Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters' Lab 2025 project ‘Yayavar – The Migrating Bird’ signs Letter of Intent for international collaboration
Project developed under the Screenwriters’ Lab enters into a partnership with Finland-based production house for development, financing, production and international positioning
22 JUL 2026 1:05PM by PIB Mumbai
WAVES Film Bazaar, organised by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, has announced that “Yayavar – The Migrating Bird”, a project selected for the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab 2025, has signed a Letter of Intent (LOI) for an international collaboration.
The project has entered into a partnership with iRoller Media & Entertainment (India), and Norse Key Productions (Finland), to jointly develop, finance, produce and position the film for international audiences. Under the Letter of Intent, iRoller Media & Entertainment will serve as Lead Producer, leading financing, production planning and execution, while Norse Key Productions will lead and facilitate post-production activities in Finland and support the project’s international outreach and festival positioning.
The collaboration reflects the growing impact of the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab in nurturing promising Indian screenwriting talent and creating meaningful opportunities for global collaboration. The project’s progress from the Lab to an international partnership underscores the Lab’s commitment to supporting writers beyond script development and to facilitating pathways to production and international exploitation.
Managing Director, NFDC, Shri Prakash Magdum said, “The Screenwriters’ Lab was conceived to give original Indian voices the craft, the mentorship and the market access they need to travel. To see a project move from the writing room at the Lab to an international partnership is exactly the outcome the programme was designed for.”
Writer, Director and Producer of the project Dr. Darshan Ashwin Trivedi said, “I am thankful to NFDC Screenwriters’ Lab. I am excited about the collaboration with iRoller, India and Norse Key, Finland.”
WAVES Film Bazaar congratulates Dr. Darshan Ashwin Trivedi and the collaborating producers on this achievement and looks forward to seeing “Yayavar – The Migrating Bird” continue its journey towards the global stage.
The Call for Entries for the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab 2026 will open shortly. Details will be announced on the WAVES Film Bazaar and NFDC platforms.
About the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab
Instituted in 2007, the Screenwriters’ Lab is a flagship talent-development initiative of NFDC’s WAVES Film Bazaar. Selected writers work on their feature screenplays through an intensive, multi-stage programme under the guidance of acclaimed Indian and international mentors, culminating in a pitch at the Film Bazaar. Screenplays developed at the Lab include The Lunchbox, Lipstick Under My Burkha, Dum Laga Ke Haisha, Titli, A Death in the Gunj and Ullozhukku.
About WAVES Film Bazaar
WAVES Film Bazaar, organised by NFDC, is South Asia’s premier film market, held annually alongside the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa. It brings together producers, financiers, sales agents, distributors, festival programmers and buyers from across the world to discover and support new projects and talent. The 20th edition of WAVES Film Bazaar is scheduled to take place in 20 - 24 November 2026, building on the success of the previous year.
About NFDC
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), incorporated in 1975, functions under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India. It is the nodal agency for the promotion and development of Indian cinema, and organises the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) and WAVES Film Bazaar, alongside a range of talent-development, production and film-facilitation initiatives.

വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
വേവ്സ് ഫിലിം ബസാർ സ്ക്രീൻ റൈറ്റേഴ്സ് ലാബ് 2025 പ്രൊജക്റ്റായ ‘യായാവർ – ദി മൈഗ്രേറ്റിംഗ് ബേർഡ്’ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിനായുള്ള താൽപ്പര്യപത്രത്തിൽ ഒപ്പുവെച്ചു
22 JUL 2026 1:05PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
കേന്ദ്ര വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള ദേശീയ ചലച്ചിത്ര വികസന കോർപ്പറേഷൻ (എൻ.എഫ്.ഡി.സി) സംഘടിപ്പിക്കുന്ന വേവ്സ് ഫിലിം ബസാറിൻ്റെ സ്ക്രീൻ റൈറ്റേഴ്സ് ലാബ് 2025-ലേക്ക് തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ട “യായാവർ – ദി മൈഗ്രേറ്റിംഗ് ബേർഡ്”, എന്ന പ്രൊജക്റ്റ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര സഹകരണത്തിനായുള്ള ഒരു താൽപ്പര്യപത്രം ഒപ്പുവെച്ചതായി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പ്രേക്ഷകർക്കായി സിനിമ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനും, ധനസഹായം നൽകുന്നതിനും, നിർമ്മിക്കുന്നതിനും, ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ എത്തിക്കുന്നതിനുമായി ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഐറോളർ മീഡിയ ആൻഡ് എൻ്റർടൈൻമെൻ്റ്, ഫിൻലൻഡിലെ നോഴ്സ് കീ പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻസ് എന്നിവയുമായി ഈ പ്രൊജക്റ്റ് പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ ഏർപ്പെട്ടിരിക്കുന്നു. ഈ താൽപ്പര്യപത്രം പ്രകാരം, ഐറോളർ മീഡിയ ആൻഡ് എൻ്റർടൈൻമെൻ്റ് ലീഡ് പ്രൊഡ്യൂസറായി പ്രവർത്തിക്കുകയും ധനസഹായം, നിർമ്മാണ ആസൂത്രണം, അതിൻ്റെ നിർവ്വഹണം എന്നിവയ്ക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും. അതേസമയം നോഴ്സ് കീ പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻസ് ഫിൻലാൻഡിൽ ചിത്രത്തിൻ്റെ പോസ്റ്റ്-പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ പ്രവർത്തനങ്ങൾക്ക് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുകയും അവ ഏകോപിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. ഒപ്പം പ്രൊജക്റ്റിൻ്റെ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിലുള്ള പ്രചാരണത്തിനും വിവിധ ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളകളിലെ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിനും പിന്തുണ നൽകുകയും ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ത്യയിലെ പ്രതിഭാധനരായ തിരക്കഥാകൃത്തുക്കളെ വളർത്തിയെടുക്കുന്നതിലും, ആഗോള സഹകരണത്തിനായുള്ള അർത്ഥവത്തായ അവസരങ്ങൾ സൃഷ്ടിക്കുന്നതിലും വേവ്സ് ഫിലിം ബസാർ സ്ക്രീൻ റൈറ്റേഴ്സ് ലാബ് ചെലുത്തുന്ന വർദ്ധിച്ചുവരുന്ന സ്വാധീനത്തെയാണ് ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തം പ്രതിഫലിപ്പിക്കുന്നത്. ലാബിൽ നിന്ന് ഒരു അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലേക്കുള്ള ഈ പ്രൊജക്റ്റിൻ്റെ വളർച്ച, തിരക്കഥാ വികസനത്തിനപ്പുറം തിരക്കഥാകൃത്തുക്കളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും, ചലച്ചിത്ര നിർമ്മാണത്തിലേക്കും അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര തലത്തിലുള്ള വ്യവസായ സാധ്യതകളിലേക്കുമുള്ള വഴികൾ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനുമുള്ള ലാബിൻ്റെ പ്രതിബദ്ധത അടിവരയിടുന്നു.
എൻ.എഫ്.ഡി.സി മാനേജിംഗ് ഡയറക്ടർ ശ്രീ പ്രകാശ് മഗ്ദും പറഞ്ഞു, 'ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയുടെ തനത് ശബ്ദങ്ങൾക്ക് ആഗോളതലത്തിൽ സഞ്ചരിക്കാൻ ആവശ്യമായ വൈദഗ്ധ്യം, മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശം, വിപണി സാധ്യതകൾ എന്നിവ നൽകുന്നതിനാണ് സ്ക്രീൻ റൈറ്റേഴ്സ് ലാബ് വിഭാവനം ചെയ്തിട്ടുള്ളത്. ലാബിലെ എഴുത്തുമുറിയിൽ പിറന്ന ഒരു പ്രൊജക്റ്റ് അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിലേക്ക് വളരുന്നത് ഈ പരിപാടിയുടെ ലക്ഷ്യം യാഥാർഥ്യമാകുന്നതിൻ്റെ തെളിവാണ്.
ഈ പ്രൊജക്റ്റിൻ്റെ തിരക്കഥാകൃത്തും സംവിധായകനും നിർമ്മാതാവുമായ ഡോ. ദർശൻ അശ്വിൻ ത്രിവേദി പറഞ്ഞു, "എൻ.എഫ്.ഡി.സി സ്ക്രീൻ റൈറ്റേഴ്സ് ലാബിനോട് എനിക്ക് ഒരുപാട് നന്ദിയുണ്ട്. ഇന്ത്യയിലെ ഐറോളർ, ഫിൻലാൻഡിലെ നോഴ്സ് കീ എന്നിവയുമായുള്ള ഈ പങ്കാളിത്തത്തിൽ എനിക്ക് അതിയായ സന്തോഷമുണ്ട്.'"
ഈ നേട്ടം കൈവരിച്ചതിന്, ഡോ. ദർശൻ അശ്വിൻ ത്രിവേദിയേയും സഹനിർമ്മാതാക്കളേയും വേവ്സ് ഫിലിം ബസാർ അഭിനന്ദിക്കുകയും, 'യായാവർ – ദി മൈഗ്രേറ്റിംഗ് ബേർഡ്' ആഗോള വേദിയിലേക്കുള്ള അതിൻ്റെ യാത്ര വിജയകരമായി തുടരട്ടെയെന്ന് ആശംസിക്കുകയും ചെയ്തു.
വേവ്സ് ഫിലിം ബസാർ സ്ക്രീൻ റൈറ്റേഴ്സ് ലാബ് 2026-ലേക്കുള്ള അപേക്ഷകൾ ഉടൻ ക്ഷണിക്കുന്നതാണ്. ഇത് സംബന്ധിച്ച വിശദവിവരങ്ങൾ വേവ്സ് ഫിലിം ബസാർ, എൻ.എഫ്.ഡി.സി എന്നിവയുടെ ഔദ്യോഗിക പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളിലൂടെ പ്രഖ്യാപിക്കും.
വേവ്സ് ഫിലിം ബസാർ സ്‌ക്രീൻറൈറ്റേഴ്‌സ് ലാബിനെക്കുറിച്ച്
2007-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ച സ്ക്രീൻ റൈറ്റേഴ്സ് ലാബ്, എൻ.എഫ്.ഡി.സി-യുടെ വേവ്സ് ഫിലിം ബസാറിൻ്റെ ഒരു മുൻനിര പ്രതിഭാ വികസന സംരംഭമാണ്. തെരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെടുന്ന തിരക്കഥാകൃത്തുകൾ, ഇന്ത്യയിലേയും വിദേശത്തേയും പ്രമുഖ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശകരുടെ മേൽനോട്ടത്തിൽ, തീവ്രവും വിവിധ ഘട്ടങ്ങളുള്ളതുമായ ഒരു പ്രോഗ്രാമിലൂടെ അവരുടെ ഫീച്ചർ ഫിലിം തിരക്കഥകൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഇത് ഫിലിം ബസാറിൽ അവതരിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്നു. ദ ലഞ്ച് ബോക്സ്, ലിപ്സ്റ്റിക് അണ്ടർ മൈ ബുർഖ, ദം ലഗാ കേ ഹൈഷ, തിത്‌ലി, എ ഡെത്ത് ഇൻ ദി ഗഞ്ച്, ഉള്ളൊഴുക്ക് എന്നിവ ഈ ലാബിലൂടെ വികസിപ്പിച്ചെടുത്ത ശ്രദ്ധേയമായ തിരക്കഥകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു.