Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Strengthens Safeguards Against Digital Addiction; 11.37L+ Citizens Reached Through 6,650 Cyber Awareness Workshops
50 OTT Platforms Disabled in Last 2 Years for Obscene Content Under Sections 67 & 67A of IT Act and Other Legal Provisions
Govt Reinforces Safe Digital Ecosystem for Children through Stronger Online Safety, Privacy Protection and Cyber Awareness Measures
22 JUL 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
The policies of the Government are aimed at ensuring an Open, Safe, Trusted and Accountable Internet for its users, including children.
Legal structure:
The Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”) and the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 (“IT Rules”), together, have established a framework to promote digital well-being, user safeguards and responsible digital participation.
Obligations of intermediaries:
The IT Rules require that the intermediaries observe due diligence while discharging their duties and shall inform the users of computer resources not to host, display, upload, modify, publish, transmit, update or share any information that is harmful to children or violates any law for the time being in force.
Recent amendments in IT Rules to ensure citizen safety:
Recent amendments to IT Rules require social media platforms and other intermediaries to remove unlawful content within three hours of the receipt of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or reasoned intimation by the Appropriate Government or its agency.
Data Protection:
Additionally, the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023 (“DPDP Act”) has been enacted which establishes the legal framework to regulate the processing of digital personal data. The DPDP Act provides a legal framework for safeguarding children’s privacy online.
It mandates parental consent for processing children’s personal data and prohibits practices detrimental to their well-being such as tracking, behavioural monitoring or targeted advertising towards children.
Prohibiting online money gaming:
The Promotion and Regulation of Online Gaming Act, 2025, represents a major step to address digital addiction and financial harm among youth.
Blocking harmful content:
Section 79(3) (b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to unlawful content. Based on complaints, the Government regularly takes action against such intermediaries and OTT Platforms. The government has disabled 50 OTT Platforms for public access in India in the last two years for displaying obscene content and for violation of Section 67 and 67A of the IT Act, Section 294 of the BNS and Section 4 of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986.
Digital addiction:
The Economic Survey 2025-26 mentions digital addiction as a serious public health challenge affecting India's children and youth, particularly those aged 15-29 who enjoy near-universal smartphone and internet access.
The Survey further highlights its profound impacts on cognitive development, academic performance, workplace productivity, social connectedness, and mental health, manifesting as anxiety, depression, sleep disorders, cyber bullying, and financial losses from compulsive gaming, social media, and online gambling.
Awareness campaigns:
The government is implementing a project on ‘Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA)’ for generating human resources in Information Security and creating general awareness on various aspects of cyber hygiene & cyber security among the masses.
So far, 6,650 awareness workshops have been conducted across the country covering 11.37 lakh+ participants, including school/colleges students, teachers, law enforcement, government personnel, and the general public.
Further, multilingual awareness material in the form of handbooks, short videos, posters, brochures, cartoon stories for children, etc. published and disseminated through print, electronic, social media and www.isea.gov.in & https://staysafeonline.in/.
CERT-In also regularly shares safety and security tips and awareness posters, info-graphics and videos on its official websites and social media handles and is aimed at sensitizing internet users on cyber security attacks and frauds including online safety measures for children.
The Ministry of Education issued the PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education in July 2020, which provide a framework for safe and effective online learning, including promotion of students’ well-being and responsible use of social media and electronic devices.
CBSE has supplemented these efforts through guidelines on digital etiquette, cyber-security training for teachers, publication of the ‘Cyber Security Handbook’, and advisories to schools for establishing Cyber Clubs to promote cyber safety awareness.
NCERT has also incorporated cyber safety in its curriculum, including a chapter on “Societal Impacts” in Classes XI and XII, and CIET-NCERT has developed and disseminated resource materials on cyber safety.
This information was submitted by Union Minister for Electronics and Information Technology Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in Lok Sabha on 22.07.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
حکومت نے ڈیجیٹل لت کے خلاف حفاظتی اقدامات مزید مضبوط کئے، 6,650 سائبر آگاہی ورکشاپس کے ذریعے 11.37 لاکھ سے زائد شہریوں کو آگاہی فراہم کی گئی ہے
آئی ٹی قانون کی دفعہ 67 اور 67 اے اور دیگر قانونی دفعات کے تحت فحش مواد کے لیے پچھلے 2 سالوں میں 50 او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فاربند کیے گئے
حکومت نےبہترآن لائن حفاظت ، رازداری کے تحفظ اور سائبر بیداری کے اقدامات کے ذریعے بچوں کے لیے محفوظ ڈیجیٹل ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط کیا
22 JUL 2026 1:16PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت کی پالیسیوں کا مقصد بچوں سمیت اپنے صارفین کے لیے ایک کھلا ، محفوظ ، قابل اعتماد اور جوابدہ انٹرنیٹ کو یقینی بنانا ہے ۔
قانونی ڈھانچہ:
اطلاعات ٹیکنالوجی ضابطہ ، 2000 (’’آئی ٹی قانون‘‘) اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی ( ثالثی سے متعلق رہنما خطوط اور ڈیجیٹل میڈیا ضابطہ) قوائد ، 2021 (’’آئی ٹی ضوابط‘‘) نے مل کر ڈیجیٹل فلاح و بہبود ، صارف کے تحفظات اور ذمہ دار ڈیجیٹل شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے ۔
ثالثوں کی ذمہ داریاں:
آئی ٹی رولز کا تقاضہ ہے کہ ثالث اپنے فرائض کی انجام دہی کے دوران مستعدی سے عمل کریں اور کمپیوٹر وسائل کے صارفین کو مطلع کریں کہ وہ ایسی کسی بھی معلومات کوہوسٹ ، ڈسپلے ، اپ لوڈ ، ترمیم ، اشاعت ، ٹرانسمیٹ ، اپ ڈیٹ یا اشتراک نہ کریں جو بچوں کے لیے نقصان دہ ہو یا اس وقت نافذ کسی قانون کی خلاف ورزی ہو ۔
شہریوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے آئی ٹی قوانین میں حالیہ ترامیم:
آئی ٹی قوانین میں کی جانے والی حالیہ ترامیم کے تحت سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز اور دیگر ثالثوں کیلئےیہ لازمی قرار دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ مجاز عدالت کے کسی حکم نامے یا مناسب حکومت یا اس کے ادارے کی طرف سے معقول اور باجواز اطلاع کی موصولی کےتین گھنٹے کے اندر اندر غیر قانونی مواد کو ہٹا دیں۔
ڈیٹا کی حفاظت:
اس کے علاوہ ڈیجیٹل ذاتی ڈیٹا تحفظ قانون ، 2023 (’’ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ‘‘) نافذ کیا گیا ہے جو ڈیجیٹل ذاتی ڈیٹا کی پروسیسنگ کو منظم کرنے کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک قائم کرتا ہے ۔ ڈی پی ڈی پی ایکٹ آن لائن بچوں کی رازداری کے تحفظ کے لیے ایک قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے ۔
یہ بچوں کے ذاتی ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے والدین کی رضامندی کو لازمی بناتا ہے اور ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے نقصان دہ طریقوں جیسے ٹریکنگ ، رویے کی نگرانی یا بچوں کے لیے ہدف شدپ اشتہارات کی ممانعت کرتا ہے ۔
آن لائن منی گیمنگ پر پابندی:
آن لائن گیمنگ ایکٹ ، 2025 کا فروغ اور ضابطہ ، نوجوانوں میں ڈیجیٹل لت اور مالی نقصان سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک بڑے قدم کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ۔
نقصان دہ مواد کو بلاک کرنا:
آئی ٹی قانون 2000 کی دفعہ 79 (3) (بی) غیر قانونی مواد تک رسائی کو ہٹانے/غیر فعال کرنے کے لیےثالثوں کو نوٹیفکیشن فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ شکایات کی بنیاد پر حکومت باقاعدگی سے ایسے ثالثوں اور او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کے خلاف کارروائی کرتی ہے ۔ حکومت نے گذشتہ دو سالوں میں فحش مواد کی نمائش اور آئی ٹی ایکٹ کی دفعہ 67 اور 67 اے ، بی این ایس کی دفعہ 294 اور خواتین کی غیر مہذب نمائندگی (ممانعت) ایکٹ ، 1986 کی دفعہ 4 کی خلاف ورزی پر ہندوستان میں عوامی رسائی کے لیے 50 او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارمز کو غیر فعال کر دیا ہے ۔
ڈیجیٹل لت:
اقتصادی سروے26- 2025میں ڈیجیٹل لت کو صحت عامہ کے ایک سنگین چیلنج کے طور پربتایاگیا ہے جو ہندوستان کے بچوں اور نوجوانوں کو متاثر کر رہا ہے ، خاص طور پر 15سے29 سال کی عمر کے وہ لوگ جو اسمارٹ فون اور انٹرنیٹ تک رسائی حاصل کرتے ہیں ۔
سروے میں علمی ترقی ، تعلیمی کارکردگی ، کام کی جگہ کی پیداواری صلاحیت ، سماجی روابط اور ذہنی صحت پر اس کے گہرے اثرات کو مزید اجاگر کیا گیا ہے ، جو اضطراب ، افسردگی ، نیند کی خرابی ، سائبر غنڈہ گردی ، مسلسل گیمنگ ، سوشل میڈیا اور آن لائن جوئے سے ہونے والے مالی نقصانات کے طور پر ظاہر ہوتے ہیں ۔
آگاہی مہمات:
حکومت ’انفارمیشن سیکورٹی ایجوکیشن اینڈ اویئرنس‘(آئی ایس ای اے) نامی ایک منصوبے پر عمل پیرا ہے، جس کا مقصد انفارمیشن سیکورٹی کے شعبے میں ماہرین و افرادی قوت تیار کرنا اور عام لوگوں میں سائبر صفائی اور سائبر سیکورٹی کے مختلف پہلوؤں کے بارے میں عوامی بیداری پیدا کرنا ہے۔
اب تک ملک بھر میں 6,650 بیداری ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا ہے جس میں اسکول/کالجوں کے طلباء ، اساتذہ ، قانون نافذ کرنے والے اداروں ، سرکاری اہلکاروں اور عام لوگوں سمیت 11.37 لاکھ سے زیادہ شرکاء شامل ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ ، ہینڈ بک ، مختصر ویڈیوز ، پوسٹر ، بروشر ، بچوں کے لیے کارٹون کہانیوں وغیرہ کی شکل میں کثیر لسانی بیداری کا مواد ، پرنٹ ، الیکٹرانک ، سوشل میڈیا اور www.isea.gov.in & https://staysafeonline.inکے ذریعے شائع اور تقسیم کیا گیا ۔
سی ای آر ٹی-اِن باقاعدگی سے اپنی سرکاری ویب سائٹس اور سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز پر حفاظتی اور حفاظتی تجاویز اور آگاہی کے پوسٹر ، انفو گرافکس اور ویڈیوز بھی شیئر کرتا ہے اور اس کا مقصد انٹرنیٹ صارفین کو سائبر سیکورٹی حملوں اور دھوکہ دہی بشمول بچوں کے لیے آن لائن حفاظتی اقدامات کے بارے میں حساس بنانا ہے ۔
وزارت تعلیم نے جولائی 2020 میں ڈیجیٹل تعلیم کے حوالے سے ’پرگیتہ‘رہنما خطوط جاری کیے تھے، جو محفوظ اور موثر آن لائن تعلیم کے لیے ایک فریم ورک (لائحہ عمل) فراہم کرتے ہیں، جس میں طلباء کی فلاح و بہبود کی حوصلہ افزائی اور سوشل میڈیا و الیکٹرانک آلات کا ذمہ دارانہ استعمال شامل ہے۔
’’سی بی ایس ای نے ڈیجیٹل اخلاقیات پر رہنما خطوط، اساتذہ کے لیے سائبر سیکورٹی کی تربیت، ’سائبر سیکورٹی ہینڈ بک‘ کی اشاعت اور سائبر تحفظ سے متعلق آگاہی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اسکولوں میں سائبر کلب کے قیام کی ہدایات کے ذریعے ان کوششوں کو مزید وسعت دی ہے۔‘‘
این سی ای آر ٹی نے اپنے نصاب میں سائبر سیفٹی کو بھی شامل کیا ہے ، جس میں گیارہویں اور بارہویں جماعت میں ’سماجی اثرات‘ پر ایک باب بھی شامل ہے اور سی آئی ای ٹی-این سی ای آر ٹی نے سائبر سیفٹی پر وسائل کا مواد تیار کیا ہے اور اس کی تشہیر کی ہے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے 22جولائی 2026 کو لوک سبھا میں فراہم کی۔