Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
50 OTT Platforms Disabled in Last Two Years for Displaying Obscene Content and Violations of IT Act and Other Applicable Laws
22 JUL 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000 to put in place an institutional mechanism for publishers of current affairs on digital media and publishers of online curated content (OTT Platforms).
Part-III of the rules provides for a Code of Ethics for digital news publishers and publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms). Complaints are addressed under the provisions of the IT Rules, 2021.
Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to unlawful content.
Based on complaints, the Government regularly takes action against such intermediaries and OTT platforms. The Government has disabled 50 OTT platforms for public access in India in last two years for displaying obscene content and for violation of Section 67 and 67A of the IT Act, Section 294 of the BNS, and Section 4 of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to a question raised by Shri Rajabhau Parag Prakash Waje in the Lok Sabha today.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
சட்ட விதிமுறைகளை மீறி தவறான உள்ளடக்கத்தை வெளியிட்டுள்ள 50 ஓடிடி தளங்கள் முடக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன
22 JUL 2026 3:15PM by PIB Chennai
டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகங்கள், ஓடிடி தளங்களில் வெளியிடப்படும் உள்ளடக்கங்கள் தொடர்பான விதிமுறைகள் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ், தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப (இடைநிலை வழிகாட்டுதல், டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகம், அறநெறி) விதிமுறைகள் குறித்த அறிவிக்கையை 2021 பிப்ரவரி 25 அன்று மத்தியஅரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த விதிமுறைகளின் பிரிவு 3-ன் கீழ், டிஜிட்டல் முறையிலான செய்திகளை வெளியிடுதல், ஆன்லைன் உள்ளடக்கங்கள், ஆகியவற்றுக்கான அறநெறி சார்ந்த விதிமுறைகள் பின்பற்றப்பட வேண்டியது அவசியமாகிறது. இத்தகைய தளங்களில் சட்டத்திற்கு புறம்பான உள்ளடக்கத்தைப் பதிவேற்றத்தை முடக்குவது அல்லது ஏற்கனவே உள்ள உள்ளடக்கங்களை நீக்குவதற்கான அறிவிக்கை தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பச் சட்டம் 2000 பிரிவு 79(3)(பி)-ன் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இது தொடர்பான புகார்களின் அடிப்படையில் ஓடிடி தளங்கள் மீது அரசு தொடர்ந்து நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது.
இதன்படி, கடந்த 2 ஆண்டுகளில் தவறான உள்ளடக்கங்களை வெளியிட்டது தொடர்பாக 50 ஓடிடி தளங்களை மத்திய அரசு முடக்கியுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் எல் முருகன், எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2287639&reg=3&lang=1