Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
ENERGY STATISTICS INDIA
Total Primary Energy Supply of India during 2024-25 was estimated at 39,055 Petajoules as compared to 37,936 Petajoules in 2023-24
Total Renewable Energy Potential as on 31-Mar-25 was estimated at 4,704,043 MW as compared to 2,109,655 MW as on 31-Mar-24
22 JUL 2026 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
In the 33rd edition of Energy Statistics 2026, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has, inter-alia made the following improvements:
1. Inclusion of statistics on ‘Credit flow to energy-sector’, ‘International energy scenario’ and ‘international marine and aviation bunker’ data;
2. Alignment of end-use consuming sectors of all the energy-commodities with International standards;
• iii. Addressing data-gaps on industry-wise consumption of Coal and Electricity.
The Total Primary Energy Supply (TPES) of India during 2024-25 was estimated at 39,055 Petajoules as compared to 37,936 Petajoules in 2023-24. Total Renewable Energy Potential as on 31-Mar-25 was estimated at 4,704,043 MW as compared to 2,109,655 MW as on 31-Mar-24.
The publication “Energy Statistics India 2026” is widely disseminated among the users and all line-energy Ministries for policy and infrastructure planning. The publication is shared with all the States/UTs for taking suitable policy intervention. The publication is also available in public domain on the website of the Ministry for research and analysis by other users and stakeholders.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of
Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
நாட்டின் மொத்த புதுபிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தித்திறன் அதிகரிக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
22 JUL 2026 2:29PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் எரிசக்தி உற்பத்தித்திறன் குறித்த புள்ளிவிவரங்களை மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் வெளியிட்டு வருகிறது.
சர்வதேச எரிசக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான சூழல் அமைப்பு, உலகளவிலான கப்பல், விமான போக்குவரத்துக்கான எரிபொருள் தொடர்பான புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் எரிசக்தி உற்பத்திக்கான கடன் உதவிகள் உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அம்சங்கள் தொகுத்து வழங்கப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
நிலக்கரி, மின்உற்பத்தி திறன் இடையே உள்ள இடைவெளிகளை குறைக்கும் வகையில் மத்திய அரசு தொடர் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த 2023-24-ம் ஆண்டில் 37,936 பெட்டாஜூல்களாக இருந்த நாட்டின் மொத்த எரிசக்தி விநியோகம் 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டில் 39,055 பெட்டாஜூல்களாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2024 மார்ச் 31-ம் தேதி 21,09,655 மெகா வாட்டாக இருந்த மொத்த புதுபிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தித் திறன் 2025 மார்ச் 31-ம் தேதி 47,04,043 மெகாவாட்டாக அதிகரிக்கும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தியாவின் எரிசக்திதிறன் குறித்த புள்ளிவிவரங்கள் கொள்கைகள், உள்கட்டமைப்பு வசதிகள், போன்றவற்றின் திட்டமிடல் பணிக்காக அனைத்து அமைச்சகங்களிடமும் பகிரப்பட்டு வருகிறது. மின் உற்பத்தியில் பொருத்தமான கொள்கை முடிவுகளை மேற்கொள்ள ஏதுவாக அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள், யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களுக்கும் இந்த தரவுகள் பகிரப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மேலும் இதர பயனாளர்கள், துறைசார்ந்த ஆராய்ச்சியாளர்களின் பகுப்பாய்விற்காக இந்தத் தரவுகள் மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையதளத்திலும் பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்படுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று மத்திய புள்ளியியல், திட்ட அமலாக்கத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் இந்திர்ஜித் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287621&reg=3&lang=1