Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways Strengthens Workforce Through Mission-Mode Recruitment; Over 5.56 Lakh Recruitments Completed Since 2014 (Up to June 2026)
Recruitment Underway for Over 1.61 Lakh Vacancies Under the Annual Recruitment Calendar for 2024, 2025 and 2026
22 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Recruitment done in Indian Railways during 2004-05 to 2013-14 vis-à-vis during 2014-15 to 2025-26 is given as under: -
Period
Recruitments
2004-2005 to 2013-2014
4.11 lakh
2014-2015 to 2025-2026
5.53 lakh
2026-2027 (upto 30.06.2026)
3396
Occurrence and filling up of vacancies are continuous processes on Indian Railways considering its size, spatial distribution and criticality of operation. Adequate and suitable manpower is provided to cater to the regular operations, changes in technology, mechanisations and innovative practices. The vacancies are filled up primarily by placement of indents by Railways with Recruitment agencies as per operational and technological requirements.
The RRB examinations are quite technical in nature entailing large scale mobilization of men and resources and training of manpower. Railway overcame all these challenges and successfully conducted the recruitment in a transparent manner following all laid down guidelines. No instance of paper leakage or similar malpractice has occurred during the entire process.
Further, as system improvement, the Ministry of Railways has introduced a system of publishing the Annual Calendar from 2024 for recruitment to various categories of Group ‘C’ posts. The introduction of the Annual Calendar is benefitting the aspirants in the following manner:-
· More opportunities for candidates;
· Opportunities to those becoming eligible every year;
· Certainty of exams;
· Faster Recruitment process, Training and Appointments
Presently, recruitment against 1,61,889 vacancies of non-gazetted personnel has been taken up on Indian Railways as per Annual Calendar 2024, 2025 and 2026.
During January to December 2024, ten Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 92,116 vacancies were notified for filling up of posts of Assistant Loco Pilots (ALPs), Technicians, Sub-Inspectors, Constables in Railway Protection Force (RPF), Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA), Paramedical Categories, Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate), Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate), Ministerial & Isolated Categories and Level-1 categories such as Assistants, Track Maintainers and Pointsman.
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 92116 posts have been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (18,799 vacancies)
18,40,347
156
15
CBT for the post of Technician (14,298 vacancies)
26,99,892
139
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
11,01,266
146
15
CBT for the post of RPF-SI (452 vacancies)
15,35,635
143
15
CBT for the post of RPF-Constable (4,208 vacancies)
45,30,288
147
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (1,376 vacancies)
7,08,321
143
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
58,41,774
141
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3,445 vacancies)
63,27,473
157
15
CBT for Ministerial & Isolated categories (1,036 vacancies)
4,46,013
139
15
CBT for Level-1 posts (32438 vacancies)
1,08,28,261
152
15
Total Candidates
3,58,59,270
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of ALP, JE/DMS/CMA and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate & Under-Graduate) have also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of ALP
(18,799 vacancies)
2,66,363
112
15
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (7,951 vacancies)
1,17,339
118
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (8,113 vacancies)
1,21,931
129
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate) (3445 vacancies)
51,978
79
15
Total Candidates
5,57,611
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the posts of ALP and Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) and Computer Based Skill Tests for the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate and Under Graduate) and Ministerial & Isolated Categories have also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of ALP
1,32,044
84
2
Translation Test for Ministerial and Isolated Categories
1,233
8
2
CBAT for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
13,616
38
2
Computer Based Typing Skill Test(CBTST) for the posts of Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
30,341
58
2
CBTST for the post of Non-Technical Popular Categories(Under Graduate)
13,145
44
2
Total Candidates
1,90,379
During 2026-2027 (upto 30.06.2026) panels for more than 3,300 candidates for various posts including the posts of Technicians, Junior Engineers, Paramedical Categories, Ministerial & Isolated categories and Assistant Loco Pilots have been finalised. Majority of them are in safety categories.
In addition, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2025, nine Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 51970 vacancies have also been issued. Details are as under:-
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2025
Assistant Loco Pilots
10,970
March-2025
02/2025
Technician
6,238
June-2025
03/2025
Paramedical Categories
434
July-2025
04/2025
Section Controller
368
August-2025
05/2025
Junior Engineers (JEs)/ Depot Material Superintendent (DMS)/ Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA)
2,585
October-2025
06/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate)
5,810
October-2025
07/2025
Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under-Graduate)
3,058
October-2025
08/2025
Isolated Categories
312
December-2025
09/2025
Level-1 posts
22,195
December-2025
Total
51,970
First stage/Single stage Computer Based Tests (CBTs) for 29,775 posts have been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
1st Stage CBT for the post of Section Controller Categories (368 vacancies)
4,33,748
131
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of ALP (10970 vacancies)
10,03,719
141
15
1st Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (2585 vacancies)
5,74,351
133
15
CBT for the post of Technician (6238 vacancies)
8,41,525
117
15
CBT for Paramedical Categories (434 vacancies)
3,19,396
106
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (5810 vacancies)
25,89,851
142
15
1st Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Under Graduate) (3058 vacancies)
32,95,980
142
15
CBT for Isolated categories (312 vacancies)
37,774
34
15
Total Candidates
90,96,344
2nd stage CBTs for the posts of JE/DMS/CMA have also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
2nd Stage CBT for the post of JE/DMS/CMA (2585 vacancies)
39,034
90
15
2nd Stage CBT for Non-Technical Popular Categories (Graduate) (5810 vacancies)
87,317
98
15
Total Candidates
1,26,351
Computer Based Aptitude Test (CBAT) for the posts of Section Controller has also been completed. Details are as under:-
Exam
Candidates
Cities
Languages
CBAT for the post of Section Controller (368 vacancies)
2,989
24
2
Further, as per Annual Calendar for the year 2026, three Centralized Employment Notifications (CENs) for 17,803 vacancies have been issued. Details are as under:-
CEN No.
Post Name
No. of Vacancies notified
Month of Notification
01/2026
Assistant Loco Pilots
11,127
March-2026
02/2026
Technician
6,557
May-2026
03/2026
Section Controller
119
June-2026
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने मिशन मोड भर्ती के माध्यम से अपने कार्यबल को मजबूत किया, 2014 से (जून 2026 तक) 5.56 लाख से अधिक भर्तियां पूरी हुईं
वर्ष 2024, 2025 और 2026 के वार्षिक भर्ती कैलेंडर के तहत 1.61 लाख से अधिक रिक्तियों के लिए भर्ती प्रक्रिया जारी है
22 JUL 2026 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे में वर्ष 2004-05 से 2013-14 और 2014-15 से 2025-26 के दौरान हुई भर्तियों का विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:
अवधि
भर्ती
2004-2005 से 2013-2014 तक
4.11 लाख
2014-2015 से 2025-2026 तक
5.53 लाख
2026-2027 (30.06.2026 तक)
3396
भारतीय रेलवे के आकार, भौगोलिक वितरण और संचालन की गंभीरता को देखते हुए रिक्तियों का उत्पन्न होना और उन्हें भरना एक निरंतर प्रक्रिया है। नियमित संचालन, प्रौद्योगिकी में परिवर्तन, मशीनीकरण और नवोन्मेषी प्रक्रियाओं के अनुरूप पर्याप्त और उपयुक्त जनशक्ति उपलब्ध कराई जाती है। परिचालन और तकनीकी आवश्यकताओं के अनुसार रेलवे द्वारा भर्ती एजेंसियों को अनुरोध भेजकर रिक्तियों को भरा जाता है।
आरआरबी परीक्षाएं तकनीकी प्रकृति की होती हैं, जिनमें बड़े पैमाने पर मानव संसाधन और कर्मचारियों की तैनाती और प्रशिक्षण की आवश्यकता होती है। रेलवे ने इन सभी चुनौतियों का सामना करते हुए सभी निर्धारित दिशानिर्देशों का पालन करते हुए पारदर्शी तरीके से भर्ती प्रक्रिया सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न की। पूरी प्रक्रिया के दौरान कागज़ लीक होने या इसी तरह की किसी भी प्रकार की गड़बड़ी का कोई मामला सामने नहीं आया।
इसके अलावा व्यवस्था में सुधार के तहत, रेल मंत्रालय ने ग्रुप 'सी' पदों की विभिन्न श्रेणियों में भर्ती के लिए 2024 से वार्षिक कैलेंडर प्रकाशित करने की प्रणाली शुरू की है। वार्षिक कैलेंडर की शुरुआत से उम्मीदवारों को निम्नलिखित लाभ प्राप्त हो रहे हैं:-
उम्मीदवारों के लिए अधिक अवसर,
हर साल योग्य उम्मीदवारों के लिए अवसर,
· परीक्षाओं की निश्चितता,
भर्ती प्रक्रिया, प्रशिक्षण और नियुक्तियों में तेजी
वर्तमान में भारतीय रेलवे में गैर-राजपत्रित कर्मियों के 1,61,889 रिक्त पदों की भर्ती वर्ष 2024, 2025 और 2026 के वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार की जा रही है।
जनवरी से दिसंबर 2024 के दौरान, सहायक लोको पायलट (एएलपी), तकनीशियन, सब-इंस्पेक्टर, रेलवे सुरक्षा बल (आरपीएफ) में कांस्टेबल, जूनियर इंजीनियर (जेई)/ डिपो मटेरियल सुपरिटेंडेंट (डीएमएस)/ केमिकल एंड मेटालर्जिकल असिस्टेंट (सीएमए), पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियां, गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां (स्नातक), गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां (अंडर-ग्रेजुएट), मंत्रिस्तरीय और पृथक श्रेणियां और लेवल-1 श्रेणियां जैसे सहायक, ट्रैक मेंटेनर और पॉइंट्समैन के पदों को भरने के लिए 92,116 रिक्तियों के लिए दस केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं (सीईएन) अधिसूचित की गईं।
92116 पदों के लिए प्रथम चरण/एकल चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) संपन्न हो चुकी है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवारों
शहरों
भाषा
एएलपी पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (18,799 रिक्तियां)
18,40,347
156
15
तकनीशियन पद के लिए सीबीटी (14,298 रिक्तियां)
26,99,892
139
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए के पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियां)
11,01,266
146
15
आरपीएफ-एसआई पद के लिए सीबीटी (452 ​​रिक्तियां)
15,35,635
143
15
आरपीएफ कांस्टेबल पद के लिए सीबीटी (4,208 रिक्तियां)
45,30,288
147
15
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (1,376 रिक्तियां)
7,08,321
143
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (8,113 रिक्तियां)
58,41,774
141
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (3,445 रिक्तियां)
63,27,473
157
15
मंत्रिस्तरीय और पृथक श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (1,036 रिक्तियां)
4,46,013
139
15
लेवल-1 पदों के लिए सीबीटी (32438 रिक्तियां)
1,08,28,261
152
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
3,58,59,270
एएलपी, जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक एवं स्नातक) के पदों के लिए दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षाएं भी पूरी हो चुकी हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवारों
शहरों
भाषा
एएलपी पद के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षा
(18,799 रिक्तियां)
2,66,363
112
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए के पद के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी (7,951 रिक्तियां)
1,17,339
118
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी (8,113 रिक्तियां)
1,21,931
129
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी (3445 रिक्तियां)
51,978
79
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
5,57,611
एएलपी और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पदों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित योग्यता परीक्षा (सीबीएटी) और गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक और अंडर-ग्रेजुएट) तथा मंत्रालयिक एवं पृथक श्रेणियों के पदों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित कौशल परीक्षा भी संपन्न हो चुकी है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवारों
शहरों
भाषा
एएलपी पद के लिए सीबीएटी
1,32,044
84
2
मंत्रिस्तरीय और पृथक श्रेणियों के लिए अनुवाद परीक्षण
1,233
8
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पद के लिए सीबीएटी
13,616
38
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पदों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित टाइपिंग कौशल परीक्षा (सीबीटीएसटी)
30,341
58
2
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के पद के लिए सीबीटीएसटी
13,145
44
2
कुल उम्मीदवार
1,90,379
वर्ष 2026-2027 के दौरान (30.06.2026 तक) तकनीशियन, जूनियर इंजीनियर, पैरामेडिकल श्रेणी, मंत्रिस्तरीय और पृथक श्रेणी तथा सहायक लोको पायलट सहित विभिन्न पदों के लिए 3,300 से अधिक उम्मीदवारों के पैनल को अंतिम रूप दे दिया गया है। इनमें से अधिकांश पद सुरक्षा श्रेणियों में हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2025 के वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार, 51970 रिक्तियों के लिए नौ केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं (सीईएन) भी जारी की गई हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:-
सीईएन संख्या.
पोस्ट नाम
अधिसूचित रिक्तियों की संख्या
अधिसूचना का महीना
01/2025
सहायक लोको पायलट
10,970
मार्च-2025
02/2025
तकनीशियन
6,238
जून-2025
03/2025
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियां
434
जुलाई-2025
04/2025
अनुभाग नियंत्रक
368
अगस्त-2025
05/2025
जूनियर इंजीनियर (जेई)/ डिपो मटेरियल सुपरिटेंडेंट (डीएमएस)/ केमिकल और मेटालर्जिकल असिस्टेंट (सीएमए)
2,585
अक्टूबर-2025
06/2025
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां (स्नातक)
5,810
अक्टूबर-2025
07/2025
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियां (स्नातक)
3,058
अक्टूबर-2025
08/2025
पृथक श्रेणियां
312
दिसंबर-2025
09/2025
लेवल-1 पद
22,195
दिसंबर-2025
कुल
51,970
29,775 पदों के लिए प्रथम चरण/एकल चरण कंप्यूटर आधारित परीक्षा (सीबीटी) संपन्न हो चुकी है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवारों
शहरों
भाषा
सेक्शन कंट्रोलर श्रेणियों के पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (368 रिक्तियां)
4,33,748
131
15
एएलपी पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (10970 रिक्तियां)
10,03,719
141
15
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए के पद के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (2585 रिक्तियां)
5,74,351
133
15
तकनीशियन पद के लिए सीबीटी (6238 रिक्तियां)
8,41,525
117
15
पैरामेडिकल श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (434 रिक्तियां)
3,19,396
106
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (5810 रिक्तियां)
25,89,851
142
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए प्रथम चरण की सीबीटी (3058 रिक्तियां)
32,95,980
142
15
पृथक श्रेणियों के लिए सीबीटी (312 रिक्तियां)
37,774
34
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
90,96,344
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए पदों के लिए दूसरे चरण की सीबीटी परीक्षा भी पूरी हो चुकी है। विवरण नीचे दिया गया है:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवारों
शहरों
भाषा
जेई/डीएमएस/सीएमए के पद के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी (2585 रिक्तियां)
39,034
90
15
गैर-तकनीकी लोकप्रिय श्रेणियों (स्नातक) के लिए द्वितीय चरण की सीबीटी (5810 रिक्तियां)
87,317
98
15
कुल उम्मीदवार
1,26,351
सेक्शन कंट्रोलर के पदों के लिए कंप्यूटर आधारित योग्यता परीक्षा (सीबीएटी) भी संपन्न हो चुकी है। विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
परीक्षा
उम्मीदवारों
शहरों
भाषा
सेक्शन कंट्रोलर के पद के लिए सीबीएटी (368 रिक्तियां)
2,989
24
2
इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2026 के वार्षिक कैलेंडर के अनुसार, 17,803 रिक्तियों के लिए तीन केंद्रीकृत रोजगार अधिसूचनाएं (सीईएन) जारी की गई हैं। विवरण इस प्रकार हैं:-
सीईएन संख्या.
पोस्ट नाम
अधिसूचित रिक्तियों की संख्या
अधिसूचना का महीना
01/2026
सहायक लोको पायलट
11,127
मार्च-2026
02/2026
तकनीशियन
6,557
मई-2026
03/2026
अनुभाग नियंत्रक
119
जून-2026
केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने बुधवार को यह जानकारी लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में दी।