Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
ENERGY STATISTICS INDIA
Total Primary Energy Supply of India during 2024-25 was estimated at 39,055 Petajoules as compared to 37,936 Petajoules in 2023-24
Total Renewable Energy Potential as on 31-Mar-25 was estimated at 4,704,043 MW as compared to 2,109,655 MW as on 31-Mar-24
22 JUL 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the 33rd edition of Energy Statistics 2026, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has, inter-alia made the following improvements:
1. Inclusion of statistics on ‘Credit flow to energy-sector’, ‘International energy scenario’ and ‘international marine and aviation bunker’ data;
2. Alignment of end-use consuming sectors of all the energy-commodities with International standards;
• iii. Addressing data-gaps on industry-wise consumption of Coal and Electricity.
The Total Primary Energy Supply (TPES) of India during 2024-25 was estimated at 39,055 Petajoules as compared to 37,936 Petajoules in 2023-24. Total Renewable Energy Potential as on 31-Mar-25 was estimated at 4,704,043 MW as compared to 2,109,655 MW as on 31-Mar-24.
The publication “Energy Statistics India 2026” is widely disseminated among the users and all line-energy Ministries for policy and infrastructure planning. The publication is shared with all the States/UTs for taking suitable policy intervention. The publication is also available in public domain on the website of the Ministry for research and analysis by other users and stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of
Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
ہندوستان کے توانائی کے اعداد و شمار
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران ہندوستان میں کل بنیادی توانائی کی فراہمی کا تخمینہ 39,055 پیٹا جول لگایا گیا، جبکہ 2023-24 میں یہ 37,936 پیٹا جول تھا
31 مارچ 2025 تک ہندوستان میں قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی کل ممکنہ صلاحیت کا تخمینہ 47,04,043 میگاواٹ لگایا گیا، جبکہ 31مارچ 2024 تک یہ 21,09,655میگاواٹ تھی
22 JUL 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
وزارتِ شماریات و پروگرام عمل درآمد (ایم او ایس پی آئی) کی جانب سے جاری'انرجی اسٹیٹسٹکس انڈیا 2026'کے 33ویں ایڈیشن میں کئی اہم بہتریاں کی گئی ہیں، جن میں درج ذیل نکات شامل ہیں:
• توانائی کے شعبے میں قرض کے بہاؤ (سی ایف ای ایس) ، بین الاقوامی توانائی کی صورتحال (آئی ای ایس) اور بین الاقوامی میری ٹائم و ہوابازی بنکر ایندھن (آئی ایم اے بی) سے متعلق اعداد و شمار کو شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
• تمام توانائی اجناس (ای سی) کے حتمی استعمال کرنے والے شعبوں (ای یو سی ایس) کی درجہ بندی کو بین الاقوامی معیار کے مطابق ہم آہنگ کیا گیا ہے۔
• کوئلہ اور بجلی کے صنعت وار استعمال سے متعلق دستیاب اعداد و شمار میں موجود خلا کو پُر کیا گیا ہے۔
مالی سال 2024-25 کے دوران ہندوستان کی کل بنیادی توانائی کی فراہمی (ٹی پی ای ایس) کا تخمینہ 39,055 پیٹا جول لگایا گیا، جبکہ 2023-24 میں یہ 37,936 پیٹا جول تھا۔
اسی طرح 31 مارچ 2025 تک ملک میں قابلِ تجدید توانائی کی کل ممکنہ صلاحیت کا تخمینہ 47,04,043 میگاواٹ (ایم ڈبلیو) لگایا گیا، جبکہ 31 مارچ 2024 تک یہ 21,09,655 میگاواٹ تھی۔
'انرجی اسٹیٹسٹکس انڈیا- 2026'کی اشاعت کو توانائی سے متعلق تمام مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں (یو ٹیز) کے ساتھ وسیع پیمانے پر شیئر کیا جاتا ہے تاکہ پالیسی سازی، بنیادی ڈھانچہ کی منصوبہ بندی اور مناسب حکومتی اقدامات میں اس سے استفادہ کیا جا سکے۔
یہ اشاعت عوامی استعمال، تحقیق اور تجزیے کے لیے بھی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ پر دستیاب ہے تاکہ محققین، ماہرین اور دیگر متعلقہ فریق اس سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں۔
یہ معلومات وزیرمملکت برائے وزارت شماریات و پروگرام عمل درآمد، وزیرمملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے منصوبہ بندی اور وزارت ثقافت کے وزیرمملکت راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ نے آج ایوان زیریں-لوک سبھا میں فراہم کیں۔