Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Educational Opportunities for OBC, EBC and DNT Students through PM-YASASVI
PM-YASASVI Umbrella Scheme Provides Scholarship Support from Pre-Matric to Higher Education
22 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reaffirmed its commitment to expanding educational opportunities for students belonging to the Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Backward Classes (EBC) and Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNT) through the PM-YASASVI (Prime Minister Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India) umbrella scheme. The scheme aims to reduce financial barriers and promote inclusive, equitable and quality education for eligible students from these communities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to Member of Parliament Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa in Lok Sabha.
The House was informed that the PM-YASASVI umbrella scheme comprises of four major scholarship components designed to support students at different stages of education. These include the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Top Class Education in Schools Scheme, and Top Class Education in Colleges Scheme for eligible students belonging to OBC, EBC and DNT communities.
The written reply further stated that the PM-YASASVI scheme is specifically intended to provide financial assistance to eligible students from these identified beneficiary groups, enabling them to pursue school and higher education without financial hardship.
The scheme is an important step towards ensuring that socially and educationally disadvantaged communities receive greater access to quality education and equal opportunities.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री यशस्वी योजना के तहत ओबीसी, ईबीसी और डीएनटी छात्रों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसर बढाए
प्रधानमंत्री-यशस्वी योजना में प्री-मैट्रिक से लेकर उच्च शिक्षा तक छात्रवृत्ति सहायता
22 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने लोकसभा में सांसद श्री कामाख्या प्रसाद तासा के प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में बताया कि केन्‍द्र सरकार ने प्रधानमंत्री युवा उपलब्धि छात्रवृत्ति पुरस्कार योजना (प्रधानमंत्री-यशस्वी योजना) द्वारा अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग-ओबीसी, आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़ा वर्ग-ईबीसी और गैर-अधिसूचित घुमंतू और अर्द्ध-घुमंतू जनजाति‍यों के विद्यार्थियों के लिए शैक्षिक अवसर बढ़ाने की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की है। इस योजना का उद्देश्य इन समुदायों के पात्र विद्यार्थियों की वित्तीय बाधाएं कम करना और समावेशी तथा समान गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देना है।
श्री वर्मा ने सदन को बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री-यशस्वी योजना में चार प्रमुख छात्रवृत्ति घटक हैं, जिन्हें विभिन्न शैक्षि‍क चरण के विद्यार्थियों की सहायता के लिए तैयार किया गया है। इनमें अन्य पिछड़ा वर्ग, आर्थिक रूप से पिछड़ा वर्ग और गैर-अधिसूचित घुमंतू और अर्द्ध-घुमंतू जनजाति‍ समुदायों से संबंधित पात्र विद्यार्थियों के लिए प्री-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना, पोस्ट-मैट्रिक छात्रवृत्ति योजना, स्कूलों में उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा योजना और कॉलेजों में उच्च स्तरीय शिक्षा योजना शामिल हैं।
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता राज्य मंत्री ने बताया कि प्रधानमंत्री-यशस्वी योजना विशेष रूप से इन लाभार्थी समूहों के पात्र विद्यार्थियों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कार्यान्वित है, जिससे वे बिना किसी वित्तीय बाधा के स्कूली और उच्च शिक्षा प्राप्त कर सकें।
यह योजना सामाजिक और शैक्षिक रूप से वंचित समुदायों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और समान अवसर प्रदान कराने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम है