Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Strengthens Workforce Through Mission-Mode Recruitment; Over 5.56 Lakh Recruitments Completed Since 2014 (Up to June 2026)
Recruitment Underway for Over 1.61 Lakh Vacancies Under the Annual Recruitment Calendar for 2024, 2025 and 2026
22 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-05 to 2013-14 vis-à-vis during 2014-15 to 2025-26 is given as under: -
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakh
2014-2015 to 2025-2026
5.53 lakh
2026-2027 (upto 30.06.2026)
3396
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are continuous processes on Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Further, as system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing the Annual Calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of the Annual Calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:-
· More opportunities for candidates;
· Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
· Certainty of exams;
· Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
Presently, recruitment against 1,61,889 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024, 2025 and 2026.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 92116 posts have been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
CBT for Level-1 posts (32438 vacancies)
1,08,28,261
152
15
Total Candidates
3,58,59,270
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate & Under-Graduate) have also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the posts of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer Based Skill Tests for the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate and Under Graduate) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test(CBTST) for the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
30,341
58
2
CBTST for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories(Under Graduate)
13,145
44
2
Total Candidates
1,90,379
During 2026-2027 (upto 30.06.2026) panels for more than 3,300 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Ministerial & Isolated categories and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 51970 vacancies have also been issued. Details are as under:-
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
10,970
March-2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June-2025
03/2025
Paramedical Categories
434
July-2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August-2025
05/2025
Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA)
2,585
October-2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October-2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October-2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December-2025
09/2025
Level-1 posts
22,195
December-2025
Total
51,970
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 29,775 posts have been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of Section Controller Categories (368 vacancies)
4,33,748
131
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (10970 vacancies)
10,03,719
141
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (2585 vacancies)
5,74,351
133
15
CBT for the post of Technician (6238 vacancies)
8,41,525
117
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (434 vacancies)
3,19,396
106
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (5810 vacancies)
25,89,851
142
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3058 vacancies)
32,95,980
142
15
CBT for Isolated categories (312 vacancies)
37,774
34
15
Total Candidates
90,96,344
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of JE/DMS/CMA have also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (2585 vacancies)
39,034
90
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (5810 vacancies)
87,317
98
15
Total Candidates
1,26,351
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the posts of Section Controller has also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of Section Controller (368 vacancies)
2,989
24
2
Further, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2026, three Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 17,803 vacancies have been issued. Details are as under:-
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2026
Assistant Loco Pilots
11,127
March-2026
02/2026
Technician
6,557
May-2026
03/2026
Section Controller
119
June-2026
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے مشن موڈ میں بھرتی مہم کے ذریعے افرادی قوت کو مستحکم کیا؛ 2014 ء سے جون 2026 ء تک 5.56 لاکھ سے زائد بھرتیاں کی گئیں
سالانہ بھرتی کلینڈر 2024 ء ، 2025 ء اور 2026 ء کے تحت 1.61 لاکھ سے زائد آسامیوں پر بھرتی کا عمل جاری
22 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے ، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے جواب میں بتایا کہ 05-2004 ء سے 14-2013 ء کے دوران اور 15-2014 ء سے 26-2025 ء کے دوران ، بھارتی ریلوے میں کی گئی بھرتیوں کی تفصیل درج ذیل ہے:-
مدت
بھرتیاں
2004-2005 ء سے 2013-2014 ء
4.11 لاکھ
2014-2015 ء سے 2025-2026 ء
5.53 لاکھ
2026-2027 ء ( 30 جون ، 2026 ء تک )
3396
بھارتی ریلوے میں ، اس کے وسیع حجم، جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ اور آپریشنز کی حساس نوعیت کے پیش نظر آسامیوں کے مواقع پیدا ہونا اور انہیں پُر کرنا ایک مسلسل اور جاری عمل ہے۔ باقاعدہ آپریشنز، ٹیکنالوجی میں تبدیلیوں، میکانائزیشن اور اختراعی طریقۂ کار کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مناسب اور مطلوبہ افرادی قوت فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ آسامیوں کو بنیادی طور پر ، آپریشنل اور تکنیکی ضروریات کے مطابق ریلوے کی جانب سے بھرتی کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کو تحریر نامے بھیج کر پُر کیا جاتا ہے۔
ریلوے بھرتی بورڈ ( آر آر بی ) کے امتحانات اپنی نوعیت کے اعتبار سے نہایت تکنیکی ہوتے ہیں، جن کے انعقاد کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر افرادی قوت، وسائل اور عملے کی تربیت درکار ہوتی ہے۔ ریلوے نے ، ان تمام چیلنجوں پر کامیابی سے قابو پاتے ہوئے تمام مقررہ رہنما خطوط پر عمل کرتے ہوئے ، شفاف انداز میں بھرتی کا عمل مکمل کیا۔ پورے عمل کے دوران ، پرچہ لیک ہونے یا اس نوعیت کی کسی بے ضابطگی کا کوئی واقعہ پیش نہیں آیا۔
مزید برآں، نظام میں بہتری کے اقدام کے طور پر وزارتِ ریلوے نے گروپ ’ سی ‘ کی مختلف زمروں کی آسامیوں پر بھرتی کے لیے سال 2024 ء سے سالانہ بھرتی کیلنڈر شائع کرنے کا نظام متعارف کرایا ہے۔ سالانہ کیلنڈر کے اجراء سے امیدواروں کو درج ذیل فوائد حاصل ہو رہے ہیں : -
• امیدواروں کے لیے زیادہ مواقع؛
• ہر سال اہل ہونے والے امیدواروں کے لیے مواقع؛
• امتحانات کے انعقاد کے بارے میں یقین دہانی؛
• بھرتی، تربیت اور تقرری کے عمل میں تیزی۔
فی الحال سالانہ کیلنڈر 2024 ء ، 2025 ء اور 2026 ء کے مطابق ، بھارتی ریلوے میں نان گزیٹڈ ملازمین کی 1,61,889 آسامیوں کے لیے بھرتی کا عمل شروع کیا گیا ہے۔
جنوری سے دسمبر ، 2024 ء کے دوران 92,116 آسامیوں کو پُر کرنے کے لیے دس مرکزی روزگار اطلاعات ( سی ای اینز ) جاری کی گئیں، جن کے تحت اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس ( اے ایل پیز ) ، ٹیکنیشنز، ریلوے پروٹیکشن فورس ( آر پی ایف ) میں سب انسپکٹرز، کانسٹیبلز، جونیئر انجینئرز / ( جے ایز ) ڈپو میٹریل سپرنٹنڈنٹ ( ڈی ایم ایس ) / کیمیکل اینڈ میٹا لرجیکل اسسٹنٹ ( سی ایم اے ) ، پیرا میڈیکل زمروں، نان ٹیکنیکل پاپولر کیٹیگریز (گریجویٹ)، نان ٹیکنیکل پاپولر کیٹیگریز (انڈر گریجویٹ)، منسٹریل اور الگ الگ زمروں اور لیول-1 کیٹیگریز، جیسے اسسٹنٹس، ٹریک مینٹینرز اور پوائنٹس مین کی آسامیوں کو پُر کیا جانا ہے۔
92,116 آسامیوں کے لیے پہلے مرحلے/ایک مرحلے والے کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ ( سی بی ٹیز ) مکمل کر لیے گئے ہیں۔ تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں :-
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
اے ایل پی کی پوسٹ کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی (18799 آسامیاں )
18,40,347
156
15
ٹیکنیشن کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی ٹی (14,298 آسامیاں)
26,99,892
139
15
پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی جے ای / ڈی ایم ایس / سی ایم اے کی پوسٹ کے لیے (7,951 آسامیاں)
11,01,266
146
15
آر پی ایف – ایس آئی کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی ٹی (452 ​​آسامیاں )
15,35,635
143
15
آر پی ایف - کانسٹیبل کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی ٹی ( 4208 آسامیاں )
45,30,288
147
15
سی بی ٹی برائے پیرامیڈیکل زمرہ جات (1,376 آسامیاں)
7,08,321
143
15
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں (گریجویٹ) کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی ( 8113 آسامیاں )
58,41,774
141
15
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں (انڈر گریجویٹ) کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی ( 3445 آسامیاں )
63,27,473
157
15
وزارتی اور الگ الگ زمروں کے لیے سی بی ٹی ( 1036 آسامیاں )
4,46,013
139
15
سی بی ٹی لیول-1 پوسٹوں کے لیے (32438 آسامیاں)
1,08,28,261
152
15
کل امیدوار
3,58,59,270
اے ایل پی ، جے ای/ڈی ایم ایس/سی ایم اے اور غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں (گریجویٹ اور انڈر گریجویٹ) کے عہدوں کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :-
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
اے ایل پی کی پوسٹ کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی
(18,799 آسامیاں)
2,66,363
112
15
دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی جے ای / ڈی ایم ایس / سی ایم اے کی پوسٹ کے لیے (7,951 آسامیاں)
1,17,339
118
15
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں (گریجویٹ) کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی (8,113 آسامیاں)
1,21,931
129
15
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (انڈر گریجویٹ) (3445 آسامیاں) کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی
51,978
79
15
کل امیدوار
5,57,611
اے ایل پی اور غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں (گریجویٹ) کے عہدوں کے لیے کمپیوٹر بیسڈ اپٹیٹیوڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی اے ٹی) اور غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں (گریجویٹ اور انڈر گریجویٹ) اور وزارتی اور الگ الگ زمروں کے عہدوں کے لیے کمپیوٹر بیسڈ اسکل ٹیسٹ بھی مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :-
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
اے ایل پی کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی اے ٹی
1,32,044
84
2
وزارتی اور الگ الگ زمروں کے لیے ترجمہ ٹیسٹ
1,233
8
2
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (گریجویٹ) کی پوسٹ کے لیے سی بی اے ٹی
13,616
38
2
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرہ جات (گریجویٹ) کی پوسٹوں کے لیے کمپیوٹر پر مبنی ٹائپنگ سکل ٹیسٹ ( سی بی ٹی ایس ٹی )
30,341
58
2
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (انڈر گریجویٹ) کی پوسٹ کے لیے سی بی ٹی ایس ٹی
13,145
44
2
کل امیدوار
1,90,379
2026-2027 ء کے دوران ( 30 جون ، 2026 ء تک) تکنیکی ماہرین ، جونیئر انجینئرز ، پیرا میڈیکل زمرے ، وزارتی اور الگ الگ زمرے اور اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس سمیت مختلف عہدوں کے لیے 3,300 سے زیادہ امیدواروں کے لیے پینل کو حتمی شکل دی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے زیادہ تر حفاظتی زمروں میں ہیں ۔
اس کے علاوہ سال 2025 ء کے سالانہ کیلنڈر کے مطابق 51970 آسامیوں کے لیے 9 سینٹرلائزڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نوٹیفکیشن (سی ای این) بھی جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :-
سی ای این نمبر
پوسٹ کا نام
نوٹیفائی کی گئی آسامیوں کی تعداد
نوٹفکیشن جاری کرنے کا مہینہ
01/2025
اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس
10,970
مارچ ، 2025 ء
02/2025
ٹیکنیشن
6,238
جون ، 2025 ء
03/2025
پیرا میڈیکل زمرے
434
جولائی ، 2025 ء
04/2025
سیکشن کنٹرولر
368
اگست ، 2025 ء
05/2025
جونیئر انجینئرز ( جے ایز ) / ڈپو میٹریل سپرنٹنڈنٹ ( ڈی ایم ایس ) / کیمیکل اور میٹالرجیکل اسسٹنٹ ( سی ایم اے )
2,585
اکتوبر ، 2025 ء
06/2025
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (گریجویٹ)
5,810
اکتوبر ، 2025 ء
07/2025
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (انڈر گریجویٹ)
3,058
اکتوبر ، 2025 ء
08/2025
الگ الگ زمرہ جات
312
دسمبر ، 2025 ء
09/2025
لیول-1 پوسٹس
22,195
دسمبر، 2025 ء
میزان
51,970
29, 775 آسامیوں کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ/سنگل اسٹیج کمپیوٹر بیسڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی ٹی) مکمل ہو چکے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں:-
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
سیکشن کنٹرولر زمرہ جات (368 آسامیاں) کی پوسٹ کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی
4,33,748
131
15
اے ایل پی کی پوسٹ کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی ( 10970 آسامیاں )
10,03,719
141
15
پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی جے ای / ڈی ایم ایس / سی ایم اے کی پوسٹ کے لیے (2585 آسامیاں)
5,74,351
133
15
ٹیکنیشن کے عہدے کے لیے سی بی ٹی (6238 آسامیاں)
8,41,525
117
15
سی بی ٹی برائے پیرامیڈیکل زمرہ جات (434 آسامیاں)
3,19,396
106
15
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (گریجویٹ) (5810 آسامیاں) کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی
25,89,851
142
15
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمروں (انڈر گریجویٹ) (3058 آسامیاں) کے لیے پہلا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی
32,95,980
142
15
الگ الگ زمروں کے لیے سی بی ٹی ( 312 آسامیاں )
37,774
34
15
کل امیدوار
90,96,344
جے ای/ڈی ایم ایس/سی ایم اے کے عہدوں کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی بھی مکمل ہو چکا ہے ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :-
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی جے ای / ڈی ایم ایس / سی ایم اے کی پوسٹ کے لیے (2585 آسامیاں)
39,034
90
15
غیر تکنیکی مقبول زمرے (گریجویٹ) (5810 آسامیاں) کے لیے دوسرا مرحلہ سی بی ٹی
87,317
98
15
کل امیدوار
1,26,351
سیکشن کنٹرولر کے عہدوں کے لیے کمپیوٹر بیسڈ اپٹیٹیوڈ ٹیسٹ (سی بی اے ٹی) بھی مکمل کر لیا گیا ہے ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں :-
امتحان
امیدوار
شہر
زبانیں
سی بی اے ٹی سیکشن کنٹرولر کے عہدے کے لیے (368 آسامیاں)
2,989
24
2
مزید برآں ، سال 2026 ء کے سالانہ کیلنڈر کے مطابق ، 17,803 آسامیوں کے لیے تین سینٹرلائزڈ ایمپلائمنٹ نوٹیفکیشن (سی ای این) جاری کیے گئے ہیں ۔ تفصیلات حسب ذیل ہیں : -
سی ای این نمبر
پوسٹ کا نام
نوٹیفائی کی گئی آسامیوں کی تعداد
نوٹفکیشن جاری کرنے کا مہینہ
01/2026
اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس
11,127
مارچ ، 2026 ء
02/2026
ٹیکنیشن
6,557
مئی ، 2026 ء
03/2026
سیکشن کنٹرولر
119
جون ، 2026 ء