प्रदान करने का प्रस्ताव रखा है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने अपने संदेश में विभिन्न और अक्सर चुनौतीपूर्ण सैन्य परिस्थितियों में सेवारत देश के सैनिकों को स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने में सशस्त्र बल चिकित्सा सेवाओं की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका का उल्लेख किया है। श्री जाधव ने कहा कि यद्यपि सशस्त्र बलों के पास एक मजबूत आधुनिक चिकित्सा अवसंरचना है, फिर भी भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों को इसमें शामिल करने से रक्षा कर्मियों के लिए निवारक, संवर्धक और समग्र स्वास्थ्य सेवा को और अधिक मजबूती मिल सकती है।
श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने कहा कि वर्तमान में रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधीन कुछ ही संस्थानों में आयुष उपचार सुविधाएं उपलब्ध हैं और बड़ी संख्या में सैन्य और क्षेत्रीय अस्पतालों में अभी तक आयुष सेवाएं उपलब्ध नहीं हैं। उन्होंने सुझाव दिया कि इन अस्पतालों में आयुष सुविधाओं का विस्तार करने से सैनिकों को साक्ष्य-आधारित पारंपरिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, विशेष रूप से निवारक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल, जीवनशैली प्रबंधन, पुनर्वास और समग्र स्वास्थ्य के क्षेत्रों में अधिक पहुंच सुनिश्चित होगी।
श्री जाधव ने इस बात पर बल दिया है कि आयुष सेवाओं को शामिल करने से मौजूदा स्वास्थ्य सेवा ढांचे को मजबूती मिलेगी और सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों के लिए अधिक व्यापक और रोगी-केंद्रित देखभाल मॉडल विकसित करने में योगदान मिलेगा। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि इस तरह की पहल से भारत की समृद्ध पारंपरिक चिकित्सा विरासत को देश की सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रणालियों के साथ जोड़ने की प्रक्रिया को और अधिक बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रक्षा मंत्रालय से सभी सैन्य एवं फील्ड अस्पतालों में आयुष ओपीडी और उपचार सुविधाएं स्थापित करने के प्रस्ताव पर विचार करने का अनुरोध किया है। उन्होंने यह भी स्पष्ट किया कि आयुष मंत्रालय इस पहल के कार्यान्वयन को सुगम बनाने के लिए आवश्यक सभी तकनीकी सहायता, व्यावसायिक मार्गदर्शन और संस्थागत सहयोग प्रदान करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है, जिसमें समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर भी शामिल है।
यह प्रस्तावित सहयोग एकीकृत स्वास्थ्य सेवा दृष्टिकोण को बढ़ावा देने और भारत की पारंपरिक चिकित्सा प्रणालियों के लाभ देश के सशस्त्र बलों के कर्मियों सहित समाज के एक व्यापक वर्ग को उपलब्ध कराए जाने की सरकार की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।

AYUSH
Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav writes to Defence Minister Rajnath Singh on expanding Ayush treatment services in Military and Field Hospitals
Proposal focuses on preventive, promotive and holistic healthcare for defence personnel
22 JUL 2026 11:37AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Ayush and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare, Shri Prataprao Jadhav, has written to the defence minister, Shri Rajnath Singh, proposing the establishment of Ayush OPDs and the provision of Ayush-based treatment services across Military and Field Hospitals.
In his communication, Union Minister Shri Prataprao Jadhav highlighted the vital role played by the Armed Forces Medical Services in providing healthcare to the country's soldiers serving in diverse and often challenging operational environments. Shri Jadhav noted that while the Armed Forces have a robust modern medical infrastructure, the integration of India's traditional systems of medicine can further strengthen preventive, promotive and holistic healthcare for defence personnel.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav observed that although Ayush treatment facilities are presently available in a limited number of institutions under the Ministry of Defence, a large number of Military and Field Hospitals do not yet have dedicated Ayush services. He suggested that expanding Ayush facilities across these hospitals would provide soldiers with greater access to evidence-based traditional healthcare, particularly in the areas of preventive healthcare, lifestyle management, rehabilitation and overall well-being.
Shri Jadhav emphasized that the inclusion of Ayush services would complement the existing healthcare framework and contribute to a more comprehensive and patient-centric model of care for Armed Forces personnel. He also noted that such an initiative would further promote the integration of India's rich traditional medical heritage with the country's public healthcare delivery systems.
The Minister has requested the Ministry of Defence to consider the proposal for establishing Ayush OPDs and treatment facilities in all Military and Field Hospitals. He has also conveyed that the Ministry of Ayush is fully prepared to extend all necessary technical support, professional guidance and institutional cooperation, including signing a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU), to facilitate the implementation of the initiative.
The proposed collaboration reflects the Government's continued commitment to promoting an integrative healthcare approach and ensuring that the benefits of India's traditional systems of medicine are made available to a wider section of society, including the nation's Armed Forces personnel.