Ministry of Women and Child Development
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme helps to address Child Sex Ratio and related issues of empowerment of girls and women
BBBP primarily focuses on creating behavioural and social change in the way the girl child is perceived across the country
22 JUL 2026 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Beti Bachao Beti Padhao Scheme helps to address Child Sex Ratio (CSR) and related issues of empowerment of girls and women. It tries to create mindset and behavioural changes towards the girl child by informing, influencing, motivating, engaging, and empowering various stakeholders. In the 15th Finance Commission Period, BBBP as a component under the SAMBAL vertical of Mission Shakti, has been expanded to cover all the districts of the country through multi-sectoral interventions encouraging greater spend on activities that have on ground impact. BBBP has transformed from a policy initiative into a national movement by mobilizing various stakeholders, including government agencies, media, civil society, and the public at large.
BBBP primarily focuses on creating behavioural and social change in the way the girl child is perceived across the country. The nature of BBBP is such that beneficiaries' numbers are not measurable. As per latest reports of Health Management Information System (HMIS) of Ministry of Health & Family welfare (MoHFW), the Sex Ratio at Birth (SRB) is showing improving trends and has increased from 918 to 929 at national level during 2014-15 to 2024-25. As per UDISE data of Ministry of Education, Gross enrolment ratio (GER) of girls in the schools at secondary level has increased from 75.51% in 2014-15 to 83.4% in 2025-26.
Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) is a centrally sponsored scheme implemented by States/UTs across the country (except Telangana) w.e.f. 01.01.2017. The PMMVY is a Centrally Sponsored Maternity Benefit Scheme under which cash incentives of ₹5,000/- is provided directly to the Bank/Post Office account of the beneficiary in Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) mode for first child. The eligible beneficiaries receive the remaining cash incentive, as per approved norms towards maternity benefit under Janani Suraksha Yojana after institutional delivery, so that on an average a woman gets ₹6,000/-. Cash incentive of ₹6,000/- is also provided under PMMVY to eligible beneficiaries for second child subject to the second child being a girl. Benefits amounting to Rs. 20,446 crores have been extended to approximately 4.35 crore women across the country through this scheme since its inception (01.01.2017) till 15.07.2026.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
'বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও' কর্মসূচি শিশুদের লিঙ্গানুপাত এবং মহিলা ও কন্যাশিশুদের ক্ষমতায়ন-সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলোর সমাধানে সহায়ক
22 JUL 2026 4:03PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২২ জুলাই ২০২৬
'বেটি বাঁচাও বেটি পড়াও' প্রকল্পটি শিশু লিঙ্গ অনুপাত এবং মহিলা ও কন্যাশিশুর ক্ষমতায়ন সংক্রান্ত বিষয়গুলোর সমাধানে সহায়তা করে। এটি সংশ্লিষ্ট সব পক্ষকে তথ্য সরবরাহ, প্রভাব বিস্তার, প্রেরণা দান, সংযুক্তিকরণ ও ক্ষমতায়নের মাধ্যমে কন্যাশিশুর প্রতি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি ও আচরণগত পরিবর্তন আনার চেষ্টা করে। পঞ্চদশ অর্থ কমিশনের সময়কালে, 'মিশন শক্তি'-র 'সম্বল' (SAMBAL) কার্যক্রমের একটি অংশ হিসেবে বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পঢ়াও-কে দেশের সমস্ত জেলায় সম্প্রসারিত করা হয়েছে। এর আওতায় বহুমুখী পদক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে এমন সব কার্যক্রমে অধিক ব্যয়ের ওপর জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে যা বাস্তবে চোখে পড়ে এবং প্রভাব ফেলে। সরকারি সংস্থা, গণমাধ্যম, নাগরিক সমাজ এবং সাধারণ মানুষকে একত্রিত করার মাধ্যমে বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পঢ়াও একটি নীতিগত উদ্যোগ থেকে জাতীয় আন্দোলনে রূপান্তরিত হয়েছে।
বেটি বাঁচাও, বেটি পঢ়াও মূলত সারা দেশে কন্যাশিশুর প্রতি দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতে আচরণগত ও সামাজিক পরিবর্তন আনার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেয়। এই প্রকল্পের প্রকৃতি এমন যে, এর সুবিধাভোগীদের সংখ্যা সুনির্দিষ্টভাবে পরিমাপ করা সম্ভব নয়। স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ মন্ত্রকের 'হেলথ ম্যানেজমেন্ট ইনফরমেশন সিস্টেম' (HMIS)-এর সর্বশেষ প্রতিবেদন অনুযায়ী, জন্মকালীন লিঙ্গ অনুপাতের (SRB) ক্ষেত্রে উন্নতির প্রবণতা দেখা যাচ্ছে; ২০১৪-১৫ থেকে ২০২৪-২৫ সময়কালে জাতীয় পর্যায়ে এই অনুপাত ৯১৮ থেকে বেড়ে ৯২৯ হয়েছে। শিক্ষা মন্ত্রকের UDISE-এর তথ্য অনুযায়ী, মাধ্যমিক স্তরের স্কুলগুলিতে ছাত্রীদের মোট ভর্তির হার (GER) ২০১৪-১৫ সালের ৭৫.৫১% থেকে বেড়ে ২০২৫-২৬ সালে ৮৩.৪%-এ পৌঁছেছে।
'প্রধানমন্ত্রী মাতৃ বন্দনা যোজনা' (PMMVY) হলো কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ সাহায্যে ১লা জানুয়ারি ২০১৭ থেকে সারা দেশের রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলোতে (তেলেঙ্গানা ছাড়া) বাস্তবায়িত হচ্ছে। এটি একটি মাতৃত্বকালীন সুবিধা প্রকল্প, যার আওতায় প্রথম সন্তানের ক্ষেত্রে সুবিধাভোগীর ব্যাঙ্ক বা পোস্ট অফিস অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি নগদ ৫,০০০ টাকা প্রদান করা হয়। যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীরা 'জননী সুরক্ষা যোজনা'-র অনুমোদিত নিয়ম অনুযায়ী প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক প্রসবের পর অবশিষ্ট নগদ অর্থ সহায়তা পান, যার ফলে একজন মা গড়ে মোট ৬,০০০ টাকা সহায়তা লাভ করেন। এর আওতায় যোগ্য সুবিধাভোগীদের দ্বিতীয় সন্তানের ক্ষেত্রে ৬,০০০ টাকার নগদ সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়, তবে শর্ত থাকে যে দ্বিতীয় সন্তানটি অবশ্যই কন্যা হতে হবে। এই প্রকল্পের সূচনা (০১.০১.২০১৭) থেকে ১৫.০৭.২০২৬ পর্যন্ত সারা দেশের প্রায় ৪.৩৫ কোটি মহিলাকে ২০,৪৪৬ কোটি টাকার সুবিধা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের জবাবে নারী ও শিশু উন্নয়ন বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী সাবিত্রী ঠাকুর এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।