Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs
NeVA Sewa Kendras have been established in 22 Legislative Houses
22 JUL 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
As of now, National e-Vidhan Application (NeVA) Sewa Kendras (e-Facilitation Centres) have been established in 22 Legislative Houses.
Under the Capacity Building component of the NeVA project, comprehensive orientation workshops and handholding support are provided to stakeholders of all on boarded Legislatures to familiarize them with the functionalities of NeVA. Recently, the Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs delivered a session on NeVA to the newly elected Members of the West Bengal Legislative Assembly at Kolkata on 04.07.2026.
The NeVA Public Portal, available in 23 languages, provides citizens with online access to legislative business, including Bills, Questions, Proceedings and other legislative documents of Legislatures on boarded on the NeVA platform. As such, having multilingual support, the portal is being widely used by the public to access legislative information.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of Law and Justice and Minister of State of Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय
22 विधानसभाओं में नेवा सेवा केंद्र स्थापित
22 JUL 2026 2:26PM by PIB Delhi
अब तक 22 विधानसभाओं में राष्ट्रीय ई-विधान एप्लीकेशन (नेवा) सेवा केंद्र (ई-सुविधा केंद्र) स्थापित किए जा चुके हैं।
नेवा परियोजना के क्षमता निर्माण के अंतर्गत, विधानसभाओं के हितधारकों को नेवा की कार्यप्रणाली से परिचित कराने के लिए व्यापक मार्गदर्शन कार्यशालाएं और व्यावहारिक सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। हाल ही में, संसदीय कार्य मंत्रालय ने 4 जुलाई 2026 को कोलकाता में पश्चिम बंगाल विधानसभा के नव-निर्वाचित सदस्यों के लिए नेवा पर एक सत्र का आयोजन किया।
23 भाषाओं में उपलब्ध नेवा पब्लिक पोर्टल, नागरिकों को विधायी कार्यवाही की ऑनलाइन जानकारी प्रदान करता है, जिसमें विधेयक, प्रश्न, कार्यवाही और नेवा प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीकृत विधानसभाओं के अन्य विधायी दस्तावेज शामिल हैं। बहुभाषी समर्थन के कारण, यह पोर्टल विधायी जानकारी प्राप्त करने के लिए लोगों द्वारा व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
केंद्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संसदीय कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।