Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Educational Opportunities for OBC, EBC and DNT Students through PM-YASASVI
PM-YASASVI Umbrella Scheme Provides Scholarship Support from Pre-Matric to Higher Education
22 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reaffirmed its commitment to expanding educational opportunities for students belonging to the Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Backward Classes (EBC) and Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNT) through the PM-YASASVI (Prime Minister Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India) umbrella scheme. The scheme aims to reduce financial barriers and promote inclusive, equitable and quality education for eligible students from these communities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to Member of Parliament Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa in Lok Sabha.
The House was informed that the PM-YASASVI umbrella scheme comprises of four major scholarship components designed to support students at different stages of education. These include the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Top Class Education in Schools Scheme, and Top Class Education in Colleges Scheme for eligible students belonging to OBC, EBC and DNT communities.
The written reply further stated that the PM-YASASVI scheme is specifically intended to provide financial assistance to eligible students from these identified beneficiary groups, enabling them to pursue school and higher education without financial hardship.
The scheme is an important step towards ensuring that socially and educationally disadvantaged communities receive greater access to quality education and equal opportunities.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
حکومت نے پی ایم- یسَسوی کے ذریعے او بی اسی ، ای بی سی اور ڈی این ٹی طلباء کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو مزید مستحکم کیا
اہم اسکیم پی ایم-یسَسوی کے تحت پری میٹرک سے لے کر اعلیٰ تعلیم تک وظیفہ جاتی معاونت فراہم کی جاتی ہے
22 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند نے اہم اسکیم پی ایم-یسسوی ( وزیر اعظم ینگ اچیورز اسکالرشپ ایوارڈ اسکیم فار وائبرنٹ انڈیا) کے ذریعے دیگر پسماندہ طبقات ( او بی سی ) ، معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات ( ای بی سی ) اور ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل ( ڈی این ٹی ) سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کے لیے تعلیمی مواقع کو وسعت دینے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد ، ان طبقات کے اہل طلباء کے لیے مالی رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا اور جامع، مساوی اور معیاری تعلیم کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
یہ معلومات سماجی انصاف اور تفویضِ اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب بی ایل ورما نے لوک سبھا میں رکنِ پارلیمنٹ جناب کامکھیا پرساد تاسا کے سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔
ایوان کو مطلع کیا گیا کہ اہم اسکیم پی ایم-یسسوی میں چار اہم وظیفہ جاتی اجزاء شامل ہیں، جو تعلیم کے مختلف مراحل میں طلباء کی معاونت کے لیے وضع کیے گئے ہیں۔ ان میں دیگر پسماندہ طبقات ( او بی سی ) ، معاشی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات ( ای بی سی ) اور ڈی نوٹیفائیڈ، خانہ بدوش اور نیم خانہ بدوش قبائل ( ڈی این ٹی ) سے تعلق رکھنے والے اہل طلباء کے لیے پری میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، پوسٹ میٹرک اسکالرشپ اسکیم، اسکولوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم اسکیم اور کالجوں میں اعلیٰ معیار کی تعلیم سے متعلق اسکیم شامل ہیں۔
تحریری جواب میں مزید بتایا گیا کہ پی ایم-یسسوی اسکیم کا مقصد ، ان نامزد مستفید طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے اہل طلباء کو مالی معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ وہ مالی دشواری کے بغیر اسکولی اور اعلیٰ تعلیم حاصل کر سکیں۔
یہ اسکیم اس امر کو یقینی بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے کہ سماجی اور تعلیمی لحاظ سے پسماندہ طبقات کو معیاری تعلیم تک زیادہ رسائی اور مساوی مواقع فراہم کیے جائیں۔