Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Blue Economy of Odisha under PMMSY
22 JUL 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, has been implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) across all States and Union Territories, including Odisha, since 2020–21. During this period, the Department has approved fisheries development proposals submitted by the Government of Odisha, amounting to ₹1,301.18 crore, including a Central share of ₹484.64 crore, covering a wide range of interventions to strengthen the fisheries and aquaculture value chain. Under PMMSY, DoF, GoI, accorded approval in January 2025 for the establishment of the Integrated Aqua Park at Basantapur, Sambalpur with a project cost of ₹100 crore. As reported by the State Government, key preparatory works such as land procurement, issuance of the letter of intent to the executing agency, and construction of the approach road and boundary walls, have been completed. Construction of the in‑house hatchery facility, grow‑out ponds, processing units, research facilities and the effluent treatment plant are at various stage.
(b) The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India, under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), has also approved the construction of the State of Art Wholesale Fish Market at Pandara, Bhubaneswar, at a total project cost of ₹59.13 crore, comprising 44 wholesale units and 99 retail units. The market is designed with modern sustainability features, including a renewable‑energy‑based power system and rainwater harvesting infrastructure, aimed at reducing dependence on conventional energy sources and improving resource efficiency. As reported by the Government of Odisha, land reclamation stage has been completed.
(c) and (d) The Government of India has extended the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to fishers and fish farmers since FY 2018‑19, thereby ensuring timely and affordable working capital for fisheries‑related activities. The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in collaboration with the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, is actively engaging with all States/UTs and the State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC) to raise awareness and disseminate information among fishers and fish farmers for availing KCC benefits.
As per the Government of Odisha, the State Government conducts regular awareness programmes through Matsya O Pranee Sampad Melas and fishermen meetings at the district, block, and village levels to enhance uptake of the scheme. Further, the State Government provides an additional interest subvention of 4% for loans up to ₹1.00 lakh and 2% for loans above ₹1.00 lakh and up to ₹3.00 lakh. This makes KCC loans interest‑free up to ₹1.00 lakh and reduces the effective interest rate to 2% for loans between ₹1.00 lakh and ₹3.00 lakh, thereby significantly improving credit affordability for beneficiaries.
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
ओडिशा की ब्लू इकॉनमी प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना(पीएमएमएसवाई के अंतर्गत)
22 JUL 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य विभाग,मत्स्य, पशुपालन एवं डेयरी मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार, 2020–21 से सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों सहित ओडिशा में प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (पीएमएमएसवाई) को लागू कर रही है। इस अवधि के दौरान, विभाग ने ओडिशा सरकार द्वारा प्रस्तुत मत्स्य विकास प्रस्तावों को कुल ₹1,301.18 करोड़ की स्वीकृति दी है, जिसमें केन्द्रीय हिस्सेदारी ₹484.64 करोड़ शामिल है।
ये परियोजनाएँ मत्स्य एवं जलीय कृषि मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए कई प्रकार के हस्तक्षेपों को अपना कवर प्रदान करती हैं। पीएमएमएसवाई के तहत, मत्स्य विभाग, केंद्र सरकार ने जनवरी 2025 में संभलपुर के बसंतपुर में एक समन्वित एक्वा पार्क की स्थापना के लिए ₹100 करोड़ की परियोजना स्वीकृत की। राज्य सरकार की रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, भूमि अधिग्रहण, क्रियान्वयन एजेंसी को ‘लेटर ऑफ इंटेंट’ जारी करने तथा पहुँच मार्ग और परिधि दीवारों का निर्माण जैसे मुख्य तैयारी कार्य पूरे किए जा चुके हैं। इन‑हाउस हैचरी सुविधा, ग्रो‑आउट पोखर, प्रसंस्करण इकाइयां, अनुसंधान सुविधाएँ और अपशिष्ट जल उपचार संयंत्र का निर्माण विभिन्न चरणों में है।
(b) प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना (PMMSY) के तहत, केंद्र सरकार ने पांदरा, भुवनेश्वर में 44 थोक यूनिटों और 99 खुदरा यूनिटों वाले आधुनिक स्टेट‑ऑफ‑आर्ट थोक मछली बाजार के निर्माण के लिए कुल ₹59.13 करोड़ की परियोजना को भी स्वीकृति दी है। इस बाजार को नवीनीकरण‑ऊर्जा आधारित पावर सिस्टम और वर्षा जल संचयन सुविधाओं सहित आधुनिक स्थिरता विशेषताओं के साथ डिजाइन किया गया है, जिसका उद्देश्य पारंपरिक ऊर्जा स्रोतों पर निर्भरता कम करना और संसाधन दक्षता में सुधार करना है।
राज्य सरकार की जानकारी के अनुसार, भूमि पुनरुद्धार चरण पूरा किया जा चुका है।
(c) और (d) केंद्र सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2018‑19 से मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के लिए किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (KCC) सुविधा भी बढ़ाई है, जिससे मत्स्य संबंधी गतिविधियों के लिए समय पर और सुलभ कार्यशील पूंजी सुनिश्चित होती है।
मत्स्य विभाग (DoF), मछली पालन, पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय के वित्तीय सेवाएँ विभाग (DFS) के साथ सहयोग में सर्व राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और स्टेट लेवल बैंकर्स’ कमेटी (SLBC) के साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़ रहा है ताकि मछुआरों और मत्स्य किसानों के बीच किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड लाभों के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाई जा सके और जानकारी का प्रसार किया जा सके।
ओडिशा सरकार के अनुसार, राज्य सरकार मत्स्य ओर प्राणी संपदा मेलों और जिला, ब्लॉक व ग्राम स्तर पर मछुआरों की बैठकों के माध्यम से नियमित जागरूकता कार्यक्रम आयोजित करती है ताकि योजना का उपयोग बढ़ सके।
राज्य सरकारें ऋणों पर अतिरिक्त ब्याज सबवेंशन भी प्रदान करती है—₹1.00 लाख तक के ऋणों पर 4% तथा ₹1.00 लाख से अधिक और ₹3.00 लाख तक के ऋणों पर 2%। इससे ₹1.00 लाख तक के KCC ऋण ब्याज‑मुक्त बनते हैं और ₹1.00 लाख से ₹3.00 लाख के बीच के ऋणों के लिए प्रभावी ब्याज दर 2% रह जाती है, जिससे लाभार्थियों के लिए कर्ज की सुलभता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार होता है।
यह जानकारी मत्स्य, पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध मंत्री श्री राजीव रंजन सिंह उर्फ ललन सिंह ने राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।