Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: Earthquake Risk in Kangra-Chamba-Dharamsala Belt
22 JUL 2026 2:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has taken note of the seismic activity in the Kangra–Chamba region. The National Center for Seismology (NCS) under Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) continuously monitors earthquakes across the country through the National Seismological Network. During June 2026, a total of 16 earthquakes were detected and reported by NCS through its 24×7 Earthquake Monitoring Centre in the Kangra–Chamba region of Himachal Pradesh, as against 18 mentioned in the question. Magnitude-wise details of these earthquakes are as follows:
Magnitude Range
2.0 - 2.9
3.0 - 3.9
4.0 - 4.9
5.0 - 5.9
No. of Earthquakes
12
3
NIL
1
The Kangra–Chamba–Dharamshala region lies in Seismic Zone V, the highest earthquake hazard zone in India. Scientific studies, including those by NGRI and other institutions, indicate that the region is capable of generating large earthquakes exceeding magnitude 7.0 due to active tectonic processes.
The Government has strengthened earthquake monitoring by expanding the National Seismological Network and ensuring round-the-clock monitoring by NCS. Presently, NCS maintains the National Seismological Network of 172 seismic stations across the country for 24×7 real time earthquake monitoring. Out of 172, 7 stations (Shimla, Dharamshala, Tissa, Sundernagar, Kalpa, Bhakra and Pong Dam) are in Himachal Pradesh. In addition, National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA), in coordination with State Governments, promotes earthquake preparedness through mock drills, training of officials and first responders, preparation of disaster management plans, and strengthening of emergency response mechanisms.
The Government has issued advisories and guidelines for adoption and enforcement of earthquake-resistant construction through the National Building Code (NBC), Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) seismic design codes and Model Building Bye-Laws. The implementation of these codes is the responsibility of the respective State Governments and Urban Local Bodies.
The Government follows a strategy to minimize loss of life and property through risk assessment, preparedness, capacity building, strengthening of critical infrastructures and promotion of retrofitting of vulnerable lifeline buildings by the concerned authorities. NDMA regularly undertakes public awareness campaigns, conducts school and community awareness programmes, mock exercises and training programmes to promote earthquake safety and preparedness.
Seismic microzonation studies are undertaken by scientific institutions and universities. The Government continues to provide financial and technical assistance to states, including Himachal Pradesh, under various disaster management and mitigation schemes to enhance disaster resilience and preparedness.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਸਦੀ ਸਵਾਲ: ਕਾਂਗੜਾ-ਚੰਬਾ-ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਬੈਲਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੁਚਾਲ ਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ
22 JUL 2026 2:19PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਕਾਂਗੜਾ-ਚੰਬਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨੋਟਿਸ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰ (NCS), ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿਸਮੋਲੌਜਿਕਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੂਚਾਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਰੱਖਦਾ ਹੈ। ਜੂਨ 2026 ਦੌਰਾਨ, NCS ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ 24×7 ਭੂਚਾਲ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਕਾਂਗੜਾ-ਚੰਬਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 16 ਭੂਚਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ, ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਸਵਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਭੂਚਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭੂਚਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਿਸਾਬ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਦੀ ਰੇਂਜ
2.0 - 2.9
3.0 - 3.9
4.0 - 4.9
5.0 - 5.9
ਭੂਚਾਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
12
3
ਕੋਈ ਨਹੀਂ
1
ਕਾਂਗੜਾ-ਚੰਬਾ-ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਹਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਜੋਖਮ ਵਾਲੇ ਜ਼ੋਨ, ਯਾਨੀ 'ਸੀਸਮਿਕ ਜ਼ੋਨ V' ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਜੀਆਰਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਅਧਿਐਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਪਤਾ ਚੱਲਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟੈਕਟੋਨਿਕ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 7.0 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਤੀਬਰਤਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਆ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿਸਮੋਲੌਜਿਕਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦਾ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ NCS ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੌਵੀ ਘੰਟੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾ ਕੇ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ, NCS ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ 24×7 ਰੀਅਲ-ਟਾਈਮ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ 172 ਸੀਸਮਿਕ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਿਸਮੋਲੌਜਿਕਲ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਚਲਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 172 ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 7 (ਸ਼ਿਮਲਾ, ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ, ਤੀਸਾ, ਸੁੰਦਰਨਗਰ, ਕਲਪਾ, ਭਾਖੜਾ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਂਗ ਡੈਮ) ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (NDMA) ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਮੌਕ ਡ੍ਰਿਲ, ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫਰਸਟ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਡਰਸ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ, ਆਫ਼ਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਰਿਸਪੌਂਸ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਕੋਡ (NBC), ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਸਟੈਂਡਰਡਜ਼ (BIS) ਦੇ ਭੂਚਾਲ-ਰੋਧਕ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੋਡ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਡਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ ਬਾਏ-ਲਾਅਜ਼ (Bye-Laws) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਭੂਚਾਲ-ਰੋਧਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਲਾਹ ਮਸ਼ਵਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਡਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਜੋਖਮ ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ, ਤਿਆਰੀ,ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ, ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਥੇ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਲਾਈਫ-ਲਾਈਨ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਰੇਟ੍ਰੋਫਿਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਾਨ-ਮਾਲ ਦੇ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਰਣਨੀਤੀ ਅਪਣਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਡੀਐੱਮਏ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਜਨ-ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਸਕੂਲ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਈਚਾਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਮੌਕ ਡ੍ਰਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਿਟੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭੂਚਾਲ ਦੇ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋਜ਼ੋਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਧਿਐਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਫ਼ਤ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਫਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਕਥਾਮ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਸਮੇਤ ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਿਥਵੀ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਡਾ. ਜਿਤੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।