Ministry of Science & Technology
Borophene-based green lubricant can help save energy
22 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have achieved a significant breakthrough in sustainable lubrication by demonstrating, for the first time, the use of borophene, a two-dimensional (2D) nanomaterial, as a high-performance lubricant additive in castor oil. This research has the potential to transform the lubrication industry by advancing renewable energy systems, marine applications, green lubrication technologies, and sustainable manufacturing.
Friction and wear are major causes of energy loss and equipment failure in industries worldwide. Developing advanced lubricants that can effectively minimize these losses is therefore a key scientific and technological challenge. While castor oil is an attractive renewable and biodegradable lubricant, its performance can be further enhanced using suitable additives.
A research team from at the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has shown that adding a very small amount of borophene (just 0.1 wt.%) to castor oil dramatically improves its lubrication performance, reducing friction by about 42 percent compared to pure castor oil.
The findings from the research conducted under the guidance of Prof. Devasish Chowdhury, with Mr. Ujjibit Boruah, INSPIRE Senior Research Fellow (SRF), as the first author, could pave the way for the development of environmentally friendly lubricants that improve machine efficiency, reduce wear and tear, and lower energy consumption in industrial systems.
Fig: (A)Electron Microscope image of borophene and photograph stable dispersion in Castor oil. (B) Plot showing the reduction in coefficient of friction with borophene. (C) Electron Microscope image of contacting surfaces showing reduced surface roughness after lubrication.
“Two-dimensional materials have attracted enormous attention in recent years. Among them, borophene is particularly exciting because of its remarkable physical and chemical properties. Although borophene has shown great potential in batteries, supercapacitors, fuel cells, and other advanced technologies, its application as a high-performance lubricant additive had not been explored until now.” said Prof. Chowdhury.
The researchers found that borophene disperses uniformly in castor oil without requiring any chemical modification. During operation, it forms a durable protective tribofilm containing iron oxides, carbonaceous species, and boron-based compounds. This protective layer reduces shear stress, enhances load-bearing capacity, and minimizes wear.
The findings demonstrate that the combination of borophene and renewable castor oil can create a high-performance bio-lubricant with significant potential for improving energy efficiency and extending machinery life. The work, recently published in the journal ACS Applied Engineering Materials opens a new avenue for the use of borophene in sustainable lubrication technologies.
Publication link: doi=10.1021/acsaenm.6c00540

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بوروفین پر مبنی سبز چکنا کرنے والا توانائی بچانے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے
22 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نے پائیدار چکنا کرنے میں ایک اہم پیش رفت کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، پہلی بار، بوروفین، ایک دو جہتی (2ڈی ) نانو میٹریل کے استعمال کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، کیسٹر کے تیل میں ایک اعلی کارکردگی والے چکنا کرنے والے مرکب کے طور پر حاصل کیا ہے۔ یہ تحقیق قابل تجدید توانائی کے نظام، سمندری ایپلی کیشنز، سبز چکنا کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز، اور پائیدار مینوفیکچرنگ کو آگے بڑھا کر چکنا کرنے کی صنعت کو تبدیل کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتی ہے۔
رگڑ اور پہننا دنیا بھر کی صنعتوں میں توانائی کے نقصان اور آلات کی خرابی کی بڑی وجوہات ہیں۔ ان نقصانات کو مؤثر طریقے سے کم کرنے والے جدید چکنا کرنے والے مادوں کو تیار کرنا اس لیے ایک اہم سائنسی اور تکنیکی چیلنج ہے۔ جبکہ ارنڈ کا تیل ایک پرکشش قابل تجدید اور بایوڈیگریڈیبل چکنا کرنے والا ہے، اس کی کارکردگی کو مناسب اضافی اشیاء کے استعمال سے مزید بڑھایا جا سکتا ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایڈوانسڈ اسٹڈی ان سائنس اینڈ ٹکنالوجی ، گوہاٹی، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کے ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، کی ایک تحقیقی ٹیم نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ کیسٹر آئل میں بوروفین (صرف 0.1 ڈبلیو ٹی فیصد ) شامل کرنے سے اس کی چکنا کرنے کی کارکردگی ڈرامائی طور پر بہتر ہوتی ہے، جس سے کیسٹر آئل کی رگڑ کو تقریباً 2 فیصد تک کم کیا جاتا ہے۔
پروفیسر دیوایش چودھری کی رہنمائی میں کی گئی تحقیق کے نتائج، جناب ابجیت برواانسپائر سینئر ریسرچ فیلو (ایس آر ایف ) کے ساتھ، پہلے مصنف کے طور پر، ماحول دوست چکنا کرنے والے مادوں کی ترقی کی راہ ہموار کر سکتے ہیں جو مشین کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بناتے ہیں، ٹوٹ پھوٹ کو کم کرتے ہیں، اور صنعتی نظاموں میں توانائی کی کھپت کو کم کرتے ہیں۔
تصویر: (اے ) بوروفین کی الیکٹران مائکروسکوپ تصویر اور کیسٹر آئل میں مستحکم بازی کی تصویر۔ (بی ) پلاٹ بوروفین کے ساتھ رگڑ کے گتانک میں کمی کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ (سی ) رابطہ کرنے والی سطحوں کی الیکٹران مائیکرو اسکوپ تصویر چکنا ہونے کے بعد سطح کی کھردری کو کم کرتی ہے۔
پروفیسر چودھری نے کہا کہ دو جہتی مواد نے حالیہ برسوں میں بہت زیادہ توجہ مبذول کروائی ہے۔ ان میں سے، بوروفین خاص طور پر اس کی نمایاں جسمانی اور کیمیائی خصوصیات کی وجہ سے پرجوش ہے۔ اگرچہ بوروفین نے بیٹریوں، سپر کیپیسٹرز، فیول سیلز، اور دیگر جدید ٹیکنالوجیز میں بڑی صلاحیت ظاہر کی ہے، لیکن ایک اعلیٰ کارکردگی والے چکنا کرنے والے اضافی کے طور پر اس کا اطلاق اب تک نہیں ہوا تھا۔
محققین نے پایا کہ بوروفین کسی کیمیائی ترمیم کی ضرورت کے بغیر ارنڈ کے تیل میں یکساں طور پر پھیل جاتی ہے۔ آپریشن کے دوران، یہ ایک پائیدار حفاظتی ٹرائیبوفلم بناتا ہے جس میں آئرن آکسائیڈز، کاربوناسیئس پرجاتیوں، اور بوران پر مبنی مرکبات ہوتے ہیں۔ یہ حفاظتی تہہ قینچ کے دباؤ کو کم کرتی ہے، بوجھ برداشت کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بڑھاتی ہے، اور پہننے کو کم کرتی ہے۔
نتائج یہ ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ بوروفین اور قابل تجدید کیسٹر آئل کا امتزاج توانائی کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور مشینری کی زندگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے نمایاں صلاحیت کے ساتھ ایک اعلیٰ کارکردگی والا بایو لوبریکنٹ بنا سکتا ہے۔ یہ کام، حال ہی میں اے سی ایس اپلائیڈ انجینئرنگ میٹریلز میں شائع ہوا، پائیدار چکنا کرنے والی ٹیکنالوجیز میں بوروفین کے استعمال کے لیے ایک نئی راہ کھولتا ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک: doi=10.1021/acsaenm.6c00540
ش ح ۔ ال ۔ ع ر
UR-371