Ministry of Electronics & IT
Government Orders Removal of Unauthorised E-Rickshaw Battery Management Apps from App Stores to Protect Consumers
Integrated National Cybersecurity Framework Strengthens Citizen Safety Across India through Coordinated Cyber Defence Mechanisms
22 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
The government has taken cognizance of reports regarding the misuse of certain Battery Management System (BMS) mobile applications that enabled unauthorised remote control of e-rickshaw batteries. On 3rd July 2026, the Government issued orders for removal of such applications on app stores.
Further, Government has institutionalised a nationwide integrated and coordinated framework to strengthen cybersecurity and digital resilience across digital ecosystems, which, inter alia, includes:
i. National Cyber Security Coordinator (NCSC) under the National Security Council Secretariat (NSCS) to ensure coordination related to cyber security amongst different agencies.
ii. The Indian Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT-In) is designated as the national agency for responding to cyber security incidents under the provisions of section 70B of the Information Technology (IT) Act, 2000.
iii. National Cyber Coordination Centre (NCCC), implemented by CERT-In, examines cyberspace to detect cyber security threats. It shares the information with concerned organizations, state governments and stakeholder agencies for taking action.
iv. The Government has established the National Critical Information Infrastructure Protection Centre (NCIIPC) for protection of critical information infrastructure in the country under the provisions of section 70A of the IT Act, 2000.
v. The Consumer Protection Act, 2019, administered by the Department of Consumer Affairs, Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution, was enacted to modernize the framework governing consumer protection in the era of globalization, technologies, e-commerce markets, etc.
vi. ‘Information Security Education and Awareness (ISEA)’ project is implemented by MeitY for strengthening human resources in the area of Information Security and creating general awareness. Awareness material on various aspects of cyber hygiene & cyber security is disseminated through portals such as www.staysafeonline.in, www.infosecawareness.in and www.csk.gov.in.
This information was submitted by Union Minister of State for Electronics and Information Technology, Shri Jitin Prasada in Lok Sabha on 22.07.2026.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
صارفین کے تحفظ کے لیے حکومت کا غیر مجاز ای -رکشہ بیٹری مینجمنٹ ایپس کو ایپ اسٹورز سے ہٹانے کا حکم
مربوط قومی سائبر سکیورٹی فریم ورک کے ذریعہ سائبر دفاعی نظام کو مضبوط بنا کر ملک بھر میں شہریوں کی ڈجیٹل سلامتی کو مزید مستحکم کیا جا رہا ہے
22 JUL 2026 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے ان اطلاعات کا سنجیدگی سے نوٹس لیا ہے جن میں بتایا گیا تھا کہ بعض بیٹری مینجمنٹ سسٹم (بی ایم ایس) موبائل ایپس کے ذریعے ای-رکشہ کی بیٹریوں کو غیر مجاز طور پر دور سے (ریموٹ) کنٹرول کیا جا رہا تھا۔ اس کے بعد 3 جولائی 2026 کو حکومت نے ایسی تمام غیر مجاز ایپس کو ایپ اسٹورز سے ہٹانے کے احکامات جاری کر دیے تاکہ صارفین کے مفادات کا تحفظ یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت نے ملک بھر میں سائبر سکیورٹی اور ڈجیٹل نظام کے تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ایک مربوط قومی اور باہمی تعاون پر مبنی فریم ورک قائم کیا ہے، جس کے اہم نکات درج ذیل ہیں:
(i) قومی سائبر سکیورٹی کوآرڈی نیٹر (این سی ایس سی) جو نیشنل سکیورٹی کونسل سکریٹریٹ (این ایس سی ایس) کے تحت کام کرتا ہے، مختلف سرکاری اداروں کے درمیان سائبر سکیورٹی سے متعلق ہم آہنگی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔
(ii) انڈین کمپیوٹر ایمرجنسی رسپانس ٹیم (سی ای آر ٹی-ان) کو انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ- 2000 کی دفعہ 70بی کے تحت سائبر سکیورٹی سے متعلق واقعات سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی ادارہ مقرر کیا گیا ہے۔
(iii) نیشنل سائبر کوآرڈی نیشن سینٹر (این سی سی سی ) جسے سی ای آر ٹی-ان چلاتا ہے، سائبر اسپیس کی نگرانی کر کے سائبر خطرات کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے اور متعلقہ اداروں، ریاستی حکومتوں اور دیگر شراکت دار ایجنسیوں کو بروقت معلومات فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ مناسب کارروائی کی جا سکے۔
(iv) حکومت نے انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ایکٹ- 2000 کی دفعہ 70اےکے تحت ملک کے اہم معلوماتی ڈھانچے (سی آئی آئی) کے تحفظ کے لیے نیشنل کریٹیکل انفارمیشن انفراسٹرکچر پروٹیکشن سینٹر (این سی آئی آئی پی سی) قائم کیا ہے۔
(v) صارفین کے تحفظ کا قانون، 2019 جس پر محکمہ امورِ صارفین عمل درآمد کرتا ہے، عالمی تجارت، جدید ٹیکنالوجی اور ای-کامرس کے دور میں صارفین کے حقوق کے تحفظ کے قانونی ڈھانچے کو جدید بنانے کے لیے نافذ کیا گیا ہے۔
(vi) وزارت الیکٹرانکس و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کی جانب سے 'انفارمیشن سکیورٹی ایجوکیشن اینڈ اویئرنیس '(آئی ایس ای اے) منصوبہ چلایا جا رہا ہے، جس کا مقصد انفارمیشن سکیورٹی کے شعبے میں افرادی قوت کو مضبوط بنانا اور عوام میں سائبر سکیورٹی سے متعلق شعور بیدار کرنا ہے۔ اس مقصد کے لیے سائبر حفظانِ صحت (سائبر ہائیجین ) ور سائبر سکیورٹی سے متعلق آگاہی کا مواد مختلف سرکاری پورٹلز کے ذریعے عوام تک پہنچایا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت جناب جتن پرسادنے 22جولائی 2026 کو ایوان زیریں - لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے ذریعے پیش کی۔