Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL CYBERCRIME RESPONSE MECHANISM
22 JUL 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Home Affairs has set up the ‘Indian Cyber Crime Coordination Centre’ (I4C) as an attached office to deal with all types of cyber crimes in the country, in a coordinated and comprehensive manner.
The ‘National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal’ (NCRP) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) has been launched, as a part of the I4C, to enable public to report incidents pertaining to all types of cyber crimes, with special focus on cyber crimes against women and children.
The ‘Citizen Financial Cyber Fraud Reporting and Management System’ (CFCFRMS), under I4C, has been launched in year 2021 for immediate reporting of financial frauds and to stop siphoning off funds by the fraudsters. As per CFCFRMS operated by I4C, till 30.06.2026, financial amount of more than Rs. 11,158 Crore has been saved in more than 32.80 lakh complaints. A toll-free Helpline number ‘1930’ has been operationalized to get assistance in lodging online cyber complaints. As per NCRP & CFCFRMS operated by I4C, from the financial years 2023–24 to 2025–26, the total number of cyber fraud complaints on NCRP are more than 5387905, the total number of FIRs registered is more than 181271, the total amount reported is more than ₹ 56087 crores, the total amount marked as Lien is more than ₹ 9079 crores, and the amount refunded is more than ₹ 206 crores.
Cyber crime incidents reported on National Cyber Crime Reporting Portal, their conversion into FIRs and subsequent action i.e. filing of chargesheets, arrest and resolution of complaints, thereon are handled by the State/UT Law Enforcement Agencies concerned as per the provisions of the law.
To further strengthen operational efficiency and ensure uniformity in handling cybercrime complaints, the Ministry has issued a comprehensive Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) for NCRP-CFCFRMS. The SOP lays down a standardized framework for complaint processing, bank coordination,
grievance redressal, removal of lien markings, and restoration of defrauded funds to rightful claimants based on complaints received through the NCRP. Money Restoration Module for expeditious restoration of defrauded money to the victims and Grievance Redressal Module for timely attending to the grievances relating to freezing of the bank accounts and lien marking of the amount, have been made functional from April, 2026.
The Central Government continuously monitors the average time taken by law enforcement agencies and financial institutions to freeze fraudulently transferred funds. Real time action is ensured through API integration between the CFCFRMS and Financial Institutions for immediately blocking the defrauded amounts.
The Central Government has taken the following steps to strengthen inter state coordination and digital forensic capacity:
1. A State of the Art, Cyber Fraud Mitigation Centre (CFMC) has been established at I4C where representatives of major banks, Financial Intermediaries, Payment Aggregators, Telecom Service Providers, IT Intermediaries and representatives of States/UTs Law Enforcement Agency are working together for immediate action and seamless cooperation to tackle cybercrime.
2. Samanvaya Platform has been made operational to serve as an Management Information System (MIS) platform, data repository and a coordination platform for LEAs for cybercrime data sharing and analytics. It provides analytics based interstate linkages of crimes and criminals, involved in cybercrime complaints in various States/UTs. The module ‘Pratibimb’ maps locations of criminals and crime infrastructure on a map to give visibility to jurisdictional officers. The module also facilitates seeking and receiving of techno-legal assistance by Law Enforcement Agencies from I4C and other SMEs. It has lead to arrest of more than 29,837 accused and more than 2,33,593 Cyber Investigation assistance request.
3. ‘Sahyog’ Portal has been launched to expedite the process of sending notices to IT intermediaries by the Appropriate Government or its agency under clause (b) of sub-section (3) of section 79 of the IT Act, 2000 to facilitate the removal or disabling of access to any information, data or communication link being used to commit an unlawful act.
4. A Suspect Registry of identifiers of cyber criminals has been launched by I4C on 10.09.2024 in collaboration with Banks/Financial Institutions. Till 30.06.2026, more than 30.48 lakh suspect identifier data received from Banks and 32.08 lakh Layer 1 mule accounts have been shared with the participating entities of Suspect Registry and declined transactions worth Rs. 25,698 crores.
5. Seven Joint Cyber Coordination Teams (JCCTs) have been constituted for Mewat, Jamtara, Ahmedabad, Hyderabad, Chandigarh, Vishakhapatnam, and Guwahati under I4C covering the whole country based upon cyber crime hotspots/ areas having multi jurisdictional issues by onboarding States/UTs to enhance the coordination framework among the Law Enforcement Agencies of the States/UTs.
6. I4C, MHA is regularly organising ‘State Connect’, ‘Thana Connect’ and Peer learning session to share best practices, enhance capacity building, etc.
7. The state of the art National-Digital Investigation Support Centre (previously known as National Cyber Forensic Laboratory (Investigation) {NCFL(I)}) has been established, as a part of the I4C, at New Delhi (on 18.02.2019) and at Assam (on 29.08.2025) to provide early stage cyber forensic assistance to Investigating Officers (IOs) of State/UT Police. Till 30.06.2026, National-Digital Investigation Support Centre, New Delhi has provided its services to State/UT LEAs in more than 14,064 cases pertaining to cyber crimes.
8. The Ministry of Home Affairs has released financial assistance to the tune of Rs. 132.93 crores under the ‘Cyber Crime Prevention against Women and Children (CCPWC)’ Scheme, to the States/UTs for their capacity building such as setting up of cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories, hiring of junior cyber consultants and training of LEAs’ personnel, public
prosecutors and judicial officers. Cyber forensic-cum-training laboratories have been commissioned in 33 States/UTs and more than 24,600 LEA personnel, judicial officers and prosecutors have been provided training on cyber crime awareness, investigation, forensics etc.
1. At present, 07 Central Forensic Science Laboratories and 28 State Forensic Science Laboratories are operational across the country to assist in investigation of cybercrime cases. Assistance has been provided to 20 States / UTs inter-alia for Strengthening of Cyber Forensic Capacities in State FSLs under the Nirbhaya funded scheme for Strengthening of DNA Analysis and Cyber Forensic Capacities in State FSLs.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय साइबर अपराध प्रतिक्रिया तंत्र
22 JUL 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
गृह मंत्रालय ने देश में सभी तरह के साइबर अपराधों से समन्वित और व्यापक तरीके से निपटने हेतु ‘इंडियन साइबर क्राइम कोऑर्डिनेशन सेंटर' (आई4सी) को एक संबद्ध कार्यालय के तौर पर स्थापित किया है।
आई4सी के तहत ‘नेशनल साइबर क्राइम रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल’ (एनसीआरपी) (https://cybercrime.gov.in) लॉन्च किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य लोगों को सभी तरह के साइबर अपराधों की रिपोर्ट करने की सुविधा देना है। इसमें महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ होने वाले साइबर अपराधों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया गया है।
आई4सी के तहत ‘सिटीजन फाइनेंशियल साइबर फ्रॉड रिपोर्टिंग एंड मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम’ (सीएफसीएफआरएमएस) का शुभारंभ 2021 में किया गया था ताकि वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी की तुरंत रिपोर्ट की जा सके और धोखाधड़ी करने वालों को पैसे निकालने से रोका जा सके। आई4सी द्वारा संचालित सीएफसीएफआरएमएस के अनुसार, 30.06.2026 तक 32.80 लाख से अधिक शिकायतों में 11,158 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की रकम बचाई गई है। ऑनलाइन साइबर शिकायतें दर्ज करने में मदद हेतु एक टोल-फ्री हेल्पलाइन नंबर ‘1930’ शुरू किया गया है। आई4सी द्वारा संचालित एनसीआरपी और सीएफसीएफआरएमएस के अनुसार, वित्तीय वर्ष 2023–24 से 2025–26 तक, एनसीआरपी पर साइबर धोखाधड़ी की कुल शिकायतों की संख्या 53,87,905 से अधिक है, दर्ज की गई प्राथमिकी (एफआईआर) की कुल संख्या 1,81,271 से अधिक है, रिपोर्ट की गई कुल राशि 56,087 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है, ‘लियन’ के तौर पर चिह्नित कुल राशि 9,079 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है और वापस की गई राशि 206 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है।
नेशनल साइबर क्राइम रिपोर्टिंग पोर्टल पर रिपोर्ट की गई साइबर अपराध की घटनाएं, उन्हें प्राथमिकी (एफआईआर) में बदलने और उसके बाद चार्जशीट दाखिल करने, गिरफ्तारी और शिकायतों का समाधान करने जैसी कार्रवाइयां संबंधित राज्य/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेश की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों द्वारा कानून के प्रावधानों के अनुरूप संभाली जाती हैं।
कामकाज की क्षमता को और बेहतर बनाने तथा साइबर क्राइम की शिकायतों को संभालने में एकरूपता सुनिश्चित करने हेतु, मंत्रालय ने एनसीआरपी-सीएफसीएफआरएमएस के लिए एक विस्तृत मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया (एसओपी) जारी किया है। यह एसओपी, एनसीआरपी के जरिए मिली शिकायतों के आधार पर शिकायत प्रक्रिया को आगे बढ़ाने, बैंकों के साथ तालमेल बिठाने, शिकायतों का समाधान करने, 'लियन मार्किंग' हटाने और धोखाधड़ी से गंवाए गए पैसे को सही हकदार को वापस दिलाने हेतु एक मानक तरीका निर्धारित करता है। धोखाधड़ी में गंवाए गए पैसे को पीड़ितों को तेजी से वापस दिलाने हेतु ‘मनी रेस्टोरेशन मॉड्यूल’ और बैंक खाते को फ्रीज करने व रकम पर ‘लियन मार्किंग’ से जुड़ी शिकायतों का समय पर समाधान करने हेतु 'ग्रीवेंस रिड्रेसल मॉड्यूल' अप्रैल 2026 से शुरू कर दिए गए हैं।
केन्द्र सरकार लगातार इस बात पर नजर रखती है कि धोखाधड़ी से ट्रांसफर किए गए धन को फ्रीज करने में कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों और वित्तीय संस्थानों को औसतन कितना समय लगता है। धोखाधड़ी वाली रकम को तुरंत ब्लॉक करने हेतु सीएफसीएफआरएमएस और वित्तीय संस्थानों के बीच एपीआई एकीकरण के जरिए तत्काल कार्रवाई सुनिश्चित की जाती है।
केन्द्र सरकार ने अंतर-राज्यीय समन्वय और डिजिटल फोरेंसिक क्षमता को मजबूत करने हेतु निम्नलिखित कदम उठाए हैं:
1. आई4सी में एक अत्याधुनिक साइबर धोखाधड़ी रोकथाम केन्द्र (सीएफएमसी) स्थापित किया गया है। यहां प्रमुख बैंकों, वित्तीय मध्यस्थों, पेमेंट एग्रीगेटर्स, दूरसंचार सेवा प्रदाताओं, आईटी मध्यस्थों और राज्यों/केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के प्रतिनिधि मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं ताकि साइबर अपराध से निपटने हेतु तुरंत कार्रवाई और बेहतर तालमेल सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
2. 'समन्वय' प्लेटफॉर्म को साइबर अपराध से जुड़े डेटा को शेयर करने और उसका विश्लेषण करने हेतु कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के लिए एक मैनेजमेंट इन्फॉर्मेशन सिस्टम (एमआईएस) प्लेटफॉर्म, डेटा रिपॉजिटरी और तालमेल बिठाने वाले प्लेटफॉर्म के तौर पर शुरू किया गया है। यह अलग-अलग राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर अपराध की शिकायतों में शामिल अपराधियों और अपराधों के बीच अंतर-राज्यीय संबंध (लिंकेज) का विश्लेषण प्रदान करता है। ‘प्रतिबिंब’ मॉड्यूल अपराधियों और अपराध से जुड़े बुनियादी ढांचे की लोकेशन को मैप पर दिखाता है ताकि संबंधित अधिकार क्षेत्र के अधिकारियों को इसकी जानकारी मिल सके। यह मॉड्यूल कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों को आई4सी और अन्य एसएमई से तकनीकी-कानूनी सहायता मांगने और हासिल करने में भी मदद करता है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप 29,837 से अधिक आरोपियों की गिरफ्तारी हुई है और साइबर जांच सहायता के लिए 2,33,593 से अधिक अनुरोध प्राप्त हुए हैं।
3. आईटी अधिनियम, 2000 की धारा 79 की उप-धारा (3) के खंड (बी) के तहत, उचित सरकार या उसकी एजेंसी द्वारा आईटी मध्यस्थों को नोटिस भेजने की प्रक्रिया को तेज करने के उद्देश्य से ‘सहयोग’ पोर्टल लॉन्च किया गया है। इससे किसी गैर-कानूनी काम के लिए इस्तेमाल की जा रही जानकारी, डेटा या कम्युनिकेशन लिंक को हटाने या उसकी पहुंच को बंद करने में आसानी होगी।
4. आई4सी ने बैंकों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ मिलकर 10.09.2024 को साइबर अपराधियों के पहचानकर्ताओं से जुड़ी जानकारी से संबंधित एक ‘सस्पेक्ट रजिस्ट्री’ की शुरुआत की है। 30.06.2026 तक, बैंकों से 30.48 लाख से अधिक संदिग्ध पहचान का डेटा और 32.08 लाख ‘लेयर 1 म्यूल अकाउंट' की जानकारी मिली है। इस डेटा को सस्पेक्ट रजिस्ट्री में शामिल संस्थाओं के साथ साझा किया गया है और 25,698 करोड़ रुपये के लेन-देन को रोका गया है।
5. देश भर में साइबर अपराधों के केन्द्रों (हॉटस्पॉट) और विभिन्न अधिकार-क्षेत्रों से जुड़े मामलों वाले इलाकों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, आई4सी के तहत सात संयुक्त साइबर समन्वय टीमें (जेसीसीटी) गठित की गई हैं। ये टीमें मेवात, जामताड़ा, अहमदाबाद, हैदराबाद, चंडीगढ़, विशाखापत्तनम और गुवाहाटी के लिए हैं और इनका उद्देश्य राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों के बीच समन्वय के ढांचे को बेहतर बनाना है।
6. बेहतर कार्यपद्धतियां साझा करने और क्षमता का विकास करने आदि के लिए गृह मंत्रालय का आई4सी नियमित रूप से ‘स्टेट कनेक्ट’, ‘थाना कनेक्ट’ और ‘पीयर लर्निंग’ सत्र आयोजित कर रहा है।
7. राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों की पुलिस के जांच अधिकारियों (आईओ) को शुरुआती स्तर पर साइबर फोरेंसिक सहायता प्रदान करने हेतु, आई4सी के तहत नई दिल्ली (18.02.2019 को) और असम (29.08.2025 को) में अत्याधुनिक ‘नेशनल-डिजिटल इन्वेस्टीगेशन सपोर्ट सेंटर’ (जिसे पहले 'नेशनल साइबर फोरेंसिक लेबोरेटरी (इन्वेस्टीगेशन) {एनसीएफल(I)}' के नाम से जाना जाता था) स्थापित किया गया है। 30.06.2026 तक, नई दिल्ली स्थित नेशनल-डिजिटल इन्वेस्टीगेशन सपोर्ट सेंटर ने साइबर अपराधों से जुड़े 14,064 से अधिक मामलों में राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों की कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) को अपनी सेवाएं प्रदान की हैं।
8. गृह मंत्रालय ने ‘महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ साइबर अपराध की रोकथाम (सीसीपीडब्ल्यूसी) योजना के तहत राज्यों/केन्द्र - शासित प्रदेशों को 132.93 करोड़ रुपये की वित्तीय सहायता जारी की है। यह सहायता उनकी क्षमता बढ़ाने के लिए दी गई है, जैसे कि साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं स्थापित करना, जूनियर साइबर कंसल्टेंट नियुक्त करना और कानून प्रवर्तन एजेंसियों (एलईए) के कर्मचारियों, सरकारी वकीलों और न्यायिक अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देना। 33 राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों में साइबर फोरेंसिक-सह-प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं शुरू की गई हैं और 24,600 से अधिक एलईए कर्मियों, न्यायिक अधिकारियों और सरकारी वकीलों को साइबर अपराध के प्रति जागरूकता, जांच, फोरेंसिक आदि के बारे में प्रशिक्षण दिया गया है।
1. अभी देश भर में साइबर अपराध के मामलों की जांच में मदद हेतु 07 केन्द्रीय फोरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेटरी और 28 राज्य फोरेंसिक साइंस लैबोरेटरी काम कर रही हैं। राज्य स्तर के एफएसएल में डीनए के विश्लेषण और साइबर फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने से संबंधित निर्भया फंड से वित्तपोषित योजना के तहत, राज्य स्तर के एफएसएल में साइबर फोरेंसिक क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने हेतु 20 राज्यों/केन्द्र-शासित प्रदेशों को सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
यह जानकारी गृह राज्यमंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्यसभा में पूछे गए एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।