Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Draft Telecommunications (Television, Radio and Associated Services) Rules, 2026 to Simplify Regulatory Framework for Television and Radio Services
Single Rule Book Proposed to Streamline Compliance and Enhance Ease of Doing Business for Broadcasters
Draft Rules Provide Existing Licensees Flexibility to Opt for Voluntary Migration or Continue Under Existing Licences/Permissions until Migration
22 JUL 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has released the draft Telecommunications (Television, Radio and Associated Services) Rules, 2026 to consolidate the various Guidelines issued for Television and Radio services, within the framework of the newly enacted Telecommunications Act, 2023. The following Guidelines have been integrated into this set of rules:
1. Policy Guidelines for Uplinking and Downlinking of Satellite Television Channels in India;
2. Guidelines for obtaining a license to provide Direct-to-Home (DTH) Broadcasting Services in India;
3. Guidelines for providing Headend-in-the-Sky (HITS) Broadcasting Services in India;
4. Policy Guidelines on Expansion of FM Radio Broadcasting Services through Private Agencies (Phase III);
5. Revised Policy Guidelines for setting up Community Radio Stations in India; and
6. Guidelines for provisioning of Internet Protocol Television (IPTV) Services.
With this set of rules, the industry will now have a unified and significantly simplified rule book. These rules are designed to harmonize the existing regime while promoting ease of doing business in the Television and Radio broadcasting sector. The draft rules have been published on the website of the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (https://www.mib.gov.in/), inviting inputs, comments or suggestions by the 27th July 2026.
To support industry transition to new regulatory framework, the draft rules provide for voluntary migration of existing licenses/permission to the new authorisation framework or continuation of existing licences/permission until migration.
The draft rules contain provisions to improve availability of Television and Radio services, including community radio services, across the country, including remote and rural areas of Chhindwara district, Madhya Pradesh.
This information was provided by Union Minister of Railways, Information and Broadcasting and Electronics & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to a starred question in the Lok Sabha raised by Shri Mukeshkumar Chandrakaant Dalal and Shri Dineshbhai Makwana.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
ٹیلی وژن اور ریڈیو خدمات کے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کو سادہ بنانے کے لیے ڈرافٹ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز (ٹیلی وژن، ریڈیو اور متعلقہ خدمات) قواعد، 2026
براڈکاسٹروں کے لیے تعمیل کو ہم وار بنانے اور کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سنگل رول بک کی تجویز
مسودہ قواعد موجودہ لائسنس یافتگان کو رضاکارانہ منتقلی کا انتخاب کرنے یا منتقلی تک موجودہ لائسنسوں/اجازتوں کے تحت جاری رکھنے کی لچک فراہم کرتے ہیں
22 JUL 2026 3:53PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت سرکار نے نو نافذ شدہ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز ایکٹ، 2023 کے فریم ورک کے اندر، ٹیلی وژن اور ریڈیو خدمات کے لیے جاری کردہ مختلف رہ نما خطوط کو یکجا کرنے کے لیے ڈرافٹ ٹیلی کمیونی کیشنز (ٹیلی وژن، ریڈیو اور متعلقہ خدمات) قواعد، 2026 جاری کیے ہیں۔ ان قواعد میں درج ذیل رہ نما خطوط کو شامل کیا گیا ہے:
1. بھارت میں سیٹلائٹ ٹیلی وژن چینلز کی اپ لنکنگ اور ڈاؤن لنکنگ کے لیے پالیسی رہ نما خطوط؛
2. بھارت میں ڈائریکٹ ٹو ہوم (ڈی ٹی ایچ) براڈکاسٹنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے لیے لائسنس حاصل کرنے کے رہ نما خطوط؛
3. بھارت میں ہیڈ اینڈ ان دی اسکائی (ہٹس) براڈکاسٹنگ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے رہ نما خطوط؛
4. نجی ایجنسیوں کے ذریعے ایف ایم ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ خدمات کی توسیع سے متعلق پالیسی رہ نما خطوط (تیسرا مرحلہ)؛
5. بھارت میں کمیونٹی ریڈیو اسٹیشنز کے قیام کے لیے ترمیم شدہ پالیسی رہ نما خطوط؛ اور
6. انٹرنیٹ پروٹوکول ٹیلی وژن (آئی پی ٹی وی) خدمات کی فراہمی کے لیے رہ نما خطوط۔
قواعد کے اس مجموعے کے ساتھ، صنعت کے پاس اب ایک متحدہ اور نمایاں طور پر سادہ رول بک ہوگی۔ یہ قواعد ٹیلی وژن اور ریڈیو براڈکاسٹنگ کے شعبے میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے موجودہ نظام کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے لیے بنائے گئے ہیں۔ ڈرافٹ قواعد اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی ویب سائٹ (https://www.mib.gov.in/) پر شائع کیے گئے ہیں، جن پر 27 جولائی 2026 تک آرا، تبصرے یا تجاویز طلب کی گئی ہیں۔
نئے ریگولیٹری فریم ورک کی طرف صنعت کی منتقلی میں مدد کے لیے، ڈرافٹ قواعد موجودہ لائسنسوں/اجازتوں کی نئے اجازت نامہ فریم ورک میں رضاکارانہ منتقلی یا منتقلی تک موجودہ لائسنسوں/اجازتوں کے تسلسل کی گنجائش فراہم کرتے ہیں
ڈرافٹ قواعد میں مدھیہ پردیش کے ضلع چھندواڑہ کے دور دراز اور دیہی علاقوں سمیت ملک بھر میں ٹیلی وژن اور ریڈیو خدمات، بشمول کمیونٹی ریڈیو خدمات کی دستیابی کو بہتر بنانے کی دفعات شامل ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ریلوے، اطلاعات و نشریات اور الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے لوک سبھا میں جناب مکیش کمار چندرکانت دلال اور جناب دنیش بھائی مکوانہ کی طرف سے پوچھے گئے ستارہ زد سوال کے جواب میں فراہم کیں۔