पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
संसदीय प्रश्न: वर्षा में कमी
22 JUL 2026 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभागदीर्घावधि औसत’' (एलपीए) के आधार पर रोज़ाना, साप्ताहिक और मौसमी वर्षा पर नज़र रखता है। 2026 में दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून के शुरुआती हफ़्तों में देश के कई हिस्सों में वर्षा सामान्य से कम रही है। यद्यपि, वर्षा हर जगह और हर हफ़्ते अलग-अलग होती है, और कुछ इलाकों में सामान्य या सामान्य से ज़्यादा वर्षा हुई है। 14 जुलाई 2026 तक, देश में सामान्य से 21% कम वर्षा हुई; दक्षिण-पश्चिम मॉनसून में प्राकृतिक बदलावों के कारण कई मौसम संबंधी उप-क्षेत्रों में वर्षा में कमी दर्ज की गई, जबकि अन्य जगहों पर सामान्य या ज़रूरत से अधिक वर्षा हुई।
खेती, जल संसाधनों, पीने के पानी और भूजल पर वर्षा के असर का आकलन संबंधित मंत्रालय और राज्य सरकारें करती हैं। फ़िलहाल, अनाज उत्पादन पर देशव्यापी असर का कोई संकेत नहीं है।
भारत में मॉनसून की वर्षा में जगह और समय के हिसाब से बदलाव होते रहते हैं, जिससे अलग-अलग इलाकों में कम वर्षा या अधिक वर्षा हो सकती है। भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) वर्षा के वितरण पर लगातार नज़र रखता है और ज़रूरी कदम उठाने में प्रशासनिक अधिकारियों की सहायता के लिए नियमित मौसम पूर्वानुमान और चेतावनी जारी करता है। सूखा या बाढ़ की स्थिति का आकलन और घोषणा संबंधित राज्य सरकारें, कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा गृह मंत्रालय के साथ मिलकर करती हैं।
सरकार पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम 'मिशन मौसम' के ज़रिए मौसम का पूर्वानुमान लगाने की क्षमता को मज़बूत कर रही है। इस मिशन का उद्देश्य मौसम से जुड़ी जानकारी जुटाने के तरीकों को बेहतर बनाना, अलग-अलग भौतिक प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर ढंग से समझना और ऐसे एडवांस्ड न्यूमेरिकल मॉडल विकसित करना है जिनमें इन प्रक्रियाओं को शामिल करके मौसम का सटीक पूर्वानुमान लगाने की क्षमता बढ़ाई जा सके।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RAINFALL DEFICIT
22 JUL 2026 2:10PM by PIB Delhi
India Meteorological Department (IMD) under the Ministry of Earth Sciences monitors rainfall on a daily, weekly and seasonal basis against the Long Period Average (LPA). The Southwest Monsoon rainfall in 2026 has been lower than normal in several parts of the country during the initial weeks of the season. However, rainfall varies from place to place and from week to week, and some regions have received normal or above-normal rainfall. As of 14 July 2026, the country received 21% below normal rainfall, with several meteorological subdivisions recording deficient rainfall while others experienced normal or excess rainfall due to the natural variability of the Southwest Monsoon.
The impact of rainfall on agriculture, water resources, drinking water and groundwater is assessed by the concerned Ministries and State Governments. At present, there is no indication of any nationwide impact on food grain production.
Monsoon rainfall over India is inherently characterized by spatial and temporal variability, which can result in localized deficits or excess rainfall across different regions. The India Meteorological Department (IMD) continuously monitors rainfall distribution and provides regular weather forecasts and warnings to assist administrative authorities in taking necessary operational measures. The assessment and declaration of drought or flood situations fall within the purview of the respective State Governments in coordination with the Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and the Ministry of Home Affairs.
The Government is strengthening weather forecasting through the Ministry of Earth Sciences' flagship programme, Mission Mausam. The mission aims to improve weather observations, gain a better understanding of various physical processes, and develop advanced numerical models that incorporate these processes to improve the ability to forecast weather accurately.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Earth Sciences Dr. Jitendra Singh in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.