Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
International Mobility of Skilled Workers
22 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog Working Paper titled "States' Framework: Advancing International Mobility for Skilled Workers", released in May 2026, highlights that India has the world's largest overseas migrant population of 18.5 million and underlines the need to strengthen skilling and institutional mechanisms to meet global labour demand. The Working Paper serves as a guiding framework for strengthening overseas employment and mobility systems.
The Ministry of External Affairs has shared data on 25 priority countries, along with the sectors and job roles in these countries facing labour shortages.
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is undertaking the following measures to impart the necessary skills to Indian workers for international opportunities, and to align skill development programmes with country-specific overseas labour market requirements:
i. Agreements/ MoUs: MSDE has signed Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) with 8 countries — Australia, Denmark, France, Germany, Japan, Qatar, Singapore and the UAE — for technical exchanges and collaborative training programmes. MSDE is also facilitating deployment of workers to Israel and Mauritius under temporary labour recruitment agreements signed by MEA with these countries. To strengthen India's skills and TVET ecosystem, MSDE has signed an MoU with the World Economic Forum (WEF) and has launched the India Skills Accelerator. Separately, MEA has signed 22 Migration and Mobility Partnership Agreements/Labour Mobility Agreements, of which 9 — with Australia, Austria, Denmark, Germany, Israel, Italy, Japan, Mauritius and the UK — include specific skill development provisions.
ii. Training Programmes in Collaboration with Foreign Countries: MSDE is implementing programmes such as the Technical Intern Training Programme (TITP) with Japan, to facilitate skilling for mobility in healthcare, hospitality and other sectors. Additionally, the Indo-German Green Skills Programme (IGGSP) with Germany aims to skill and certify youth in green technologies in line with international standards.
iii. Skill India International Centres (SIICs): In line with the Budget announcement for FY 2023-24, MSDE has operationalised 7 Skill India International Centres so far at Bengaluru, Bhubaneswar, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Kanpur, Ludhiana, and Varanasi offering Pre-Departure Orientation Training, language training and cultural/soft-skills orientation to prepare workers for overseas employment.
This information was given by the Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE), Shri Jayant Chaudhary in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कुशल कामगारों की अंतर्राष्ट्रीय परिवर्तनशीलता
22 JUL 2026 4:07PM by PIB Delhi
मई 2026 में जारी नीति आयोग के कार्य-पत्र, जिसका स्टेट्स फ्रेमवर्क: एडवांसिंग इंटरनेशनल मोबिलिटी फॉर स्किल्ड वर्कर्सहै, में यह उल्लेख किया गया है कि भारत में विश्व की सबसे बड़ी प्रवासी आबादी है, जिसकी संख्या 1.85 करोड़ है। इस वैश्विक श्रम मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कौशल विकास और संस्थागत तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया है। यह कार्य-पत्र विदेशों में रोजगार और श्रम गतिशीलता प्रणालियों को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एक मार्गदर्शक रूपरेखा के रूप में कार्य करता है।
विदेश मंत्रालय ने 25 प्राथमिकता वाले देशों से संबंधित आंकड़े साझा किए हैं, जिनमें इन देशों में श्रम की कमी वाले क्षेत्रों और जॉब रोल का विवरण शामिल है।
कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) अंतरराष्ट्रीय अवसरों के लिए भारतीय कामगारों को आवश्यक कौशल प्रदान करने तथा कौशल विकास कार्यक्रमों को देश-विशिष्ट विदेशी श्रम बाजार की आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए निम्नलिखित उपाय कर रहा है:
(i) समझौते/समझौता ज्ञापन: कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) ने तकनीकी आदान-प्रदान और सहयोगात्मक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के लिए 8 देशों—ऑस्ट्रेलिया, डेनमार्क, फ्रांस, जर्मनी, जापान, कतर, सिंगापुर और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात—के साथ समझौता ज्ञापनों (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। एमएसडीई इन देशों के साथ विदेश मंत्रालय द्वारा किए गए अस्थायी श्रमिक भर्ती समझौतों के अंतर्गत इज़राइल और मॉरीशस में कामगारों की तैनाती को भी सुगम बना रहा है। भारत के कौशल और तकनीकी एवं व्यावसायिक शिक्षा तथा प्रशिक्षण (टीवीईटी) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को सुदृढ़ करने के लिए एमएसडीई ने विश्व आर्थिक मंच (डब्ल्यूईएफ) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं और इंडिया स्किल्स एक्सेलरेटर का शुभारंभ किया है। अलग से, विदेश मंत्रालय ने 22 प्रवासन और गतिशीलता भागीदारी समझौतों/श्रम गतिशीलता समझौतों पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, जिनमें से 9—ऑस्ट्रेलिया, ऑस्ट्रिया, डेनमार्क, जर्मनी, इज़राइल, इटली, जापान, मॉरीशस और यूनाइटेड किंगडम के साथ—में कौशल विकास संबंधी विशिष्ट प्रावधान शामिल हैं।
(ii) विदेशी देशों के सहयोग से प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम: एमएसडीई जापान के साथ तकनीकी प्रशिक्षु प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम (टीआईटीपी) जैसे कार्यक्रमों का कार्यान्वयन कर रहा है, ताकि स्वास्थ्य सेवा, आतिथ्य और अन्य क्षेत्रों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय गतिशीलता के लिए कौशल विकास को सुगम बनाया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, जर्मनी के साथ भारत-जर्मनी हरित कौशल कार्यक्रम (आईजीजीएसपी) का उद्देश्य अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप युवाओं को हरित प्रौद्योगिकियों में कौशल प्रदान करना और प्रमाणित करना है।
(iii) कौशल भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्र (एसआईआईसी): वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के बजट में की गई घोषणा के अनुरूप, एमएसडीई ने अब तक 7 कौशल भारत अंतरराष्ट्रीय केंद्रों को बेंगलुरु, भुवनेश्वर, गुवाहाटी, हैदराबाद, कानपुर, लुधियाना और वाराणसी में कार्यशील बनाया है। इन केंद्रों में विदेशों में रोजगार के लिए कामगारों को तैयार करने हेतु प्रस्थान-पूर्व अभिमुखीकरण प्रशिक्षण, भाषा प्रशिक्षण तथा सांस्कृतिक/सॉफ्ट-स्किल अभिमुखीकरण प्रदान किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्यसभा में कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता राज्य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री जयन्‍त चौधरी द्वारा एक लिखित उत्तर में दी गई।