Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Supports Indian Filmmakers through Financial Assistance, International Partnerships and Global Promotion
A High-Level Study Group also Constituted to Further Examine Opportunities and Challenges in the Indian Film Sector
22 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Development, Communication and Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC) Scheme, the Government provides financial assistance for the production of regional films. These initiatives benefit filmmakers across the country, including those from Maharashtra, and contribute to strengthening India's film ecosystem and enhancing its global competitiveness.
The Government has also undertaken several initiatives to strengthen the Indian film ecosystem and enhance the global outreach of Indian cinema. Through the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), financial assistance is provided to such filmmakers.
To facilitate international promotion and market access, the Government supports the participation of Indian filmmakers at major international film festivals and film markets. The Ministry also collaborates with industry bodies such as The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) to promote Indian cinema and create opportunities for international partnerships.
In addition, financial assistance is provided to Indian Missions abroad for organising activities aimed at promoting Indian cinema and facilitating engagement between Indian and international film industries. Such initiatives include the WAVES Bazaar, Work-in-Progress Labs, Viewing Rooms, film markets, and programmes for facilitating international coproductions. These platforms provide project development support, networking opportunities, and international market access to Indian Filmmakers.
Maharashtra continues to be one of the country's leading film production hubs, with worldclass infrastructure and facilities. Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari (Film City), Goregaon is located in Mumbai. Institutes like the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune, and Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai support capacity building of the sector. Apart from these, a wide network of production and post-production facilities by private sector is also functioning across Mumbai, Pune and Nashik.
To further examine the issues related to film sector, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has recently constituted a High-Level Study Group. Based on the report of this Group, further policy interventions will be formulated.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha raised by Dr. Amol Ramsing Kolhe.

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
ભારતીય ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓને નાણાકીય સહાય, વૈશ્વિક પ્રચાર અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહયોગ દ્વારા સરકારનું સમર્થન
ભારતીય ફિલ્મ ક્ષેત્રની તકો અને પડકારોના વધુ અભ્યાસ માટે ઉચ્ચસ્તરીય અભ્યાસ જૂથની રચના
22 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ડેવલપમેન્ટ, કમ્યુનિકેશન એન્ડ ડિસેમિનેશન ઓફ ફિલ્મિક કન્ટેન્ટ (DCDFC) સ્કીમ હેઠળ, સરકાર પ્રાદેશિક ફિલ્મોના નિર્માણ માટે નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડે છે. આ પહેલોથી મહારાષ્ટ્ર સહિત દેશભરના ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓને લાભ થાય છે અને તે ભારતની ફિલ્મ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા તથા તેની વૈશ્વિક સ્પર્ધાત્મકતા વધારવામાં યોગદાન આપે છે.
સરકારે ભારતીય ફિલ્મ ઇકોસિસ્ટમને મજબૂત કરવા અને ભારતીય સિનેમાની વૈશ્વિક પહોંચ વધારવા માટે પણ અસંખ્ય પહેલો હાથ ધરી છે. નેશનલ ફિલ્મ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NFDC) દ્વારા આવા ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય પ્રચાર અને બજાર પહોંચને સુગમ બનાવવા માટે, સરકાર પ્રમુખ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ મહોત્સવો અને ફિલ્મ બજારોમાં ભારતીય ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓની ભાગીદારીને ટેકો આપે છે. આ મંત્રાલય ભારતીય સિનેમાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાગીદારી માટે તકો ઊભી કરવા માટે ધ ફેડરેશન ઓફ ઇન્ડિયન ચેમ્બર્સ ઓફ કોમર્સ એન્ડ ઇન્ડસ્ટ્રી (FICCI) અને ઇન્ટરનેશનલ ચેમ્બર ઓફ કોમર્સ (ICC) જેવી ઉદ્યોગ સંસ્થાઓ સાથે પણ સહયોગ કરે છે.
આ ઉપરાંત, ભારતીય સિનેમાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાના ઉદ્દેશ્યથી પ્રવૃત્તિઓનું આયોજન કરવા અને ભારતીય તથા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગો વચ્ચે જોડાણ સુગમ બનાવવા માટે વિદેશ સ્થિત ભારતીય મિશનોને નાણાકીય સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવે છે. આવી પહેલોમાં વેવ્ઝ બજાર, વર્ક-ઇન-પ્રોગ્રેસ લેબ્સ, વ્યુઇંગ રૂમ્સ, ફિલ્મ બજારો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સહ-ઉત્પાદનોને સુગમ બનાવવા માટેના કાર્યક્રમોનો સમાવેશ થાય છે. આ મંચો ભારતીય ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓને પ્રોજેક્ટ ડેવલપમેન્ટ સપોર્ટ, નેટવર્કિંગની તકો અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય બજાર સુધી પહોંચ પૂરી પાડે છે.
મહારાષ્ટ્ર વિશ્વકક્ષાના ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર અને સુવિધાઓ સાથે દેશના અગ્રણી ફિલ્મ પ્રોડક્શન હબમાંથી એક તરીકે સતત જળવાઈ રહ્યું છે. દાદાસાહેબ ફાળકે ચિત્રનગરી (ફિલ્મ સીટી), ગોરેગાંવ મુંબઈમાં આવેલું છે. ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (FTII), પુણે અને ઇન્ડિયન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ક્રિએટિવ ટેકનોલોજીસ (IICT), મુંબઈ જેવી સંસ્થાઓ આ ક્ષેત્રની ક્ષમતા નિર્માણમાં સમર્થન આપે છે. આ સિવાય, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર દ્વારા પ્રોડક્શન અને પોસ્ટ-પ્રોડક્શન સુવિધાઓનું એક વ્યાપક નેટવર્ક પણ મુંબઈ, પુણે અને નાસિકમાં કાર્યરત છે.
ફિલ્મ ક્ષેત્ર સંબંધિત મુદ્દાઓની વધુ તપાસ કરવા માટે, માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે તાજેતરમાં એક ઉચ્ચ સ્તરીય સ્ટડી ગ્રુપની રચના કરી છે. આ ગ્રુપના અહેવાલના આધારે વધુ નીતિ વિષયક હસ્તક્ષેપ તૈયાર કરવામાં આવશે.
આ માહિતી માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ અને સંસદીય બાબતોના રાજ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. એલ. મુરુગને આજે લોકસભામાં ડૉ. અમોલ રામસિંગ કોલ્હે દ્વારા પૂછાયેલા એક અતારાંકિત પ્રશ્નના લેખિત જવાબમાં આપી હતી.