Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Draft Telecommunications (Television, Radio and Associated Services) Rules, 2026 to Simplify Regulatory Framework for Television and Radio Services
Single Rule Book Proposed to Streamline Compliance and Enhance Ease of Doing Business for Broadcasters
Draft Rules Provide Existing Licensees Flexibility to Opt for Voluntary Migration or Continue Under Existing Licences/Permissions until Migration
22 JUL 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has released the draft Telecommunications (Television, Radio and Associated Services) Rules, 2026 to consolidate the various Guidelines issued for Television and Radio services, within the framework of the newly enacted Telecommunications Act, 2023. The following Guidelines have been integrated into this set of rules:
1. Policy Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Satellite Television Channels in India;
2. Guidelines for obtaining a license to provide Direct-to-Home (DTH) Broadcasting Services in India;
3. Guidelines for providing Headend-in-the-Sky (HITS) Broadcasting Services in India;
4. Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase III);
5. Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India; and
6. Guidelines for provisioning of Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) Services.
With this set of rules, the industry will now have a unified and significantly simplified rule book. These rules are designed to harmonize the existing regime while promoting ease of doing business in the Television and Radio broadcasting sector. The draft rules have been published on the website of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (https://www.mib.gov.in/), inviting inputs, comments or suggestions by the 27th July 2026.
To support industry transition to new regulatory framework, the draft rules provide for voluntary migration of existing licenses/permission to the new authorisation framework or continuation of existing licences/permission until migration.
The draft rules contain provisions to improve availability of Television and Radio services, including community radio services, across the country, including remote and rural areas of Chhindwara district, Madhya Pradesh.
This information was provided by Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to a starred question in the Lok Sabha raised by Shri Mukeshkumar Chandrakaant Dalal and Shri Dineshbhai Makwana.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗೆ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟನ್ನು ಸರಳಗೊಳಿಸಲು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ (ದೂರದರ್ಶನ, ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳು) ಕರಡು ನಿಯಮ 2026 ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ
ಪ್ರಸಾರಕರಿಗೆ ಅನುಸರಣೆಯನ್ನು ಸುವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಿತಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯವಹಾರ ಮಾಡುವುದನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಏಕ ನಿಯಮ ಪುಸ್ತಕ ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾವ
ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪರವಾನಗಿದಾರರಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತ ವಲಸೆ ಆಯ್ಕೆ ಮಾಡಲು ಅಥವಾ ವಲಸೆಯವರೆಗೆ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳು/ಅನುಮತಿಗಳ ಅಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿಯಲು ಸರಳತೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿರುವ ಕರಡು ನಿಯಮಗಳು
22 JUL 2026 3:53PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಜಾರಿಗೆ ಬಂದ ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಕಾಯ್ದೆ 2023ರ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿನೊಳಗೆ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಸೇವೆಗಳಿಗಾಗಿ ನೀಡಲಾದ ವಿವಿಧ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಕ್ರೋಢೀಕರಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕರಡು ದೂರಸಂಪರ್ಕ (ದೂರದರ್ಶನ, ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಬಂಧಿತ ಸೇವೆಗಳು) ನಿಯಮಗಳು, 2026 ಅನ್ನು ಬಿಡುಗಡೆ ಮಾಡಿದೆ. ಆ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಗುಂಪಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಈ ಕೆಳಗಿನ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳನ್ನು ಸಂಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ:
ಎ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಪಗ್ರಹ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಚಾನೆಲ್‌ಗಳ ಅಪ್‌ಲಿಂಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಡೌನ್‌ಲಿಂಕ್‌ಗಾಗಿ ನೀತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು;
ಬಿ.ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ನೇರ-ಮನೆಗೆ (DTH) ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸಲು ಪರವಾನಗಿ ಪಡೆಯುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು;
ಸಿ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ Headend-in-the-Sky (HITS) ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು;
ಡಿ. ಖಾಸಗಿ ಏಜೆನ್ಸಿಗಳ ಮೂಲಕ ಎಫ್‌ಎಂ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ವಿಸ್ತರಣೆಯ ಕುರಿತಾದ ನೀತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು (ಹಂತ III);
ಇ. ಭಾರತದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಮುದಾಯ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸಲು ಪರಿಷ್ಕೃತ ನೀತಿ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು; ಮತ್ತು
ಎಫ್. ಇಂಟರ್ನೆಟ್ ಪ್ರೋಟೋಕಾಲ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ (ಐಪಿಟಿವಿ) ಸೇವೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತಾದ ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಗಳು.
ಈ ನಿಯಮಗಳ ಗುಂಪಿನೊಂದಿಗೆ, ಉದ್ಯಮವು ಈಗ ಏಕೀಕೃತ ಮತ್ತು ಗಮನಾರ್ಹವಾಗಿ ಸರಳೀಕೃತ ನಿಯಮ ಪುಸ್ತಕವನ್ನು ಹೊಂದಿರುತ್ತದೆ. ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಪ್ರಸಾರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಹಾರವನ್ನು ಸುಲಭಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವಾಗ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಆಡಳಿತವನ್ನು ಸಮನ್ವಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಈ ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಿನ್ಯಾಸಗೊಳಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ. ಕರಡು ನಿಯಮಗಳನ್ನು ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ವೆಬ್‌ಸೈಟ್‌ನಲ್ಲಿ (https://www.mib.gov.in/), ಪ್ರಕಟಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2026ರ ಜುಲೈ 27 ರೊಳಗೆ ಮಾಹಿತಿಗಳು, ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯಗಳು ಅಥವಾ ಸಲಹೆಗಳನ್ನು ಆಹ್ವಾನಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ.
ಹೊಸ ನಿಯಂತ್ರಣ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಪರಿವರ್ತನೆಯನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸಲು, ಕರಡು ನಿಯಮಗಳು ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳು/ಅನುಮತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊಸ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಚೌಕಟ್ಟಿಗೆ ಸ್ವಯಂಪ್ರೇರಿತವಾಗಿ ವರ್ಗಾವಣೆಗೊಳ್ಳಲು ಅಥವಾ ವಲಸೆ ಬರುವವರೆಗೆ ಅಸ್ತಿತ್ವದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಪರವಾನಗಿಗಳು/ಅನುಮತಿಗಳನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ಮಧ್ಯಪ್ರದೇಶದ ಚಿಂದ್ವಾರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆಯ ದೂರದ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಸಮುದಾಯ ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಸೇವೆಗಳು ಸೇರಿ ದೂರದರ್ಶನ ಮತ್ತು ರೇಡಿಯೋ ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಧಾರಿಸಲು ಕರಡು ನಿಯಮಗಳು ನಿಬಂಧನೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಿವೆ.
ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಮುಖೇಶ್‌ಕುಮಾರ್ ಚಂದ್ರಕಾಂತ್ ದಲಾಲ್ ಮತ್ತು ಶ್ರೀ ದಿನೇಶ್‌ಭಾಯ್ ಮಕ್ವಾನಾ ಅವರು ಕೇಳಿದ ಚುಕ್ಕೆ ಗುರುತಿನ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ರೈಲ್ವೆ, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಎಲೆಕ್ಟ್ರಾನಿಕ್ಸ್ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಅಶ್ವಿನಿ ವೈಷ್ಣವ್ ಅವರು ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.