Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Draft Telecommunications (Television, Radio and Associated Services) Rules, 2026 to Simplify Regulatory Framework for Television and Radio Services
Single Rule Book Proposed to Streamline Compliance and Enhance Ease of Doing Business for Broadcasters
Draft Rules Provide Existing Licensees Flexibility to Opt for Voluntary Migration or Continue Under Existing Licences/Permissions until Migration
22 JUL 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has released the draft Telecommunications (Television, Radio and Associated Services) Rules, 2026 to consolidate the various Guidelines issued for Television and Radio services, within the framework of the newly enacted Telecommunications Act, 2023. The following Guidelines have been integrated into this set of rules:
1. Policy Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Satellite Television Channels in India;
2. Guidelines for obtaining a license to provide Direct-to-Home (DTH) Broadcasting Services in India;
3. Guidelines for providing Headend-in-the-Sky (HITS) Broadcasting Services in India;
4. Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase III);
5. Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India; and
6. Guidelines for provisioning of Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) Services.
With this set of rules, the industry will now have a unified and significantly simplified rule book. These rules are designed to harmonize the existing regime while promoting ease of doing business in the Television and Radio broadcasting sector. The draft rules have been published on the website of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (https://www.mib.gov.in/), inviting inputs, comments or suggestions by the 27th July 2026.
To support industry transition to new regulatory framework, the draft rules provide for voluntary migration of existing licenses/permission to the new authorisation framework or continuation of existing licences/permission until migration.
The draft rules contain provisions to improve availability of Television and Radio services, including community radio services, across the country, including remote and rural areas of Chhindwara district, Madhya Pradesh.
This information was provided by Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to a starred question in the Lok Sabha raised by Shri Mukeshkumar Chandrakaant Dalal and Shri Dineshbhai Makwana.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
টেলিভিশন এবং রেডিও পরিষেবার জন্য নিয়ন্ত্রণমূলক কাঠামোর সরলীকরণ করার লক্ষ্যে খসড়া টেলিকমিউনিকেশনস (টেলিভিশন, রেডিও অ্যান্ড অ্যাসোসিয়েটেড সার্ভিসেস) রুলস, ২০২৬
22 JUL 2026 3:53PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই, ২০২৬
ভারত সরকার নতুন টেলিকমিউনিকেশনস আইন ২০২৩-এর কাঠামোর অভ্যন্তরস্থ টেলিভিশন এবং রেডিও পরিষেবার জন্য জারি হওয়া বিভিন্ন নীতি নির্দেশিকাকে সংবদ্ধ করতে খসড়া টেলিকমিউনিকেশনস (টেলিভিশন, রেডিও অ্যান্ড অ্যাসোসিয়েটেড সার্ভিসেস) রুলস, ২০২৬ প্রকাশ করেছে :
ক. ভারতে উপগ্রহভিত্তিক টেলিভিশন চ্যানেলের আপলিঙ্কিং ও ডাউনলিঙ্কিং-এর জন্য নীতি নির্দেশিকা
খ. ভারতে ডাইরেক্ট টু হোম (ডিটিএইচ)সম্প্রচার পরিষেবা দিতে লাইসেন্স পাওয়ার জন্য নির্দেশিকা
গ. ভারতে হেডএন্ড-ইন-দ্য-স্কাই (এইচআইটিএস) সম্প্রচার পরিষেবা দেওয়ার জন্য নির্দেশিকা
ঘ. বেসরকারি সংস্থা (তৃতীয় পর্যায়)-র মাধ্যমে এফএম রেডিও সম্প্রচার পরিষেবা ও প্রসারণ সংক্রান্ত নীতি নির্দেশিকা
ঙ. ভারতে কমিউনিটি বেতার কেন্দ্র স্থাপনের জন্য সংশোধিত নীতি নির্দেশিকা
এবং
চ. ইন্টারনেট প্রোটোকল টেলিভিশন (আইপিটিভি) পরিষেবা সংস্থানের জন্য নির্দেশিকা
এই একগুচ্ছ বিধির সঙ্গে সম্প্রচার শিল্প এবার থেকে পাবে একীভূত এবং উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে সরলীকৃত বিধি পুস্তক। এই সব বিধিগুলি তৈরি করা হয়েছে টেলিভিশন ও রেডিও সম্প্রচার ক্ষেত্রে সহজে ব্যবসার সুবিধার প্রসার করার পাশাপাশি চালু ব্যবস্থায় ঐক্য আনতে। খসড়া বিধিগুলি প্রকাশিত হয়েছে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের ওয়েবসাইট (https://www.mib.gov.in/)-এ ২০২৬-এর ২৭ জুলাইয়ের মধ্যে মন্তব্য, মতামত ও পরামর্শ দেওয়ার আমন্ত্রণ জানিয়ে।
নতুন নিয়ন্ত্রকমূলক কাঠামোয় শিল্পের পর্বান্তরকে সহায়তা করতে খসড়া বিধিগুলিকে স্বেচ্ছায় চলতি লাইসেন্স / অনুমতি থেকে নতুন কাঠামোয় গমন অথবা পরিবর্তন না হওয়া পর্যন্ত চলতি লাইসেন্স / অনুমতির অধীনে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।
খসড়া বিধিগুলিতে মধ্যপ্রদেশের ছিন্দওয়ারা জেলার দুর্গম এবং গ্রামীণ এলাকা সহ দেশজুড়ে কমিউনিটি রেডিও পরিষেবা সহ টেলিভিশন এবং রেডিও পরিষেবা সুবিধার উন্নতি করার সংস্থান রাখা হয়েছে।
লোকসভায় শ্রী মুকেশ কুমার চন্দ্রকান্ত দালাল এবং শ্রী দীনেশভাই মাকওয়ানার উত্থাপন করা তারকা চিহ্নিত প্রশ্নের উত্তরে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় রেল, তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার এবং ইলেকট্রনিক্স ও তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী অশ্বিনী বৈষ্ণব।