कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु, कर्नाटक के तोतापुरी किसानों को राहत देने के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान की बड़ी पहल
किसानों की शिकायत पर श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान द्वारा बनाई गई उच्चस्तरीय समिति ने पेश की रिपोर्ट
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह के निर्देश पर समिति ने खेत, मंडी और फैक्ट्रियों में जाकर देखें जमीनी हालात
दिल्ली में महत्वपूर्ण बैठक में विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह ने की गहन समीक्षा
किसानों और उपभोक्ताओं के हित में आम–आधारित पेयों में 22–25% असली गूदा (pulp) अनिवार्य करने की सिफारिश - श्री शिवराज सिंह
तोतापुरी के बागों में नई किस्में और टॉप–वर्किंग से बागवानी सुधार की महती योजना - श्री शिवराज सिंह
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह द्वारा किसानों के लिए ज़ोनल खरीद, फ्रूट बैग और FPO आधारित प्रोसेसिंग पर ज़ोर
केंद्र, राज्य, ICAR और APEDA मिलकर तोतापुरी वैल्यू चेन को देंगे नई दिशा - श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान
22 JUL 2026 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक के तोतापुरी आम उत्पादक किसानों की लगातार गिरती आय और मंडियों में दाम टूटने की शिकायतों के बीच केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण और ग्रामीण विकास मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने उनके द्वारा गठित एक उच्चस्तरीय समिति की सिफारिशों पर विस्तार से चर्चा करते हुए, तोतापुरी आम की खेती, प्रोसेसिंग और बाज़ार व्यवस्था में व्यापक सुधार के लिए दिशा-निर्देश दिए हैं।
केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आज कृषि भवन, नई दिल्ली में आंध्रप्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक के तोतापुरी आम उत्पादक किसानों की समस्याओं की समीक्षा करते हुए, उच्चस्तरीय विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर तोतापुरी आम की पूरी मूल्य श्रृंखला को मजबूत करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लिए हैं। समिति ने खेतों, मंडियों और पल्प (pulp) बनाने वाली इकाइयों का दौरा कर जो स्थितियाँ सामने रखीं, उनके आधार पर केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने स्पष्ट किया कि केवल रिपोर्ट बनाकर फाइल बंद नहीं होगी, बल्कि नीति, तकनीक और बाजार – तीनों स्तर पर ठोस कदम उठाए जाएंगे।
श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक के तोतापुरी आम उत्पादक किसानों की समस्याओं की समीक्षा के लिए आयोजित उच्चस्तरीय बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें ICAR के महानिदेशक डॉ. एम.एल. जाट सहित सभी वरिष्ठ अधिकारी शामिल हुए। समिति के अध्यक्ष ICAR–CISH (केंद्रीय उपोष्ण बागवानी संस्थान, लखनऊ) के निदेशक डॉ. दामोदरन टी. ने रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की। यह बैठक भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद के अधीन गठित उस विशेषज्ञ समिति की रिपोर्ट पर केंद्रित थी, जिसे तोतापुरी आम की खेती और कीमतों में आई गिरावट से संबंधित मुद्दों की जांच और समाधान सुझाने के लिए नियुक्त किया गया था। समिति का गठन 2 जुलाई 2026 को किए गए आदेश के तहत किया गया था, जिसमें ICAR–CISH (केंद्रीय उपोष्ण बागवानी संस्थान, लखनऊ), ICAR–IIHR (भारतीय बागवानी अनुसंधान संस्थान, बेंगलुरु), ICAR–CISH के वैज्ञानिक, डॉ. वाईएसआर उद्यानिकी विश्वविद्यालय, आंध्र प्रदेश के विशेषज्ञ और राज्य उद्यानिकी विभाग के अधिकारी शामिल किए गए।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान के निर्देश पर समिति ने 8 से 10 जुलाई को आंध्र प्रदेश के तिरुपति और चित्तूर जिलों में फील्ड विज़िट कर किसानों, किसान उत्पादक संगठनों, मंडी प्रतिनिधियों, पल्प बनाने वाली इकाइयों, निर्यातकों और जिला प्रशासन से मुलाकात की और तोतापुरी आम मूल्य श्रृंखला के सभी चरणों का जायजा लिया।
बैठक में समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करते हुए बताया कि इस वर्ष तोतापुरी आम की कीमतों में आई गिरावट के पीछे प्रमुख कारणों में प्रोसेसिंग क्षमता और खरीद व्यवस्था में समय पर समन्वय का अभाव, घरेलू बाज़ार में आम–आधारित पेयों में वास्तविक गूदे की कम मात्रा, और वैश्विक बाज़ार में उतार–चढ़ाव शामिल हैं। समिति ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि कई स्थानों पर फैक्ट्रियाँ सीज़न की शुरुआत में समय पर खरीद नहीं कर पातीं, जबकि किसानों की उपज एक साथ मंडियों और प्रोसेसिंग इकाइयों पर पहुँच जाती है, जिससे अचानक दाम गिर जाते हैं और किसान नुकसान में रहते हैं।
आम–आधारित पेयों के मुद्दे पर समिति ने सुझाव दिया कि ऐसे सभी उत्पादों में 22–25 प्रतिशत तक वास्तविक प्राकृतिक आम गूदा अनिवार्य किया जाए।समिति की राय में, यदि केवल वही पेय 5 प्रतिशत की रियायती वस्तु एवं सेवा कर (GST) की श्रेणी में रखे जाएँ जिनमें निर्धारित सीमा से अधिक गूदा हो, और कम गूदे वाले उत्पादों पर उच्च जीएसटी दर लागू हो, तो एक ओर तोतापुरी आम के गूदे की खपत बढ़ेगी, वहीं उपभोक्ता को अधिक पौष्टिक और वास्तविक फल–आधारित पेय उपलब्ध होंगे।
इस प्रस्ताव पर विचार करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री चौहान ने संबंधित मंत्रालयों– खाद्य सुरक्षा मानक प्राधिकरण (FSSAI), जीएसटी परिषद, वित्त मंत्रालय, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय, कृषि मंत्रालय और स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के बीच एक अंतर–मंत्रालयी बैठक आयोजित करने के निर्देश दिए, ताकि आवश्यक मानक और कर संरचना पर सहमति बन सके।
तोतापुरी आम की मूल्य श्रृंखला को स्थिर और व्यवस्थित करने के लिए समिति ने एक केंद्रीय समन्वय एवं मूल्य स्थिरीकरण समिति के गठन की सिफारिश की, जो आंध्र प्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक जैसे प्रमुख उत्पादक राज्यों के लिए एक सर्वोच्च संस्थागत तंत्र (Apex institutional mechanism) के रूप में कार्य करेगी। यह समिति हर वर्ष आम सीज़न से पहले फसल का अनुमान, प्रसंस्करण और निर्यात मांग, कृषि लागत और बाज़ार परिस्थितियों की समीक्षा कर किसानों के लिए संकेतात्मक लाभकारी फार्म–गेट खरीद मूल्य और मैंगो पल्प के लिए संदर्भ मूल्य तय करने में मदद करेगी ताकि किसानों और उद्योग दोनों के लिए पहले से स्पष्ट संकेत मिल सकें।
बैठक में यह भी बताया गया कि आंध्र प्रदेश के चित्तूर, तिरुपति, अन्नमय्या और कडप्पा जिलों में तोतापुरी आम का एक बड़ा क्षेत्र ऐसे बागों से बना है जो पुराने हो चुके हैं और जिनकी उत्पादकता और गुणवत्ता दोनों में कमी आई है। इस स्थिति से निपटने के लिए समिति ने टॉप–वर्किंग (Top-working) तकनीक के माध्यम से बागों के कायाकल्प की सिफारिश की, जिसके तहत मौजूदा पेड़ों पर नीलम, अल्फांसो, हिम्मायत, बंगनपल्ली और अन्य उच्च मूल्य किस्मों की कलम (scion) चढ़ाकर दो–तीन वर्षों में नई, अधिक मूल्यवान फसल ली जा सकती है। इसके साथ–साथ, गुड एग्रीकल्चर प्रैक्टिस (GAP– उत्तम कृषि पद्धति) को क्लस्टर स्तर पर लागू करने, किसानों को प्रशिक्षण, प्रदर्शन उद्यान और तकनीकी सहायता उपलब्ध कराने पर भी ज़ोर दिया गया।
फलों की गुणवत्ता सुधारने और प्रीमियम घरेलू बाज़ारों में पहुँच बढ़ाने के लिए समिति ने सुझाव दिया कि प्रारंभिक चरण में चित्तूर, तिरुपति, अन्नमय्या और कडप्पा जिलों के लगभग 23,333 हेक्टेयर क्षेत्र में फ्रूट बैग (Fruit covers) उपलब्ध कराए जाएँ, ताकि फल की बाहरी बनावट बेहतर रहे, कीट–क्षति कम हो और ऊँचे दाम वाली मंडियों तक तोतापुरी आम पहुँच सके। इसके साथ ही, क्षेत्रीय (ज़ोनल) खरीद और प्रारंभिक प्रसंस्करण व्यवस्था विकसित करने की सिफारिश की गई, जिसके तहत उद्यानिकी विभाग, प्रसंस्करण उद्योग और किसान उत्पादक संगठनों द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से वार्षिक खरीद योजना तैयार की जाएगी।
आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार के लिए यह भी अनुशंसा की गई कि वह एक मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (SOP) जारी करे, जिसके अनुसार सभी पंजीकृत प्रसंस्करण इकाइयों के लिए हर वर्ष 15 मई से खरीद और पल्प निर्माण शुरू करना अनिवार्य हो।
बैठक के दौरान किसान–नेतृत्व वाली प्रोसेसिंग इकाइयों और FPO (किसान उत्पादक संगठन) आधारित मूल्य संवर्धन मॉडल पर भी चर्चा हुई। ICAR–CISH और IIHR द्वारा विकसित तकनीकों का उपयोग करते हुए आम के बीज के अंदर के हिस्से (seed kernel) से मैंगोबटरऔर अन्य मूल्य वर्धित उत्पाद बनाने की संभावनाओं पर ज़ोर दिया गया ताकि टोटापुरी आम के बीज और उप–उत्पाद भी किसानों के लिए अतिरिक्त आमदनी का स्रोत बन सकें।
बैठक में APEDA के प्रतिनिधियों ने तोतापुरी और अन्य भारतीय आमों के लिए घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों के विस्तार, विशेषकर समुद्री मार्ग (sea route) के माध्यम से लागत कम करने और नए गंतव्यों तक पहुँच बढ़ाने के प्रयासों की जानकारी दी। इस संदर्भ में श्री चौहान ने कहा कि APEDA, ICAR और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से तोतापुरी आधारित प्रोसेस्ड उत्पाद और फ्रेश टेबल आमों के लिए एक समन्वित निर्यात और बाजार रणनीति तैयार की जाएगी।
बैठक में श्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान ने यह स्पष्ट किया कि केंद्र सरकार तोतापुरी आम की पूरी मूल्य श्रंखला को किसान–केंद्रित बनाना चाहती है। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र और राज्य सरकारें, ICAR, APEDA, किसान उत्पादक संगठन और प्रसंस्करण उद्योग– सभी मिलकर जिम्मेदारी साझा करेंगे, और जीएसटी, खाद्य सुरक्षा मानक तथा राज्यों की नीतियों को समन्वित करते हुए एक स्पष्ट रोडमैप तैयार किया जाएगा। उन्होंने भरोसा व्यक्त किया कि यदि सुझाए गए उपायों को समग्र रूप से लागू किया गया, तो आंध्रप्रदेश, तमिलनाडु और कर्नाटक के तोतापुरी आम उत्पादक किसानों की आय में स्थायी वृद्धि होगी और भारतीय आम विश्व बाजार में और अधिक मजबूत पहचान बना सकेगा।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Big initiative by Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan to provide relief to Totapuri mango farmers of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka
A high-level committee formed by Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan presents a report on farmers’ complaints
A committee formed on instructions of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh visits fields, mandis and factories to assess ground situation
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh conducts in-depth review of expert committee report during the important meeting in Delhi
“Recommendation to make 22-25% real pulp mandatory in mango-based drinks in interest of farmers and consumers”: Shri Shivraj Singh
“Major plan to improve horticulture through new and top-working varieties in Totapuri orchards”: Shri Shivraj Singh
Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh stresses zonal purchase, fruit bags and FPO-based processing for farmers
“Centre, states, ICAR and APEDA will together give new direction to Totapuri value chain”: Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan
22 JUL 2026 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Amid continuous complaints of falling incomes of farmers producing Totapuri mangoes in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, and falling prices in mandis, Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare, and Rural Development, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan has issued comprehensive directives for wide-ranging improvements in the cultivation, processing and marketing system of Totapuri mangoes after detailed discussions on the recommendations of a high-level committee constituted by him.
Union Agriculture Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan today held a high-level review meeting at Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi, to assess the problems faced by Totapuri mango-producing farmers of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, and took important decisions to strengthen the entire value chain of Totapuri mangoes based on the report of a high-level expert committee. The committee visited fields, mandis and pulp-making units and presented the ground conditions, on the basis of which Union Minister Shri Chouhan made it clear that the file will not simply be closed after preparing a report, but concrete steps will be taken at all three levels – policy, technology and market.
Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan chaired the high-level meeting to review the problems of Totapuri mango-producing farmers of Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, which was attended by all senior officials including Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR) Director General Dr. M.L. Jat. The committee chairman, Director of ICAR–CISH (Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture, Lucknow), Dr. Damodaran T., presented the report. This meeting was focused on the report of the expert committee constituted under the Indian Council of Agricultural Research to examine issues related to decline in cultivation and prices of Totapuri mangoes and to suggest solutions. The committee was constituted under an order dated 2 July 2026, which included scientists from ICAR–CISH (Central Institute for Subtropical Horticulture, Lucknow), ICAR–IIHR (Indian Institute of Horticultural Research, Bengaluru), ICAR–CISH, experts from Dr. YSR Horticultural University, Andhra Pradesh, and officials from the State Horticulture Department.
On the directions of Union Minister Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan, the committee conducted field visits from July 8 to 10 in the Tirupati and Chittoor districts of Andhra Pradesh, where it met farmers, Farmer Producer Organisations (FPOs), mandi representatives, pulp-making units, exporters and the district administration, and reviewed all stages of the Totapuri mango value chain.
Presenting its report in the meeting, the committee stated that the major reasons behind the decline in Totapuri mango prices this year include lack of timely coordination in processing capacity and procurement arrangements, low quantity of real pulp in mango-based beverages in the domestic market, and fluctuations in the global market. The committee also highlighted that in many places, factories are unable to make timely purchases at the beginning of the season, while farmers’ produce reaches mandis and processing units simultaneously, causing sudden price crashes and leaving farmers at a loss.
On the issue of mango-based beverages, the committee suggested that all such products should be made to contain 22-25 per cent of real natural mango pulp. In the committee’s view, if only those beverages which contain more than the prescribed limit of pulp are kept in the 5 per cent concessional Goods and Services Tax (GST) category, and higher GST rates are applied to low-pulp products, then on the one hand consumption of Totapuri mango pulp will increase, and on the other hand consumers will get more nutritious and genuine fruit-based beverages.
Considering this proposal, Union Minister Shri Chouhan directed the convening of an inter-ministerial meeting among the relevant Ministries – Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), GST Council, Ministry of Finance, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Ministry of Agriculture and Ministry of Health – so that consensus can be reached on necessary standards and tax structure.
To stabilise and systematise the Totapuri mango value chain, the committee recommended the constitution of a Central Coordination and Price Stabilisation Committee, which will function as an apex institutional mechanism for major producing States such as Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka. Before every mango season, this committee will review crop estimates, processing and export demand, agricultural costs and market conditions, and will help in determining indicative profitable farm-gate procurement prices for farmers and reference prices for mango pulp, so that clear signals are available in advance to both farmers and the industry.
It was also informed in the meeting that a large area of Totapuri mango cultivation in the Chittoor, Tirupati, Annamayya and Kadapa districts of Andhra Pradesh consists of old orchards whose productivity and quality have both declined. To deal with this situation, the committee recommended rejuvenation of orchards through the top-working technique, under which scions of high-value varieties such as Neelam, Alphonso, Himayat, Banganapalli and others can be grafted onto existing trees, and a new, more valuable crop can be obtained in two to three years. Along with this, emphasis was also laid on implementing Good Agricultural Practices (GAP) at the cluster level and providing training, demonstration gardens and technical assistance to farmers.
To improve fruit quality and increase access to premium domestic markets, the committee suggested that fruit bags (fruit covers) be provided in the initial phase in an area of about 23,333 hectares in the Chittoor, Tirupati, Annamayya and Kadapa districts, so that the external texture of the fruit remains better, pest damage is reduced, and Totapuri mangoes can reach higher-priced mandis. Along with this, it was recommended to develop zonal procurement and initial processing arrangements, under which the Horticulture Department, processing industry and Farmer Producer Organizations will jointly prepare an annual procurement plan.
It was also recommended for the Andhra Pradesh Government that it should issue a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) making it mandatory for all registered processing units to begin procurement and pulp production from May 15 every year.
During the meeting, there was also discussion on farmer-led processing units and FPO (Farmer Producer Organisation)-based value addition models. Using technologies developed by ICAR–CISH and IIHR, emphasis was laid on the possibilities of making ‘mango butter’ and other value-added products from the seed kernel of mangoes, so that Totapuri mango seeds and by-products can also become a source of additional income for farmers.
In the meeting, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) representatives informed about efforts to expand domestic and international markets for Totapuri and other Indian mangoes, especially through sea routes to reduce costs and increase access to new destinations. In this context, Shri Shivraj Chouhan said that an integrated export and marketing strategy will be prepared for Totapuri-based processed products and fresh table mangoes with the cooperation of APEDA, ICAR and State Governments.
During the meeting, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan made it clear that the Central Government wants to make the entire Totapuri mango value chain farmer-centric. He said that the Central and State Governments, ICAR, APEDA, Farmer Producer Organisations and the processing industry will all share responsibility, and a clear roadmap will be prepared by coordinating GST, food safety standards and State policies. He expressed confidence that if the suggested measures are implemented in a comprehensive manner, there will be a permanent increase in the income of Totapuri mango-producing farmers in Andhra Pradesh, Tamil Nadu and Karnataka, and Indian mangoes will be able to establish an even stronger identity in the global market.