Ministry of Tribal Affairs
SETUP OF TRIBAL-FOCUSED MUSEUMS
22 JUL 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Raya Sabha that as on date, no such proposal for setting up of tribal-focused museum in the State of Jharkhand is under consideration by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs.
The Ministry has launched the scheme “Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)” in order to extend financial assistance to State Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) including Jharkhand. The “Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)” is a Centrally Sponsored Scheme fully funded (100%) by the Central Government which came into effect on & from 14.12.2017 and is administered by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The scheme is dedicated to strengthen Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in their infrastructural needs including the development of Tribal Museums / Tribal Freedom Fighters Museums (TFFMs), research & documentation activities and training & capacity building programmes, organization of tribal festivals /yatras for promotion & preservation of unique cultural heritage and for promoting tourism and organisation of exchange visits by tribes etc, so that the tribal culture practices, languages and rituals are preserved and disseminated.
Under the scheme “Support to Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs)”, the Ministry provides financial support to 29 Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) in States/Union Territories (UTs) including the TRI, Jharkhand on the basis of the Annual Action Plan submitted by the States/UTs subject to the approval of the Apex Committee chaired by the Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs. The scheme “Support to TRIs” is a demand driven scheme where TRIs of various States/UTs submit their projects/proposals to the Ministry as per their need basis. TRIs are primary institutions falling under the administrative control of the State Government/UT Administration.
Details of funds allocated and disbursed to Jharkhand Tribal Research Institute by the Ministry over last three years are as under:
Sl No.
Year
Funds allocated (₹ in lakh)
Funds released (₹ in lakh)
1
2023- 24
417.03
417.03
2
2024- 25
200.00
200.00
3
2025- 26
200.00
200.00

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
जनजातीय-केंद्रित संग्रहालयों की स्थापना
22 JUL 2026 4:06PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने राज्यसभा को सूचित किया कि फिलहाल झारखंड राज्य में जनजातियों पर केंद्रित संग्रहालय स्थापित करने का कोई प्रस्ताव जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के विचाराधीन नहीं है।
मंत्रालय ने झारखंड सहित राज्य जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को वित्तीय सहायता देने के लिए 'जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को सहायता' योजना शुरू की है। 'जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को सहायता' केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पूरी तरह से वित्त पोषित (100%) एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना है जो 14.12.2017 से प्रभावी है और इसे जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रशासित किया जाता है। यह योजना जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) की बुनियादी जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए समर्पित है। इसमें जनजातीय संग्रहालयों/जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता सेनानी संग्रहालयों (टीएफएफएम) का विकास, अनुसंधान और दस्तावेजीकरण के काम, प्रशिक्षण और क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम, अनोखी सांस्कृतिक विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और संरक्षित करने के लिए जनजातीय त्योहारों/यात्राओं का आयोजन, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देना और जनजातियों के बीच यात्राओं का आयोजन आदि शामिल हैं, ताकि जनजातीय संस्कृति, रीति-रिवाजों, भाषाओं और परंपराओं को संरक्षित और प्रसारित किया जा सके।
'जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थानों (टीआरआई) को सहायता' योजना के तहत मंत्रालय राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (यूटी) द्वारा जमा किए गए सालाना एक्शन प्लान के आधार पर 29 ट्राइबल रिसर्च इंस्टिट्यूट्स (टीआरआई) को आर्थिक सहायता देता है। इसमें झारखंड का टीआरआई भी शामिल है। यह सहायता जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव की अध्यक्षता वाली शीर्ष समिति की मंजूरी के अधीन दी जाती है। 'टीआरआई को सहायता' योजना एक मांग संचालित योजना है जहां विभिन्न राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के टीआरआई अपनी परियोजनाओं/प्रस्तावों को अपनी आवश्यकता के आधार पर मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत करते हैं। टीआरआई मुख्य संस्थान हैं जो राज्य सरकार/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश प्रशासन के प्रशासनिक नियंत्रण में आते हैं।
मंत्रालय द्वारा पिछले तीन वर्षों में झारखंड जनजातीय अनुसंधान संस्थान को आवंटित और वितरित की गई धनराशि का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
क्रम संख्या
वर्ष
आवंटित धनराशि (लाख रुपये में)
जारी की गई धनराशि (लाख रुपये में)
1
2023- 24
417.03
417.03
2
2024- 25
200.00
200.00
3
2025- 26
200.00
200.00