Ministry of Railways
Rail Safety Strengthened Through Modern Technology, Infrastructure and Enhanced Maintenance; Only Two Consequential Train Accidents Recorded in 2026-27 till Now
6,671 Stations Equipped with Electronic Interlocking and Complete Track Circuiting; 10,395 Level Crossing Gates Interlocked to Minimise Human Errors
Indian Railways Adds 36,429 Track Km During 2014–26, Over 2.5 Times Higher Than 2004–14; ROBs/RUBs Increase More Than Threefold to 14,362
Modernisation of Rolling Stock and Maintenance Practices Strengthens Safety, with LHB Coach Production Rising More Than 21 Times to 49,366 During 2014–26 and Weld Failures Reduced by 93%
Kavach 4.0 Successfully Commissioned on 2,490 Route Kilometres Covering High-Density Delhi–Mumbai and Delhi–Howrah Routes
Kavach Implementation Work Under Progress on 21,937 Route Kilometres, with Installation Being Taken Up on 7,435 Locomotives and 1,200 EMU/MEMU Trains
22 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
Safety is accorded the highest priority on Indian Railways. As a consequence of various safety measures taken over the years, there has been a steep decline in the number of accidents which includes collisions and train derailments also.
Number of Consequential Train Accidents has reduced as shown in the table below:-
Year
Consequential Accidents
2014-15
135
2025-26
16 (88% lesser)
2026-27 ( upto June 2026)
2
Another important index showing improvement in safety in train operations is Consequential Accident Index, the details of which are as under:-
Consequential Accident Index:-
Year
Accident Index
2014-15
0.11
2025-26
0.01(91% lesser)
This index measures number of consequential accidents as a ratio of total running kilometers of all trains.
Accident Index = No. of consequential accidents / No. of trains X million kilometers
The causes of the accidents that took place over Indian Railways broadly include track defects, loco/coach defects, equipment failures, human errors, etc.
Consequential Train Accidents on Indian Railways and casualties (including railway passengers and railway personnel) therein are as follows:-
Period
No. of Consequential Train Accidents
No. of Deaths
No. of Injuries
2004-05 to 2013-14
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 to 2023-24
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26
16
17
27
The various safety measures taken to enhance safety in train operations are as under:-
1. On Indian Railways, the expenditure on Safety related activities has increased over the years as under:-
Year
Expenditure/Budget on Safety related activities (Rs. in Cr.)
2013-14
39,200
2022-23
87,336
2023-24
1,01,662
2024-25
1,14,022
2025-26
1,17,693
2026-27
1,20,389
2. Electrical/Electronic Interlocking Systems with centralized operation of points and signals have been provided at 6,671 stations up to 30.06.2026 to reduce accidents due to human failure.
3. Interlocking of Level Crossing (LC) Gates has been provided at 10,395 Level Crossing Gates up to 30.06.2026 for enhancing safety at LC Gates.
4. Complete Track Circuiting of stations to enhance safety by verification of track occupancy by electrical means has been provided at 6,671 stations up to 30.06.2026.
5. Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Signalling, e.g. mandatory correspondence check, alteration work protocol, preparation of completion drawing, etc. have been issued.
6. System of disconnection and reconnection for S&T equipment as per protocol has been re-emphasized.
7. All locomotives are equipped with Vigilance Control Devices (VCD) to improve alertness of Loco Pilots.
8. Retro-reflective sigma boards are provided on the mast which is located two OHE masts prior to the signals in electrified territories to alert the crew about the signal ahead when visibility is low due to foggy weather.
9. A GPS based Fog Safety Device (FSD) is provided to loco pilots in fog affected areas which enables loco pilots to know the distance of the approaching landmarks like signals, level crossing gates, etc.
10. Modern track structure consisting of 60kg, 90 Ultimate Tensile Strength (UTS) rails, Prestressed Concrete Sleeper (PSC) Normal/Wide base sleepers with elastic fastening, fan shaped layout turnout on PSC sleepers, Steel Channel/H-beam Sleepers on girder bridges is used while carrying out primary track renewals.
11. Mechanisation of track laying activity through use of track machines like PQRS, TRT, T-28 etc. to reduce human errors.
12. Maximizing supply of 130m/260m long rail panels for increasing progress of rail renewal and avoiding welding of joints, thereby improving safety.
13. Ultrasonic Flaw Detection (USFD) testing of rails to detect flaws and timely removal of defective rails.
14. Laying of longer rails, minimizing the use of Alumino Thermic Welding and adoption of better welding technology for rails i.e., Flash Butt Welding.
15. Monitoring of track geometry by OMS (Oscillation Monitoring System) and TRC (Track Recording Cars).
16. Patrolling of railway tracks to look out for weld/rail fractures.
17. The use of Thick Web Switches and Weldable CMS Crossing in turnout renewal works.
18. Inspections at regular intervals are carried out to monitor and educate staff for observance of safe practices.
19. Web based online monitoring system of track assets viz. Track database and decision support system has been adopted to decide rationalized maintenance requirement and optimize inputs.
20. Detailed instructions on issues related with safety of Track, e.g. integrated block, corridor block, worksite safety, monsoon precautions, etc. have been issued.
21. Preventive maintenance of railway assets (Coaches & Wagons) is undertaken to ensure safe train operations.
22. Replacement of conventional ICF design coaches with LHB design coaches is being done.
23. All unmanned level crossings (UMLCs) on Broad Gauge (BG) route have been eliminated by January 2019.
24. Safety of Railway Bridges is ensured through regular inspection of Bridges. The requirement of repair/rehabilitation of Bridges is taken up based upon the conditions assessed during these inspections.
25. Indian Railways has displayed Statutory “Fire Notices” for widespread passenger information in all coaches. Fire posters are provided in every coach so as to educate and alert passengers regarding various Do’s and Don’ts to prevent fire. These include messages regarding not carrying any inflammable material, explosives, prohibition of smoking inside the coaches, penalties etc.
26. Production Units are providing Fire detection and suppression system in newly manufactured Power Cars and Pantry Cars, Fire and Smoke detection system in newly manufactured coaches. Progressive fitment of the same in existing coaches is also underway by Zonal Railways in a phased manner.
27. Regular counselling and training of staff is undertaken.
28. Concept of Rolling Block introduced in Indian Railways (Open Lines) General Rules vide Gazette notification dated 30.11.2023, wherein work of integrated maintenance/ repair/replacement of assets is planned up to 52 weeks in advance on rolling basis and executed as per plan.
The details of the Safety related works related to better maintenance practices, Technological improvements, better infrastructure and rolling stock etc. undertaken by Railways are tabulated below:-
S.No.
Item
2004-05 to 2013-14
2014-15 to
2025-26
2014-26 Vs. 2004-14
Technological Improvements
1.
Use of high-quality rails (60 Kg) (Km)
57,450 Km
1.63 Lakh Km
More than 2.8 times
2.
Longer Rail Panels (260m) (Km)
9,917 Km
87,219 Km
Nearly 9 times
3.
Electronic Interlocking (Stations)
837 Stations
3,691 Stations
More than 4 times
4.
Fog Pass Safety Devices (Nos.)
As on 31.03.14:
90 Nos.
As on 31.03.26: 31,693 Nos.
352 times
5.
Thick Web Switches (Nos.)
Nil
35,971 Nos.
Better Maintenance Practices
1.
Primary Rail Renewal (Track Km)
32,260 Km
57,583 Km
1.78 times
2.
USFD (Ultra Sonic Flaw detection) Testing of Welds (Nos.)
79.43 Lakh
2.25 Crore
More than 2.8 times
3.
Weld failures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 3,699 Nos.
In 2025-26:
272 Nos.
93 % reduction
4.
Rail fractures (Nos.)
In 2013-14: 2,548 Nos.
In 2025-26:
208 Nos.
92% reduction
Better Infrastructure and Rolling Stock
1.
New Track KM added (Track Km)
14,985 Km
36,429 Km
Almost 2.5 times
2.
Flyovers (RoBs)/Underpasses (RUBs) (Nos.)
4,148 Nos.
14,362 Nos.
More than 3 times
3.
Unmanned Level crossings
(Nos.) on BG
As on 31.03.14:
8,948
As on 31.03.26: Nil (All eliminated by 31.01.19)
Removed
4.
Manufacture of LHB Coaches (Nos.)
2,337 Nos.
49,366
More than 21 times
Implementation of Kavach:-
1. Kavach is an indigenously developed Automatic Train Protection (ATP) system. Kavach is a highly technology intensive system, which requires safety certification of highest order (SIL-4).
2. Kavach aids the Loco Pilot in running of trains within specified speed limits by automatic application of brakes in case Loco Pilot fails to do so and also helps the trains to run safely during inclement weather.
3. The first field trials on the passenger trains were started in February 2016. Based on the experience gained and Independent Safety Assessment of the system by Independent Safety Assessor (ISA), three firms were approved in 2018-19, for supply of Kavach Ver 3.2.
4. Kavach was adopted as National ATP system in July, 2020.
5. Implementation of Kavach System involves following Key Activities:-
a. Installation of Station Kavach at each and every station, block section.
b. Installation of RFID Tags throughout the track length.
c. Installation of telecom Towers throughout the section.
d. Laying of Optical Fibre Cable along the track.
e. Provision of Loco Kavach on each and every Locomotive running on Indian Railways.
6. Based on deployment of Kavach version 3.2 on 1465 RKm on South Central Railway and experience gained, further improvements were made. Finally, Kavach specification version 4.0 was approved by RDSO on 16.07.2024.
7. Kavach version 4.0 covers all the major features required for the diverse railway network. This is a significant milestone in safety for Indian Railways. Within a short period, IR has developed, tested and started deploying Automatic Train Protection System.
8. Major improvement in Version 4.0 includes increased Location Accuracy, Improved Information of Signal Aspects in bigger yards, Station to Station Kavach interface on OFC and Direct Interface to existing Electronic Interlocking System. With these improvements, Kavach Ver.4.0. is planned for large scale deployment over Indian Railways.
9. After extensive and elaborate trials, Kavach Version 4.0 has been successfully commissioned on 2490 Route Kilometres as on 13.07.2026, covering the high density Delhi- Mumbai and Delhi-Howrah routes as below:-
S. No.
Section
Progress (RouteKm)
(1)
Delhi-Mumbai route: 1344 Rkm
i
Tilak Bridge – Junction cabin – Palwal – Mathura – Nagda – Vadodra – Virar section
(Except Mangalmhudi – Panchpipliya)
1248
ii
Vadodara – Ahmedabad section
96
(2)
Delhi – Howrah route: 1146 Rkm
i.
Chipyana – Tundla– Kanpur – Subedarganjsection
563
ii.
Kanpur – Lucknow section
71
iii.
DDU(FOC) –Bhabua Road section
50
iv.
Sasaram – Pheser section
43
v.
Gaya – Sarmatarn – Nimiaghat section
159
vi.
Chota Ambana - Bardhaman – Howrah section
260
10. In addition, track side Kavach implementation work is being taken up on 21,937 RKM covering all GQ,GD,HDN and identified sections of Indian Railways.
11. The total progress of key items of Kavach on Indian Railway sections are as under:-
S. No.
Item
Progress
i
Laying of Optical Fibre Cable
11,253 Km
ii
Installation of Telecom Towers
1,668 Nos.
iii
Station Data Centre
958 Station
iv
Installation of Track side equipment
7,721RKm
v
Provision of Kavach in Loco
6,045 Nos.
12. In addition, work for installation of Kavach in 7,435 Locomotives and 1,200 EMU/MEMU has been taken up.
13. Specialized training programmes on Kavach are being conducted at centralized training institutes of Indian Railways to impart training to all concerned officials. By now more than 94,000 technicians, operators and engineers have been trained on Kavach technology. This includes about 57,000 Loco Pilots & Assistant Loco Pilots. Courses have been designed in collaboration with IRISET.
14. The funds utilized on Kavach works so far up to Jun’26 is Rs.3874.9 cr. The allocation of funds during the year 2026-27 is Rs.2066.24 crore. Requisite funds are made available as per the progress of works.
Inquiries into the rail accidents are carried out by the statutory bodies, the Commission of Railway Safety (CRS) under Ministry of Civil Aviation and the Departmental Inquiry Committees also as per laid down norms.
CRS of respective circles after due deliberations submit their findings and recommendations in accidents. Appropriate action is taken by the respective Railway administration on the recommendations, suggested by the CRS in their reports. The action taken reports address the deficiencies found and hence help avoiding recurrence of similar accidents.
This information was provided by the Union Minister for Railways, Information & Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, in a reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

रेल मंत्रालय
आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी, अवसंरचनात्मक पहल और बेहतर रखरखाव द्वारा रेल सुरक्षा मजबूत बनाई गई; 2026-27 में अब तक केवल दो बड़ी रेल दुर्घटनाएं
6,671 स्टेशनों को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग और संपूर्ण ट्रैक सर्किटिंग से युक्त बनाया गया; मानवीय चूक में कमी के लिए 10,395 रेलवे फाटक को सिग्नल सिस्टम से जोड़ कर इंटरलॉक किया गया
भारतीय रेल नेटवर्क में 2014-26 के दौरान 36,429 किलोमीटर ट्रैक जोड़ा गया, 2004-14 की तुलना में यह 2.5 गुना से अधिक
रेल वाहनों और रखरखाव प्रक्रियाओं के आधुनिकीकरण से सुरक्षा में मजबूती आई, रोड ओवर ब्रिज/ रोड अंडर ब्रिज की संख्या तीन गुना से अधिक 14,362 हुई, आधुनिक यात्री रेल कोच का उत्पादन 2014-26 के दौरान 21 गुना अधिक बढ़कर 49,366 हुआ, वेल्डिंग दोष में 93 प्रतिशत की कमी
दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली-हावड़ा के व्यस्त 2,490 किलोमीटर मार्ग पर कवच-चार सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित
21,937 किलोमीटर मार्ग पर कवच कार्यान्वयन कार्य प्रगति पर, जिसमें 7,435 लोकोमोटिव और 1,200 ईएमयू/एमईएमयू ट्रेनों में स्थापन कार्य जारी
22 JUL 2026 3:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रेल, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के उत्तर में बताया कि भारतीय रेल सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देती है। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में उठाए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपायों से टक्कर और बे-पटरी होने सहित रेल दुर्घटनाओं में उल्लेखनीय कमी आई है।
नीचे तालिका में ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं में कमी दर्शायी गयी है:-
वर्ष
दुर्घटनाएं
2014-15
135
2025-26
16 (88 प्रतिशत कमी)
2026-27 (जून 2026 तक)
2
ट्रेन परिचालन सुरक्षा में सुधार दर्शाने वाला अन्य महत्वपूर्ण सूचकांक निम्नलिखित है:-
व्यापक प्रभावकारी दुर्घटना सूचकांक :-
वर्ष
दुर्घटना सूचकांक
2014-15
0.11
2025-26
0.01 (91 प्रतिशत कमी)
यह सूचकांक सभी रेलगाडियों के कुल परिचालन किलोमीटर के अनुपात में प्रभावकारी दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या मापता है।
दुर्घटना सूचकांक = प्रभावकारी दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या/रेलगाडियों की संख्या X मिलियन किलोमीटर
भारतीय रेल दुर्घटनाओं के कारणों में मुख्य रूप से पटरी की खराबी, इंजन/कोच की खराबी, उपकरण विफलता, मानवीय त्रुटियां आदि शामिल हैं।
भारतीय रेल दुर्घटनाओं और उनमें हताहत लोगों (रेल यात्री और रेलकर्मी शामिल हैं) का विवरण इस प्रकार है:-
अवधि
प्रभावकारी ट्रेन दुर्घटनाओं की संख्या
मृतकों की संख्या
घायलों की संख्या
2004-05 से 2013-14 तक
1,711
904
3,155
2014-15 से 2023-24 तक
678
748
2,087
2024-25
31
18
92
2025-26
16
17
27
रेल परिचालन सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए अपनाए गए विभिन्न सुरक्षा उपाय निम्नलिखित हैं:-
1. भारतीय रेल में सुरक्षा गतिविधियों पर व्यय में पिछले कुछ वर्षों में वृद्धि
वर्ष
सुरक्षा संबंधी गतिविधियों पर व्यय/बजट (करोड़ रुपये में)
2013-14
39,200
2022-23
87,336
2023-24
1,01,662
2024-25
1,14,022
2025-26
1,17,693
2026-27
1,20,389
2. मानवीय चूक से होने वाली दुर्घटनाएं कम करने के लिए 30.06.2026 तक 6,671 स्टेशनों पर केंद्रीकृत बिंदुओं और संकेतों के संचालन के साथ विद्युत/इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग प्रणाली लगाई गई
3. लेवल क्रॉसिंग पर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 30.06.2026 तक ऐसे 10,395 लेवल क्रॉसिंग को सिग्नल सिस्टम से संबद्ध कर इंटरलॉक किया गया
4. विद्युत माध्यमों से ट्रैक पर उपस्थिति की पुष्टि कर सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 30.06.2026 तक 6,671 स्टेशनों पर ट्रैक सर्किटिंग की व्यवस्था
5. सिग्नलिंग की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों पर अनिवार्य पत्राचार जांच, परिवर्तन कार्य नियम, कम्पिशन ड्राइंग की तैयारी आदि विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए गए
6. प्रोटोकॉल के अनुसार विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी उपकरणों के डिस्कनेक्शन और रिकनेक्शन की प्रणाली पर पुनः जोर दिया गया है।
7. लोको पायलटों की सतर्कता बढ़ाने के लिए सभी लोकोमोटिव, विजिलेंस कंट्रोल डिवाइस (वीसीडी) से युक्त
8. विद्युतीकृत क्षेत्रों में सिग्नल से दो ओवरहेड इक्विपमेंट मास्ट पहले स्थित मास्ट पर रेट्रो-रिफ्लेक्टिव सिग्मा बोर्ड लगाए गए हैं ताकि घने कोहरे के मौसम में दृश्यता में कमी होने पर चालक दल को आगे के सिग्नल के बारे में सूचित किया जा सके
9. कोहरे से प्रभावित क्षेत्रों में लोको पायलटों को जीपीएस आधारित फॉग सेफ्टी डिवाइस प्रदान की गई है, जिससे चालक दल को सिग्नल, लेवल क्रॉसिंग गेट आदि निकटवर्ती स्थलों की दूरी का पता चल सके
10. प्राथमिक ट्रैक नवीनीकरण में 60 किलोग्राम आधुनिक ट्रैक संरचना, 90 अल्टीमेट टेन्साइल स्ट्रेंथ (यूटीएस) रेल, इलास्टिक फास्टनिंग के साथ प्रीस्ट्रेस्ड कंक्रीट स्लीपर नॉर्मल/वाइड बेस स्लीपर, पीएससी स्लीपर पर फैन शेप्ड लेआउट टर्नआउट, गर्डर ब्रिज पर स्टील चैनल/एच-बीम स्लीपर से युक्त किया गया
11. मानवीय चूक में कमी के लिए पीक्यूआरएस, टीआरटी, टी-28 आदि ट्रैक मशीनों के उपयोग से ट्रैक बिछाने की गतिविधि का मशीनीकरण
12. रेल पटरी नवीनीकरण और जोड़ों की वेल्डिंग से बचने के लिए 130 मीटर/260 मीटर लंबे रेल पैनलों की आपूर्ति अधिकतम की गई जिससे सुरक्षा बेहतर हो सके।
13. रेल पटरियों में खामियों का पता लगाने और दोषपूर्ण पटरियों को समय पर हटाने के लिए अल्ट्रासोनिक दोष पहचान परीक्षण
14. लंबी पटरियों की बिछावट, एल्युमिनो थर्मिक वेल्डिंग के उपयोग में कमी और रेलों के लिए फ्लैश बट वेल्डिंग जैसी बेहतर वेल्डिंग तकनीक अपनाई गई
15. ऑसिलेशन मॉनिटरिंग सिस्टम और ट्रैक रिकॉर्डिंग कार द्वारा ट्रैक ज्यामिति की निगरानी
16. वेल्ड/रेल पटरियों में दरारों की जांच के लिए रेलवे ट्रैक की गश्त
17. टर्नआउट नवीनीकरण कार्यों में थिक वेब स्विच और वेल्डेबल सीएमएस क्रॉसिंग का उपयोग
18. सुरक्षित कार्यप्रणालियों के पालन के लिए कर्मचारियों की निगरानी और उन्हें प्रशिक्षित करने हेतु नियमित अंतराल पर निरीक्षण
19. ट्रैक परिसंपत्तियों की वेब आधारित ऑनलाइन निगरानी प्रणाली, ट्रैक डेटाबेस और निर्णय समर्थन प्रणाली को तर्कसंगत रखरखाव आवश्यकता तय करने और इनपुट अनुकूलित करने के लिए अपनाया गया
20. पटरियों की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुद्दों, जैसे एकीकृत ब्लॉक, कॉरिडोर ब्लॉक, तथा कार्यस्थल सुरक्षा, मानसून संबंधी सावधानियां आदि से संबंधित विस्तृत निर्देश जारी किए गए
21. सुरक्षित रेल परिचालन के लिए कोच और वैगन का निवारक रखरखाव
22. पारंपरिक आईसीएफ डिजाइन के कोचों को एलएचबी डिजाइन के कोचों से बदला जा रहा है
23. ब्रॉड गेज मार्ग पर सभी मानवरहित लेवल क्रॉसिंग को जनवरी 2019 तक समाप्त किया गया
24. रेलवे पुलों की सुरक्षा का नियमित निरीक्षण, इन निरीक्षणों के दौरान स्थिति के आधार पर पुलों की मरम्मत/पुनर्वास की आवश्यकता पर विचार
25. भारतीय रेल ने सभी डिब्बों में यात्रियों की व्यापक जानकारी के लिए वैधानिक "अग्नि संबंधी सूचनाएँ" प्रदर्शित की, प्रत्येक डिब्बे में अग्नि संबंधी पोस्टर लगाए गए हैं ताकि यात्रियों को आग से बचाव के लिए विभिन्न सावधानियों और नियमों के बारे में शिक्षित और जागरूक बनाए जा सके। इनमें ज्वलनशील पदार्थ, विस्फोटक पदार्थ न ले जाने, डिब्बों के अंदर धूम्रपान निषेध, जुर्माने आदि से संबंधित संदेश शामिल
26. उत्पादन इकाइयां नवनिर्मित पावर कारों और पैंट्री कारों में अग्नि पहचान एवं शमन प्रणाली तथा नवनिर्मित कोचों में अग्नि एवं धुआं पहचान प्रणाली उपलब्ध करा रही हैं। क्षेत्रीय रेलवे द्वारा मौजूदा कोचों में भी चरणबद्ध तरीके से इन प्रणालियों को लगाने का कार्य प्रगति पर
27. कर्मचारियों की नियमित काउंसलिंग और प्रशिक्षण
28. भारतीय रेल (खुली लाइनें) सामान्य नियमों में दिनांक 30.11.2023 की राजपत्र अधिसूचना द्वारा रोलिंग ब्लॉक की अवधारणा शुरू की गई, जिसमें परिसंपत्तियों के एकीकृत रखरखाव/मरम्मत/प्रतिस्थापन का कार्य रोलिंग आधार पर 52 सप्ताह पहले योजनाबद्ध और योजना अनुसार निष्पादित किया जाता है
भारतीय रेलव द्वारा बेहतर रखरखाव प्रक्रियाओं, तकनीकी सुधारों, बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचे और रोलिंग स्टॉक आदि से संबंधित सुरक्षा कार्यों का सारणीबद्ध विवरण प्रस्तुत है:-
क्र.सं.
वस्तु
2004-05 से 2013-14 तक
2014-15 से
2025-26
2014-26 बनाम 2004-14
तकनीकी सुधार
1.
उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली रेल का उपयोग (60 किलोग्राम) (किमी)
57,450 किमी
1.63 लाख किलोमीटर
2.8 गुना से अधिक
2.
लंबी रेल पैनल (260 मीटर) (किमी)
9,917 किमी
87,219 किमी
लगभग 9 बार
3.
इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग (स्टेशन)
837 स्टेशन
3,691 स्टेशन
चार गुना से अधिक
4.
कोहरे से बचाव के लिए सुरक्षा उपकरण (संख्या)
दिनांक 31.03.14 तक:
90 नग।
दिनांक 31.03.26 तक: 31,693 नग।
352 बार
5.
मोटे वेब स्विच (संख्या)
शून्य
35,971 नग।
बेहतर रखरखाव पद्धतियाँ
1.
प्राथमिक रेल नवीनीकरण (पटरी किलोमीटर)
32,260 किमी
57,583 किमी
1.78 गुना
2.
वेल्ड की अल्ट्रासाउंड दोष पहचान (USFD) जांच (संख्या)
79.43 लाख
2.25 करोड़
2.8 गुना से अधिक
3.
वेल्ड विफलताओं की संख्या (संख्या)
2013-14 में: 3,699 संख्याएँ।
2025-26 में:
272
93% की कमी
4.
रेल की पटरियों में दरारें (संख्या)
2013-14 में: 2,548 संख्याएँ।
2025-26 में:
208 नग.
92 प्रतिशत की कमी
बेहतर बुनियादी ढांचा और परिवहन व्यवस्था
1.
नया ट्रैक किलोमीटर जोड़ा गया (ट्रैक किलोमीटर)
14,985 किमी
36,429 किमी
लगभग 2.5 गुना
2.
फ्लाईओवर (आरओबी)/अंडरपास (आरयूबी) (संख्या)
4,148 नग।
14,362 नग।
तीन गुना से अधिक
3.
मानवरहित समतल क्रॉसिंग
संख्या
दिनांक 31.03.14 तक:
8,948
दिनांक 31.03.26 तक: शून्य (सभी 31.01.19 तक समाप्त कर दिए गए)
हटाया गया
4.
एलएचबी कोचों का निर्माण (संख्या)
2,337
49,366
21 से अधिक बार
कवच का कार्यान्वयन:-
1. कवच स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली है। यह तकनीकी रूप से एक अत्यंत उन्नत प्रणाली है, जिसके लिए उच्चतम स्तर -एसआईएल-4 की सुरक्षा प्रमाणन की आवश्यकता होती है।
2. कवच लोको पायलट को निर्दिष्ट गति सीमा में रेलगाड़ियां चलाने में सहायता करता है, गति सीमा बढ़ने पर यह यह स्वचालित रूप से ब्रेक लगा देता है और खराब मौसम के दौरान ट्रेनों को सुरक्षित रूप से चलाने में भी मदद करता है।
3. यात्री रेलगाड़ियों पर इसका पहला फील्ड परीक्षण फरवरी 2016 में आरंभ किया गया। प्राप्त अनुभव और स्वतंत्र सुरक्षा मूल्यांकनकर्ता द्वारा प्रणाली के स्वतंत्र सुरक्षा मूल्यांकन के आधार पर, 2018-19 में तीन फर्मों को कवच संस्करण 3.2 की आपूर्ति के लिए अनुमोदित किया गया ।
4. कवच को जुलाई 2020 में राष्ट्रीय एटीपी प्रणाली के रूप में अपनाया गया ।
5. कवच प्रणाली के कार्यान्वयन में निम्नलिखित प्रमुख गतिविधियां शामिल हैं:-
ए. प्रत्येक स्टेशन, ब्लॉक सेक्शन में स्टेशन कवच की स्थापना।
बी. ट्रैक की पूरी लंबाई में रेडियो-फ्रीक्वेंसी आइडेंटिफिकेशन टैग लगाना।
सी. पूरे खंड में दूरसंचार टावरों की स्थापना।
डी. ट्रैक के साथ ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाना।
ई. भारतीय रेल के प्रत्येक लोकोमोटिव पर लोको कवच की व्यवस्था।
6. दक्षिण मध्य रेलवे पर 1465 रूट किलोमीटर मार्ग पर कवच संस्करण 3.2 के कार्यान्वयन और प्राप्त अनुभव के आधार पर, आगे सुधार, अंततः, कवच विनिर्देश संस्करण 4.0 को 16.07.2024 को अनुसंधान अभिकल्प और मानक संगठन-आर.डी.एस.ओ. द्वारा अनुमोदित किया गया।
7. कवच संस्करण 4.0 में रेलवे के विविध नेटवर्क के लिए आवश्यक सभी प्रमुख विशेषताएं शामिल । यह भारतीय रेल की सुरक्षा में महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि है। भारतीय रेल ने बेहद कम समय में ही, स्वचालित ट्रेन सुरक्षा प्रणाली विकसित, परीक्षण और तैनाती शुरू की है।
8. संस्करण 4.0 में किए गए प्रमुख सुधारों में स्थान सटीकता बढ़ी, बड़े यार्डों में सिग्नल पहलुओं की बेहतर जानकारी, ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल पर स्टेशन-टू-स्टेशन कवच इंटरफ़ेस और मौजूदा इलेक्ट्रॉनिक इंटरलॉकिंग सिस्टम के साथ सीधा इंटरफ़ेस शामिल हैं। भारतीय रेल में इन सुधारों द्वारा कवच संस्करण 4.0 बड़े पैमाने पर लागू करने की योजना ।
9. व्यापक और विस्तृत परीक्षणों के उपरांत, कवच संस्करण 4.0 को 13.07.2026 तक 2490 रूट किलोमीटर पर सफलतापूर्वक कार्यान्वित किया गया है, जिसमें दिल्ली-मुंबई और दिल्ली-हावड़ा के व्यस्त मार्ग शामिल हैं.
क्रमांक
खंड
प्रगति (मार्ग किलोमीटर)
(1)
दिल्ली-मुंबई मार्ग: 1344 किलोमीटर
i.
तिलक ब्रिज - जंक्शन केबिन - पलवल - मथुरा - नागदा - वडोदरा - विरार खंड
(मंगलमुडी-पंचपिपलिया को छोड़कर)
1248
ii.
वडोदरा – अहमदाबाद खंड
96
(2)
दिल्ली-हावड़ा मार्ग: 1146 किलोमीटर
i.
चिपयाना-टूंडला-कानपुर-सूबेदारगंज खंड
563
ii.
कानपुर – लखनऊ खंड
71
iii.
डीडीयू (एफओसी)-भभुआ रोड खंड
50
iv.
सासाराम – फेसर खंड
43
v.
गया-सरमर्तन-निमियाघाट खंड
159
vi.
छोटा अम्बाना-बर्धमान-हावड़ा खंड
260
10. इसके अतिरिक्त, भारतीय रेल के सभी स्वर्णिम चतुर्भुज, स्वर्णिम विकर्ण -जीडी, उच्च-घनत्व नेटवर्क और चिन्हित खंडों में 21,937 रूट किलोमीटर पर ट्रैक किनारे कवच लगाने का कार्य जारी है
11. भारतीय रेल खंडों पर कवच स्थापित करना की प्रगति निम्नानुसार है
क्रमांक
वस्तु
प्रगति
I
ऑप्टिकल फाइबर केबल बिछाना
11,253 किमी
II
दूरसंचार टावरों की स्थापना
1,668
iii
स्टेशन डेटा केंद्र
958 स्टेशन
iv
ट्रैक किनारे उपकरण स्थापना
7,721 आर किमी
v
लोको इंजन में कवच स्‍थापना
6,045
12. इसके अतिरिक्त, 7,435 लोकोमोटिव और 1,200 ईएमयू/एमईएमयू में कवच लगाने का काम आरंभ किया गया है।
13. भारतीय रेल के केंद्रीकृत प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में कवच तकनीक पर विशेष प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जा रहे हैं जिससे की सभी संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षित किया जा सके। अब तक 94 हजार से अधिक तकनीशियनों, ऑपरेटरों और इंजीनियरों को कवच तकनीक का प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है। इसमें लगभग 57 हजार लोको पायलट और सहायक लोको पायलट शामिल हैं। आईआरआईएसईटी के सहयोग से ये पाठ्यक्रम तैयार किए गए हैं।
14. कवच परियोजनाओं पर जून 2026 तक 3874.9 करोड़ रुपये व्यय किए गए हैं। इसके लिए वर्ष 2026-27 के दौरान 2066.24 करोड़ रुपये की धनराशि आवंटित की गई है। कार्यों की प्रगति के अनुसार आवश्यक धनराशि उपलब्ध कराई जाती है।
रेल दुर्घटनाओं की जांच वैधानिक निकायों, नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के अधीन रेल सुरक्षा आयोग और विभागीय जांच समितियों द्वारा निर्धारित मानदंडों के अनुसार की जाती है।
संबंधित सर्किलों के रेल संरक्षा आयुक्त उचित विचार-विमर्श के बाद दुर्घटनाओं के संबंध में अपनी रिपोर्ट और सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत करते हैं। उनकी रिपोर्ट की सिफारिशों पर संबंधित रेलवे प्रशासन द्वारा उचित कार्रवाई की जाती है। कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट में पाई गई कमियों को दूर किया जाता है, जिससे ऐसी दुर्घटनाओं की पुनरावृत्ति रोकने में मदद मिलती है।