Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Educational Opportunities for OBC, EBC and DNT Students through PM-YASASVI
PM-YASASVI Umbrella Scheme Provides Scholarship Support from Pre-Matric to Higher Education
22 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reaffirmed its commitment to expanding educational opportunities for students belonging to the Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Backward Classes (EBC) and Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNT) through the PM-YASASVI (Prime Minister Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India) umbrella scheme. The scheme aims to reduce financial barriers and promote inclusive, equitable and quality education for eligible students from these communities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to Member of Parliament Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa in Lok Sabha.
The House was informed that the PM-YASASVI umbrella scheme comprises of four major scholarship components designed to support students at different stages of education. These include the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Top Class Education in Schools Scheme, and Top Class Education in Colleges Scheme for eligible students belonging to OBC, EBC and DNT communities.
The written reply further stated that the PM-YASASVI scheme is specifically intended to provide financial assistance to eligible students from these identified beneficiary groups, enabling them to pursue school and higher education without financial hardship.
The scheme is an important step towards ensuring that socially and educationally disadvantaged communities receive greater access to quality education and equal opportunities.

સમાજીક ન્યાય અને અધિકારીતા મંત્રાલય
સરકારે PM-YASASVI દ્વારા OBC, EBC અને DNT વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે શૈક્ષણિક તકો મજબૂત કરી
PM-YASASVI અમ્બ્રેલા યોજના પ્રી-મેટ્રિકથી ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ સુધી શિષ્યવૃત્તિ સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે
22 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારે PM-YASASVI (પ્રાઇમ મિનિસ્ટર યંગ એચિવર્સ સ્કોલરશિપ એવોર્ડ સ્કીમ ફોર વાઇબ્રન્ટ ઇન્ડિયા) અમ્બ્રેલા યોજના દ્વારા અન્ય પછાત વર્ગો (OBC), આર્થિક રીતે પછાત વર્ગો (EBC) અને વિચરતી અને વિમુક્ત જાતિઓ (DNT) ના વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે શૈક્ષણિક તકોના વિસ્તાર માટે તેની કટિબદ્ધતાનો પુનરોચ્ચાર કર્યો છે. આ યોજનાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય નાણાકીય અવરોધોને ઘટાડવાનો અને આ સમુદાયોના પાત્ર વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે સર્વસમાવેશી, સમાન અને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે.
સામાજિક ન્યાય અને આધિકારિકતા રાજ્ય મંત્રી શ્રી બી. એલ. વર્માએ લોકસભામાં સાંસદ શ્રી કામાખ્યા પ્રસાદ તાસાને આપેલા લેખિત જવાબમાં આ માહિતી આપી હતી.
ગૃહને જણાવવામાં આવ્યું હતું કે PM-YASASVI અમ્બ્રેલા યોજનામાં શિક્ષણના વિવિધ તબક્કે વિદ્યાર્થીઓને ટેકો આપવા માટે રચાયેલ ચાર મુખ્ય શિષ્યવૃત્તિ ઘટકોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આમાં OBC, EBC અને DNT સમુદાયોના પાત્ર વિદ્યાર્થીઓ માટે પ્રી-મેટ્રિક સ્કોલરશિપ સ્કીમ, પોસ્ટ-મેટ્રિક સ્કોલરશિપ સ્કીમ, ટોપ ક્લાસ એજ્યુકેશન ઇન સ્કૂલ્સ સ્કીમ અને ટોપ ક્લાસ એજ્યુકેશન ઇન કોલેજિસ સ્કીમનો સમાવેશ થાય છે.
લેખિત જવાબમાં વધુમાં જણાવવામાં આવ્યું છે કે PM-YASASVI યોજનાનો ખાસ ઉદ્દેશ્ય આ નીતિગત લાભાર્થી જૂથોના પાત્ર વિદ્યાર્થીઓને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો છે, જેથી તેઓ નાણાકીય મુશ્કેલીઓ વિના શાળાકીય અને ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ મેળવી શકે.
આ યોજના સામાજિક અને શૈક્ષણિક રીતે વંચિત સમુદાયોને ગુણવત્તાયુક્ત શિક્ષણ અને સમાન તકો સુધી વધુ પહોંચ મળે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા તરફનું એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું છે.