Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Women led cooperatives in fisheries
22 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying under the ongoing Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) supports the formation of Fisheries Cooperative Societies across the country including in the state of Andhra Pradesh. The Government of Andhra Pradesh has informed that a total of 213 women-led coastal Cooperative Societies have been formed in the areas of fisheries, seaweed cultivation and marine processing, benefitting 27,447 beneficiaries across 12 districts, including Kakinada from 1st April 2021 to 15th June 2026 . The district wise details of women-led coastal cooperative societies along with the number of beneficiaries associated with them, are given at Annexure-I.
(c) For the promotion and strengthening of women-led coastal fisheries cooperatives across the country, the Government of India is continuously engaging with the States and Union Territories through various schemes and programmes. As part of these efforts, fisheries cooperatives are encouraged to register on the National Fisheries Digital Platform (NFDP) and are eligible for higher incentives, including performance grants of up to ₹2 crore under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Sah-Yojana (PMMKSSY). Women-led fisheries cooperatives are also accorded priority in the issuance of Access Passes for fishing in the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ) and Letters of Authorization (LoA) for High Seas fishing. Further, to facilitate greater participation of fisheries cooperatives in High Seas fishing, the application and renewal fee for the Letter of Authorization has been reduced from ₹25,000 to ₹5,000.
(d) As a part of Blue Economy, the Department of Fisheries, through National Fisheries Development Board (NFDB), has formulated an action plan to support the formation of 12,000 fisheries cooperatives across the country, including women-led Coastal Cooperative Societies in uncovered panchayats and villages. In addition, the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Kisan Samridhi Saha-Yojana (PM-MKSSY) a sub-scheme of PMMSY envisages for strengthening of 5500 Primary Fisheries Cooperative Societies across the country including women-led Fisheries Cooperative Societies, with mentoring, capacity building and need based financial support.
Annexure-I
Statement regarding Women led cooperatives in fisheries
Sl. No.
Name of the District
No. of Women-led coastal cooperatives Societies from 1st April 2021 to 15th June 2026
No. of Women Beneficiaries associated with Women led Coastal Cooperative Societies from 1st April 2021 to 15th June 2026
1.
Anakapalli
07
1334
2.
Bapatla
34
4332
3.
Kakinada
32
2409
4.
Konaseema
06
432
5.
Krishna
42
6197
6.
Prakasam
17
1516
7.
SPSR Nellore
9
4428
8.
Srikakulam
14
824
9.
Tirupati
16
1547
10.
Visakhapatnam
10
1208
11.
Vizianagaram
17
567
12.
West Godavari
9
2653
TOTAL
213
27447
This information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
ماہی پروری کے شعبے میں خواتین کی قیادت والی تعاونی انجمنیں
22 JUL 2026 1:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے محکمہ ماہی پروری کی جانب سے جاری پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کے تحت ملک بھر، بشمول ریاست آندھرا پردیش، میں ماہی پروری کی تعاونی انجمنوں کے قیام کی معاونت کی جا رہی ہے۔ حکومت آندھرا پردیش کے مطابق یکم اپریل 2021سے 15 جون 2026 تک ماہی پروری، سمندری گھاس کی کاشت اور سمندری مصنوعات کی پروسیسنگ کے شعبوں میں خواتین کی قیادت میں 213 ساحلی تعاونی انجمنیں قائم کی گئی ہیں، جن سے کاکیناڈا سمیت ریاست کے 12 اضلاع میں 27,447 افراد مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ اضلاع کے لحاظ سے خواتین کی قیادت والی ساحلی تعاونی انجمنوں اور ان سے وابستہ مستفیدین کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ-I میں دی گئی ہیں۔
(ج): ملک بھر میں خواتین کی قیادت والی ساحلی ماہی پروری کی تعاونی انجمنوں کے فروغ اور استحکام کے لیے حکومت ہند مختلف منصوبوں اور پروگراموں کے ذریعے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل تعاون کر رہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں ماہی پروری کی تعاونی انجمنوں کو قومی ماہی پروری ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر رجسٹریشن کی ترغیب دی جاتی ہے، جہاں وہ پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایم کے ایس ایس وائی) کے تحت بہتر مراعات، بشمول کارکردگی کی بنیاد پر دو کروڑ روپے تک کی مالی امداد، حاصل کرنے کی اہل ہوتی ہیں۔ خواتین کی قیادت والی ماہی پروری کی تعاونی انجمنوں کو خصوصی اقتصادی زون میں ماہی گیری کے لیے رسائی اجازت نامے اور گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری کے لیے اجازت نامے جاری کرنے میں بھی ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، گہرے سمندر میں ماہی گیری میں ان کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اجازت نامے کے اجرا اور تجدید کی فیس 25 ہزار روپے سے کم کر کے 5 ہزار روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔
(د): نیلی معیشت کے تصور کے تحت محکمہ ماہی پروری نے قومی ماہی پروری ترقیاتی بورڈ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں 12 ہزار ماہی پروری کی تعاونی انجمنوں کے قیام کے لیے ایک عملی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے، جس میں ایسے پنچایتوں اور دیہات میں خواتین کی قیادت والی ساحلی تعاونی انجمنوں کا قیام بھی شامل ہے جہاں ابھی تک ایسی انجمنیں موجود نہیں ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، پردھان منتری متسیہ کسان سمردھی سہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایم کے ایس ایس وائی)، جو پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا کی ذیلی اسکیم ہے، کے تحت ملک بھر میں 5500 بنیادی ماہی پروری تعاونی انجمنوں، بشمول خواتین کی قیادت والی تعاونی انجمنوں، کو رہنمائی، صلاحیت سازی اور ضرورت کے مطابق مالی معاونت فراہم کرکے مضبوط بنانے کا منصوبہ بنایا گیا ہے۔
******
ضمیمہI-
ماہی پروری میں خواتین کی قیادت والی کوآپریٹیو سے متعلق بیان
نمبر شمار
ضلع کا نام
یکم اپریل 2021 سے 15 جون 2026 تک خواتین کی زیرقیادت ساحلی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی تعداد
یکم اپریل 2021 سے 15 جون 2026 تک خواتین کی قیادت والی ساحلی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز سے وابستہ خواتین استفادہ کنندگان کی تعداد
1۔
اناکاپلی
07
1334
2۔
باپٹلا
34
4332
3۔
کاکیناڈا
32
2409
4۔
کونسیما۔
06
432
5۔
کرشنا۔
42
6197
6۔
پرکاسم
17
1516
7۔
ایس پی ایس آر نیلور
9
4428
8۔
سریکاکولم
14
824
9۔
تروپتی
16
1547
10۔
وشاکھاپٹنم
10
1208
11۔
وجیا نگرم
17
567
12۔
مغربی گوداوری
9
2653
کل
213
27447
یہ معلومات ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں پوچھے گئے ایک سوال کے جواب میں دیں۔