Ministry of Home Affairs
DEVELOPMENT IN LEFT WING EXTREMISM AFFECTED DISTRICTS
22 JUL 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
To address the LWE menace holistically, a ‘National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE’ was approved in 2015. It envisages a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and entitlements of local communities etc.
In line with the policy and to give impetus to the development of the erstwhile most LWE affected districts funds are provided for filling critical gaps in public infrastructure under ‘Special Central Assistance
(SCA) Scheme’. Till now, approximately ₹4282.96 crores have been
released to the States since the inception of the Scheme in 2017.
In addition to this Scheme, several LWE affected areas specific initiatives have been taken with special thrust on expansion of road network, improving telecommunication connectivity, education, skill development and financial inclusion. A few of these initiatives undertaken on development front are enumerated below:
• For expansion of road network, 15189 km have been constructed under 02 LWE specific schemes namely Road Requirement Plan (RRP) and Road Connectivity Project for LWE Affected Areas (RCPLWEA).
• For improving telecom connectivity in LWE affected areas 9497 towers have been commissioned.
• For Skill Development, 47 Industrial Training Institute (ITI) and 49 Skill Development Centres (SDC) have been opened.
• For quality education in tribal areas 179 Eklavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS) have been made functional.
• For financial inclusion, Department of Posts has opened 6,025 Post Offices with banking services in LWE affected districts. 1804 Bank Branches and 1321 ATMs have been opened in Most LWE affected districts.
As a result of resolute implementation of the policy entire country has been liberated from LWE. The consolidated gains achieved through sustained security and development efforts have created favorable environment for comprehensive socio - economic transformation of the regions that were affected by LWE for decades.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
بائیں بازو کی انتہا پسندی سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں ترقی
22 JUL 2026 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
ایل ڈبلیو ای کے خطرے سے مجموعی طور پر نمٹنے کے لیے ، 2015 میں 'ایل ڈبلیو ای سے نمٹنے کے لیے قومی پالیسی اور ایکشن پلان' کی منظوری دی گئی تھی ۔ اس میں ایک کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کا تصور کیا گیا ہے جس میں سلامتی سے متعلق اقدامات ، ترقیاتی مداخلت ، مقامی برادریوں کے حقوق اور استحقاق کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ شامل ہیں ۔
پالیسی کے مطابق اور سابقہ سب سے زیادہ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ اضلاع کی ترقی کو رفتار دینے کے لیے 'خصوصی مرکزی امداد' کے تحت عوامی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اہم خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے فنڈز فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں ۔
(ایس سی اے) اسکیم '۔ اب تک تقریبا 4282.96 کروڑ روپے کی ادائیگی کی جا چکی ہے ۔
2017 میں اسکیم کے آغاز کے بعد سے ریاستوں کو جاری کیا گیا ۔
اس اسکیم کے علاوہ ، سڑک نیٹ ورک کی توسیع ، ٹیلی مواصلات رابطے کو بہتر بنانے ، تعلیم ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور مالی شمولیت پر خصوصی زور دینے کے ساتھ کئی ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے مخصوص اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں ۔ ترقیاتی محاذ پر کیے گئے ان اقدامات میں سے کچھ درج ذیل ہیں:
• سڑک نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کے لیے ، 2 ایل ڈبلیو ای مخصوص اسکیموں یعنی روڈ ریکوریمنٹ پلان (آر آر پی) اور ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں کے لیے روڈ کنیکٹوٹی پروجیکٹ (آر سی پی ایل ڈبلیو ای اے) کے تحت 15189 کلومیٹر تعمیر کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثرہ علاقوں میں ٹیلی کام رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے 9497 ٹاور شروع کیے گئے ہیں ۔
• ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے لیے 47 انڈسٹریل ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آئی ٹی آئی) اور 49 ہنر مندی کے فروغ کے مراکز (ایس ڈی سی) کھولے گئے ہیں ۔
• قبائلی علاقوں میں معیاری تعلیم کے لیے 179 ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) کو فعال بنایا گیا ہے ۔
• مالیاتی شمولیت کے لیے محکمہ ڈاک نے بائیں بازو سے متاثرہ اضلاع میں بینکنگ خدمات کے ساتھ 6025 ڈاک خانے کھولے ہیں ۔ ایل ڈبلیو ای سے سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ اضلاع میں 1804 بینک برانچ اور 1321 اے ٹی ایم کھولے گئے ہیں ۔
پالیسی کے پختہ نفاذ کے نتیجے میں پورا ملک ایل ڈبلیو ای سے آزاد ہو گیا ہے ۔ پائیدار سلامتی اور ترقیاتی کوششوں کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والے مجموعی فوائد نے ان خطوں کی جامع سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کیا ہے جو دہائیوں سے ایل ڈبلیو ای سے متاثر تھے ۔
یہ معلومات وزارت داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔