Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has put in place well-defined mechanisms to ensure timely collection and publication of official statistics
22 JUL 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has put in place well-defined mechanisms to ensure timely collection and publication of official statistics. Important mechanisms which are in place to ensure timely collection and publication of official statistics are outlined below.
Primary data collection for National Sample Surveys (NSS) are carried out on digital platforms such as Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) and the e-SIGMA system, incorporating in-built validation checks, real-time data monitoring, AI-enabled chatbots, and multilingual interfaces. Use of such digital platforms ensure consistency at the stage of data collection and facilitate real-time submission and validation of survey data. Further, the practice of physical scrutiny and inspection by higher-level officers is continuously undertaken as per fixed norms along with regular training for field staff to ensure the quality of the data collected. These initiatives have substantially improved data quality and led to reduction in time lag in release of survey data from 8-9 months to 45-90 days. Annual Survey Results are now released within 90-120 days; quarterly results within 45-60 days and monthly results within 15-30 days of completion of surveys.
Similarly, the price data for the Consumer Price Index (CPI) are collected through the CAPI system under the new CPI series (Base Year 2024), incorporating real-time validation checks, geo-tagging and time-stamping of observations to strengthen data quality, monitoring, transparency and timeliness. Likewise, the estimates of National Accounts Statistics (NAS) are compiled and revised in accordance with the System of National Accounts 2008 (SNA 2008), using the latest available data sourced from various administrative databases and sample surveys. Similarly, adequate mechanism are in place to ensure timely collection and publication of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Monthly data is collected from data sources by 21st day of every month. Regular follow-up is undertaken to improve timeliness and response rates. For the compilation of IIP, data are subjected to validation and consistency checks to ensure their quality and reliability.
Further, MoSPI enhances accountability and ensures timely dissemination of statistical products/ publications through the Advance Release Calendar (ARC), which is placed on the Ministry's website and followed for the release of official statistical publications.
To promote transparency and public accountability, anonymized unit-level survey data are made available through MoSPI’s revamped Microdata Portal, enabling researchers, policymakers, and other stakeholders to access, analyze, and utilize official statistics for evidence-based research and policy making.
MoSPI has also strengthened stakeholder engagement through data user conferences, consultations, workshops and feedback mechanisms, while digital platforms such as the revamped MoSPI website, GoIStats mobile application, e-Sankhyiki Portal, Microdata Portal and APIs for data exchange have enhanced data accessibility and dissemination
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्‍वयन मंत्रालय
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय ने आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के समय पर संग्रह और प्रकाशन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सुव्यवस्थित तंत्र स्थापित किए हैं
22 JUL 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के समय पर संग्रह और प्रकाशन को सुनिश्चित करने के .लिए सुव्यवस्थित तंत्र स्थापित किए हैं। आधिकारिक आंकड़ों के समय पर संग्रह और प्रकाशन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए लागू महत्वपूर्ण तंत्रों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है।
राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षणों (एनएसएस) के लिए प्राथमिक डेटा संग्रह कंप्यूटर असिस्टेड पर्सनल इंटरव्यू (सीएपीआई) और ई-सिग्मा सिस्टम जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म पर किया जाता है, जिनमें अंतर्निहित सत्यापन जांच, वास्तविक समय डेटा निगरानी, एआई-सक्षम चैटबॉट और बहुभाषी इंटरफेस शामिल हैं। ऐसे डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म के उपयोग से डेटा संग्रह के चरण में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित होती है और सर्वेक्षण डेटा को वास्तविक समय में प्रस्तुत करने और सत्यापित करने में सुविधा होती है। इसके अलावा, एकत्रित डेटा की गुणवत्ता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उच्च स्तरीय अधिकारियों द्वारा निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार भौतिक जांच और निरीक्षण किया जाता है, साथ ही फील्ड स्टाफ को नियमित प्रशिक्षण भी दिया जाता है। इन पहलों से डेटा की गुणवत्ता में काफी सुधार हुआ है और सर्वेक्षण डेटा जारी करने में लगने वाला समय 8-9 महीने से घटकर 45-90 दिन हो गया है। वार्षिक सर्वेक्षण परिणाम अब 90-120 दिनों के भीतर, त्रैमासिक परिणाम 45-60 दिनों के भीतर और मासिक परिणाम सर्वेक्षण पूर्ण होने के 15-30 दिनों के भीतर जारी किए जाते हैं।
इसी प्रकार, उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई) के लिए मूल्य डेटा नई सीपीआई श्रृंखला (आधार वर्ष 2024) के तहत सीएपीआई प्रणाली के माध्यम से एकत्र किया जाता है, जिसमें डेटा की गुणवत्ता, निगरानी, पारदर्शिता और समयबद्धता को मजबूत करने के लिए वास्तविक समय सत्यापन जांच, जियो-टैगिंग और अवलोकनों की समय-मुद्रांक शामिल है। इसी तरह, राष्ट्रीय लेखा सांख्यिकी (एनएएस) के अनुमान राष्ट्रीय लेखा प्रणाली 2008 (एसएएनए 2008) के अनुसार संकलित और संशोधित किए जाते हैं, जिसमें विभिन्न प्रशासनिक डेटाबेस और नमूना सर्वेक्षणों से प्राप्त नवीनतम उपलब्ध डेटा का उपयोग किया जाता है। इसी तरह, औद्योगिक उत्पादन सूचकांक (आईआईपी) के समय पर संग्रह और प्रकाशन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पर्याप्त तंत्र मौजूद हैं। मासिक डेटा प्रत्येक माह की 21 तारीख तक डेटा स्रोतों से एकत्र किया जाता है। समयबद्धता और प्रतिक्रिया दरों में सुधार के लिए नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की जाती है। आईआईपी के संकलन के लिए, डेटा की गुणवत्ता और विश्वसनीयता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सत्यापन और संगति जांच की जाती है।
इसके अलावा, एमओएसपीआई अग्रिम रिलीज कैलेंडर (एआरसी) के माध्यम से जवाबदेही को बढ़ाता है और सांख्यिकीय उत्पादों/प्रकाशनों के समय पर प्रसार को सुनिश्चित करता है, जिसे मंत्रालय की वेबसाइट पर रखा जाता है और आधिकारिक सांख्यिकीय प्रकाशनों के प्रकाशन के लिए इसका पालन किया जाता है।
पारदर्शिता और सार्वजनिक जवाबदेही को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, गुमनाम इकाई-स्तरीय सर्वेक्षण डेटा एमओएसपीआई के संशोधित माइक्रोडाटा पोर्टल के माध्यम से उपलब्ध कराया जाता है, जिससे शोधकर्ताओं, नीति निर्माताओं और अन्य हितधारकों को साक्ष्य-आधारित अनुसंधान और नीति निर्माण के लिए आधिकारिक आंकड़ों तक पहुंचने, उनका विश्लेषण करने और उनका उपयोग करने में मदद मिलती है।
एमओएसपीआई ने डेटा उपयोगकर्ता सम्मेलनों, परामर्शों, कार्यशालाओं और प्रतिक्रिया तंत्रों के माध्यम से हितधारकों की सहभागिता को भी मजबूत किया है, जबकि एमओएसपीआई की नई वेबसाइट, GoIStats मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन, ई-सांख्यिकी पोर्टल, माइक्रोडाटा पोर्टल और डेटा विनिमय के लिए एपीआई जैसे डिजिटल प्लेटफार्मों ने डेटा की पहुंच और प्रसार को बढ़ाया है।
यह जानकारी सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), योजना मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और संस्कृति मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में दी।/span>