Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
50 OTT Platforms Disabled in Last Two Years for Displaying Obscene Content and Violations of IT Act and Other Applicable Laws
22 JUL 2026 3:15PM by PIB Delhi
Government has notified the Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media, Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 on 25.02.2021 under IT Act, 2000 to put in place an institutional mechanism for publishers of current affairs on digital media and publishers of online curated content (OTT Platforms).
Part-III of the rules provides for a Code of Ethics for digital news publishers and publishers of online curated content (OTT platforms). Complaints are addressed under the provisions of the IT Rules, 2021.
Section 79(3)(b) of IT Act, 2000 provides for notification to the intermediaries for removing/disabling access to unlawful content.
Based on complaints, the Government regularly takes action against such intermediaries and OTT platforms. The Government has disabled 50 OTT platforms for public access in India in last two years for displaying obscene content and for violation of Section 67 and 67A of the IT Act, Section 294 of the BNS, and Section 4 of the Indecent Representation of Women (Prohibition) Act, 1986.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to a question raised by Shri Rajabhau Parag Prakash Waje in the Lok Sabha today.

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਅਸ਼ਲੀਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਐਕਟ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਬੰਦ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ
22 JUL 2026 3:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ‘ਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਿਊਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ (ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਕਸਦ ਨਾਲ ਆਈਟੀ ਐਕਟ, 2000 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 25.02.2021 ਨੂੰ ‘ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ (ਇੰਟਰਮੀਡੀਅਰੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਕੋਡ) ਨਿਯਮ, 2021’ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਨ।
ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਭਾਗ- III ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਚਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਕਿਊਰੇਟਿਡ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ (ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ) ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ਕਾਂ ਲਈ ਨੈਤਿਕ ਕੋਡ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਆਈਟੀ ਨਿਯਮ, 2021 ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਟੀ ਐਕਟ, 2000 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 79 ( 3 )( ਬੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਗੈਰ-ਕਾਨੂੰਨੀ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਨੂੰ ਹਟਾਉਣ ਜਾਂ ਉਸ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਨੂੰ ਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਚੌਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਾਵਧਾਨ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਚੌਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦੋ ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸ਼ਲੀਲ ਕੰਟੈਂਟ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਆਈਟੀ ਐਕਟ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 67 ਅਤੇ 67ਏ, ਬੀਐੱਨਐੱਸ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 294 ਅਤੇ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਸ਼ਲੀਲ ਚਿੱਤਰਣ (ਮਨਾਹੀ) ਐਕਟ, 1986 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 4 ਦੀ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ 50 ਓਟੀਟੀ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਲਈ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਸਦੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਡਾ. ਐੱਲ. ਮੁਰੂਗਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਾਭਾਓ ਪਰਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਵਾਜੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪੁੱਛੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।