Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RAINFALL DEFICIT
22 JUL 2026 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences monitors rainfall on a daily, weekly and seasonal basis against the Long Period Average (LPA). The Southwest Monsoon rainfall in 2026 has been lower than normal in several parts of the country during the initial weeks of the season. However, rainfall varies from place to place and from week to week, and some regions have received normal or above-normal rainfall. As of 14 July 2026, the country received 21% below normal rainfall, with several meteorological subdivisions recording deficient rainfall while others experienced normal or excess rainfall due to the natural variability of the Southwest Monsoon.
The impact of rainfall on agriculture, water resources, drinking water and groundwater is assessed by the concerned Ministries and State Governments. At present, there is no indication of any nationwide impact on food grain production.
Monsoon rainfall over India is inherently characterized by spatial and temporal variability, which can result in localized deficits or excess rainfall across different regions. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) continuously monitors rainfall distribution and provides regular weather forecasts and warnings to assist administrative authorities in taking necessary operational measures. The assessment and declaration of drought or flood situations fall within the purview of the respective State Governments in coordination with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and the Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Government is strengthening weather forecasting through the Ministry of Earth Sciences' flagship programme, Mission Mausam. The mission aims to improve weather observations, gain a better understanding of various physical processes, and develop advanced numerical models that incorporate these processes to improve the ability to forecast weather accurately.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ভূ-বিজ্ঞানমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তর : বৃষ্টিপাতের ঘাটতি
22 JUL 2026 2:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই ২০২৬
ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের অধীনস্থ ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া দপ্তর 'দীর্ঘকালীন গড়'-এর নিরিখে দৈনিক, সাপ্তাহিক ও ঋতু অনুসারে বৃষ্টিপাত পর্যবেক্ষণ করে থাকে। ২০২৬ সালে দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌসুমি বায়ুর প্রভাবে বর্ষা শুরুর সপ্তাহগুলিতে দেশের বিভিন্ন অংশে স্বাভাবিকের চেয়ে কম বৃষ্টিপাত হয়েছে। তবে স্থান ও সময়ভেদে বৃষ্টিপাতের তারতম্য দেখা যায় এবং কিছু অঞ্চলে স্বাভাবিক বা স্বাভাবিকের থেকে বেশি বৃষ্টিও হয়েছে। ১৪ জুলাই পর্যন্ত পাওয়া তথ্যানুযায়ী, দেশে স্বাভাবিকের চেয়ে ২১ শতাংশ কম বৃষ্টিপাত রেকর্ড করা হয়েছে। দক্ষিণ-পশ্চিম মৌসুমি বায়ুর স্বাভাবিক পরিবর্তনশীলতার কারণে কোনো কোনো অঞ্চলে বৃষ্টিপাতের ঘাটতি দেখা গেছে, আবার কোথাও স্বাভাবিক বা অতিরিক্ত বৃষ্টিপাত হয়েছে।
কৃষি, জলসম্পদ, পানীয় জল এবং ভূগর্ভস্থ জলের ওপর বৃষ্টিপাতের প্রভাব সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক ও রাজ্য সরকারগুলি পর্যালোচনা করে থাকে। বর্তমানে খাদ্যশস্য উৎপাদনের ওপর দেশ জুড়ে কোনো প্রভাব পড়ার ইঙ্গিত পাওয়া যায়নি।
ভারতে মৌসুমি বায়ুর প্রভাবে বৃষ্টিপাতের একটি সহজাত বৈশিষ্ট্য হলো স্থান ও সময়গত তারতম্য, যার ফলে অঞ্চলভেদে বৃষ্টিপাতের ঘাটতি বা আধিক্য দেখা দিতে পারে। ভারতীয় আবহাওয়া বিভাগ প্রতিনিয়ত বৃষ্টিপাতের হার পর্যবেক্ষণ করে এবং প্রশাসনকে প্রয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণে সহায়তা করার জন্য নিয়মিত আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস ও সতর্কবার্তা পাঠিয়ে থাকে। কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রক এবং স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রকের মধ্যে সমন্বয় করে সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সঙ্গে আলোচনা করে খরা বা বন্যা পরিস্থিতি পর্যালোচনা করা হয় ও এ সংক্রান্ত ঘোষণা করা হয় ।
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের 'মিশন মৌসম'-এর মাধ্যমে আবহাওয়ার পূর্বাভাস জানানোর ব্যবস্থাকে আরও শক্তিশালী করে তুলছে। এর মূল লক্ষ্য হলো আবহাওয়া পর্যবেক্ষণ ব্যবস্থার উন্নতি ঘটানো, আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত নানা ধরণের প্রক্রিয়া সম্পর্কে আরও স্পষ্ট ধারণা দেওয়া এবং উন্নত গাণিতিক মডেল তৈরি করা। এই প্রক্রিয়াগুলিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে আবহাওয়ার সঠিক পূর্বাভাস দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
লোকসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে ভূ-বিজ্ঞান মন্ত্রকের প্রতিমন্ত্রী (স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত) ড. জিতেন্দ্র সিং আজ এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।