Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: COMMERCIALISATION AND TRANSFER OF GOVERNMENT-DEVELOPED TECHNOLOGIES
22 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has established several institutional and national frameworks for commercialising technologies developed by government laboratories and research institutions. National Research Development Corporation (NRDC), under the Department of Scientific & Industrial Research, is the principal institutional vehicle for licensing, technology transfer, industry partnerships and startup support. NRDC has licensed technologies to over 5,100 entrepreneurs and assisted in filing more than 2,100 Intellectual Properties (IPs), besides supporting patenting, feasibility studies, prototyping, pilot plants, and export of technologies to other countries. The Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR)’s guidelines for Technology Transfer and Utilisation of Knowledgebase are used in commercialisation across its constituent laboratories. The Department of Biotechnology’s (DBT) notification of the IP Guidelines 2023 provides a framework for commercialization of technologies developed by its research institutions. The IP is owned completely by the institutions and licensed through the institutional IP mechanisms, both through exclusive and non-exclusive mechanisms as per the guidance of the institutional IP committees.
In addition, institutional mechanisms such as CSIR's Business Development Groups (BDGs), incubation centres, Technical Research Centres (TRCs) help in establishing collaborations between research institutions, investors and industry for commercialisation of technologies. The Technology Development Board (TDB) at the Department of Science and Technology has been providing equity or other modes of financial assistance for commercialisation of indigenous technologies.
The Biotechnology Industrial Research Assistance Council (BIRAC), under DBT, has set up nationwide network of seven Technology Transfer Offices (TTOs) under the National Biopharma Mission to strengthen academia-industry linkages and IP/technology-transfer management. BIRAC has also established 94 biotechnology incubation/pre-incubation centres across 25 States/UTs. The NRDC has operationalised outreach centres at Pune, Guwahati and Bhubaneswar for technology transfer and IP-filing support. The incubation centres supported by the government have been offering mentorship, subsidised testing and fabrication facilities, equity-linked funding and TRL assessment. Incubation Centre of NRDC plays a pivotal role in empowering startups by offering comprehensive guidance and fostering growth. The DST has set up 22 Technology Enabling Centres (TECs) to network researchers with institutions, laboratories and industry. In addition, incubation centres have been set up at a few IITs.
CSIR labs and autonomous institutions under DST and DBT have developed several technologies in the areas of new materials, energy, healthcare, medical sciences, agrotech etc. and shared them with industries. Technologies developed, licensed, transferred and commercialised through CSIR, DBT and DST laboratories/institutions during the last three years are as under:
Organization
Year
No. of Technologies Licensed / Developed
No. of Technologies Commercialized / Transferred
CSIR
2025
233
249
2024
181
144
2023
293
59
DBT
2025
24
12
2024
71
6
2023
25
0
DST
2025
63
19
2024
62
12
2023
60
5
During the last three years, the CSIR facilitated creation of 148 startups through technology licensing, generating Rs. 142.67 lakh in royalty/premia income, attracting Rs. 246.60 lakh in investment, and creating employment for approximately 7,200 personnel. Similarly, DBT's autonomous institutes facilitated creation of 34 startups in biomanufacturing, healthcare, agritech and medical devices/diagnostics. The NRDC also supported 13 startups under the Technology Development, Validation & Commercialisation (TDVC) programme.
Licences issued and income generated by NRDC over the last three years are given below:
Year
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
License Issued (Nos.)/ Technologies commercialized
42
36
28
Upfront charges (Premia) from Licensing of technologies
Rs. 104.71 lakh
Rs. 230.21 lakh
Rs. 123.85 lakh
Royalty income
Rs. 324.11 lakh
Rs. 81.60 lakh
Rs. 93.20 lakh
The office of the Principal Scientific Advisor, Government of India has conducted two rounds of performance evaluation in 2022 and 2025 of centrally funded R&D organisations in non-strategic sectors. The evaluation assessed, IP creation and technology transfer as the Innovation Excellence Indicators for public funded research & development (R&D) organizations.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: حکومت کی ترقی یافتہ ٹیکنالوجیز کی تجارت اور منتقلی
22 JUL 2026 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت نے سرکاری لیبارٹریوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے کئی ادارہ جاتی اور قومی فریم ورک قائم کیے ہیں۔ نیشنل ریسرچ ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این آر ڈی سی)، سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کے شعبہ کے تحت، لائسنسنگ، ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی، صنعت کی شراکت داری اور اسٹارٹ اپ سپورٹ کے لیے ایک اہم ادارہ جاتی گاڑی ہے۔ این آر ڈی سی نے 5,100 سے زیادہ کاروباری افراد کو ٹیکنالوجیز کا لائسنس دیا ہے اور 2,100 سے زیادہ انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹیز فائل کرنے میں مدد کی ہے، اس کے علاوہ پیٹنٹنگ، فزیبلٹی اسٹڈیز، پروٹو ٹائپنگ، پائلٹ پلانٹس، اور دیگر ممالک کو ٹیکنالوجیز کی برآمد میں معاونت کی ہے۔ سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل کی ٹکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور علم کی بنیاد کے استعمال کے رہنما خطوط اس کی تمام متعلقہ لیبارٹریوں میں کمرشلائزیشن میں استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔ ڈیپارٹمنٹ آف بائیوٹیکنالوجی کی آئی پی رہنما خطوط 2023 کا نوٹیفکیشن اس کے تحقیقی اداروں کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے ایک فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے۔ آئی پی مکمل طور پر اداروں کی ملکیت ہے اور ادارہ جاتی آئی پی کمیٹیوں کی رہنمائی کے مطابق خصوصی اور غیر خصوصی میکانزم کے ذریعے ادارہ جاتی آئی پی میکانزم کے ذریعے لائسنس یافتہ ہے۔
مزید برآں، ادارہ جاتی میکانزم جیسے سی ایس آئی آر کے بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ گروپس انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، ٹیکنیکل ریسرچ سینٹرز ٹیکنالوجیز کی کمرشلائزیشن کے لیے تحقیقی اداروں، سرمایہ کاروں اور صنعت کے درمیان تعاون قائم کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبہ میں ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ بورڈ مقامی ٹیکنالوجیز کو تجارتی بنانے کے لیے ایکویٹی یا دیگر مالی امداد فراہم کر رہا ہے۔
بائیوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹریل ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل نے ڈی بی ٹی کے تحت، اکیڈمیا-انڈسٹری روابط اور آئی پی/ٹیکنالوجی-منتقلی کے انتظام کو مضبوط کرنے کے لیے نیشنل بائیو فارما مشن کے تحت سات ٹیکنالوجی ٹرانسفر آفسز کا ملک گیر نیٹ ورک قائم کیا ہے۔ بی آئی آر اے سی نے 25 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 94 بائیو ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن/ پری انکیوبیشن مراکز بھی قائم کیے ہیں۔ این آر ڈی سی نے ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی اور آئی پی فائلنگ سپورٹ کے لیے پونے، گوہاٹی اور بھونیشور میں آؤٹ ریچ سینٹرز کو فعال کیا ہے۔ حکومت کے تعاون سے انکیوبیشن سینٹرز مینٹرشپ، سبسڈی والے ٹیسٹنگ اور فیبریکیشن کی سہولیات، ایکویٹی سے منسلک فنڈنگ ​​اور ٹی آر ایل اسیسمنٹ کی پیشکش کر رہے ہیں۔ این آر ڈی سی کا انکیوبیشن سنٹر جامع رہنمائی اور ترقی کو فروغ دے کر اسٹارٹ اپس کو بااختیار بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتا ہے۔ ڈی ایس ٹی نے اداروں، لیبارٹریوں اور صنعت کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک محققین کے لیے 22 ٹیکنالوجی کو فعال کرنے والے مراکز قائم کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، چند آئی آئی ٹی میں انکیوبیشن سینٹر قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔
ڈی ایس ٹی اور ڈی بی ٹی کے تحت سی ایس آئی آر لیبز اور خود مختار اداروں نے نئے مواد، توانائی، صحت کی دیکھ بھال، طبی سائنس، ایگروٹیک وغیرہ کے شعبوں میں کئی ٹیکنالوجیز تیار کی ہیں اور انہیں صنعتوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا ہے۔ گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر، ڈی بی ٹی اور ڈی ایس ٹی لیبارٹریوں/ اداروں کے ذریعے تیار کردہ، لائسنس یافتہ، منتقلی اور تجارتی بنائی گئی ٹیکنالوجیز درج ذیل ہیں:
Organization
Year
No. of Technologies Licensed / Developed
No. of Technologies Commercialized / Transferred
CSIR
2025
233
249
2024
181
144
2023
293
59
DBT
2025
24
12
2024
71
6
2023
25
0
DST
2025
63
19
2024
62
12
2023
60
5
پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران، سی ایس آئی آر نے ٹیکنالوجی لائسنسنگ کے ذریعے 148 سٹارٹ اپس کی تخلیق میں سہولت فراہم کی، جس سے روپے کی آمدنی ہوئی۔ رائلٹی/پریمیا آمدنی میں 142.67 لاکھ، روپے کو متوجہ 246.60 لاکھ کی سرمایہ کاری، اور تقریباً 7,200 اہلکاروں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنا۔ اسی طرح، ڈی بی ٹی کے خود مختار اداروں نے بائیو مینوفیکچرنگ، ہیلتھ کیئر، ایگریٹیک اور طبی آلات/تشخیص میں 34 اسٹارٹ اپس کی تخلیق میں سہولت فراہم کی۔ این آر ڈی سی نے ٹیکنالوجی ڈویلپمنٹ، ویلیڈیشن اینڈ کمرشلائزیشن (ٹی ڈی وی سی) پروگرام کے تحت 13 اسٹارٹ اپس کی بھی حمایت کی۔
جاری کردہ لائسنس اور این اار ڈی سی کی طرف سے گزشتہ تین سالوں میں پیدا ہونے والی آمدنی ذیل میں دی گئی ہے:
Year
2023-24
2024-25
2025-26
License Issued (Nos.)/ Technologies commercialized
42
36
28
Upfront charges (Premia) from Licensing of technologies
Rs. 104.71 lakh
Rs. 230.21 lakh
Rs. 123.85 lakh
Royalty income
Rs. 324.11 lakh
Rs. 81.60 lakh
Rs. 93.20 lakh
پرنسپل سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر کے دفتر، حکومت ہند نے 2022 اور 2025 میں غیر اسٹریٹجک شعبوں میں مرکزی فنڈ سے چلنے والی آر اینڈ ڈی تنظیموں کی کارکردگی کی جانچ کے دو دور کیے ہیں۔ عوامی فنڈڈ ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ تنظیموں کے لیے انوویشن ایکسی لینس انڈیکیٹرز کے طور پر آئی پی کی تخلیق اور ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔
یہ معلومات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی اور ارتھ سائنسز کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔