Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Fisheries, reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars
22 JUL 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India in the Union Budget, 2026-27 has announced the development of fisheries and aquaculture by undertaking integrated development of 500 reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars in the country. The initiative reinforces the Government’s objective to harvest the untapped fisheries potential from reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars, strengthening livelihood of fishermen in the reservoirs and engagement of women self help groups (SHGs), fisheries cooperatives, Fish Farmers Producer Organizations (FFPO) for development of fisheries in Amrit Sarovars and Reservoirs. The key components envisaged for implementation of such initiatives includes strengthening quality seed production by establishing hatchery, promotion of cage and pen culture in reservoir, providing boats and nets to reservoir fishermen, promotion of composite fish culture and integrated fish farming in the Amrit Sarovar, establishment of fisheries infrastructure such as fish feed mill, cold storage, ice plant, fish kiosk and retail fish market, fish transport vehicle and fish value added unit.
(b): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India (GoI) in consultation with States and Union Territories (UTs) has selected 351 reservoirs and 100 Amrit Sarovars. The selection was based on the lists submitted by the States and UTs, considering the perennial water availability and fisheries potential of the identified reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars.
(c): The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India (GoI) with the objective of enhancing fisher’s income in the country is promoting Fish Farmer Producer Organization (FFPOs), women-led groups and fisheries cooperatives under the Integrated development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars. This includes the formation of new Fish Farmer Producer Organizations (FFPOs), women-led groups, and fisheries cooperatives, as well as support for existing ones, in the selected reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars.
(d): The investment for the implementation of the Integrated Development of Reservoirs and Amrit Sarovars shall be based on the Detailed Project Reports (DPRs) submitted by the States and Union Territories (UTs). The unit cost and funding pattern shall be as per the existing guidelines of the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY).
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری ، آبی ذخائر اور امرت سروور
22 JUL 2026 1:27PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی بجٹ ، 27-2026 میں حکومت ہند نے ملک میں 500 آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں کی مربوط ترقی کرکے ماہی پروری اور آبی زراعت کی ترقی کا اعلان کیا ہے ۔ یہ پہل آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں سے غیر استعمال شدہ ماہی پروری کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے ، آبی ذخائر میں ماہی گیروں کی روزی روٹی کو مضبوط بنانے اور امرت سرووروں اور آبی ذخائر میں ماہی پروری کی ترقی کے لیے خواتین سیلف ہیلپ گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز) ماہی پروری کوآپریٹیو ، فش فارمرز پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشنز (ایف ایف پی او) کی شمولیت کے حکومت کے مقصد کو تقویت دیتی ہے ۔ اس طرح کے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لیے جن کلیدی اجزاء کا تصور کیا گیا ہے ان میں ہیچری قائم کرکے معیاری بیج کی پیداوار کو مضبوط کرنا ، ذخائر میں پنجرے اور قلم کلچر کو فروغ دینا ، ذخائر کے ماہی گیروں کو کشتیاں اور جال فراہم کرنا ، امرت سروور میں جامع مچھلی کلچر اور مربوط مچھلی کاشتکاری کو فروغ دینا ، ماہی پروری کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے فش فیڈ مل ، کولڈ اسٹوریج ، آئس پلانٹ ، فش کیوسک اور ریٹیل فش مارکیٹ ، فش ٹرانسپورٹ وہیکل اور فش ویلیو ایڈڈ یونٹ کا قیام شامل ہیں ۔
(ب) محکمہ ماہی پروری (ڈی او ایف) حکومت ہند (جی او آئی) نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کے ساتھ مشاورت سے 351 آبی ذخائر اور 100 امرت سرووروں کا انتخاب کیا ہے ۔ یہ انتخاب ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی طرف سے پیش کردہ فہرستوں پر مبنی تھا ، جس میں پانی کی بارہماسی دستیابی اور شناخت شدہ آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں کی ماہی پروری کی صلاحیت کو مدنظر رکھا گیا تھا ۔
(ج) ماہی پروری کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایف) ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) حکومت ہند ملک میں ماہی گیروں کی آمدنی بڑھانے کے مقصد سے مچھلی کاشتکار پروڈیوسر آرگنائزیشن (ایف ایف پی اوز) خواتین کی قیادت والے گروپوں اور ماہی پروری کوآپریٹیو کو فروغ دے رہی ہے۔ اس میں مچھلی کاشتکار پروڈیوسر تنظیموں (ایف ایف پی اوز) کی خواتین کی قیادت والے گروپوں اور ماہی گیری کے کوآپریٹیو کی تشکیل کے ساتھ ساتھ منتخب آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں میں موجودہ کے لیے تعاون شامل ہے ۔
(د) آبی ذخائر اور امرت سرووروں کی مربوط ترقی کے نفاذ کے لیے سرمایہ کاری ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹی) کی طرف سے پیش کردہ تفصیلی پروجیکٹ رپورٹس (ڈی پی آر) پر مبنی ہوگی ۔ یونٹ لاگت اور فنڈنگ کا نمونہ پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے موجودہ رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہوگا ۔
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دی۔