Ministry of Home Affairs
NATIONAL DISASTER MANAGEMENT PLAN
22 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Delhi
The National Disaster Management Plan (NDMP) was framed and issued, for the first time, in the year 2016. The plan was revised in the year 2019 in consultation with all stakeholders. The revised NDMP brings together all sectors, ministries and departments at the Central and State level as well as district level functionaries and defines their respective roles and responsibilities in disaster risk reduction.
The NDMP has the following main pillars:
• Conforming to the national legal mandates—the Disaster Management Act, 2005 and the National Policy on Disaster Management (NPDM) 2009
• Participating proactively for realising the global goals as per agreements to which India is signatory—Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction (DRR), Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) and Conference of Parties (COP21), Paris Agreement on Climate Change
• Prime Minister’s Ten Point Agenda for DRR articulating contemporary national priorities
• Social inclusion as a ubiquitous and cross-cutting principle
Mainstreaming Disaster Risk Reduction is an integral feature of the NDMP.
India Disaster Resource Network (IDRN) is a nation-wide electronic inventory of resources that enlists equipment and human resources, collated from districts, states and national level line departments and agencies. IDRN is a web-based platform, for managing the inventory of equipment, skilled human resources and critical supplies for emergency response.
Primary focus of IDRN portal is to enable the decision makers to ascertain availability of equipment and human resources required to combat any emergency situation.
This database also enables them to assess the level of preparedness for specific disasters and availability of equipment with their location, which can easily be detected and utilized by the needy States/Union Territories/Stakeholders at the time of disasters, to facilitate a quick response.
The details of IDRN are available on https://idrn.nidm.gov.in.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை திட்டம்
22 JUL 2026 3:59PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை திட்டம் (என்டிஎம்பி) 2016-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் முறையாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டு வெளியிடப்பட்டது. அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுடனும் கலந்தாலோசித்து 2019-ம் ஆண்டில் திட்டம் திருத்தப்பட்டது. திருத்தப்பட்ட திட்டம் மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அளவில் அனைத்து துறைகள், அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவிலான செயல்பாட்டாளர்களை ஒன்றிணைத்து, பேரிடர் அபாயத்தைக் குறைப்பதில் தங்களுக்குரிய பொறுப்புகளை வரையறுக்கிறது.
பேரிடர் அபாயக் குறைப்பு என்பது இதன் ஒருங்கிணைந்த அம்சமாகும்.
இந்திய பேரிடர் ஆதார கட்டமைப்பு , மாவட்டங்கள், மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் தேசிய அளவிலான துறைகள் மற்றும் ஏஜென்சிகளில் இருந்து தொகுக்கப்பட்ட உபகரணங்கள் மற்றும் மனித வளங்களை பட்டியலிடும் வளங்களின் நாடு தழுவிய மின்னணு இருப்பு ஆகும்.
இந்த தரவுத்தளமானது, குறிப்பிட்ட பேரிடர்களுக்கான ஆயத்த நிலை மற்றும் அவற்றின் இருப்பிடத்துடன் கூடிய உபகரணங்களின் இருப்பை மதிப்பிடுவதற்கும் அவர்களுக்கு உதவுகிறது, இது பேரிடர்களின் போது தேவைப்படும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள்/பங்குதாரர்களால் எளிதில் கண்டறியப்பட்டு பயன்படுத்தப்படலாம், விரைவான நடவடிக்கையை எளிதாக்கும்.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் உள்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=228677&reg=3&lang=1