Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Blue Economy of Odisha under PMMSY
22 JUL 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying (MoFAH&D), Government of India, has been implementing the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) across all States and Union Territories, including Odisha, since 2020–21. During this period, the Department has approved fisheries development proposals submitted by the Government of Odisha, amounting to ₹1,301.18 crore, including a Central share of ₹484.64 crore, covering a wide range of interventions to strengthen the fisheries and aquaculture value chain. Under PMMSY, DoF, GoI, accorded approval in January 2025 for the establishment of the Integrated Aqua Park at Basantapur, Sambalpur with a project cost of ₹100 crore. As reported by the State Government, key preparatory works such as land procurement, issuance of the letter of intent to the executing agency, and construction of the approach road and boundary walls, have been completed. Construction of the in‑house hatchery facility, grow‑out ponds, processing units, research facilities and the effluent treatment plant are at various stage.
(b) The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Government of India, under the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY), has also approved the construction of the State of Art Wholesale Fish Market at Pandara, Bhubaneswar, at a total project cost of ₹59.13 crore, comprising 44 wholesale units and 99 retail units. The market is designed with modern sustainability features, including a renewable‑energy‑based power system and rainwater harvesting infrastructure, aimed at reducing dependence on conventional energy sources and improving resource efficiency. As reported by the Government of Odisha, land reclamation stage has been completed.
(c) and (d) The Government of India has extended the Kisan Credit Card (KCC) facility to fishers and fish farmers since FY 2018‑19, thereby ensuring timely and affordable working capital for fisheries‑related activities. The Department of Fisheries (DoF), Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, in collaboration with the Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, is actively engaging with all States/UTs and the State Level Bankers’ Committee (SLBC) to raise awareness and disseminate information among fishers and fish farmers for availing KCC benefits.
As per the Government of Odisha, the State Government conducts regular awareness programmes through Matsya O Pranee Sampad Melas and fishermen meetings at the district, block, and village levels to enhance uptake of the scheme. Further, the State Government provides an additional interest subvention of 4% for loans up to ₹1.00 lakh and 2% for loans above ₹1.00 lakh and up to ₹3.00 lakh. This makes KCC loans interest‑free up to ₹1.00 lakh and reduces the effective interest rate to 2% for loans between ₹1.00 lakh and ₹3.00 lakh, thereby significantly improving credit affordability for beneficiaries.
This Information was given by Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Minister Shri Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh in the Rajya Sabha in response to a question asked.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت اوڈیشہ کی بلیو اکانومی
22 JUL 2026 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے وزیر جناب راجیو رنجن سنگھ عرف للن سنگھ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں یہ معلومات دی ہے کہ ماہی گیری کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایف) ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت (ایم او ایف اے ایچ اینڈ ڈی) حکومت ہند ، 2020-21 سے اڈیشہ سمیت تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کو نافذ کر رہا ہے ۔ اس مدت کے دوران ، محکمہ نے حکومت اڈیشہ کی طرف سے پیش کردہ ماہی گیری کی ترقی کی تجاویز کو منظوری دی ہے ، جس میں 1,301.18 کروڑ روپے کی رقم شامل ہے ، جس میں 484.64 کروڑ روپے کا مرکزی حصہ بھی شامل ہے ، جس میں ماہی گیری اور آبی زراعت ویلیو چین کو مستحکم کرنے کے لیے وسیع تر مداخلتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے ۔ پی ایم ایم ایس وائی کے تحت ، ڈی او ایف ، حکومت ہند نے جنوری 2025 میں 100 کروڑ روپے کی پروجیکٹ لاگت کے ساتھ بسنت پور ، سمبل پور میں انٹیگریٹڈ ایکوا پارک کے قیام کے لیے منظوری دی ۔ جیسا کہ ریاستی حکومت نے اطلاع دی ہے ، اہم تیاری کے کام جیسے زمین کی خریداری ، عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی کو لیٹر آف انٹینٹ جاری کرنا ، اور اپروچ روڈ اور باؤنڈری والز کی تعمیر مکمل ہو چکی ہے ۔ ان ہاؤس ہیچری کی سہولت ، گرو آؤٹ تالاب ، پروسیسنگ یونٹس ، تحقیقی سہولیات اور افلوئنٹ ٹریٹمنٹ پلانٹ کی تعمیر مختلف مراحل میں ہے ۔
(ب) محکمہ ماہی گیری (ڈی او ایف) حکومت ہند نے پردھان منتری متسیہ سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم ایم ایس وائی) کے تحت پانڈارا ، بھونیشور میں اسٹیٹ آف آرٹ ہول سیل فش مارکیٹ کی تعمیر کو بھی منظوری دی ہے ، جس کی کل پروجیکٹ لاگت 59.13 کروڑ روپے ہے ، جس میں 44 ہول سیل یونٹس اور 99 ریٹیل یونٹس شامل ہیں ۔ مارکیٹ کو جدید پائیداری خصوصیات کے ساتھ ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے ، جس میں قابل تجدید توانائی پر مبنی بجلی کا نظام اور بارش کے پانی کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ شامل ہے ، جس کا مقصد روایتی توانائی کے ذرائع پر انحصار کو کم کرنا اور وسائل کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے ۔ جیسا کہ حکومت اڈیشہ نے اطلاع دی ہے ، زمین کی بحالی کا مرحلہ مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔
(c) اور (d) حکومت ہند نے مالی سال 2018-19 سے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کے لیے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ (کے سی سی) کی سہولت بڑھا دی ہے ، جس سے ماہی گیری سے متعلق سرگرمیوں کے لیے بروقت اور سستی ورکنگ کیپٹل کو یقینی بنایا گیا ہے۔ ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کی وزارت ماہی گیری کا محکمہ (ڈی او ایف) ، مالیاتی خدمات کے محکمے (ڈی ایف ایس) کی وزارت خزانہ کے تعاون سے ، تمام ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور ریاستی سطح کی بینکرز کمیٹی (ایس ایل بی سی) کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشغول ہے تاکہ کے سی سی فوائد حاصل کرنے کے لیے ماہی گیروں اور مچھلی کاشتکاروں کے درمیان بیداری پیدا کی جا سکے اور معلومات کو پھیلایا جا سکے ۔
حکومت اڈیشہ کے مطابق ، ریاستی حکومت اسکیم کے استعمال کو بڑھانے کے لیے ضلع ، بلاک اور گاؤں کی سطح پر متسیہ او پرانی سمپد میلوں اور ماہی گیروں کی میٹنگوں کے ذریعے باقاعدگی سے آگاہی کے پروگرام منعقد کرتی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ریاستی حکومت 1.00 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضوں کے لیے 4فیصد اور 1.00 لاکھ روپے سے زیادہ اور 3.00 لاکھ روپے تک کے قرضوں کے لیے 2فیصد کی اضافی سود رعایت فراہم کرتی ہے ۔ یہ کے سی سی قرضوں کو 1.00 لاکھ روپے تک سود سے پاک بناتا ہے اور 1.00 لاکھ روپے سے 3.00 لاکھ روپے کے درمیان کے قرضوں کے لیے مؤثر سود کی شرح کو 2فیصد تک کم کر دیتا ہے ، اس طرح مستفیدین کے لیے قرض کی استطاعت میں نمایاں بہتری آتی ہے ۔