Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Government of India outlines major steps to strengthen veterinary services, expand dairy cooperatives, and manage stray dogs
22 JUL 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying today informed the Rajya Sabha about a set of ongoing and planned measures aimed at strengthening veterinary and animal healthcare services, accelerating White Revolution 2.0, and improving humane management of stray dogs across the country.
Veterinary services
Under the Livestock Health and Disease Control Programme, the Department of Animal Husbandry & Dairying is providing 100% central assistance for vaccination against Foot and Mouth Disease, Brucellosis, PPR, and Classical Swine Fever. In addition, 4,019 Mobile Veterinary Units are operational in 29 States and Union Territories under the veterinary hospital and dispensary strengthening component. Support is also being extended for disease prevention, diagnostic laboratories, and training of veterinarians and para-veterinarians.
White Revolution 2.0
The Government said White Revolution 2.0 aims to expand dairy cooperative coverage to uncovered villages through the creation of 75,000 new Dairy Cooperative Societies and strengthening of 46,422 existing societies by 2028–29. Progress under the programme has already shown strong results, with cumulative achievement of 67,433 societies against a target of 54,442 by March 2026. The average cooperative milk procurement in 2025–26 has reached 700 lakh litres per day.
Support for farmers
To help unorganized dairy farmers transition into formal cooperative structures, support is being provided through the National Programme for Dairy Development via formation and strengthening of Dairy Cooperative Societies, along with training and quality testing equipment. The Government also highlighted NDDB-led modernization of dairy plants through advanced processing technologies, automation systems, and sustainable energy measures. Digital payment systems, including Automatic Milk Collection Units and Data Processor Milk Collection Units, are being used to ensure transparent, real-time farmer payments.
Stray dog management
The Government said it has notified the Animal Birth Control Rules, 2023, creating a statutory framework for humane and scientific management of street dogs through sterilization and anti-rabies vaccination. Under the Special Assistance to States for Capital Investment scheme for 2026–27, States may also establish dog shelters, animal shelters, and animal birth control centres, while sterilization and vaccination are included among reform-linked measures
Rabies elimination effort
The Ministry also referred to the National Action Plan for Dog Mediated Rabies Elimination, which is being implemented with stakeholder ministries under a One Health approach to eliminate dog-mediated rabies by 2030. The Department has further issued directions to States and Union Territories to implement the Animal Birth Control Programme in letter and spirit following the Supreme Court’s directions dated 19 May 2026.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने पशु चिकित्सा सेवाओं को मजबूत करने, डेयरी सहकारी समितियों का विस्तार करने और आवारा कुत्तों के प्रबंधन के लिए प्रमुख कदम उठाए
22 JUL 2026 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्रालय ने आज राज्यसभा को पशु चिकित्सा और पशु स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को मजबूत करने, श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 को गति देने और देश भर में आवारा कुत्तों के मानवीय प्रबंधन में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से चल रहे नियोजित उपायों के बारे में जानकारी दी।
पशु चिकित्सा सेवाएं
पशुधन स्वास्थ्य एवं रोग नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत, पशुपालन एवं दुधारू पशु चिकित्सा विभाग फुट एंड माउथ डिजीज, ब्रुसेलोसिस, पीपीआर और क्लासिकल स्वाइन फीवर के टीकाकरण के लिए शत-प्रतिशत केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान कर रहा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, पशु चिकित्सालय एवं औषधालय सुदृढ़ीकरण घटक के अंतर्गत 29 राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों में 4,019 मोबाइल पशु चिकित्सा इकाइयाँ कार्यरत हैं। रोग निवारण, निदान प्रयोगशालाओं और पशु चिकित्सकों एवं पैरा-पशु चिकित्सकों के प्रशिक्षण के लिए भी सहायता प्रदान की जा रही है।
श्वेत क्रांति 2.0
सरकार ने कहा कि श्वेत क्रांति 2.0 का उद्देश्य 2028-29 तक 75,000 नई डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की स्थापना और 46,422 मौजूदा समितियों को सुदृढ़ करके डेयरी सहकारी समितियों की पहुंच को उन गांवों तक विस्तारित करना है जहां अभी तक ये सेवाएं नहीं पहुंची हैं। कार्यक्रम के तहत प्रगति ने पहले ही ठोस परिणाम दिखाए हैं, मार्च 2026 तक 54,442 के लक्ष्य के मुकाबले 67,433 समितियों की स्थापना हो चुकी है। 2025-26 में सहकारी समितियों द्वारा दूध की औसत खरीद प्रतिदिन 700 लाख लीटर तक पहुंच गई है।
किसानों को समर्थन
असंगठित दुग्ध किसानों को औपचारिक सहकारी संरचनाओं में शामिल होने में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय दुग्ध विकास कार्यक्रम के तहत दुग्ध सहकारी समितियों के गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण के साथ-साथ प्रशिक्षण और गुणवत्ता परीक्षण उपकरण उपलब्ध कराए जा रहे हैं। सरकार ने उन्नत प्रसंस्करण प्रौद्योगिकियों, स्वचालन प्रणालियों और सतत ऊर्जा उपायों के माध्यम से दुग्ध संयंत्रों के आधुनिकीकरण पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसका नेतृत्व एनडीडीबी कर रहा है। किसानों को पारदर्शी और तत्‍क्षण भुगतान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए स्वचालित दुग्ध संग्रहण इकाइयों और डेटा प्रोसेसर दुग्ध संग्रहण इकाइयों सहित डिजिटल भुगतान प्रणालियों का उपयोग किया जा रहा है।
आवारा कुत्तों का प्रबंधन
सरकार ने कहा है कि उसने पशु जन्म नियंत्रण नियमावली, 2023 को अधिसूचित कर दिया है, जिससे आवारा कुत्तों के मानवीय और वैज्ञानिक प्रबंधन के लिए नसबंदी और रेबीज रोकथाम टीकाकरण के माध्यम से एक वैधानिक ढांचा तैयार हो गया है। 2026-27 के लिए राज्यों को पूंजी निवेश हेतु विशेष सहायता योजना के तहत, राज्य कुत्तों के लिए आश्रय स्थल, पशु आश्रय स्थल और पशु जन्म नियंत्रण केंद्र भी स्थापित कर सकते हैं, जबकि नसबंदी और टीकाकरण को सुधार से जुड़े उपायों में शामिल किया गया है।
रेबीज उन्मूलन प्रयास
मंत्रालय ने कुत्तों द्वारा फैलने वाले रेबीज के उन्मूलन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसे 2030 तक कुत्तों द्वारा फैलने वाले रेबीज को समाप्त करने के लिए एक स्वास्थ्य दृष्टिकोण के तहत हितधारक मंत्रालयों के साथ मिलकर लागू किया जा रहा है। विभाग ने राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 19 मई 2026 के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के निर्देशों के अनुरूप पशु जन्म नियंत्रण कार्यक्रम को अक्षरशः लागू करने के निर्देश भी जारी किए हैं।