Ministry of Home Affairs
INITIATIVES FOR ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION BY CAPFs
22 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
Central Armed Police Forces have planted 6,68,40,570 saplings during last five years. CAPFs have undertaken plantation drive across the country. Details are given as per Appendix- “A”. Total 3212 Nurseries have been developed by CAPFs, and 1995 Gardens/Vatikas have been dedicated in the name of martyrs. Force wise details of Nurseries and Vatikas are attached at Appendix-B.
APPENDIX – A
State and Union Territories wise Tree Plantation report w.e.f. 2020 to 31.12.2025
S. No.
States/Uts
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
Grand Total
1
Assam
998224
971089
942755
1670822
807475
574414
5964779
2
Andhra Pradesh
115919
119320
85471
159630
85890
75060
641290
3
Arunachal Pradesh
625391
475146
341266
780477
385687
221610
2829577
4
Bihar
557807
464041
364709
573108
378967
222639
2561271
5
Chhattisgarh
277092
426219
455520
595646
511518
229784
2495779
6
Goa
6000
4800
3626
11603
5510
5322
36861
7
Gujarat
239734
315020
382438
442110
240119
164382
1783803
8
Haryana
347810
184899
284143
860262
557218
289650
2523982
9
Himachal Pradesh
65104
83604
69222
126248
64120
74545
482843
10
Jharkhand
287846
321310
303618
489079
365608
167919
1935380
11
Karnataka
121028
167140
192746
245450
125346
109910
961620
12
Kerala
89795
86423
62988
116792
74661
49221
479880
13
Madhya Pradesh
357075
461802
538256
636644
486510
223364
2703651
14
Maharashtra
279451
202214
229296
368441
252564
135707
1467673
15
Manipur
2186016
1295980
1006263
909656
713625
373850
6485390
16
Meghalaya
91418
233675
163631
189446
142039
83836
904045
17
Mizoram
1082275
280617
151350
342995
414500
52879
2324616
18
Nagaland
2513412
939612
609538
1025650
859366
168452
6116030
19
Odisha
157893
165557
145507
412959
195345
276144
1353405
20
Punjab
209706
300774
291707
479226
325511
163570
1770494
21
Rajasthan
374869
533724
563550
681552
599891
405226
3158812
22
Sikkim
34801
74044
50520
70982
26511
39333
296191
23
Tamilnadu
212371
170938
133604
243266
128603
92298
981080
24
Telangana
164258
120947
124762
249143
131889
67468
858467
25
Tripura
1387859
334232
383439
658095
404681
196879
3365185
26
Uttar Pradesh
706324
569335
430225
706467
482996
258558
3153905
27
West Bengal
384152
441996
454623
837729
540073
362648
3021221
28
Uttarakhand
198641
266075
163802
306358
150223
107711
1192810
29
Andaman Nicobar
2081
601
810
868
700
1930
6990
30
Chandigarh
23305
18845
19148
44005
23565
24300
153168
31
Delhi
170956
110871
165341
329534
151983
73288
1001973
32
Daman & Diu
692
695
505
455
200
1100
3647
33
Jammu & Kashmir
468735
579700
509146
855869
445791
450866
3310107
34
Ladakh
0
0
0
0
9685
4152
13837
Total
14738040
10721245
10124333
15420567
10088370
5748015
66840570
APPENDIX – B
Name of Force
Number of Nurseries developed from 2020 to 2025
Number of Vatikas developed and dedicated to Martyrs from 2020 to 2024
Assam Rifles
299
140
Borders Security Force
1097
544
Central Industrial Security Force
291
256
Central Reserve Police Force
1117
763
Indo-Tibetan Border Police Force
121
144
National Security Guard
31
19
Sashastra Seema Bal
256
129
Total
3212
1995
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

गृह मंत्रालय
सीएपीएफ की पर्यावरण संरक्षण से जुड़ी पहल
22 JUL 2026 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पुलिस बलों (सीएपीएफ) ने पिछले पांच वर्षों में 6,68,40,570 पौधे लगाए हैं। सीएपीएफ ने पूरे देश में वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया है। इसका विवरण परिशिष्ट-“ए” में दिया गया है। सीएपीएफ द्वारा कुल 3212 नर्सरियां विकसित की गई हैं और 1995 बगीचे/वाटिकाएं शहीदों के नाम पर समर्पित की गई हैं। बल-वार नर्सरियों और वाटिकाओं का विवरण परिशिष्ट-बी में संलग्न है।
परिशिष्ट – ए
राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के अनुसार वृक्षारोपण रिपोर्ट (2020 से 31.12.2025 तक)
क्र. सं.
राज्य/यूटी
2020
2021
2022
2023
2024
2025
कुल
1
असम
998224
971089
942755
1670822
807475
574414
5964779
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
115919
119320
85471
159630
85890
75060
641290
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
625391
475146
341266
780477
385687
221610
2829577
4
बिहार
557807
464041
364709
573108
378967
222639
2561271
5
छत्तीसगढ
277092
426219
455520
595646
511518
229784
2495779
6
गोवा
6000
4800
3626
11603
5510
5322
36861
7
गुजरात
239734
315020
382438
442110
240119
164382
1783803
8
हरियाणा
347810
184899
284143
860262
557218
289650
2523982
9
हिमाचल प्रदेश
65104
83604
69222
126248
64120
74545
482843
10
झारखंड
287846
321310
303618
489079
365608
167919
1935380
11
कर्नाटक
121028
167140
192746
245450
125346
109910
961620
12
केरल
89795
86423
62988
116792
74661
49221
479880
13
मध्य प्रदेश
357075
461802
538256
636644
486510
223364
2703651
14
महाराष्ट्र
279451
202214
229296
368441
252564
135707
1467673
15
मणिपुर
2186016
1295980
1006263
909656
713625
373850
6485390
16
मेघालय
91418
233675
163631
189446
142039
83836
904045
17
मिजोरम
1082275
280617
151350
342995
414500
52879
2324616
18
नगालैंड
2513412
939612
609538
1025650
859366
168452
6116030
19
ओडिशा
157893
165557
145507
412959
195345
276144
1353405
20
पंजाब
209706
300774
291707
479226
325511
163570
1770494
21
राजस्थान
374869
533724
563550
681552
599891
405226
3158812
22
सिक्किम
34801
74044
50520
70982
26511
39333
296191
23
तमिलनाडु
212371
170938
133604
243266
128603
92298
981080
24
तेलंगाना
164258
120947
124762
249143
131889
67468
858467
25
त्रिपुरा
1387859
334232
383439
658095
404681
196879
3365185
26
उत्तर प्रदेश
706324
569335
430225
706467
482996
258558
3153905
27
पश्चिम बंगाल
384152
441996
454623
837729
540073
362648
3021221
28
उत्तराखंड
198641
266075
163802
306358
150223
107711
1192810
29
अंडमान निकोबार
2081
601
810
868
700
1930
6990
30
चंडीगढ़
23305
18845
19148
44005
23565
24300
153168
31
दिल्ली
170956
110871
165341
329534
151983
73288
1001973
32
दमन और दीव
692
695
505
455
200
1100
3647
33
जम्मू एवं कश्मीर
468735
579700
509146
855869
445791
450866
3310107
34
लद्दाख
0
0
0
0
9685
4152
13837
कुल
14738040
10721245
10124333
15420567
10088370
5748015
66840570
परिशिष्ट - बी
बल का नाम
2020 से 2025 के बीच विकसित नर्सरियों की संख्या
2020 से 2024 के बीच विकसित और शहीदों को समर्पित वाटिकाओं की संख्या
असम राइफल्स
299
140
सीमा सुरक्षा बल
1097
544
केंद्रीय औद्योगिक सुरक्षा बल
291
256
सेंट्रल रिजर्व पुलिस बल
1117
763
भारत-तिब्बत सीमा पुलिस बल
121
144
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा गारद
31
19
सशस्त्र सीमा बल
256
129
कुल
3212
1995
यह बात गृह मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री श्री नित्यानंद राय ने राज्यसभा में एक सवाल के लिखित जवाब में कही।