Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Development of cold water fisheries
22 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries, Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying has been implementing a flagship scheme Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) with an investment of Rs 20,050 crore in all the States/Union Territories. In order to address the infrastructure gaps in fisheries and aquaculture, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India with effect from the financial year 2018-19 has also been implementing a dedicated fund Fisheries and Aquaculture Infrastructure Development Fund (FIDF) with a fund size of Rs 7522.48 crore.
The PMMSY inter alia aims to address critical gaps in fish production and productivity, quality, technology, post-harvest infrastructure and management, modernisation and strengthening of value chain, traceability, establishing a robust fisheries management framework and fishers’ welfare in cold water fisheries.
The Department of Fisheries, Government of India, has approved various fisheries developmental projects of Himalayan and Hilly States for an amount of Rs.706 crore including projects for cold water fisheries development. A framework titled Model Guidelines for the Development of Cold Water Fisheries was issued on 14th March, 2026 to support States in developing coldwater fisheries and its associated infrastructure. These guidelines provide specifications for development of Raceways, Re-circulatory Aquaculture Systems (RAS), hatcheries, feed mills, disease prevention and market linkagesfor augmenting production, value addition and marketing of commercially important coldwater fish species like Rainbow Trout, Golden Mahseer and Snow Trout. In addition, the Department of Fisheries, Government of India has notified four clusters specifically for development of cold water fisheries at Anant Nag District in Jammu and Kashmir, Pithoragarh District in Uttarakhand, Kargil District in Ladakh and Kullu District in Himachal Pradesh.
(c) and (d) : The Department of Fisheries, Government of India promotes adoption of emerging technologies such as RAS, Biofloc, Cages, IoT‑based water quality monitoring, GIS mapping, automated feeders and digital market platforms for fish farmers in remote and mountainous regions. Under PMMSY, a model RAS for coldwater fisheries has been developed through Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR)-Central Institute of Coldwater Fisheries Research (ICAR-CICFR), Bhimtal for intensive trout production and year‑round breeding of Golden Mahseer. Moreover, ICAR‑Central Institute of Fisheries Technology (CIFT) Kochi has supported fish processing and Ready‑to‑Eat facilities in Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand.
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத் துறை அமைச்சகம்
குளிர் நீர் மீன்வளத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்
22 JUL 2026 1:34PM by PIB Chennai
மீன்வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால்வளத்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் செயல்படும் மீன்வளத் துறை, பிரதமரின் மீன்வளத் திட்டம் என்ற முதன்மைத் திட்டத்தை அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 20,050 கோடி ரூபாய் முதலீட்டில் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பில் உள்ள உள்கட்டமைப்பு இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதற்காக, மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை, 2018-19 நிதியாண்டு முதல் 7522.48 கோடி ரூபாய் நிதியுடன் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளர்ப்பு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாட்டு நிதியை பிரத்யேகமாக செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
மீன் உற்பத்தி மற்றும் உற்பத்தித்திறன், தரம், தொழில்நுட்பம், அறுவடைக்குப் பிந்தைய உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை, நவீனமயமாக்கல் மற்றும் மதிப்பு நடைமுறைகளை வலுப்படுத்துதல், கண்டுபிடிப்பு, வலுவான மீன்வள மேலாண்மை கட்டமைப்பை நிறுவுதல், குளிர்ந்த நீர் மீன்வளத்தில் மீனவர்களின் நலன் ஆகியவற்றில் உள்ள முக்கியமான இடைவெளிகளை நிவர்த்தி செய்வதை இத்திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய அரசின் மீன்வளத் துறை, இமயமலை மற்றும் மலைப்பாங்கான மாநிலங்களில் ரூ.706 கோடி மதிப்பிலான பல்வேறு மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டங்களுக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. குளிர் நீர் மீன்வளம் மற்றும் அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய உள்கட்டமைப்பை மேம்படுத்துவதில் மாநிலங்களுக்கு உதவுவதற்காக குளிர் நீர் மீன்வள மேம்பாட்டுக்கான மாதிரி வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் என்ற தலைப்பில் ஒரு அறிக்கை 2026 மார்ச் 14 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்டது.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு பதில் அளிக்கையில், மத்திய மீன் வளம், கால்நடை பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பால் வளத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் ரஞ்சன் சிங் என்கிற லாலன் சிங் இத்தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287591®=3&lang=1