Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INCLUSION OF GOR BOLI IN THE EIGHTH SCHEDULE
22 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Raya Sabha that the Ministry of Home Affairs has informed that there have been demands from time to time for inclusion of several Indian languages in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution including ‘Gor Boli’. However, there are no fixed criteria for consideration of any language for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The attempts to fix such criteria through Pahwa and Sitakant Mohapatra Committees have remained inconclusive. As the evolution of dialects and languages is a dynamic process, influenced by socio-cultural, economic and political developments, it is difficult to fix any criterion for languages for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The Government is conscious of the sentiments and requirements for inclusion of other languages in the Eighth Schedule. Such requests have to be considered keeping in mind these sentiments, and the other relevant considerations.
(d): The Ministry of culture has informed that to preserve and propagate the endangered and tribal languages of India, Sahitya Akademi has instituted a Language Development Board. Through the Board, Akademi periodically organizes Language Conventions. A two-day Banjara Language Convention was organized by the Akademi on 10-11 September 2022 at Hyderabad. Apart from the Language Conventions, Sahitya Akademi confers Bhasha Samman on the scholars in two categories – for research in Classical and Medieval Literature of India and for outstanding contributions to the development and enrichment of unrecognized languages including tribal languages like Banjara. In order to collect, preserve and disseminate vast tribal and oral literature of India, Sahitya Akademi has established two centres, North-East Centre for Oral Literature (NECOL) at Agartala, Imphal and Centre for Oral and Tribal Literature (COTLIT) in New Delhi.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
आठवीं अनुसूची में गोर बोली को शामिल करना
22 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री श्री दुर्गादास उइके ने राज्यसभा को बताया कि गृह मंत्रालय ने जानकारी दी है कि समय-समय पर संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में 'गोर बोली' सहित कई भारतीय भाषाओं को शामिल करने की मांगें उठती रही हैं। हालांकि, संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में किसी भाषा को शामिल करने पर विचार करने के लिए कोई निश्चित मानदंड नहीं हैं। पाहवा और सीताकांत महापात्र कमिटियों के जरिए ऐसे मानदंड तय करने की कोशिशें बेनतीजा रही हैं। बोलियों और भाषाओं का विकास एक गतिशील प्रक्रिया है, जो सामाजिक-सांस्कृतिक, आर्थिक और राजनीतिक बदलावों से प्रभावित होती है। इसलिए संविधान की आठवीं अनुसूची में शामिल करने के लिए भाषाओं का कोई निश्चित मापदंड तय करना मुश्किल है। सरकार आठवीं अनुसूची में अन्य भाषाओं को शामिल करने की भावनाओं और आवश्यकताओं के प्रति जागरूक है। ऐसे अनुरोधों पर इन भावनाओं और अन्य संबंधित बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए विचार किया जाना चाहिए।
(डी): संस्कृति मंत्रालय ने जानकारी दी है कि भारत की लुप्तप्राय और जनजातीय भाषाओं को संरक्षित और प्रचारित करने के लिए, साहित्य अकादमी ने एक भाषा विकास बोर्ड का गठन किया है। बोर्ड के माध्यम से अकादमी समय-समय पर भाषा सम्मेलनों का आयोजन करती है। अकादमी द्वारा 10-11 सितंबर 2022 को हैदराबाद में दो दिवसीय बंजारा भाषा सम्मेलन आयोजित किया गया। भाषा संबंधी नियमों के अलावा, साहित्य अकादमी विद्वानों को दो श्रेणियों में 'भाषा सम्मान' देती है – भारत के शास्त्रीय और मध्यकालीन साहित्य में शोध के लिए और बंजारा जैसी जनजातीय भाषाओं सहित उन भाषाओं के विकास और संवर्धन में उत्कृष्ट योगदान के लिए जिन्हें अभी तक मान्यता नहीं मिली है। भारत के विशाल जनजातीय और मौखिक साहित्य को एकत्र करने, संरक्षित करने और प्रसारित करने के लिए, साहित्य अकादमी ने अगरतला के इम्फाल में नॉर्थ-ईस्ट सेंटर फॉर ओरल लिटरेचर (एनईसीओएल) और नई दिल्ली में सेंटर फॉर ओरल एंड ट्राइबल लिटरेचर (सीओटीएलआईटी) नामक दो केंद्रों की स्थापना की है।