Ministry of Science & Technology
Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Nalanda University Sign MoU to Advance Science-Led Sustainable Development, Technology Outreach and Rural Transformation
22 JUL 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant step towards integrating science, sustainability and societal development with global higher education, the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR) and Nalanda University (NU) today signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to jointly promote technology deployment, sustainability, rural development, skill enhancement and scientific outreach. The partnership aims to leverage CSIR's indigenous technologies and Nalanda University's international academic ecosystem to create scalable models of community-centric development while enhancing the global visibility of Indian scientific innovations.
The MoU was exchanged in the presence of Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR; Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, Vice-Chancellor, Nalanda University, and Shri Rudrendra Tandon, Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs; and along with senior officials, scientists and faculty members from both institutions.
Speaking on the occasion, Prof. Sachin Chaturvedi, Vice-Chancellor, Nalanda University, emphasized the importance of scientific social responsibility, observing that while developing technologies is important, identifying those most relevant to society is an equally significant challenge. He said the collaboration with CSIR would advance sustainable development in and around the Nalanda region through deployment of technologies in areas such as model village development, solid waste management, water quality improvement and environmental sustainability, while strengthening the University's engagement with local communities.
Shri Rudrendra Tandon, Secretary (East), Ministry of External Affairs, said that the Hon'ble Prime Minister envisions Nalanda University as a world-class international institution with a vibrant global network of academic and research partnerships. He noted that collaboration with CSIR, India's premier scientific research organisation, would significantly contribute towards realizing this vision. Describing it as one of Nalanda University's most meaningful partnerships, he expressed confidence that the University's students, researchers and surrounding communities would greatly benefit from CSIR's scientific expertise and innovation ecosystem.
Addressing the gathering, Dr. N. Kalaiselvi, Director General, CSIR & Secretary, DSIR, described the occasion as a landmark in the journey of both institutions and appreciated the collective efforts that culminated in the signing of the MoU. She observed that Nalanda University, with its diverse international student community, provides a unique platform for showcasing India's scientific excellence and expanding the global outreach of CSIR technologies.
Highlighting the importance of interdisciplinary approaches, Dr. Kalaiselvi underscored the critical role of social sciences in ensuring the successful adoption of scientific innovations for societal benefit. She highlighted several CSIR mission-mode technologies and initiatives—including solid waste management, soil reclamation, water quality improvement and societal missions—that can be readily implemented at Nalanda University and in surrounding villages. The DG, CSIR proposed taking up at least three focused societal missions during the initial phase of the collaboration to demonstrate measurable impact in the region.
The MoU envisages establishment of a CSIR Technology Gallery at the Nalanda University campus to showcase indigenous technologies developed by CSIR laboratories for students, researchers and international visitors. It also provides a framework for collaboration in sustainable technology deployment, capacity building, rural outreach and knowledge exchange, creating a replicable model of science-led interventions for societal benefit.
The ceremony concluded with a vote of thanks delivered by the Head, Technology Management Directorate (TMD), CSIR.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
वैज्ञानिक एवं औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय ने विज्ञान आधारित सतत विकास, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रसार और ग्रामीण परिवर्तन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
22 JUL 2026 1:25PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान, सतत विकास और सामाजिक विकास को वैश्विक उच्च शिक्षा से जोड़ने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाते हुए, वैज्ञानिक और औद्योगिक अनुसंधान परिषद (सीएसआईआर) और नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय (एनयू) ने आज प्रौद्योगिकी तैनाती, सतत विकास, ग्रामीण विकास, कौशल संवर्धन और वैज्ञानिक प्रसार को संयुक्त रूप से बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए। इस साझेदारी का उद्देश्य सीएसआईआर की स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों और नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के अंतरराष्ट्रीय शैक्षणिक इकोसिस्‍टम का लाभ उठाकर समुदाय-केंद्रित विकास के स्केलेबल मॉडल तैयार करना और साथ ही भारतीय वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों की वैश्विक दृश्यता को बढ़ाना है।
यह समझौता ज्ञापन सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ. एन. कलैसेल्वी, नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर सचिन चतुर्वेदी, विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव (पूर्वी क्षेत्र) श्री रुद्रेंद्र टंडन और दोनों संस्थानों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों, वैज्ञानिकों और संकाय सदस्यों की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षरित किया गया।
छवि
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय के कुलपति प्रोफेसर सचिन चतुर्वेदी ने वैज्ञानिक सामाजिक उत्तरदायित्व के महत्व पर बल दिया और कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी का विकास करना महत्वपूर्ण है, लेकिन समाज के लिए सबसे उपयुक्त प्रौद्योगिकियों की पहचान करना भी उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने कहा कि सीएसआईआर के साथ सहयोग से नालंदा क्षेत्र और उसके आसपास के इलाकों में सतत विकास को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इसके तहत आदर्श ग्राम विकास, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, जल गुणवत्ता सुधार और पर्यावरण स्थिरता जैसे क्षेत्रों में प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग किया जाएगा, साथ ही स्थानीय समुदायों के साथ विश्वविद्यालय की सहभागिता भी मजबूत होगी।
विदेश मंत्रालय के सचिव (पूर्वी क्षेत्र) श्री रुद्रेंद्र टंडन ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय को एक विश्व स्तरीय अंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थान के रूप में विकसित करना चाहते हैं, जिसका अकादमिक और अनुसंधान साझेदारियों का एक जीवंत वैश्विक नेटवर्क हो। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के प्रमुख वैज्ञानिक अनुसंधान संगठन, सीएसआईआर के साथ सहयोग इस परिकल्पना को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। इसे नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण साझेदारियों में से एक बताते हुए, उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि विश्वविद्यालय के छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और आसपास के समुदायों को सीएसआईआर की वैज्ञानिक विशेषज्ञता और नवाचार इकोसिस्‍टम से बहुत लाभ होगा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक और डीएसआईआर की सचिव डॉ. एन. कलाइसेल्वी ने इस अवसर को दोनों संस्थानों की यात्रा में एक मील का पत्थर बताया और समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर के लिए किए गए सामूहिक प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय, अपने विविध अंतरराष्ट्रीय छात्र समुदाय के साथ, भारत की वैज्ञानिक उत्कृष्टता को प्रदर्शित करने और सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकियों की वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक अनूठा मंच प्रदान करता है।
अंतःविषयक दृष्टिकोणों के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, डॉ. कलाइसेल्वी ने सामाजिक लाभ के लिए वैज्ञानिक नवाचारों को सफलतापूर्वक अपनाने में सामाजिक विज्ञानों की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, मृदा सुधार, जल गुणवत्ता सुधार और सामाजिक मिशनों सहित कई सीएसआईआर मिशन-मोड प्रौद्योगिकियों और पहलों का उल्लेख किया, जिन्हें नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय और आसपास के गांवों में आसानी से लागू किया जा सकता है। सीएसआईआर की महानिदेशक ने क्षेत्र में मापने योग्य प्रभाव प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सहयोग के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान कम से कम तीन लक्षित सामाजिक मिशनों को शुरू करने का प्रस्ताव रखा।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत नालंदा विश्वविद्यालय परिसर में सीएसआईआर प्रौद्योगिकी गैलरी की स्थापना की परिकल्पना की गई है, जहां छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और अंतरराष्ट्रीय आगंतुकों के लिए सीएसआईआर प्रयोगशालाओं द्वारा विकसित स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। यह सतत प्रौद्योगिकी तैनाती, क्षमता निर्माण, ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों तक पहुंच और ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान में सहयोग के लिए एक ढांचा भी प्रदान करता है, जिससे सामाजिक लाभ के लिए विज्ञान-आधारित हस्तक्षेपों का एक अनुकरणीय मॉडल तैयार होगा।
समारोह का समापन सीएसआईआर के प्रौद्योगिकी प्रबंधन निदेशालय (टीएमडी) के प्रमुख द्वारा दिए गए धन्यवाद ज्ञापन के साथ हुआ।