Ministry of Finance
DRI busts clandestine Mephedrone manufacturing facility in Ankleshwar, Gujarat and seizes Rs. 21 lakh; Three arrested
22 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
In a major operation, the officers of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) successfully dismantled a clandestine Mephedrone manufacturing facility operating from a residential premises in Ankleshwar, Gujarat, and arrested three persons involved in the illicit drug manufacturing and trafficking network.
In an intelligence led operation, officers of DRI unearthed a fully functional illicit laboratory equipped with sophisticated manufacturing apparatus, including an industrial oven dryer, hot plate heaters, condenser assembly, electric stirrer, and other laboratory equipment used for the clandestine manufacture of Mephedrone.
The search resulted in the recovery of 1.349 kg Mephedrone in solid form, 6.825 kg 2-Bromo-4-Methylpropiophenone, a controlled precursor chemical, and 120 litres of Monomethylamine (MMA), another essential chemical used in the manufacture of Mephedrone along with 60 kg Hydrobromic Acid (HBr), 40 litres Toluene, and two containers containing mixed acids (HBr and HCl), all of which were seized under the provisions of the Narcotic Drugs and Psychotropic Substances (NDPS) Act 1985.
Mephedrone, commonly known on the streets as "Meow Meow", "MD", "M-Cat" or "Drone", is a highly addictive synthetic psychotropic substance that has emerged as one of the most abused stimulant drugs in India. It is notified as a psychotropic substance under the NDPS Act, 1985, making its manufacture, possession, sale, transport and trafficking illegal except for authorised scientific or medical purposes.
Simultaneous searches conducted at the residential premises of the accused led to the recovery of Rs. 20 lakh, believed to be proceeds of illicit drug trafficking. In a swift follow-up operation, DRI officers apprehended the intended receiver of the manufactured contraband and recovered a further Rs.1 lakh, which had been brought as token payment for taking delivery of Mephedrone. In total, three persons have been arrested in connection with the case.
The laboratory setup and procurement of substantial quantities of essential chemicals indicate preparations for significantly expanding the manufacturing capacity. The timely intervention by DRI officers successfully disrupted the plans for any large-scale production.

وزارت خزانہ
گجرات کے انکلیشور میں ڈی آر آئی کا میفیڈرون بنانے والی خفیہ فیکٹری کا پردہ فاش ، 21 لاکھ روپے مالیت کی منشیات ضبط، تین افراد گرفتار
22 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
ایک بڑی کارروائی میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کے افسران نے گجرات کے انکلیشور میں ایک رہائشی مکان سے چلائی جا رہی میفیڈرون نامی ممنوعہ منشیات بنانے کی خفیہ فیکٹری کا پردہ فاش کیا اور منشیات کی غیر قانونی تیاری اور اسمگلنگ کے نیٹ ورک میں ملوث تین افراد کو گرفتار کر لیا۔
خفیہ اطلاع کی بنیاد پر کی گئی اس کارروائی کے دوران ڈی آر آئی نے ایک مکمل طور پر فعال غیر قانونی لیبارٹری برآمد کی، جہاں میفیڈرون تیار کرنے کے لیے جدید آلات نصب تھے۔ ان میں صنعتی اوون ڈرائر (آئی او ڈی) ، ہاٹ پلیٹ ہیٹرز، کنڈینسر اسمبلی، الیکٹرک اسٹرر اور دیگر لیبارٹری آلات شامل تھے، جنہیں خفیہ طور پر میفیڈرون کی تیاری کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا تھا۔
تلاشی کے دوران 1.349 کلوگرام ٹھوس شکل میں میفیڈرون ، 6.825 کلوگرام 4-2برومو میتھل پروپیوفینن(جو ایک کنٹرول شدہ کیمیکل ہے)، اور 120 لیٹر مونو میتھائل امائن (ایم ایم اے) MMA) برآمد کی گئی، جو میفیڈرون کی تیاری میں استعمال ہونے والا ایک اہم کیمیکل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ 60 کلوگرام ہائیڈروبرومک ایسڈ (ایط؂چ بی آر) ، 40 لیٹر ٹولوئین اور دو کنٹینرز بھی برآمد ہوئے جن میں ہائیڈروبرومک ایسڈ (ایچ بی آر) اور ہائیڈروکلورک ایسڈ (ایچ سی آئی) آمیزہ موجود تھا۔ یہ تمام اشیا نارکوٹک ڈرگز اینڈ سائیکوٹروپک سبسٹینسز (این ڈی پی ایس) ایکٹ- 1985 کے تحت ضبط کر لی گئیں۔
میفیڈرون، جسے عام طور پر'میاؤ میاؤ؛، 'ایم ڈی'، 'ایم-کیٹ'یا 'ڈرون'کے نام سے جانا جاتا ہے، ایک انتہائی نشہ آور مصنوعی سائیکوٹروپک (نفسیاتی اثرات رکھنے والی)منشیات ہے، جو بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ استعمال ہونے والی محرک منشیات میں شمار ہوتی ہے۔ این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ- 1985 کے تحت اسے سائیکوٹروپک مادہ قرار دیا گیا ہے، اس لیے سائنسی یا طبی مقاصد کے لیے مجاز اجازت کے علاوہ اس کی تیاری، قبضہ، فروخت، نقل و حمل اور اسمگلنگ غیر قانونی ہے۔
ملزمان کے رہائشی مقامات پر بیک وقت کی گئی تلاشی کے دوران 20 لاکھ روپے نقد بھی برآمد ہوئے، جنہیں ابتدائی طور پر منشیات کی غیر قانونی تجارت سے حاصل ہونے والی رقم سمجھا جا رہا ہے۔
اس کے بعد فوری کارروائی کرتے ہوئے ڈی آر آئی کے افسران نے تیار شدہ منشیات وصول کرنے والے مبینہ خریدار کو بھی گرفتار کر لیا، جس کے قبضے سے مزید ایک لاکھ روپے برآمد ہوئے، جو مبینہ طور پر میفیڈرون کی کھیپ وصول کرنے کے لیے بطور پیشگی رقم (ٹوکن پیمنٹٹ) حاصل کی گئی تھی۔
اس طرح اس معاملہ میں مجموعی طور پر تین افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
تحقیقات کے مطابق لیبارٹری کا جدید انتظام اور بڑی مقدار میں ضروری کیمیکلز کی خریداری سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ ملزمان میفیڈرون کی پیداوار کو بڑے پیمانے پر بڑھانے کی تیاری کر رہے تھے۔ تاہم، ڈی آر آئی کی بروقت کارروائی نے ان کے منصوبے کو ناکام بنا دیا اور بڑے پیمانے پر منشیات کی تیاری کو روک دیا۔