Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation has put in place well-defined mechanisms to ensure timely collection and publication of official statistics
22 JUL 2026 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has put in place well-defined mechanisms to ensure timely collection and publication of official statistics. Important mechanisms which are in place to ensure timely collection and publication of official statistics are outlined below.
Primary data collection for National Sample Surveys (NSS) are carried out on digital platforms such as Computer Assisted Personal Interview (CAPI) and the e-SIGMA system, incorporating in-built validation checks, real-time data monitoring, AI-enabled chatbots, and multilingual interfaces. Use of such digital platforms ensure consistency at the stage of data collection and facilitate real-time submission and validation of survey data. Further, the practice of physical scrutiny and inspection by higher-level officers is continuously undertaken as per fixed norms along with regular training for field staff to ensure the quality of the data collected. These initiatives have substantially improved data quality and led to reduction in time lag in release of survey data from 8-9 months to 45-90 days. Annual Survey Results are now released within 90-120 days; quarterly results within 45-60 days and monthly results within 15-30 days of completion of surveys.
Similarly, the price data for the Consumer Price Index (CPI) are collected through the CAPI system under the new CPI series (Base Year 2024), incorporating real-time validation checks, geo-tagging and time-stamping of observations to strengthen data quality, monitoring, transparency and timeliness. Likewise, the estimates of National Accounts Statistics (NAS) are compiled and revised in accordance with the System of National Accounts 2008 (SNA 2008), using the latest available data sourced from various administrative databases and sample surveys. Similarly, adequate mechanism are in place to ensure timely collection and publication of the Index of Industrial Production (IIP). Monthly data is collected from data sources by 21st day of every month. Regular follow-up is undertaken to improve timeliness and response rates. For the compilation of IIP, data are subjected to validation and consistency checks to ensure their quality and reliability.
Further, MoSPI enhances accountability and ensures timely dissemination of statistical products/ publications through the Advance Release Calendar (ARC), which is placed on the Ministry's website and followed for the release of official statistical publications.
To promote transparency and public accountability, anonymized unit-level survey data are made available through MoSPI’s revamped Microdata Portal, enabling researchers, policymakers, and other stakeholders to access, analyze, and utilize official statistics for evidence-based research and policy making.
MoSPI has also strengthened stakeholder engagement through data user conferences, consultations, workshops and feedback mechanisms, while digital platforms such as the revamped MoSPI website, GoIStats mobile application, e-Sankhyiki Portal, Microdata Portal and APIs for data exchange have enhanced data accessibility and dissemination
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Minister of State (Independent Charge) of the Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Culture Rao Inderjit Singh in the Lok Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
அதிகாரப்பூர்வ புள்ளி விவரங்கள் தொடர்பான தரவுகளைச் சேகரிப்பதற்கும் வெளியிடுவதற்கும் சிறந்த நடைமுறையை மத்திய புள்ளியியல் அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது
22 JUL 2026 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
அதிகாரப்பூர்வ புள்ளி விவரங்கள் தொடர்பான தரவுகளைச் சேகரிப்பதற்கும், அது தொடர்பான அறிக்கைகளைக் குறித்த நேரத்தில் வெளியிடுவதற்கும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் அமல்படுத்தியுள்ளது.
தேசிய மாதிரி கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான முதன்மை தரவுகளைச் சேகரிப்பதில் கணினி உதவியுடன் கூடிய நேர்காணல் அடிப்படையிலான டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள், இ-சிக்மா அமைப்பு தரவுகளைப் பார்ப்பதற்கான கட்டமைப்புகள், நிகழ்நேர கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்புகள், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்துடன் கூடிய சாட்பாட்கள், பன்மொழி இடைமுகங்கள் போன்ற தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
கணக்கெடுப்புக் குறித்த தரவுகளை சரிபார்ப்பதும், நிகழ்நேர விவரங்களை சமர்ப்பிப்பதற்கான வசதிகளை உறுதி செய்யும் வகையில், நிலையான டிஜிட்டல் தளங்கள் பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. மேலும், நேரடி சரிபார்ப்பு மற்றும் உயர்நிலை அதிகாரிகளின் சோதனை நடைமுறைகள் ஆகியவை குறித்த விதிமுறைகளின் அடிப்படையில் வழக்கமான முறையில் மேற்கொள்ளும் வகையில், தரவு சேகரிப்பதற்கான தரநிலைகள் குறித்தப் பயிற்சி களப்பணியாளர்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
தரவுகளின் தரநிலைகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான முன்முயற்சிகளுடன் தரவுகள் அடிப்படையிலான கணக்கெடுப்புப் பணிகள் 8 முதல் 9 மாத காலத்திலிருந்து 45 முதல் 90 நாட்கள் என்ற அளவிற்கு குறைக்க வகை செய்கிறது. வருடாந்தர கணக்கெடுப்பு முடிவுகள் 90 முதல் 120 நாட்களுக்குள் வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன. காலாண்டுக்கு ஒரு முறை வெளியிடப்படும் முடிவுகள் 45 முதல் 60 நாட்களுக்குள்ளும், முழுமையான மாதாந்தர முடிவுகள் 15 முதல் 45 நாட்களுக்குள் வெளியிடப்படுகின்றன. இதே போன்ற நுகர்வோர் விலைக் குறியீட்டெண் குறித்த தரவுகள், கணினி அடிப்படையிலான நேர்காணல் முறையில் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு அவை புதிய அடிப்படை ஆண்டான 2024-ன் கீழ் கணக்கிடப்பட்டு நிகழ்நேர சரிபார்ப்புப் பணிகள் முடிக்கப்பட்டு புவிசார் குறியீடு மற்றும் குறித்தக் கால தரநிலை, கண்காணிப்பு, வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையுடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகிறது.
மக்களவையில் மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் இந்தத் தகவலை தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287624&reg=3&lang=1