Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Women led cooperatives in fisheries
22 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) supports the formation of Fisheries Cooperative Societies across the country including in the state of Andhra Pradesh. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has informed that a total of 213 women-led coastal Cooperative Societies have been formed in the areas of fisheries, seaweed cultivation and marine processing, benefitting 27,447 beneficiaries across 12 districts, including Kakinada from 1st April 2021 to 15th June 2026 . The district wise details of women-led coastal cooperative societies along with the number of beneficiaries associated with them, are given at Annexure-I.
(c) For the promotion and strengthening of women-led coastal fisheries cooperatives across the country, the Government of India is continuously engaging with the States and Union Territories through various schemes and programmes. As part of these efforts, fisheries cooperatives are encouraged to register on the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) and are eligible for higher incentives, including performance grants of up to ₹2 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PMMKSSY). Women-led fisheries cooperatives are also accorded priority in the issuance of Access Passes for fishing in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and Letters of Authorization (LoA) for High Seas fishing. Further, to facilitate greater participation of fisheries cooperatives in High Seas fishing, the application and renewal fee for the Letter of Authorization has been reduced from ₹25,000 to ₹5,000.
(d) As a part of Blue Economy, the Department of Fisheries, through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), has formulated an action plan to support the formation of 12,000 fisheries cooperatives across the country, including women-led Coastal Cooperative Societies in uncovered panchayats and villages. In addition, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Saha-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) a sub-scheme of PMMSY envisages for strengthening of 5500 Primary Fisheries Cooperative Societies across the country including women-led Fisheries Cooperative Societies, with mentoring, capacity building and need based financial support.
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Women led cooperatives in fisheries
Sl. No.
Name of the District
No. of Women-led coastal cooperatives Societies from 1st April 2021 to 15th June 2026
No. of Women Beneficiaries associated with Women led Coastal Cooperative Societies from 1st April 2021 to 15th June 2026
1.
Anakapalli
07
1334
2.
Bapatla
34
4332
3.
Kakinada
32
2409
4.
Konaseema
06
432
5.
Krishna
42
6197
6.
Prakasam
17
1516
7.
SPSR Nellore
9
4428
8.
Srikakulam
14
824
9.
Tirupati
16
1547
10.
Visakhapatnam
10
1208
11.
Vizianagaram
17
567
12.
West Godavari
9
2653
TOTAL
213
27447
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
मत्स्य पालन में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियां
22 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय का मत्स्य पालन विभाग प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य सहित देश भर में मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों के गठन का समर्थन करता है। आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार ने सूचित किया है कि मत्स्य पालन, समुद्री शैवाल की खेती और समुद्री प्रसंस्करण के क्षेत्रों में कुल 213 महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली तटीय सहकारी समितियों का गठन किया गया है। इससे एक अप्रैल 2021 से 15वें जून 2026 तक काकीनाडा सहित 12 जिलों में 27,447 लाभार्थी लाभान्वित हुए हैं। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली तटीय सहकारी समितियों का जिलेवार विवरण और उनसे जुड़े लाभार्थियों की संख्या अनुलग्नक-I में दी गई है।
(ग) देश भर में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली तटीय मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों के संवर्धन और सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए केंद्र सरकार विभिन्न योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राज्यों और संघ राज्य क्षेत्रों के साथ लगातार संपर्क में है। इन प्रयासों के अंतर्गत मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों को राष्ट्रीय मत्स्य डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म (एनएफडीपी) पर पंजीकरण करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है और वे प्रधान मंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएमएमकेएसएसवाई) के अंतर्गत ₹2 करोड़ तक के प्रदर्शन अनुदान सहित उच्च प्रोत्साहन के लिए पात्र हैं। महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र (ईईजेड) में मछली पकड़ने के लिए एक्सेस पास जारी करने और उच्च समुद्र में मछली पकड़ने के लिए प्राधिकरण पत्र (एलओए) जारी करने में भी प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। इसके अलावा हाई सीज फिशिंग में मत्स्य पालन सहकारी समितियों की अधिक भागीदारी के लिए, प्राधिकरण पत्र के लिए आवेदन और नवीनीकरण शुल्क को 25 हज़ार रुपये से घटाकर 5 हज़ार रुपये कर दिया गया है।
घ) नीली अर्थव्यवस्था के एक भाग के रूप में, मात्स्यिकी विभाग ने राष्ट्रीयमात्स्यिकी विकास बोर्ड (एनएफडीबी) के माध्यम से देश भर में 12,000 मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों के गठन को सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए एक कार्य योजना तैयार की है। इसमें कवर न की गई पंचायतों और गांवों में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली तटीय सहकारी समितियां शामिल हैं। इसके अलावा पीएमएमएसवाई की एक उप-योजना प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य किसान समृद्धि सह-योजना (पीएम-एमकेएसएसवाई) में परामर्श, क्षमता निर्माण और आवश्यकता आधारित वित्तीय सहायता के साथ महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली मत्स्य सहकारी समितियों सहित देश भर में 5500 प्राथमिक मात्स्यिकी सहकारी समितियों को मजबूत करने की परिकल्पना की गई है।
अनुलग्नक-I
मत्स्य पालन में महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली सहकारी समितियों के संबंध में वक्तव्य
क्रम संख्या
जिले का नाम
1 अप्रैल 2021 से 15 जून 2026 तक महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली तटीय सहकारी समितियों की संख्या
1 अप्रैल 2021 से 15 जून 2026 तक महिलाओं के नेतृत्व वाली तटीय सहकारी समितियों से जुड़ी महिला लाभार्थियों की संख्या
1.
अनकापल्ली
07
1334
2.
बापटला
34
4332
3.
काकीनाडा
32
2409
4.
कोनासीमा
06
432
5.
कृष्ण
42
6197
6.
प्रकाशम
17
1516
7.
एसपीएसआर नेल्लोर
9
4428
8.
श्रीकाकुलम
14
824
9.
तिरुपति
16
1547
10.
विशाखापत्तनम
10
1208
11.
विजयनगरम
17
567
12.
पश्चिम गोदावरी
9
2653
कुल
213
27447
यह जानकारी मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।