Ministry of Science & Technology
Borophene-based green lubricant can help save energy
22 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have achieved a significant breakthrough in sustainable lubrication by demonstrating, for the first time, the use of borophene, a two-dimensional (2D) nanomaterial, as a high-performance lubricant additive in castor oil. This research has the potential to transform the lubrication industry by advancing renewable energy systems, marine applications, green lubrication technologies, and sustainable manufacturing.
Friction and wear are major causes of energy loss and equipment failure in industries worldwide. Developing advanced lubricants that can effectively minimize these losses is therefore a key scientific and technological challenge. While castor oil is an attractive renewable and biodegradable lubricant, its performance can be further enhanced using suitable additives.
A research team from at the Institute of Advanced Study in Science and Technology (IASST), Guwahati, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology (DST), has shown that adding a very small amount of borophene (just 0.1 wt.%) to castor oil dramatically improves its lubrication performance, reducing friction by about 42 percent compared to pure castor oil.
The findings from the research conducted under the guidance of Prof. Devasish Chowdhury, with Mr. Ujjibit Boruah, INSPIRE Senior Research Fellow (SRF), as the first author, could pave the way for the development of environmentally friendly lubricants that improve machine efficiency, reduce wear and tear, and lower energy consumption in industrial systems.
Fig: (A)Electron Microscope image of borophene and photograph stable dispersion in Castor oil. (B) Plot showing the reduction in coefficient of friction with borophene. (C) Electron Microscope image of contacting surfaces showing reduced surface roughness after lubrication.
“Two-dimensional materials have attracted enormous attention in recent years. Among them, borophene is particularly exciting because of its remarkable physical and chemical properties. Although borophene has shown great potential in batteries, supercapacitors, fuel cells, and other advanced technologies, its application as a high-performance lubricant additive had not been explored until now.” said Prof. Chowdhury.
The researchers found that borophene disperses uniformly in castor oil without requiring any chemical modification. During operation, it forms a durable protective tribofilm containing iron oxides, carbonaceous species, and boron-based compounds. This protective layer reduces shear stress, enhances load-bearing capacity, and minimizes wear.
The findings demonstrate that the combination of borophene and renewable castor oil can create a high-performance bio-lubricant with significant potential for improving energy efficiency and extending machinery life. The work, recently published in the journal ACS Applied Engineering Materials opens a new avenue for the use of borophene in sustainable lubrication technologies.
Publication link: doi=10.1021/acsaenm.6c00540

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
बोरोफेन आधारित पर्यावरण अनुकूल लुब्रिकेंट ऊर्जा बचाने में मदद कर सकता है
22 JUL 2026 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने पहली बार अरंडी के तेल में उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाले लुब्रिकेंट योजक के रूप में बोरोफेन नामक द्वि-आयामी (2डी) नैनो पदार्थ के उपयोग को प्रदर्शित करके टिकाऊ लुब्रिकेंट के क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण सफलता हासिल की है। इस शोध में नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रणालियों, समुद्री अनुप्रयोगों, ग्रीन लुब्रिकेशन प्रौद्योगिकियों और टिकाऊ विनिर्माण को बढ़ावा देकर लुब्रिकेशन उद्योग में क्रांतिकारी परिवर्तन लाने की क्षमता है।
घर्षण और टूट-फूट विश्वभर के उद्योगों में ऊर्जा हानि और उपकरण विफलता के प्रमुख कारण हैं। इसलिए इन हानियों को प्रभावी ढंग से कम करने वाले उन्नत लुब्रिकेंट विकसित करना एक महत्वपूर्ण वैज्ञानिक और तकनीकी चुनौती है। अरंडी का तेल एक आकर्षक नवीकरणीय और जैव-अपघटनीय लुब्रिकेंट है और मिलाए जाने वाले उपयुक्त पदार्थो के उपयोग से इसके प्रदर्शन को और भी बेहतर बनाया जा सकता है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, गुवाहाटी स्थित उन्नत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी अध्ययन संस्थान (आईएएसएसटी ) की एक शोध टीम ने दिखाया है कि अरंडी के तेल में बहुत कम मात्रा में बोरोफेन (केवल 0.1 वजन प्रतिशत) मिलाने से इसके लुब्रिकेशन प्रदर्शन में आश्चर्यजनक सुधार होता है, जिससे शुद्ध अरंडी के तेल की तुलना में घर्षण लगभग 42 प्रतिशत तक कम हो जाता है।
प्रोफेसर देवाशीष चौधरी के मार्गदर्शन में किए गए शोध के निष्कर्ष, जिसमें श्री उज्जिबित बरूआ, इंस्पायर सीनियर रिसर्च फेलो (एसआरएफ), प्रथम लेखक हैं, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल लुब्रिकेंट के विकास का मार्ग प्रशस्त कर सकते हैं जो मशीन की दक्षता में सुधार करते हैं, टूट-फूट को कम करते हैं और औद्योगिक प्रणालियों में ऊर्जा की खपत को कम करते हैं।
चित्र : () अरंडी के तेल में बोरोफेन के स्थिर फैलाव का इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप चित्र। (बी) बोरोफेन के साथ घर्षण गुणांक में कमी दर्शाने वाला आरेख। (सी) लुब्रिकेशन के बाद सतह के खुरदरेपन में कमी दर्शाने वाली संपर्क सतहों का इलेक्ट्रॉन माइक्रोस्कोप चित्र।
प्रोफेसर चौधरी ने कहा, हाल के वर्षों में द्वि-आयामी पदार्थों ने अत्यधिक ध्यान आकर्षित किया है। इनमें से बोरोफेन अपने उल्लेखनीय भौतिक और रासायनिक गुणों के कारण विशेष रूप से रोमांचक है। यद्यपि बोरोफेन ने बैटरी, सुपरकैपेसिटर, ईंधन सेल और अन्य उन्नत प्रौद्योगिकियों में अपार क्षमता दिखाई है लेकिन उच्च-प्रदर्शन लुब्रिकेंट योजक के रूप में इसके अनुप्रयोग का अब तक पता नहीं लगाया गया था।
शोधकर्ताओं ने पाया कि बोरोफेन बिना किसी रासायनिक संशोधन के अरंडी के तेल में समान रूप से फैल जाता है। उपयोग के दौरान यह लौह ऑक्साइड, कार्बनयुक्त यौगिकों और बोरोन-आधारित यौगिकों से युक्त एक टिकाऊ सुरक्षात्मक ट्राइबोफिल्म बनाता है। यह सुरक्षात्मक परत अपरूपण तनाव को कम करती है, भार वहन क्षमता को बढ़ाती है और घिसाव को न्यूनतम करती है।
इस शोध से पता चलता है कि बोरोफेन और नवीकरणीय अरंडी के तेल के संयोजन से एक उच्च-प्रदर्शन वाला जैव-लुब्रिकेंट तैयार किया जा सकता है, जिसमें ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार और मशीनरी के जीवनकाल को बढ़ाने की महत्वपूर्ण क्षमता है। यह शोध, जो हाल ही में जर्नल एसीएस एप्लाइड इंजीनियरिंग मैटेरियल्स में प्रकाशित हुआ है, टिकाऊ लुब्रिकेशन प्रौद्योगिकियों में बोरोफेन के उपयोग के लिए एक नया मार्ग प्रशस्त करता है।
प्रकाशन लिंक: doi=10.1021/acsaenm.6c00540