Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Educational Opportunities for OBC, EBC and DNT Students through PM-YASASVI
PM-YASASVI Umbrella Scheme Provides Scholarship Support from Pre-Matric to Higher Education
22 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reaffirmed its commitment to expanding educational opportunities for students belonging to the Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Backward Classes (EBC) and Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNT) through the PM-YASASVI (Prime Minister Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India) umbrella scheme. The scheme aims to reduce financial barriers and promote inclusive, equitable and quality education for eligible students from these communities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to Member of Parliament Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa in Lok Sabha.
The House was informed that the PM-YASASVI umbrella scheme comprises of four major scholarship components designed to support students at different stages of education. These include the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Top Class Education in Schools Scheme, and Top Class Education in Colleges Scheme for eligible students belonging to OBC, EBC and DNT communities.
The written reply further stated that the PM-YASASVI scheme is specifically intended to provide financial assistance to eligible students from these identified beneficiary groups, enabling them to pursue school and higher education without financial hardship.
The scheme is an important step towards ensuring that socially and educationally disadvantaged communities receive greater access to quality education and equal opportunities.

ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ-ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಒಬಿಸಿ, ಇಬಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿ ಎನ್‌ ಟಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಿದ ಸರ್ಕಾರ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ - ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಸಮೂಹ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್‌-ಪೂರ್ವದಿಂದ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದವರೆಗೆ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನ ಬೆಂಬಲವನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತದೆ
22 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ-ಯಶಸ್ವಿ (ಪ್ರೈಮ್ ಮಿನಿಸ್ಟರ್ ಯಂಗ್ ಅಚೀವರ್ಸ್ ಸ್ಕಾಲರ್‌ಶಿಪ್ ಅವಾರ್ಡ್ ಸ್ಕೀಮ್ ಫಾರ್ ವೈಬ್ರೆಂಟ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ) ಸಮೂಹ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಇತರೆ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳು (ಒಬಿಸಿ), ಆರ್ಥಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ವರ್ಗಗಳು (ಇಬಿಸಿ) ಮತ್ತು ಅಧಿಸೂಚಿತವಲ್ಲದ, ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಅರೆ-ಅಲೆಮಾರಿ ಬುಡಕಟ್ಟುಗಳ (ಡಿ ಎನ್‌ ಟಿ) ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಸ್ತರಿಸುವ ತನ್ನ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯನ್ನು ಪುನರುಚ್ಚರಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳ ಅರ್ಹ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಅಡೆತಡೆಗಳನ್ನು ಕಡಿಮೆ ಮಾಡುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಗ್ರ, ಸಮಾನ ಹಾಗೂ ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವುದು ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯ ಉದ್ದೇಶವಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕ ನ್ಯಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸಬಲೀಕರಣ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಖಾತೆ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಬಿ. ಎಲ್. ವರ್ಮಾ ಅವರು ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಕಾಮಾಖ್ಯ ಪ್ರಸಾದ್ ತಾಸಾ ಅವರಿಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಪಿಎಂ-ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಸಮೂಹ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಶಿಕ್ಷಣದ ವಿವಿಧ ಹಂತಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾದ ನಾಲ್ಕು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನ ಘಟಕಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಸದನಕ್ಕೆ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಇವುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಬಿಸಿ, ಇಬಿಸಿ ಮತ್ತು ಡಿ ಎನ್‌ ಟಿ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಸೇರಿದ ಅರ್ಹ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್-ಪೂರ್ವ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಮೆಟ್ರಿಕ್-ನಂತರದ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿವೇತನ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಶಾಲೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಟಾಪ್ ಕ್ಲಾಸ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಯೋಜನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಕಾಲೇಜುಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಟಾಪ್ ಕ್ಲಾಸ್ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಯೋಜನೆ ಸೇರಿವೆ.
ಗುರುತಿಸಲ್ಪಟ್ಟ ಈ ಫಲಾನುಭವಿ ಗುಂಪುಗಳ ಅರ್ಹ ವಿದ್ಯಾರ್ಥಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಯಾವುದೇ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ತೊಂದರೆಯಿಲ್ಲದೆ ಶಾಲಾ ಹಾಗೂ ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಅವರಿಗೆ ಅನುವು ಮಾಡಿಕೊಡುವ ನಿರ್ದಿಷ್ಟ ಉದ್ದೇಶವನ್ನು ಪಿಎಂ-ಯಶಸ್ವಿ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಹೊಂದಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ ತಿಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಸಾಮಾಜಿಕವಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಶೈಕ್ಷಣಿಕವಾಗಿ ಹಿಂದುಳಿದ ಸಮುದಾಯಗಳು ಗುಣಮಟ್ಟದ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮತ್ತು ಸಮಾನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದಲ್ಲಿ ಪಡೆಯುವುದನ್ನು ಖಚಿತಪಡಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಯೋಜನೆಯು ಒಂದು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ.