Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BHARAT FORECAST SYSTEM
22 JUL 2026 2:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Bharat Forecast System (BharatFS) is based on the newly implemented Triangular Cubic Octahedral (TCo) dynamical grid that enables the model to operate at 6 km horizontal resolution, surpassing its predecessor (GFS T1534 ~ 12km) and typical global operational models having horizontal resolution of 9–14 km. The recently acquired supercomputing facilities, Arka (IITM-Pune) and Arunika (NCMRWF-Noida), enabled the model to be used for real-time weather prediction by reducing the runtime. These key features have enhanced India's weather prediction capabilities by making India the only country running a global weather prediction model at a high resolution of 6 km for real-time weather prediction. The BharatFS was developed with the objective of generating forecasts at the cluster of panchayats level and improving the prediction of extremes.
With the increase in horizontal resolution, the BharatFS is capable of generating forecasts every 6 km. This allows the capturing of local weather features, thus enabling the forecasts to cater to a cluster of panchayats/villages. Localized forecasts help farmers with crop planning, irrigation, and harvesting. Additionally, water authorities can better manage reservoirs during monsoons, reducing flood risk and improving yield resilience. Climate change is increasing the frequency and severity of extreme events, and BharatFS has demonstrated significant improvement in the skill of predicting the core monsoon region's extreme rainfall. All these improvements are crucial for faster and targeted disaster response, increasing the disaster preparedness of our country.
The BharatFS being developed indigenously is highly significant, not only for advancing India's scientific capabilities but also for furthering national strategic and economic goals. BharatFS represents India's own high-resolution weather prediction model, designed by Indian scientists considering the complexities of forecasting due to Indian geography—the Himalayas and Western Ghats.
The BharatFS was developed by a team of scientists from Indian institutions like IITM-Pune, with support from the NCMRWF-Noida and the India Meteorological Department (IMD). The modeling system is powered by indigenous MoES supercomputing facilities (Arka and Arunika). These achievements are aligned with "Make in India" – Showcasing India's capability to build world-class weather and climate forecasting systems locally. The development and launch of BharatFS has enabled India to upgrade its meteorological services and support neighboring countries, reinforcing regional leadership and self-reliance.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

புவி அறிவியல் அமைச்சகம்
பாரத் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்பு
22 JUL 2026 2:05PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் புயல், மழை மற்றும் தீவிர வானிலை நிகழ்வுகளை முன்கூட்டியே மிகவும் துல்லியமாகக் கணிப்பதற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ள 'பாரத் முன்னறிவிப்பு அமைப்பு' குறித்து மத்திய புவி அறிவியல் துறை இணையமைச்சர் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாகப் பதிலளித்தார்.
புதிய கட்டமைப்பு மூலம் இத்தொழில்நுட்பம் 6 கி.மீ சுற்றளவு இடைவெளியில் வானிலை முன்னறிவிப்பை வழங்கும் திறன் கொண்டதாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் உலகளவில் 6 கி.மீ உயர் துல்லியத்தில் நிகழ்நேர உலகளாவிய வானிலை மாதிரியை இயக்கும் ஒரே நாடாக இந்தியா உருவெடுத்துள்ளது. 6 கி.மீ இடைவெளியில் கணிக்க முடிவதால், உள்ளூர் வானிலை மாற்றங்களைத் துல்லியமாகக் கண்டறிந்து கிராமங்கள் மற்றும் பஞ்சாயத்து அமைப்புகளின் நிலைக்கு ஏற்பத் தனித்தனியாக முன்னறிவிப்புகளை வழங்கிட முடியும்.
இந்தத் துல்லியமான முன்னறிவிப்பானது விவசாயிகளுக்குப் பயிர் திட்டமிடல், நீர்ப்பாசனம் மற்றும் அறுவடை ஆகியவற்றிற்குப் பெரிதும் உதவுகிறது. மேலும், பருவமழைக் காலத்தில் நீர்நிலைகளையும் அணைகளையும் சிறப்பாக நிர்வாகித்து வெள்ள அபாயத்தைக் குறைக்கவும் வழிவகை செய்கிறது. காலநிலை மாற்றத்தால் அதிதீவிர வானிலை நிகழ்வுகள் அதிகரித்து வரும் நிலையில், பருவமழைக் காலத்தில் பொழியும் அதிதீவிர மழையைக் கணிப்பதில் பாரத் கணிப்பு முறைமை மிகச் சிறந்த திறனை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளது. இது நாட்டின் பேரிடர் மேலாண்மையை விரைவுபடுத்தி, பாதிப்புகளைக் குறைக்க உதவுகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287605&reg=3&lang=1