Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION FOR VIKSIT BHARAT
22 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Nuclear Energy Mission (NEM) announced in the Union Budget 2025–26 with the objective of achieving 100 GWe nuclear power generation capacity by 2047 to support the vision of Viksit Bharat and the goal of net zero carbon emissions by 2070. Further, the mission also aims to develop and operationalise at least five indigenous Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) by 2033.
In this regard, BARC has undertaken design and development of SMRs namely;
• 220 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200);
· 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55); and
• Up to 5 MWth High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor (HTGCR) for hydrogen production.
Parliament has enacted the SHANTI Act, 2025, focussed on the Nuclear Energy Mission of the Government of India, to achieve a target of 100 GW by 2047. This Act opens the nuclear energy sector to the private participation.
Government has drawn up a roadmap for reaching the 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047 as announced in the Nuclear Energy Mission. As per the roadmap, the present nuclear power capacity of 8.78 GW is expected to reach about 22 GW by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects presently at various stages of implementation. Another 32 GW of nuclear power capacity is envisaged to be set up beyond 2032 by NPCIL, comprising of indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR) and Light Water Reactors (LWR) by 2047 taking the capacity to about 54 GW. As per the roadmap, the balance of 46 GW is expected to be set up by other Public Sector Enterprises (Central & State), State Governments, Private sector and Joint Ventures in different business models, comprising of reactors of different technologies.
(A) The BSMR-200 is an indigenous Pressurized Water Reactor (PWR) based power reactor. The current status of the BSMR-200 is mentioned below;
1. In-principle approval for engineering and construction of BSMR-200 has been received.
2. Proposal for Administrative & Financial sanction is cleared by Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and the approval of Empowered Technology Group (ETG) has been obtained.
3. Atomic Energy Commission has approved Tarapur, Maharashtra as site for BSMR-200.
4. The SMR-55 is based on Pressurised Water Reactor design. The current status of the SMR-55 is mentioned below;
1. In-principle approval for engineering and construction of SMR-55 has been received.
1. Atomic Energy Commission has approved Tarapur, Maharashtra as site for SMR-55
5. Up to 5 MWth HTGCR is being designed and developed by BARC as nuclear heat source for suitable thermochemical cycle, such as copper-chlorine cycle, for hydrogen production. The current status of the HTGCR is mentioned below;
1. In-principle approval for engineering and construction of HTGCR has been received.
1. The proposed site for the reactor is BARC, Vizag. Siting consent has been received.
1. Terms of Reference (ToR) for obtaining environmental clearances has been received from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).
The SHANTI Act-2025 envisages participation of private entities in the field of nuclear energy including R&D in the field to promote indigenous nuclear technology. Also, BARC is engaging Indian industries through knowledge sharing and handholding for new technology developments for the SMRs, thus developing nuclear vendors for self-reliance in the field of nuclear technology encouraging R&D ecosystem in private sector.
To facilitate participation of private sector in nuclear power generation, the SHANTI Act establishes the regulatory body (Atomic Energy Regulatory Board) so as to give it a statutory status and to carry out its functions independently. Under the SHANTI Act, the regulatory body will be able to draft their own regulations and regulatory documents, carry out regulatory oversight, take enforcement action, and make recommendations to Central Government. In addition, the SHANTI Act will provide enhanced legislative and regulatory framework for continued excellence in nuclear safety keeping pace with large scale expansion of nuclear power program.
India has a robust system of implementation of Nuclear Safety and Security for all existing in Nuclear Power Plants including Tarapur Atomic Power Station in Palghar District.
Highest priority is accorded to safety and security in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation. Nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provided with fail-safe design features following an overlapping defence-in-depth approach. This ensures that there are multiple barriers between the source of radioactivity and the environment. Nuclear power plants are constructed to highest quality standards and the operations are performed adopting well laid out procedures by highly qualified, trained and licensed personnel. There is also a robust internal and independent regulatory mechanism in place and periodic safety reviews are carried out both by Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd. (NPCIL) and the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) to ensure safety of the plant.
The nuclear waste handling, treatment, storage and disposal are carried out as per the well laid down procedures and guidelines stipulated by the AERB in accordance with the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules, 1987 and the requirements of AERB
Safety Code on 'Management of Radioactive Waste (AERB/SC/RW)'. The adherence to these is verified through periodic inspection conducted by AERB. The handling and disposal area is kept under surveillance by the facility management. The environmental monitoring is carried out by Environmental Survey Laboratories (ESLs) of BARC.
Comprehensive safeguards and well-established procedures are implemented to ensure the safe storage, handling, and disposal of nuclear waste. Waste management practices are governed by stringent regulatory standards and are designed to protect operating personnel, the public, and the environment. Radioactive waste is segregated based on its activity level, treated using appropriate techniques such as chemical decontamination, absorption, ion exchange/membrane separations and volume reduction, and then conditioned into stable forms suitable for storage. Engineered storage systems with multiple containment barriers, radiation shielding, and leak detection mechanisms are employed to prevent any release of radioactivity. Waste handling operations are conducted using remote or shielded systems, wherever necessary, and under strict radiological surveillance. Regular monitoring, periodic safety reviews, and adherence to approved waste disposal protocols ensure continued safety throughout the lifecycle of waste management.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: وکست بھارت کے لیے جوہری توانائی کا مشن
22 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن (این ای ایم) نے مرکزی بجٹ 2025-26 میں اعلان کیا تھا جس کا مقصد 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ نیوکلیئر پاور جنریشن کی صلاحیت حاصل کرنا ہے تاکہ وکست بھارت کے وژن اور 2070 تک خالص صفر کاربن کے اخراج کے ہدف کو سپورٹ کیا جا سکے۔
اس سلسلے میں، بی اے آر سی نے ایس ایم آر ایس کے ڈیزائن اور ڈیولپمنٹ کا کام شروع کیا ہے۔
220 میگاواٹ بھارت سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (بی ایس ایم آر-200
55 میگا واٹ سمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹر (ایس ایم آر-55)؛ اور
ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے 5 میگاواٹ ہائی ٹمپریچر گیس کولڈ ری ایکٹر تک۔
پارلیمنٹ نے 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند کے نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے شانتی ایکٹ، 2025 نافذ کیا ہے۔ یہ ایکٹ جوہری توانائی کے شعبے کو نجی شراکت کے لیے کھولتا ہے۔
حکومت نے 2047 تک 100 گیگا واٹ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت تک پہنچنے کے لیے ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے جیسا کہ نیوکلیئر انرجی مشن میں اعلان کیا گیا تھا۔ روڈ میپ کے مطابق، 8.78 گیگاواٹ کی موجودہ جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت 2031-32 تک تقریباً 22 گیگا واٹ تک پہنچنے کی توقع ہے جو اس وقت عمل درآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں پراجیکٹس کی بتدریج تکمیل پر ہے۔ این پی سی آئی ایل کے ذریعہ 2032 کے بعد نیوکلیئر پاور کی مزید 32 گیگا واٹ صلاحیت قائم کرنے کا تصور کیا گیا ہے، جس میں مقامی پریشرائزڈ ہیوی واٹر ری ایکٹرز (پی ایچ ڈبلیو آر) اور لائٹ واٹر ری ایکٹرز (ایل ڈبلیو آر) شامل ہیں 2047 تک اس کی صلاحیت کو تقریباً 54 گیگاواٹ تک لے جایا جائے گا۔ روڈ میپ کے مطابق، 46 جی ڈبلیو کا بیلنس دیگر پبلک سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (مرکزی اور ریاستی)، ریاستی حکومتوں، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور جوائنٹ وینچرز کی جانب سے مختلف کاروباری ماڈلز میں قائم کیے جانے کی توقع ہے، جس میں مختلف ٹیکنالوجیز کے ری ایکٹر شامل ہیں۔
بی ایس ایم آر-200 ایک مقامی پریشرائزڈ واٹر ری ایکٹر پر مبنی پاور ری ایکٹر ہے۔ بی ایس ایم آر-200 کی موجودہ حیثیت ذیل میں بیان کی گئی ہے۔
بی ایس ایم آر-200 کی انجینئرنگ اور تعمیر کے لیے اصولی منظوری مل گئی ہے۔
انتظامی اور مالیاتی منظوری کی تجویز کو اٹامک انرجی کمیشن نے منظوری دے دی ہے اور بااختیار ٹیکنالوجی گروپ کی منظوری حاصل کر لی گئی ہے۔
اٹامک انرجی کمیشن نے تارا پور، مہاراشٹر کو بی ایس ایم آر-200 کے لیے سائٹ کے طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ایس ایم آر-55 پریشرائزڈ واٹر ری ایکٹر کے ڈیزائن پر مبنی ہے۔ ایس ایم آر-55 کی موجودہ حیثیت ذیل میں بیان کی گئی ہے۔
ایس ایم آر-55 کی انجینئرنگ اور تعمیر کے لیے اصولی منظوری مل گئی ہے۔
اٹامک انرجی کمیشن نے تارا پور، مہاراشٹرا کو ایس ایم آر-55 کے لیے سائٹ کے طور پر منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار کے لیے مناسب تھرمو کیمیکل سائیکل، جیسے کاپر-کلورین سائیکل، کے لیے بی اے آر سی کے ذریعے 5 میگاواٹ تک ایچ ٹی جی سی آر کو نیوکلیئر ہیٹ سورس کے طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایچ ٹی جی سی آر کی موجودہ حیثیت ذیل میں بیان کی گئی ہے۔
ایچ ٹی جی سی آر کی انجینئرنگ اور تعمیر کے لیے اصولی منظوری مل گئی ہے۔
ری ایکٹر کے لیے مجوزہ سائٹ بی اے آر سی ، وزیگ ہے۔ بیٹھنے کی منظوری مل گئی ہے۔
ماحولیات کی منظوری حاصل کرنے کے لیے ٹرمز آف ریفرنس وزارت ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے موصول ہو چکے ہیں۔
شانتی ایکٹ-2025 جوہری توانائی کے شعبے میں نجی اداروں کی شرکت کا تصور کرتا ہے جس میں مقامی جوہری ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے آر اینڈ ڈی بھی شامل ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، بی اے آر سی ایس ایم آر ایس کے لیے نئی ٹکنالوجی کی ترقی کے لیے علم کے اشتراک اور ہینڈ ہولڈنگ کے ذریعے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کو مشغول کر رہا ہے، اس طرح نجی شعبے میں آر اینڈ ڈی ماحولیاتی نظام کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے جوہری ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کے لیے جوہری فروخت کنندگان تیار کر رہے ہیں۔
نیوکلیئر پاور جنریشن میں پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کی شرکت کو آسان بنانے کے لیے شانتی ایکٹ ریگولیٹری باڈی (اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ) قائم کرتا ہے تاکہ اسے ایک قانونی حیثیت دی جائے اور اس کے کاموں کو آزادانہ طور پر انجام دیا جا سکے۔ شانتی ایکٹ کے تحت، ریگولیٹری باڈی اپنے ضوابط اور ریگولیٹری دستاویزات کا مسودہ تیار کرنے، ریگولیٹری نگرانی کرنے، نفاذ کی کارروائی کرنے اور مرکزی حکومت کو سفارشات دینے کے قابل ہوگی۔ اس کے علاوہ، شانتی ایکٹ نیوکلیئر پاور پروگرام کی بڑے پیمانے پر توسیع کے ساتھ جوہری حفاظت میں مسلسل بہتری کے لیے بہتر قانون سازی اور ریگولیٹری فریم ورک فراہم کرے گا۔
بھارت کے پاس پالگھر ضلع میں تارا پور اٹامک پاور سٹیشن سمیت جوہری پاور پلانٹس میں موجود تمام نیوکلیئر سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی کے نفاذ کا ایک مضبوط نظام ہے۔
جوہری توانائی کے تمام پہلوؤں میں حفاظت اور سلامتی کو سب سے زیادہ ترجیح دی جاتی ہے۔ سائٹنگ، ڈیزائن، تعمیر، کمیشننگ، اور آپریشن۔ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس کو فالتو پن، تنوع کے حفاظتی اصولوں کو اپناتے ہوئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے اور ان کو دفاع میں گہرائی کے ساتھ اوور لیپنگ اپروچ کے بعد ناکام سے محفوظ ڈیزائن کی خصوصیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ یہ یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ریڈیو ایکٹیویٹی کے ماخذ اور ماحول کے درمیان متعدد رکاوٹیں ہیں۔ نیوکلیئر پاور پلانٹس اعلیٰ معیار کے مطابق بنائے جاتے ہیں اور آپریشنز اعلیٰ تعلیم یافتہ، تربیت یافتہ اور لائسنس یافتہ اہلکاروں کے ذریعے طے شدہ طریقہ کار کو اپناتے ہوئے کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ایک مضبوط اندرونی اور آزاد ریگولیٹری میکانزم بھی موجود ہے اور پلانٹ کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے نیوکلیئر پاور کارپوریشن آف انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور اٹامک انرجی ریگولیٹری بورڈ دونوں کی طرف سے وقتاً فوقتاً حفاظتی جائزے کیے جاتے ہیں۔
جوہری فضلے کی ہینڈلنگ، ٹریٹمنٹ، اسٹوریج اور ٹھکانے لگانے کا کام اے ا ی آر بی کے ذریعے طے شدہ طریقہ کار اور رہنما خطوط کے مطابق کیا جاتا ہے جو کہ اٹامک انرجی (ریڈیو ایکٹیو ویسٹس کے محفوظ ڈسپوزل) رولز، 1987 اور اے ا ی آر بی کی ضروریات کے مطابق ہوتا ہے۔
'ریڈیو ایکٹیو ویسٹ کا انتظام (اے ا ی آر بی /ایس سی /آر ڈبلیو )' پر حفاظتی کوڈ۔ ان کی پابندی کی تصدیق اے ا ی آر بی کے ذریعے کئے جانے والے متواتر معائنہ کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔ ہینڈلنگ اور ڈسپوزل ایریا کو سہولت انتظامیہ کی نگرانی میں رکھا جاتا ہے۔ ماحولیاتی نگرانی بی اے آر سی کی ماحولیاتی سروے لیبارٹریز کے ذریعے کی جاتی ہے۔
جوہری فضلے کے محفوظ ذخیرہ، ہینڈلنگ اور ٹھکانے کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے جامع حفاظتی اقدامات اور اچھی طرح سے قائم شدہ طریقہ کار کو لاگو کیا جاتا ہے۔ فضلہ کے انتظام کے طریقے سخت ریگولیٹری معیارات کے تحت چلائے جاتے ہیں اور انہیں آپریٹنگ عملے، عوام اور ماحول کی حفاظت کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ تابکار فضلہ کو اس کی سرگرمی کی سطح کی بنیاد پر الگ کیا جاتا ہے، مناسب تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے علاج کیا جاتا ہے جیسے کیمیاوی آلودگی، جذب، آئن ایکسچینج/جھلی کی علیحدگی اور حجم میں کمی، اور پھر اسے ذخیرہ کرنے کے لیے موزوں شکلوں میں مشروط کیا جاتا ہے۔ ایک سے زیادہ کنٹینمنٹ رکاوٹوں کے ساتھ انجنیئرڈ سٹوریج سسٹم، ریڈی ایشن شیلڈنگ، اور رساو کا پتہ لگانے کے طریقہ کار کو ریڈیو ایکٹیویٹی کے اخراج کو روکنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔ فضلہ کو سنبھالنے کے آپریشن ریموٹ یا شیلڈڈ سسٹمز کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے، جہاں بھی ضروری ہو، اور سخت ریڈیولاجیکل نگرانی کے تحت کیے جاتے ہیں۔ باقاعدگی سے نگرانی، وقتاً فوقتاً حفاظتی جائزے، اور منظور شدہ کچرے کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے پروٹوکولز کی پابندی، کوڑے کے انتظام کے پورے لائف سائیکل کے دوران مسلسل حفاظت کو یقینی بناتی ہے۔
یہ معلومات وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔
ش ح ۔ ال۔ ع ر
UR-376