Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Supports Indian Filmmakers through Financial Assistance, International Partnerships and Global Promotion
A High-Level Study Group also Constituted to Further Examine Opportunities and Challenges in the Indian Film Sector
22 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Development, Communication and Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC) Scheme, the Government provides financial assistance for the production of regional films. These initiatives benefit filmmakers across the country, including those from Maharashtra, and contribute to strengthening India's film ecosystem and enhancing its global competitiveness.
The Government has also undertaken several initiatives to strengthen the Indian film ecosystem and enhance the global outreach of Indian cinema. Through the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), financial assistance is provided to such filmmakers.
To facilitate international promotion and market access, the Government supports the participation of Indian filmmakers at major international film festivals and film markets. The Ministry also collaborates with industry bodies such as The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) to promote Indian cinema and create opportunities for international partnerships.
In addition, financial assistance is provided to Indian Missions abroad for organising activities aimed at promoting Indian cinema and facilitating engagement between Indian and international film industries. Such initiatives include the WAVES Bazaar, Work-in-Progress Labs, Viewing Rooms, film markets, and programmes for facilitating international coproductions. These platforms provide project development support, networking opportunities, and international market access to Indian Filmmakers.
Maharashtra continues to be one of the country's leading film production hubs, with worldclass infrastructure and facilities. Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari (Film City), Goregaon is located in Mumbai. Institutes like the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune, and Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai support capacity building of the sector. Apart from these, a wide network of production and post-production facilities by private sector is also functioning across Mumbai, Pune and Nashik.
To further examine the issues related to film sector, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has recently constituted a High-Level Study Group. Based on the report of this Group, further policy interventions will be formulated.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha raised by Dr. Amol Ramsing Kolhe.

ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು, ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಗಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಚಾರದ ಮೂಲಕ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರಿಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರದ ಬೆಂಬಲ
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಗುಂಪು ರಚನೆ
22 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ, ಸಂವಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ (DCDFC) ಯೋಜನೆಯಡಿಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರಗಳ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಕ್ಕೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಇರುವ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರಿಗೆ ಪ್ರಯೋಜನವನ್ನು ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ ಹಾಗೂ ಭಾರತದ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅದರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸ್ಪರ್ಧಾತ್ಮಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೊಡುಗೆ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ.
ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಪರಿಸರ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಿನೆಮಾದ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಪ್ರಸಾರವನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಹಲವಾರು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿದೆ. ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ನಿಗಮದ (NFDC) ಮೂಲಕ ಅಂತಹ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಪ್ರಚಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸಲು, ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋತ್ಸವಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತದೆ. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಿನೆಮಾವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಭಾಗಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯಗಳಿಗೆ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಸಲು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಫೆಡರೇಶನ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಚೇಂಬರ್ಸ್ ಆಫ್ ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಇಂಡಸ್ಟ್ರಿ (FICCI) ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಟರ್ನ್ಯಾಷನಲ್ ಚೇಂಬರ್ ಆಫ್ ಕಾಮರ್ಸ್ (ICC) ನಂತಹ ಉದ್ಯಮ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ಸಹಯೋಗ ಹೊಂದಿದೆ.
ಇದರ ಜೊತೆಗೆ, ಭಾರತೀಯ ಸಿನೆಮಾವನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಹಾಗೂ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರೋದ್ಯಮಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ತೊಡಗಿಸಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಉದ್ದೇಶದಿಂದ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲು ವಿದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಭಾರತೀಯ ರಾಯಭಾರ ಕಚೇರಿಗಳಿಗೆ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ನೆರವು ನೀಡಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಇಂತಹ ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 'ವೇವ್ಸ್ ಬಜಾರ್', ಕಾರ್ಯಪ್ರಗತಿಯಲ್ಲಿರುವ ಲ್ಯಾಬ್‌ಗಳು, ವೀಕ್ಷಣಾ ಕೊಠಡಿಗಳು, ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಹ-ನಿರ್ಮಾಣಗಳನ್ನು ಸುಗಮಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಸೇರಿವೆ. ಈ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳು ಭಾರತೀಯ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಪಕರಿಗೆ ಯೋಜನಾ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಬೆಂಬಲ, ಸಂಪರ್ಕ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳು (networking opportunities) ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಾರುಕಟ್ಟೆ ಲಭ್ಯತೆಯನ್ನು ಒದಗಿಸುತ್ತವೆ.
ಮಹಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರವು ವಿಶ್ವದರ್ಜೆಯ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳೊಂದಿಗೆ ದೇಶದ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಕೇಂದ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಒಂದಾಗಿ ಮುಂದುವರಿದಿದೆ. ದಾದಾಸಾಹೇಬ್ ಫಾಲ್ಕೆ ಚಿತ್ರನಗರಿ (ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಸಿಟಿ), ಗೋರೆಗಾಂವ್ ಮುಂಬೈನಲ್ಲಿದೆ. ಫಿಲ್ಮ್ ಅಂಡ್ ಟೆಲಿವಿಷನ್ ಇನ್‌ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಇಂಡಿಯಾ (FTII), ಪುಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಿಯನ್ ಇನ್‌ಸ್ಟಿಟ್ಯೂಟ್ ಆಫ್ ಕ್ರಿಯೇಟಿವ್ ಟೆಕ್ನಾಲಜೀಸ್ (IICT), ಮುಂಬೈನಂತಹ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳು ಈ ವಲಯದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯ ವೃದ್ಧಿಗೆ ಬೆಂಬಲ ನೀಡುತ್ತವೆ. ಇವುಗಳನ್ನು ಹೊರತುಪಡಿಸಿ, ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯದ ನಿರ್ಮಾಣ ಮತ್ತು ನಿರ್ಮಾಣದ ನಂತರದ (post-production) ಸೌಲಭ್ಯಗಳ ವಿಶಾಲ ಜಾಲವು ಮುಂಬೈ, ಪುಣೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಾಸಿಕ್‌ನಾದ್ಯಂತ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತಿದೆ.
ಚಲನಚಿತ್ರ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ಸಂಬಂಧಿಸಿದ ವಿಷಯಗಳನ್ನು ಮತ್ತಷ್ಟು ಪರಿಶೀಲಿಸಲು, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಉನ್ನತ ಮಟ್ಟದ ಅಧ್ಯಯನ ಗುಂಪನ್ನು ರಚಿಸಿದೆ. ಈ ಗುಂಪಿನ ವರದಿಯ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಮುಂದಿನ ನೀತಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ರೂಪಿಸಲಾಗುವುದು.
ಲೋಕಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಾ. ಅಮೋಲ್ ರಾಮ್‌ಸಿಂಗ್ ಕೊಲ್ಹೆ ಅವರು ಕೇಳಿದ ಬಗೆಹರಿಯದ ಪ್ರಶ್ನೆಗೆ ನೀಡಿದ ಲಿಖಿತ ಉತ್ತರದಲ್ಲಿ, ವಾರ್ತಾ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಾರ ಹಾಗೂ ಸಂಸದೀಯ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸಚಿವರಾದ ಡಾ. ಎಲ್. ಮುರುಗನ್ ಈ ಮಾಹಿತಿಯನ್ನು ನೀಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.