Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters' Lab 2025 project ‘Yayavar – The Migrating Bird’ signs Letter of Intent for international collaboration
Project developed under the Screenwriters’ Lab enters into a partnership with Finland-based production house for development, financing, production and international positioning
22 JUL 2026 1:05PM by PIB Mumbai
WAVES Film Bazaar, organised by the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC) under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, has announced that “Yayavar – The Migrating Bird”, a project selected for the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab 2025, has signed a Letter of Intent (LOI) for an international collaboration.
The project has entered into a partnership with iRoller Media & Entertainment (India), and Norse Key Productions (Finland), to jointly develop, finance, produce and position the film for international audiences. Under the Letter of Intent, iRoller Media & Entertainment will serve as Lead Producer, leading financing, production planning and execution, while Norse Key Productions will lead and facilitate post-production activities in Finland and support the project’s international outreach and festival positioning.
The collaboration reflects the growing impact of the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab in nurturing promising Indian screenwriting talent and creating meaningful opportunities for global collaboration. The project’s progress from the Lab to an international partnership underscores the Lab’s commitment to supporting writers beyond script development and to facilitating pathways to production and international exploitation.
Managing Director, NFDC, Shri Prakash Magdum said, “The Screenwriters’ Lab was conceived to give original Indian voices the craft, the mentorship and the market access they need to travel. To see a project move from the writing room at the Lab to an international partnership is exactly the outcome the programme was designed for.”
Writer, Director and Producer of the project Dr. Darshan Ashwin Trivedi said, “I am thankful to NFDC Screenwriters’ Lab. I am excited about the collaboration with iRoller, India and Norse Key, Finland.”
WAVES Film Bazaar congratulates Dr. Darshan Ashwin Trivedi and the collaborating producers on this achievement and looks forward to seeing “Yayavar – The Migrating Bird” continue its journey towards the global stage.
The Call for Entries for the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab 2026 will open shortly. Details will be announced on the WAVES Film Bazaar and NFDC platforms.
About the WAVES Film Bazaar Screenwriters’ Lab
Instituted in 2007, the Screenwriters’ Lab is a flagship talent-development initiative of NFDC’s WAVES Film Bazaar. Selected writers work on their feature screenplays through an intensive, multi-stage programme under the guidance of acclaimed Indian and international mentors, culminating in a pitch at the Film Bazaar. Screenplays developed at the Lab include The Lunchbox, Lipstick Under My Burkha, Dum Laga Ke Haisha, Titli, A Death in the Gunj and Ullozhukku.
About WAVES Film Bazaar
WAVES Film Bazaar, organised by NFDC, is South Asia’s premier film market, held annually alongside the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa. It brings together producers, financiers, sales agents, distributors, festival programmers and buyers from across the world to discover and support new projects and talent. The 20th edition of WAVES Film Bazaar is scheduled to take place in 20 - 24 November 2026, building on the success of the previous year.
About NFDC
The National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), incorporated in 1975, functions under the Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India. It is the nodal agency for the promotion and development of Indian cinema, and organises the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) and WAVES Film Bazaar, alongside a range of talent-development, production and film-facilitation initiatives.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਰਾਈਟਰਜ਼ ਲੈਬ 2025 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ‘ਯਾਯਾਵਰ- ਦਿ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਬਰਡ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ‘ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ’ (ਐੱਲਓਆਈ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ
ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਰਾਈਟਰਸ ਲੈਬ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੇ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ, ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਛਾਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੀਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ
22 JUL 2026 1:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਨ ਨੇ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਰਾਈਟਰਸ ਲੈਬ 2025 ਲਈ ਚੁਣੇ ਗਏ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ “ਯਾਯਾਵਰ- ਦਿ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਬਰਡ” ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ‘ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ’ (ਐੱਲਓਆਈ) ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਦਰਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਫਿਲਮ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ, ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸ ਕਰਨ, ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਸਹੀ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦਿਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਈਰੌਲਰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਐਂਟਰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ (ਭਾਰਤ) ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨਸ (ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ‘ਇਰਾਦਾ ਪੱਤਰ’ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਆਈਰੌਲਰ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਐਂਡ ਐਂਟਰਟੇਨਮੈਂਟ ਲੀਡ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਿੰਗ, ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲਾਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਸੰਭਾਲੇਗਾ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਨੌਰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨਸ ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੋਸਟ-ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਤੇ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਸ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਹਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਰਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਟੈਲੇਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਖਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਸਾਰਥਕ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਰਾਈਟਰਸ ਲੈਬ ਦੇ ਵਧਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਲੈਬ ਤੋਂ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਤੱਕ ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੀ ਤਰੱਕੀ, ਸਕ੍ਰਿਪੱਟ ਡਿਵਲੈਪਮੈਂਟ ਤੋਂ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ ‘ਤੇ ਫਿਲਮ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਲੈਬ ਦੀ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਮੈਨੇਜਿੰਗ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਮਗਦੁਮ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਰਾਈਟਰਸ ਲੈਬ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੇਖਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੌਲਿਕ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਲੈ ਜਾਣ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਸ਼ਿਲਪਕਾਰੀ, ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਲੈਬ ਦੇ ਰਾਈਟਿੰਗ ਰੂਮ ਤੋਂ ਨਿਕਲ ਕੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦਾ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਪਾਰਟਨਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣਾ ਠੀਕ ਉਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਹੀ ਨਤੀਜਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ।”
ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਲੇਖਕ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਿਊਸਰ ਡਾ. ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਮੈਂ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਰਾਈਟਰਸ ਲੈਬ ਦਾ ਧੰਨਵਾਦੀ ਹਾਂ। ਮੈਂ ਆਈਰੌਲਰ (ਭਾਰਤ) ਅਤੇ ਨੌਰਸ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨਸ (ਫਿਨਲੈਂਡ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹਾਂ।”
ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ, ਡਾ. ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਅਸ਼ਵਿਨ ਤ੍ਰਿਵੇਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਲਈ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ ਕਿ “ ਯਾਯਾਵਰ-ਦਿ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਬਰਡ” ਗਲੋਬਲ ਸਟੇਜ ਵੱਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਸਫ਼ਰ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੇਗੀ।
ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਰਾਈਟਰਸ ਲੈਬ 2026 ਲਈ ਐਂਟਰੀਆਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੀ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ‘ਤੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਰਾਈਟਰਸ ਲੈਬ ਬਾਰੇ
2007 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਸਕ੍ਰੀਨਰਾਈਟਰਸ ਲੈਬ; ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੇ ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਖਾਸ ਟੈਲੇਂਟ-ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਹੈ। ਚੁਣੇ ਹੋਏ ਲੇਖਕ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਮੈਂਟਰਸ ਦੀ ਦੇਖ-ਰੇਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਡੂੰਘੀ, ਕਈ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਆਪਣੀ ਫੀਚਰ ਫਿਲਮ ਦੀ ਸਕ੍ਰਿੱਪਟ ‘ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਕਹਾਣੀ ਪੇਸ਼ (ਪਿਚ) ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਲੈਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸਕ੍ਰਿੱਪਟਸ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਦਿ ਲੰਚਬਾਕਸ’, ‘ਲਿਪਸਟਿਕ ਅੰਡਰ ਮਾਈ ਬੁਰਕਾ’, ‘ਦਮ ਲਗਾ ਕੇ ਹਈਸ਼ਾ’, ‘ਤਿਤਲੀ’, ‘ਅ ਡੈਥ ਇਨ ਦਿ ਗੁੰਜ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਉੱਲੋਝੁਕੂ’ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਫਿਲਮਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਫਿਲਮ ਮਾਰਕਿਟ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਹਰ ਸਾਲ ਗੋਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ) ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਤਾਵਾਂ, ਫਾਈਨੈਂਸਰਾਂ, ਸੇਲਸ ਏਜੰਟਸ, ਡਿਸਟ੍ਰੀਬਿਊਟਰਸ, ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠੇ ਲਿਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਨਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਸ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੇਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਲੱਭਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ । ਪਿਛਲੇ ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਕਾਮਯਾਬੀ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦਾ 20ਵਾਂ ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨ 20 ਤੋਂ 24 ਨਵੰਬਰ 2026 ਤੱਕ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ ਬਾਰੇ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਐੱਫਡੀਸੀ), ਜਿਸ ਨੂੰ 1975 ਵਿੱਚ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸਿਨੇਮਾ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਫਿਲਮ ਫੈਸਟੀਵਲ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਆਈਐੱਫਐੱਫਆਈ) ਅਤੇ ਵੇਵਸ ਫਿਲਮ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਟੈਲੇਂਟ-ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ, ਪ੍ਰੋਡਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਫਿਲਮ-ਫੈਸਿਲੀਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਕਈ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।