Ministry of Finance
DRI busts clandestine Mephedrone manufacturing facility in Ankleshwar, Gujarat and seizes Rs. 21 lakh; Three arrested
22 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major operation, the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) successfully dismantled a clandestine Mephedrone manufacturing facility operating from a residential premises in Ankleshwar, Gujarat, and arrested three persons involved in the illicit drug manufacturing and trafficking network.
In an intelligence led operation, officers of DRI unearthed a fully functional illicit laboratory equipped with sophisticated manufacturing apparatus, including an industrial oven dryer, hot plate heaters, condenser assembly, electric stirrer, and other laboratory equipment used for the clandestine manufacture of Mephedrone.
The search resulted in the recovery of 1.349 kg Mephedrone in solid form, 6.825 kg 2-Bromo-4-Methylpropiophenone, a controlled precursor chemical, and 120 litres of Monomethylamine (MMA), another essential chemical used in the manufacture of Mephedrone along with 60 kg Hydrobromic Acid (HBr), 40 litres Toluene, and two containers containing mixed acids (HBr and HCl), all of which were seized under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act 1985.
Mephedrone, commonly known on the streets as "Meow Meow", "MD", "M-Cat" or "Drone", is a highly addictive synthetic psychotropic substance that has emerged as one of the most abused stimulant drugs in India. It is notified as a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985, making its manufacture, possession, sale, transport and trafficking illegal except for authorised scientific or medical purposes.
Simultaneous searches conducted at the residential premises of the accused led to the recovery of Rs. 20 lakh, believed to be proceeds of illicit drug trafficking. In a swift follow-up operation, DRI officers apprehended the intended receiver of the manufactured contraband and recovered a further Rs.1 lakh, which had been brought as token payment for taking delivery of Mephedrone. In total, three persons have been arrested in connection with the case.
The laboratory setup and procurement of substantial quantities of essential chemicals indicate preparations for significantly expanding the manufacturing capacity. The timely intervention by DRI officers successfully disrupted the plans for any large-scale production.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
गुजरात के अंकलेश्वर में डीआरआई ने गुप्त रूप से मेफेड्रोन बनाने की फैक्ट्री का भंडाफोड़ किया और 21 लाख रुपये जब्त किए; तीन गिरफ्तार
22 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
एक बड़े अभियान में, राजस्व खुफिया निदेशालय (डीआरआई) के अधिकारियों ने गुजरात के अंकलेश्वर में एक आवासीय परिसर से संचालित हो रही एक गुप्त मेफेड्रोन निर्माण फैक्‍ट्री का सफलतापूर्वक भंडाफोड़ किया और अवैध मादक पदार्थों के निर्माण और तस्करी नेटवर्क में शामिल तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया।
खुफिया जानकारी पर आधारित इस अभियान में, डीआरआई के अधिकारियों ने एक अत्याधुनिक निर्माण उपकरणों से सुसज्जित कार्यरत अवैध प्रयोगशाला का पता लगाया। जिसमें एक औद्योगिक ओवन ड्रायर, हॉट प्लेट हीटर, कंडेंसर असेंबली, इलेक्ट्रिक स्टिरर और मेफेड्रोन के गुप्त निर्माण के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले अन्य प्रयोगशाला उपकरण शामिल थे।
तलाशी के परिणामस्वरूप 1.349 किलोग्राम मेफेड्रोन ठोस रूप में, 6.825 किलोग्राम 2-ब्रोमो-4-मिथाइलप्रोपियोफेनोन (एक नियंत्रित पूर्ववर्ती रसायन), और 120 लीटर मोनोमिथाइलमाइन (एमएमए), जो मेफेड्रोन के निर्माण में प्रयुक्त एक अन्य आवश्यक रसायन है, के साथ-साथ 60 किलोग्राम हाइड्रोब्रोमिक एसिड (एचबीआर), 40 लीटर टोल्यून और मिश्रित अम्लों (एचबीआर और एचसीएल) वाले दो कंटेनर बरामद किए गए, जिन्हें नारकोटिक ड्रग्स एंड साइकोट्रॉपिक सब्सटेंसेस (एनडीपीएस) अधिनियम 1985 के प्रावधानों के तहत जब्त किया गया।
मेफेड्रोन, जिसे सड़कों पर आमतौर पर "म्याऊ म्याऊ", "एमडी", "एम-कैट" या "ड्रोन" के नाम से जाना जाता है, एक अत्यधिक नशीला सिंथेटिक मनोरोगी पदार्थ है जो भारत में सबसे अधिक दुरुपयोग किए जाने वाले मादक पदार्थों में से एक बन गया है। इसे एनडीपीएस अधिनियम, 1985 के तहत साइकोट्रोपिक पदार्थ के रूप में अधिसूचित किया गया है, जिसके कारण वैज्ञानिक या चिकित्सा संबंधी अधिकृत उद्देश्यों को छोड़कर इसका निर्माण, भंडारण, बिक्री, परिवहन और तस्करी अवैध है।
आरोपियों के आवास पर एक साथ तलाशी अभियान चलाने पर 20 लाख रुपये बरामद हुए, जिनके बारे में माना जाता है कि वे अवैध मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी से प्राप्त हुए थे। त्वरित कार्रवाई में, डीआरआई अधिकारियों ने निर्मित नशीले पदार्थों के इच्छित प्राप्तकर्ता को गिरफ्तार किया और मेफेड्रोन की डिलीवरी लेने के लिए सांकेतिक भुगतान के रूप में लाए गए 1 लाख रुपये बरामद किए। कुल मिलाकर, इस मामले में तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
प्रयोगशाला की स्थापना और आवश्यक रसायनों की पर्याप्त मात्रा में खरीद से उत्पादन क्षमता में उल्लेखनीय विस्तार की तैयारियों का संकेत मिलता है। डीआरआई अधिकारियों के समय पर हस्तक्षेप से बड़े पैमाने पर उत्पादन की संभावित योजना को सफलतापूर्वक विफल कर दिया गया।