Ministry of Finance
DRI busts clandestine Mephedrone manufacturing facility in Ankleshwar, Gujarat and seizes Rs. 21 lakh; Three arrested
22 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major operation, the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) successfully dismantled a clandestine Mephedrone manufacturing facility operating from a residential premises in Ankleshwar, Gujarat, and arrested three persons involved in the illicit drug manufacturing and trafficking network.
In an intelligence led operation, officers of DRI unearthed a fully functional illicit laboratory equipped with sophisticated manufacturing apparatus, including an industrial oven dryer, hot plate heaters, condenser assembly, electric stirrer, and other laboratory equipment used for the clandestine manufacture of Mephedrone.
The search resulted in the recovery of 1.349 kg Mephedrone in solid form, 6.825 kg 2-Bromo-4-Methylpropiophenone, a controlled precursor chemical, and 120 litres of Monomethylamine (MMA), another essential chemical used in the manufacture of Mephedrone along with 60 kg Hydrobromic Acid (HBr), 40 litres Toluene, and two containers containing mixed acids (HBr and HCl), all of which were seized under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act 1985.
Mephedrone, commonly known on the streets as "Meow Meow", "MD", "M-Cat" or "Drone", is a highly addictive synthetic psychotropic substance that has emerged as one of the most abused stimulant drugs in India. It is notified as a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985, making its manufacture, possession, sale, transport and trafficking illegal except for authorised scientific or medical purposes.
Simultaneous searches conducted at the residential premises of the accused led to the recovery of Rs. 20 lakh, believed to be proceeds of illicit drug trafficking. In a swift follow-up operation, DRI officers apprehended the intended receiver of the manufactured contraband and recovered a further Rs.1 lakh, which had been brought as token payment for taking delivery of Mephedrone. In total, three persons have been arrested in connection with the case.
The laboratory setup and procurement of substantial quantities of essential chemicals indicate preparations for significantly expanding the manufacturing capacity. The timely intervention by DRI officers successfully disrupted the plans for any large-scale production.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్‌లోని అంకలేశ్వర్‌లో రహస్యంగా మెఫెడ్రోన్ తయారు చేస్తున్న కేంద్రంపై డీఆర్ఐ దాడులు
రూ. 21 లక్షల నగదు స్వాధీనం - ముగ్గురి అరెస్టు
22 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
గుజరాత్‌లోని అంకలేశ్వర్‌లో రహస్యంగా మెఫెడ్రోన్ తయారు చేస్తున్న ఒక నివాస ప్రాంగణంపై డీఆర్ఐ అధికారులు ఆకస్మిక దాడులు నిర్వహించారు. ఈ అక్రమ మాదక ద్రవ్యాల తయారీ, రవాణా నెట్‌వర్క్‌తో సంబంధం ఉన్న ముగ్గురు వ్యక్తులను అరెస్టు చేశారు.
ఇంటెలిజెన్స్ నేతృత్వంలో సాగిన ఈ దాడుల్లో... పారిశ్రామిక ఓవెన్ డ్రైయర్, హాట్ ప్లేట్ హీటర్‌లు, కండెన్సర్ అసెంబ్లీ, ఎలక్ట్రిక్ స్టిరర్, మెఫెడ్రోన్ రహస్య తయారీకి ఉపయోగించే ఇతర ప్రయోగశాల పరికరాలు సహా అధునాతన తయారీ ఉపకరణాలతో పూర్తిస్థాయిలో అక్రమ కార్యకలాపాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న ప్రయోగశాలను డీఆర్ఐ అధికారులు కనుగొన్నారు.
ఈ సోదాల్లో 1.349 కిలోల ఘన రూపంలోని మెఫెడ్రోన్, నియంత్రిత ముడి రసాయనమైన 6.825 కిలోల '2-బ్రోమో-4-మిథైల్‌ప్రోపియోఫెనోన్', మెఫెడ్రోన్ తయారీలో వాడే మరో కీలక రసాయనమైన 120 లీటర్ల 'మోనోమిథైలమైన్' సహా 60 కిలోల 'హైడ్రోబ్రోమిక్ యాసిడ్', 40 లీటర్ల 'టోలుయిన్', మిశ్రమ ఆమ్లాలు (హెచ్‌బీఆర్, హెచ్‌సీఎల్) కలిగిన రెండు కంటైనర్లనూ స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. 'నార్కోటిక్ డ్రగ్స్ అండ్ సైకోట్రోపిక్ సబ్‌స్టాన్సెస్ (ఎన్‌డీపీఎస్) చట్టం-1985' నిబంధనల ప్రకారం వీటన్నింటినీ జప్తు చేశారు.
వీధుల్లో సాధారణంగా "మ్యావ్ మ్యావ్", "ఎమ్‌డీ", "ఎమ్-క్యాట్" లేదా "డ్రోన్" అని పిలిచే ఈ మెఫెడ్రోన్... అత్యంత వ్యసనకారకమైన ఒక కృత్రిమ సైకోట్రోపిక్ పదార్థం. ఇది దేశంలో అత్యధికంగా దుర్వినియోగం అవుతున్న ఉత్తేజపరిచే మందుల్లో ఒకటిగా ఉంది. అధీకృత శాస్త్రీయ, వైద్య ప్రయోజనాల కోసం తప్ప... దీని తయారీ, స్వాధీనం, అమ్మకం, రవాణా, అక్రమ రవాణాను చట్టవిరుద్ధంగా ప్రకటించిన ఎన్‌డీపీఎస్ చట్టం-1985 కింద దీనిని ఒక సైకోట్రోపిక్ పదార్థంగా నోటిఫై చేశారు.
నిందితుల నివాసాల్లో ఏకకాలంలో జరిపిన సోదాల్లో, అక్రమ మాదకద్రవ్యాల రవాణా ద్వారా సమకూరినట్లు భావిస్తున్న రూ. 20 లక్షల నగదును అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. అనంతరం చేపట్టిన ఆకస్మిక దాడుల్లో, ఆ నిషేధిత సరుకును స్వీకరించాల్సి ఉన్న వ్యక్తిని డీఆర్ఐ అధికారులు అదుపులోకి తీసుకున్నారు. మెఫెడ్రోన్ తీసుకునేందుకు ముందస్తు చెల్లింపుగా తెచ్చిన మరో రూ. 1 లక్ష నగదును వారు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. మొత్తంగా ఈ కేసులో ముగ్గురు వ్యక్తులను అరెస్టు చేశారు.
ప్రయోగశాల ఏర్పాటు, భారీ మొత్తంలో కీలక రసాయనాలను సేకరించడం... తయారీ సామర్థ్యాన్ని గణనీయంగా విస్తరించేందుకు జరుగుతున్న సన్నాహాలను సూచిస్తోంది. డీఆర్ఐ అధికారులు సకాలంలో స్పందించడం ద్వారా భారీ స్థాయి ఉత్పత్తికి సంబంధించిన ప్రణాళికలను విజయవంతంగా అడ్డుకున్నారు.