Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Nalanda University Sign MoU to Advance Science-Led Sustainable Development, Technology Outreach and Rural Transformation
22 JUL 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards integrating science, sustainability and societal development with global higher education, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Nalanda University (NU) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to jointly promote technology deployment, sustainability, rural development, skill enhancement and scientific outreach. The partnership aims to leverage CSIR's indigenous technologies and Nalanda University's international academic ecosystem to create scalable models of community-centric development while enhancing the global visibility of Indian scientific innovations.
The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR; Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, Vice-Chancellor, Nalanda University, and Shri Rudrendra Tandon, Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs; and along with senior officials, scientists and faculty members from both institutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, Vice-Chancellor, Nalanda University, emphasized the importance of scientific social responsibility, observing that while developing technologies is important, identifying those most relevant to society is an equally significant challenge. He said the collaboration with CSIR would advance sustainable development in and around the Nalanda region through deployment of technologies in areas such as model village development, solid waste management, water quality improvement and environmental sustainability, while strengthening the University's engagement with local communities.
Shri Rudrendra Tandon, Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs, said that the Hon'ble Prime Minister envisions Nalanda University as a world-class international institution with a vibrant global network of academic and research partnerships. He noted that collaboration with CSIR, India's premier scientific research organisation, would significantly contribute towards realizing this vision. Describing it as one of Nalanda University's most meaningful partnerships, he expressed confidence that the University's students, researchers and surrounding communities would greatly benefit from CSIR's scientific expertise and innovation ecosystem.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, described the occasion as a landmark in the journey of both institutions and appreciated the collective efforts that culminated in the signing of the MoU. She observed that Nalanda University, with its diverse international student community, provides a unique platform for showcasing India's scientific excellence and expanding the global outreach of CSIR technologies.
Highlighting the importance of interdisciplinary approaches, Dr. Kalaiselvi underscored the critical role of social sciences in ensuring the successful adoption of scientific innovations for societal benefit. She highlighted several CSIR mission-mode technologies and initiatives—including solid waste management, soil reclamation, water quality improvement and societal missions—that can be readily implemented at Nalanda University and in surrounding villages. The DG, CSIR proposed taking up at least three focused societal missions during the initial phase of the collaboration to demonstrate measurable impact in the region.
The MoU envisages establishment of a CSIR Technology Gallery at the Nalanda University campus to showcase indigenous technologies developed by CSIR laboratories for students, researchers and international visitors. It also provides a framework for collaboration in sustainable technology deployment, capacity building, rural outreach and knowledge exchange, creating a replicable model of science-led interventions for societal benefit.
The ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by the Head, Technology Management Directorate (TMD), CSIR.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) اور نالندہ یونیورسٹی نے سائنس پر مبنی پائیدار ترقی ، ٹیکنالوجی تک رسائی اور دیہی تبدیلی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
22 JUL 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس ، پائیداری اور سماجی ترقی کو عالمی اعلیٰ تعلیم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل(سی ایس آئی آر) اور نالندہ یونیورسٹی (این یو) نے آج ٹیکنالوجی کی تنصیب ، پائیداری ، دیہی ترقی ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور سائنسی رسائی کو مشترکہ طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے ۔ اس شراکت داری کا مقصد ہندوستان کے سائنسی اختراعات کی عالمی نمائش کو بڑھاتے ہوئےعوام پر مرکوز ترقی کے بڑے ماڈل تیار کرنےکے لیے سی ایس آئی آر کی دیسی ساختہ ٹیکنالوجی اور نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے بین الاقوامی تعلیمی ماحولیاتی نظام سے استفادہ کرنا ہے۔
سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل اور ڈی ایس آئی آر کی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر این کیلیسلوی ، نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سچن چترویدی اور وزارت خارجہ کے سکریٹری (مشرقی) جناب رودریندر ٹنڈن اور دونوں اداروں کے سینئر عہدیداروں ، سائنسدانوں اور فیکلٹی ممبران کی موجودگی میں مفاہمت نامے کا تبادلہ کیا گیا ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر سچن چترویدی نے سائنسی سماجی ذمہ داری کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی تیار کرنا اہم ہے ، لیکن معاشرے کے لیے سب سے زیادہ موزوں ٹیکنالوجی کی شناخت کرنا بھی اتنا ہی اہم چیلنج ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ تعاون نالندہ خطے میں اور اس کے آس پاس مثالی گاؤں کی ترقی ، ٹھوس فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانے،پانی کے معیار میں بہتری اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری جیسے شعبوں میں ٹیکنالوجیز کی تعیناتی کے ذریعے پائیدار ترقی کو آگے بڑھائے گا ، جبکہ مقامی برادریوں کے ساتھ یونیورسٹی کی وابستگی کو مضبوط کرے گا ۔
وزارت خارجہ کے سکریٹری (مشرقی) جناب رودریندر ٹنڈن نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نالندہ یونیورسٹی کو تعلیمی اور تحقیقی شراکت داری کے متحرک عالمی نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ایک عالمی معیار کے بین الاقوامی ادارے کے طور پر دیکھتے ہیں ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ممتاز سائنسی تحقیقی تنظیم سی ایس آئی آر کے ساتھ تعاون اس وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرے گا ۔ اسے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کی سب سے بامعنی شراکت داریوں میں سے ایک قرار دیتے ہوئے ، انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ یونیورسٹی کے طلباء ، محققین اور آس پاس کی برادریوں کو سی ایس آئی آر کی سائنسی مہارت اور اختراعی ماحولیاتی نظام سے بہت فائدہ ہوگا ۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ، سی ایس آئی آر کی ڈائرکٹر جنرل اور ڈی ایس آئی آرکی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر این کیلیسلوی نے اس موقع کو دونوں اداروں کے سفر میں ایک تاریخی موقع قرار دیا اور ان اجتماعی کوششوں کو سراہا جن کا اختتام مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے پر ہوا ۔ انہوں نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ نالندہ یونیورسٹی ، اپنی متنوع بین الاقوامی طلبہ برادری کے ساتھ ، ہندوستان کی سائنسی مہارت کو ظاہر کرنے اور سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجیز کی عالمی رسائی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک منفرد پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے ۔
بین موضوعاتی نقطہ نظر کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر کلیسلوی نے سماجی فائدے کے لیے سائنسی اختراعات کو کامیاب طریقے سے اپنانے کو یقینی بنانے میں سماجی علوم کے اہم کردار پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے کئی سی ایس آئی آر مشن موڈ ٹیکنالوجیز اور اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی-جن میں ٹھوس فضلہ کو ٹھکانے لگانا، مٹی کی زرخیزیت کی بحالی ، پانی کے معیار میں بہتری اور سماجی مشن شامل ہیں-جنہیں نالندہ یونیورسٹی اور آس پاس کے دیہی علاقوں میں آسانی سے نافذ کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔ ڈی جی ، سی ایس آئی آر نے خطے میں قابل پیمائش اثرات کا مظاہرہ کرنے کے لیے تعاون کے ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران کم از کم تین ہدف شدہ سماجی مشن شروع کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
اس مفاہمت نامے میں طلباء ، محققین اور بین الاقوامی مندوبین کے لیے سی ایس آئی آر لیبارٹریوں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کے لیے نالندہ یونیورسٹی کیمپس میں سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجی گیلری کے قیام کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ۔ یہ پائیدار ٹیکنالوجی کی تعیناتی ، صلاحیت سازی ، دیہی رسائی اور علم کے تبادلے میں تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک بھی فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس سے سماجی فائدے کے لیے سائنس پر مبنی اقدامات کا ایک نقل پذیر نمونہ تیار ہوتا ہے ۔
تقریب کا اختتام سی ایس آئی آر کے ٹیکنالوجی مینجمنٹ ڈائریکٹوریٹ (ٹی ایم ڈی) کےسربراہ کے اظہار تشکر کے ساتھ ہوا۔