Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Government Strengthens Educational Opportunities for OBC, EBC and DNT Students through PM-YASASVI
PM-YASASVI Umbrella Scheme Provides Scholarship Support from Pre-Matric to Higher Education
22 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has reaffirmed its commitment to expanding educational opportunities for students belonging to the Other Backward Classes (OBC), Economically Backward Classes (EBC) and Denotified, Nomadic and Semi-Nomadic Tribes (DNT) through the PM-YASASVI (Prime Minister Young Achievers Scholarship Award Scheme for Vibrant India) umbrella scheme. The scheme aims to reduce financial barriers and promote inclusive, equitable and quality education for eligible students from these communities.
This information was given by Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri B. L. Verma in a written reply to Member of Parliament Shri Kamakhya Prasad Tasa in Lok Sabha.
The House was informed that the PM-YASASVI umbrella scheme comprises of four major scholarship components designed to support students at different stages of education. These include the Pre-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Post-Matric Scholarship Scheme, Top Class Education in Schools Scheme, and Top Class Education in Colleges Scheme for eligible students belonging to OBC, EBC and DNT communities.
The written reply further stated that the PM-YASASVI scheme is specifically intended to provide financial assistance to eligible students from these identified beneficiary groups, enabling them to pursue school and higher education without financial hardship.
The scheme is an important step towards ensuring that socially and educationally disadvantaged communities receive greater access to quality education and equal opportunities.

সামাজিক ন্যায় ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রক
'পিএম-যশস্বী "-র মাধ্যমে ওবিসি, ইবিসি এবং ডিএনটি-র ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য শিক্ষার সুযোগ জোরদার করল সরকার
প্রি-ম্যাট্রিক থেকে উচ্চ শিক্ষা পর্যন্ত বৃত্তি সহায়তা প্রদান করে পিএম-যশস্বী আম্ব্রেলা স্কিম
22 JUL 2026 2:41PM by PIB Agartala
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৬: ভারত সরকার পিএম- যশস্বী (প্রাইম মিনিস্টারের ইয়ং অ্যাচিভার্স স্কলারশিপ অ্যাওয়ার্ড স্কিম ফর ভাইব্র্যান্ট ইন্ডিয়া)-র মাধ্যমে অন্যান্য অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী (ওবিসি), অর্থনৈতিকভাবে অনগ্রসর শ্রেণী (ইবিসি) এবং ডি-নোটিফায়েড, যাযাবর ও আধা-যাযাবর জনজাতি (ডিএনটি) শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য শিক্ষার সুযোগ সম্প্রসারণের প্রতিশ্রুতি পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছে।
এই প্রকল্পের লক্ষ্য হল আর্থিক বাধা হ্রাস করা এবং এই সম্প্রদায়ের যোগ্য শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য অন্তর্ভুক্তিমূলক, ন্যায়সঙ্গত ও মানসম্মত শিক্ষা নিশ্চিত করা। লোকসভায় সাংসদ শ্রী কামাখ্যা প্রসাদ তাসা'র এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায়বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী বি এল ভার্মা।
সভায় জানানো হয় যে, পিএম-যশস্বী প্রকল্পে শিক্ষার বিভিন্ন পর্যায়ে শিক্ষার্থীদের সহায়তা করার জন্য চারটি প্রধান বৃত্তির উপাদান রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রি-ম্যাট্রিক স্কলারশিপ স্কিম, পোস্ট-ম্যাট্রিক স্কলারশিপ স্কিম, টপ ক্লাস এডুকেশন ইন স্কুলস স্কিম, টপ ক্লাস এডুকেশন ইন কলেজ স্কিম ওবিসি, ইবিসি এবং ডিএনটি সম্প্রদায়ের যোগ্য শিক্ষার্থীদের জন্য।
লিখিত উত্তরে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী আরও জানান, পিএম- যশস্বী প্রকল্পের বিশেষ উদ্দেশ্য হল, এই প্রকল্পে চিহ্নিত সুবিধাভোগী গোষ্ঠীর যোগ্য শিক্ষার্থীদের আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা, যাতে তারা আর্থিক অসুবিধা ছাড়াই বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা এবং উচ্চ শিক্ষা গ্রহণ করতে সক্ষম হয়।
এই প্রকল্পটি সামাজিক ও শিক্ষাগতভাবে সুবিধাবঞ্চিত সম্প্রদায়গুলি যাতে মানসম্মত শিক্ষা এবং সমান সুযোগের আরও বেশি সুযোগ পায় তা নিশ্চিত করার দিকে একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ।