Ministry of Tribal Affairs
INCLUSION OF GOR BOLI IN THE EIGHTH SCHEDULE
22 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Tribal Affairs Shri Durgadas Uikey informed Raya Sabha that the Ministry of Home Affairs has informed that there have been demands from time to time for inclusion of several Indian languages in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution including ‘Gor Boli’. However, there are no fixed criteria for consideration of any language for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The attempts to fix such criteria through Pahwa and Sitakant Mohapatra Committees have remained inconclusive. As the evolution of dialects and languages is a dynamic process, influenced by socio-cultural, economic and political developments, it is difficult to fix any criterion for languages for inclusion in the Eighth Schedule to the Constitution. The Government is conscious of the sentiments and requirements for inclusion of other languages in the Eighth Schedule. Such requests have to be considered keeping in mind these sentiments, and the other relevant considerations.
(d): The Ministry of culture has informed that to preserve and propagate the endangered and tribal languages of India, Sahitya Akademi has instituted a Language Development Board. Through the Board, Akademi periodically organizes Language Conventions. A two-day Banjara Language Convention was organized by the Akademi on 10-11 September 2022 at Hyderabad. Apart from the Language Conventions, Sahitya Akademi confers Bhasha Samman on the scholars in two categories – for research in Classical and Medieval Literature of India and for outstanding contributions to the development and enrichment of unrecognized languages including tribal languages like Banjara. In order to collect, preserve and disseminate vast tribal and oral literature of India, Sahitya Akademi has established two centres, North-East Centre for Oral Literature (NECOL) at Agartala, Imphal and Centre for Oral and Tribal Literature (COTLIT) in New Delhi.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
آٹھویں شیڈول میں گور بولی کی شمولیت
22 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب درگا داس اوئیکے نے راجیہ سبھا کو بتایا کہ وزارت داخلہ کے مطابق، وقتاً فوقتاً متعدد بھارتی زبانوں، بشمول گور بولی کو آئین کے آٹھویں جدول میں شامل کرنے کے مطالبات موصول ہوتے رہے ہیں۔ تاہم، آئین کے آٹھویں جدول میں کسی زبان کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کوئی طے شدہ معیار موجود نہیں ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں پاہوا کمیٹی اور سیتا کانت مہا پاترا کمیٹی کے ذریعے معیار مقرر کرنے کی کوششیں کی گئی تھیں، لیکن وہ کسی حتمی نتیجے تک نہیں پہنچ سکیں۔ چونکہ بولیوں اور زبانوں کا ارتقا ایک مسلسل اور متحرک عمل ہے، جو سماجی، ثقافتی، معاشی اور سیاسی عوامل سے متاثر ہوتا ہے، اس لیے آٹھویں جدول میں زبانوں کو شامل کرنے کے لیے کوئی یکساں معیار مقرر کرنا مشکل ہے۔ حکومت دیگر زبانوں کو آٹھویں جدول میں شامل کیے جانے سے متعلق عوامی جذبات اور ضروریات سے پوری طرح آگاہ ہے۔ اس نوعیت کی درخواستوں پر انہی جذبات اور دیگر متعلقہ عوامل کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے غور کیا جاتا ہے۔
(d): وزارت ثقافت نے بتایا کہ بھارت کی معدومیت کے خطرے سے دوچار اور قبائلی زبانوں کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے ساہتیہ اکادمی نے ایک لینگویج ڈیولپمنٹ بورڈ قائم کیا ہے۔ اس بورڈ کے ذریعے اکادمی وقتاً فوقتاً زبانی کنونشنز کا انعقاد کرتی ہے۔ اسی سلسلے میں 10 اور 11 ستمبر 2022 کو حیدرآباد میں دو روزہ بنجارا زبان کنونشن منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ زبان کے کنونشن کے علاوہ، ساہتیہ اکادمی دو زمروں میں اہلِ علم کو بھاشا سمان سے نوازتی ہے: ایک، ہندوستان کے کلاسیکی اور قرونِ وسطیٰ کے ادب پر تحقیق کے لیے، اور دوسرا، ایسی غیر تسلیم شدہ زبانوں، بشمول بنجارا جیسی قبائلی زبانوں، کی ترقی اور فروغ میں نمایاں خدمات انجام دینے والوں کے لیے۔ بھارت کے وسیع قبائلی اور زبانی ادب کو جمع کرنے، محفوظ رکھنے اور عام کرنے کے مقصد سے ساہتیہ اکادمی نے دو مراکز بھی قائم کیے ہیں: شمال مشرقی زبانی ادب مرکز (این ای سی او ایل)، جس کے مراکز اگرتلہ اور امپھال میں ہیں، اور زبانی و قبائلی ادب مرکز (سی او ٹی ایل آئی ٹی)، جو نئی دہلی میں قائم ہے۔