Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Government Supports Indian Filmmakers through Financial Assistance, International Partnerships and Global Promotion
A High-Level Study Group also Constituted to Further Examine Opportunities and Challenges in the Indian Film Sector
22 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Development, Communication and Dissemination of Filmic Content (DCDFC) Scheme, the Government provides financial assistance for the production of regional films. These initiatives benefit filmmakers across the country, including those from Maharashtra, and contribute to strengthening India's film ecosystem and enhancing its global competitiveness.
The Government has also undertaken several initiatives to strengthen the Indian film ecosystem and enhance the global outreach of Indian cinema. Through the National Film Development Corporation (NFDC), financial assistance is provided to such filmmakers.
To facilitate international promotion and market access, the Government supports the participation of Indian filmmakers at major international film festivals and film markets. The Ministry also collaborates with industry bodies such as The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) and International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) to promote Indian cinema and create opportunities for international partnerships.
In addition, financial assistance is provided to Indian Missions abroad for organising activities aimed at promoting Indian cinema and facilitating engagement between Indian and international film industries. Such initiatives include the WAVES Bazaar, Work-in-Progress Labs, Viewing Rooms, film markets, and programmes for facilitating international coproductions. These platforms provide project development support, networking opportunities, and international market access to Indian Filmmakers.
Maharashtra continues to be one of the country's leading film production hubs, with worldclass infrastructure and facilities. Dadasaheb Phalke Chitranagari (Film City), Goregaon is located in Mumbai. Institutes like the Film and Television Institute of India (FTII), Pune, and Indian Institute of Creative Technologies (IICT), Mumbai support capacity building of the sector. Apart from these, a wide network of production and post-production facilities by private sector is also functioning across Mumbai, Pune and Nashik.
To further examine the issues related to film sector, the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has recently constituted a High-Level Study Group. Based on the report of this Group, further policy interventions will be formulated.
This information was provided by the Minister of State for Information and Broadcasting and Parliamentary Affairs, Dr. L. Murugan, in a written reply to an Unstarred Question in the Lok Sabha raised by Dr. Amol Ramsing Kolhe.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सरकार द्वारा वित्तीय सहायता, अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी और वैश्विक प्रचार के माध्यम से भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं को समर्थन
भारतीय फिल्म सेक्टर में अवसरों और चुनौतियों की पड़ताल के लिए एक उच्च-स्तरीय अध्ययन समूह भी बनाया गया
22 JUL 2026 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
डेवलपमेंट, कम्युनिकेशन एंड डिसेमिनेशन ऑफ फिल्मिक कंटेंट (डीसीडीएफसी) स्कीम के तहत, सरकार रीजनल फिल्मों के प्रोडक्शन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता देती है। इन प्रयासों से महाराष्ट्र समेत पूरे देश के फिल्म निर्माताओं को लाभ होता है और ये भारत के फिल्म इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और इसकी वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ाने में मदद करते हैं।
सरकार ने भारतीय फिल्म इकोसिस्टम को मजबूत करने और भारतीय सिनेमा की वैश्विक पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए कई पहलें भी की हैं। राष्ट्रीय फिल्म विकास निगम (एनएफडीसी) के जरिए ऐसे फिल्म निर्माताओं को वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है।
अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रचार और मार्केट तक पहुंच को आसान बनाने के लिए, सरकार बड़े अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म उत्सव और फिल्म मार्केट में भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं की भागीदारी का समर्थन करती है। मंत्रालय की ओर से भारतीय सिनेमा का प्रचार करने और अंतरराष्ट्रीय साझेदारी के अवसर तैयार करने के लिए फेडरेशन ऑफ इंडियन चैंबर्स ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री (फिक्‍की) और इंटरनेशनल चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स (आईसीसी) जैसे इंडस्ट्री से जुड़े संगठनों के साथ भी समन्वय स्थापित किया जाता है।
इसके अलावा, विदेश में भारतीय मिशन को भारतीय सिनेमा को बढ़ावा देने तथा भारतीय और अंतरराष्ट्रीय फिल्म इंडस्ट्री के बीच जुड़ाव को आसान बनाने के मकसद से कार्यक्रम आयोजित करने के लिए वित्तीय सहायता दी जाती है। ऐसी कोशिशों में वेव्स बाज़ार, वर्क-इन-प्रोग्रेस लैब्स, व्यूइंग रूम, फिल्म मार्केट और अंतरराष्ट्रीय सह-उत्पादन को आसान बनाने वाले कार्यक्रम शामिल हैं। ये प्लेटफॉर्म भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं को परियोजना विकास समर्थन, नेटवर्किंग के मौके और अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार तक पहुंच प्रदान करते हैं।
महाराष्ट्र देश के सबसे बड़े फिल्म प्रोडक्शन हब में से एक बना हुआ है, जहां विश्वस्तरीय इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और सुविधाएं मौजूद हैं। दादासाहेब फाल्के चित्रनगरी (फिल्म सिटी), गोरेगांव मुंबई में है। भारतीय फिल्म एवं टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई), पुणे, और भारतीय रचनात्मक प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईसीटी), मुंबई जैसे संस्थान इस सेक्टर के क्षमता निर्माण में मदद करते हैं। इनके अलावा, निजी क्षेत्र की प्रोडक्शन और पोस्ट-प्रोडक्शन सुविधाओं का एक बड़ा नेटवर्क भी मुंबई, पुणे और नासिक में काम कर रहा है।
फिल्म सेक्टर से जुड़े मामलों की जांच करने के लिए, सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने हाल ही में एक उच्चस्तरीय अध्ययन समूह बनाया है। इस समूह की रिपोर्ट के आधार पर, आगे की नीति बनाई जाएगी।
सूचना और प्रसारण राज्य मंत्री तथा संसदीय कार्य मंत्री डॉ. एल. मुरुगन ने आज लोकसभा में डॉ. अमोल रामसिंह कोल्हे द्वारा उठाए गए एक अतारांकित प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।