Department of Atomic Energy
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: NUCLEAR ENERGY MISSION FOR VIKSIT BHARAT
22 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Nuclear Energy Mission (NEM) announced in the Union Budget 2025–26 with the objective of achieving 100 GWe nuclear power generation capacity by 2047 to support the vision of Viksit Bharat and the goal of net zero carbon emissions by 2070. Further, the mission also aims to develop and operationalise at least five indigenous Small Modular Reactors (SMRs) by 2033.
In this regard, BARC has undertaken design and development of SMRs namely;
• 220 MWe Bharat Small Modular Reactor (BSMR-200);
· 55 MWe Small Modular Reactor (SMR-55); and
• Up to 5 MWth High Temperature Gas Cooled Reactor (HTGCR) for hydrogen production.
Parliament has enacted the SHANTI Act, 2025, focussed on the Nuclear Energy Mission of the Government of India, to achieve a target of 100 GW by 2047. This Act opens the nuclear energy sector to the private participation.
Government has drawn up a roadmap for reaching the 100 GW nuclear power capacity by 2047 as announced in the Nuclear Energy Mission. As per the roadmap, the present nuclear power capacity of 8.78 GW is expected to reach about 22 GW by 2031-32 on progressive completion of projects presently at various stages of implementation. Another 32 GW of nuclear power capacity is envisaged to be set up beyond 2032 by NPCIL, comprising of indigenous Pressurised Heavy Water Reactors (PHWR) and Light Water Reactors (LWR) by 2047 taking the capacity to about 54 GW. As per the roadmap, the balance of 46 GW is expected to be set up by other Public Sector Enterprises (Central & State), State Governments, Private sector and Joint Ventures in different business models, comprising of reactors of different technologies.
(A) The BSMR-200 is an indigenous Pressurized Water Reactor (PWR) based power reactor. The current status of the BSMR-200 is mentioned below;
1. In-principle approval for engineering and construction of BSMR-200 has been received.
2. Proposal for Administrative & Financial sanction is cleared by Atomic Energy Commission (AEC) and the approval of Empowered Technology Group (ETG) has been obtained.
3. Atomic Energy Commission has approved Tarapur, Maharashtra as site for BSMR-200.
4. The SMR-55 is based on Pressurised Water Reactor design. The current status of the SMR-55 is mentioned below;
1. In-principle approval for engineering and construction of SMR-55 has been received.
1. Atomic Energy Commission has approved Tarapur, Maharashtra as site for SMR-55
5. Up to 5 MWth HTGCR is being designed and developed by BARC as nuclear heat source for suitable thermochemical cycle, such as copper-chlorine cycle, for hydrogen production. The current status of the HTGCR is mentioned below;
1. In-principle approval for engineering and construction of HTGCR has been received.
1. The proposed site for the reactor is BARC, Vizag. Siting consent has been received.
1. Terms of Reference (ToR) for obtaining environmental clearances has been received from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC).
The SHANTI Act-2025 envisages participation of private entities in the field of nuclear energy including R&D in the field to promote indigenous nuclear technology. Also, BARC is engaging Indian industries through knowledge sharing and handholding for new technology developments for the SMRs, thus developing nuclear vendors for self-reliance in the field of nuclear technology encouraging R&D ecosystem in private sector.
To facilitate participation of private sector in nuclear power generation, the SHANTI Act establishes the regulatory body (Atomic Energy Regulatory Board) so as to give it a statutory status and to carry out its functions independently. Under the SHANTI Act, the regulatory body will be able to draft their own regulations and regulatory documents, carry out regulatory oversight, take enforcement action, and make recommendations to Central Government. In addition, the SHANTI Act will provide enhanced legislative and regulatory framework for continued excellence in nuclear safety keeping pace with large scale expansion of nuclear power program.
India has a robust system of implementation of Nuclear Safety and Security for all existing in Nuclear Power Plants including Tarapur Atomic Power Station in Palghar District.
Highest priority is accorded to safety and security in all aspects of nuclear power viz. siting, design, construction, commissioning, and operation. Nuclear power plants are designed adopting safety principles of redundancy, diversity and provided with fail-safe design features following an overlapping defence-in-depth approach. This ensures that there are multiple barriers between the source of radioactivity and the environment. Nuclear power plants are constructed to highest quality standards and the operations are performed adopting well laid out procedures by highly qualified, trained and licensed personnel. There is also a robust internal and independent regulatory mechanism in place and periodic safety reviews are carried out both by Nuclear Power Corporation of India Ltd. (NPCIL) and the Atomic Energy Regulatory Board (AERB) to ensure safety of the plant.
The nuclear waste handling, treatment, storage and disposal are carried out as per the well laid down procedures and guidelines stipulated by the AERB in accordance with the Atomic Energy (Safe Disposal of Radioactive Wastes) Rules, 1987 and the requirements of AERB
Safety Code on 'Management of Radioactive Waste (AERB/SC/RW)'. The adherence to these is verified through periodic inspection conducted by AERB. The handling and disposal area is kept under surveillance by the facility management. The environmental monitoring is carried out by Environmental Survey Laboratories (ESLs) of BARC.
Comprehensive safeguards and well-established procedures are implemented to ensure the safe storage, handling, and disposal of nuclear waste. Waste management practices are governed by stringent regulatory standards and are designed to protect operating personnel, the public, and the environment. Radioactive waste is segregated based on its activity level, treated using appropriate techniques such as chemical decontamination, absorption, ion exchange/membrane separations and volume reduction, and then conditioned into stable forms suitable for storage. Engineered storage systems with multiple containment barriers, radiation shielding, and leak detection mechanisms are employed to prevent any release of radioactivity. Waste handling operations are conducted using remote or shielded systems, wherever necessary, and under strict radiological surveillance. Regular monitoring, periodic safety reviews, and adherence to approved waste disposal protocols ensure continued safety throughout the lifecycle of waste management.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Prime Minister’s office and Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अणु ऊर्जा विभाग
संसदीय प्रश्न: विकसित भारत के लिए परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन
22 JUL 2026 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
विकसित भारत के विज़न तथा वर्ष 2070 तक शुद्ध शून्य कार्बन उत्सर्जन के लक्ष्य को समर्थन प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से वर्ष 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट विद्युत परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्रीय बजट 2025-26 में परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन की घोषणा की गई। इसके अतिरिक्त, इस मिशन का उद्देश्य वर्ष 2033 तक कम से कम पाँच स्वदेशी लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों का विकास एवं परिचालन भी है।
इस संबंध में, भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बार्क) ने निम्नलिखित लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों के डिज़ाइन और विकास की जि़म्‍मेदारी ली है;
220 मेगावाट विद्युत भारत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (बीएसएमआर-200);
55 मेगावाट विद्युत लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टर (एसएमआर-55); तथा
हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए 5 मेगावाट तापीय तक क्षमता वाला उच्च तापमान गैस-शीतित रिएक्टर (एचटीजीसीआर)।
संसद ने शांति अधिनियम, 2025 अधिनियमित किया है, जिसका केंद्रबिंदु भारत सरकार का परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन है, जिससे वर्ष 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता का लक्ष्य प्राप्त किया जा सके। यह अधिनियम निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी हेतु परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के द्वार खोलता है।
सरकार ने परमाणु ऊर्जा मिशन के अंतर्गत घोषित वर्ष 2047 तक 100 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता प्राप्त करने के लिए एक कार्ययोजना तैयार की है। इस कार्ययोजना के अनुसार, विभिन्न चरणों में कार्यान्वित हो रही परियोजनाओं के क्रमिक रूप से पूर्ण होने पर, वर्तमान 8.78 गीगावाट परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता के वर्ष 2031-32 तक लगभग 22 गीगावाट तक पहुँचने की अपेक्षा है। इसके अतिरिक्त, वर्ष 2032 के बाद एनपीसीआईएल द्वारा स्वदेशी दाबित भारी जल रिएक्टरों (पीएचडब्‍ल्‍यूआर) और लाइट वाटर रिएक्टरों (एलडब्‍ल्‍यूआर) सहित 32 गीगावाट अतिरिक्त परमाणु ऊर्जा क्षमता स्थापित किए जाने की परिकल्पना की गई है, जिससे वर्ष 2047 तक कुल क्षमता लगभग 54 गीगावाट हो जाएगी। कार्ययोजना के अनुसार, शेष 46 गीगावाट क्षमता विभिन्न व्यावसायिक मॉडलों के अंतर्गत विभिन्न प्रौद्योगिकियों वाले रिएक्टरों के माध्यम से अन्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों (केंद्र एवं राज्य), राज्य सरकारों, निजी क्षेत्र तथा संयुक्त उपक्रमों द्वारा स्थापित किए जाने की अपेक्षा है।
(A) बीएसएमआर-200 एक स्वदेशी दाबित जल रिएक्टर (पीडब्‍ल्‍यूआर) आधारित विद्युत रिएक्टर है। बीएसएमआर-200 की वर्तमान स्थिति निम्नलिखित है;
1. बीएसएमआर-200 की अभियांत्रिकी एवं निर्माण के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
2. प्रशासनिक एवं वित्तीय स्वीकृति का प्रस्ताव परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग (एईसी) द्वारा अनुमोदित किया जा चुका है तथा सशक्त प्रौद्योगिकी समूह (ईटीजी) की स्वीकृति भी प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
3. परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग ने बीएसएमआर-200 के लिए महाराष्ट्र के तारापुर को स्थल के रूप में अनुमोदित किया है।
4. एसएमआर-55 दाबित जल रिएक्टर (पीडब्‍ल्‍यूआर) डिज़ाइन पर आधारित है। एसएमआर-55 की वर्तमान स्थिति निम्नलिखित है:
1. एसएमआर-55 की अभियांत्रिकी एवं निर्माण के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
2. परमाणु ऊर्जा आयोग ने एसएमआर-55 के लिए महाराष्ट्र के तारापुर को स्थल के रूप में अनुमोदित किया है।
5. हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन के लिए कॉपर-क्लोरीन चक्र जैसे उपयुक्त ऊष्मा-रासायनिक चक्र हेतु परमाणु ऊष्मा स्रोत के रूप में 5 मेगावाट तापीय तक क्षमता वाले उच्च तापमान गैस-शीतित रिएक्टर (एचटीजीसीआर) के डिज़ाइन एवं विकास का कार्य भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बार्क) द्वारा किया जा रहा है। एचटीजीसीआर की वर्तमान स्थिति निम्नलिखित है;
1. एचटीजीसीआर की अभियांत्रिकी एवं निर्माण के लिए सैद्धांतिक स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
2. रिएक्टर के लिए प्रस्तावित स्थल बार्क, विशाखापत्तनम है। इसके लिए स्थल स्वीकृति प्राप्त हो चुकी है।
3. पर्यावरणीय स्वीकृतियाँ प्राप्त करने के लिए संदर्भ की शर्तें पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय से प्राप्त की जा चुकी हैं।
शांति अधिनियम-2025 में स्वदेशी परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से परमाणु ऊर्जा के क्षेत्र, जिसमें इस क्षेत्र का अनुसंधान एवं विकास भी शामिल है, में निजी संस्थाओं की भागीदारी का प्रावधान किया गया है। साथ ही, भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र लघु मॉड्यूलर रिएक्टरों (एसएमआर) के लिए नई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विकास हेतु ज्ञान साझाकरण और तकनीकी सहयोग के माध्यम से भारतीय उद्योगों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है। इससे परमाणु प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए परमाणु उपकरण आपूर्तिकर्ताओं का विकास हो रहा है तथा निजी क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान एवं विकास पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को प्रोत्साहन मिल रहा है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा उत्पादन में निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को सुगम बनाने के लिए शांति अधिनियम के तहत नियामक निकाय (परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड) को वैधानिक दर्जा प्रदान करने तथा उसे अपने कार्य स्वतंत्र रूप से संपादित करने में सक्षम बनाने का प्रावधान किया गया है। शांति अधिनियम के अंतर्गत नियामक निकाय अपने स्वयं के विनियम और नियामक दस्तावेज तैयार कर सकेगा, नियामकीय पर्यवेक्षण कर सकेगा, प्रवर्तन संबंधी कार्रवाई कर सकेगा तथा केंद्र सरकार को सिफारिशें दे सकेगा। इसके अतिरिक्त, शांति अधिनियम परमाणु ऊर्जा कार्यक्रम के व्यापक विस्तार के अनुरूप परमाणु सुरक्षा में निरंतर उत्कृष्टता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अधिक सुदृढ़ विधायी एवं नियामकीय ढांचा उपलब्ध कराएगा।
भारत के पास पालघर जिले में स्थित तारापुर परमाणु विद्युत स्टेशन सहित सभी मौजूदा परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों के लिए परमाणु सुरक्षा एवं संरक्षा के कार्यान्वयन की एक सुदृढ़ व्यवस्था विद्यमान है।
परमाणु ऊर्जा के सभी पहलुओं—जैसे स्थल चयन, डिज़ाइन, निर्माण, कमीशनिंग तथा परिचालन—में सुरक्षा और संरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों को अतिरेक (रिडंडेंसी), विविधता तथा विफलता-सुरक्षित (फ़ेल-सेफ़) डिज़ाइन विशेषताओं जैसे सुरक्षा सिद्धांतों को अपनाते हुए, डिफेंस-इन-डेप्‍थ के बहु-स्तरीय दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप डिज़ाइन किया जाता है। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होता है कि रेडियोधर्मिता के स्रोत और पर्यावरण के बीच सुरक्षा की अनेक परतें उपलब्ध रहें। परमाणु ऊर्जा संयंत्रों का निर्माण उच्चतम गुणवत्ता मानकों के अनुरूप किया जाता है तथा उनका परिचालन सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं का पालन करते हुए अत्‍यधिक प्रशिक्षित, योग्य एवं लाइसेंसधारी कार्मिकों द्वारा किया जाता है। इसके अतिरिक्त, एक सुदृढ़ आंतरिक तथा स्वतंत्र नियामकीय व्यवस्था भी विद्यमान है और संयंत्र की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए न्यूक्लियर पावर कॉरपोरेशन ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनपीसीआईएल) तथा परमाणु ऊर्जा नियामक बोर्ड (एईआरबी) द्वारा समय-समय पर सुरक्षा समीक्षा की जाती है।
परमाणु अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन, उपचार, भंडारण और निपटान का कार्य परमाणु ऊर्जा (रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्टों का सुरक्षित निपटान) नियम, 1987 तथा एईआरबी द्वारा निर्धारित आवश्यकताओं के अनुरूप, एईआरबी द्वारा निर्धारित सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाओं और दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाता है।
‘रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन’ सुरक्षा संहिता (एईआरबी/एससी/आरडब्‍ल्‍यू)। इनका अनुपालन एईआरबी द्वारा समय-समय पर किए जाने वाले निरीक्षणों के माध्यम से सत्यापित किया जाता है। अपशिष्ट के प्रबंधन एवं निपटान क्षेत्र की निगरानी संबंधित सुविधा प्रबंधन द्वारा की जाती है। पर्यावरणीय निगरानी भाभा परमाणु अनुसंधान केंद्र (बार्क) की पर्यावरण सर्वेक्षण प्रयोगशालाओं (ईएसएल) द्वारा की जाती है।
परमाणु अपशिष्ट के सुरक्षित भंडारण, प्रबंधन और निपटान को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यापक सुरक्षा उपाय तथा सुव्यवस्थित प्रक्रियाएँ लागू की जाती हैं। अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन की प्रक्रियाएँ कठोर नियामकीय मानकों द्वारा संचालित होती हैं और इन्हें परिचालन कर्मियों, आम जनता तथा पर्यावरण की सुरक्षा को ध्यान में रखकर तैयार किया गया है। रेडियोधर्मी अपशिष्ट को उसकी रेडियोधर्मिता के स्तर के आधार पर पृथक किया जाता है, रासायनिक प्रदूषण-निवारण, अवशोषण, आयन विनिमय/झिल्ली पृथक्करण तथा आयतन में कमी करने जैसी उपयुक्त तकनीकों के माध्यम से उसका उपचार किया जाता है, और इसके बाद उसे भंडारण के लिए उपयुक्त स्थिर रूपों में परिवर्तित किया जाता है। रेडियोधर्मिता के किसी भी रिसाव को रोकने के लिए बहु-स्तरीय अवरोधों, विकिरण परिरक्षण तथा रिसाव पहचान तंत्र से युक्त अभियांत्रिकीकृत भंडारण प्रणालियों का उपयोग किया जाता है। जहाँ आवश्यक हो, वहाँ अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन संबंधी कार्य दूरस्थ अथवा परिरक्षित प्रणालियों के माध्यम से तथा कड़ी विकिरणीय निगरानी के अंतर्गत किए जाते हैं। नियमित निगरानी, समय-समय पर सुरक्षा समीक्षा तथा अनुमोदित अपशिष्ट निपटान प्रोटोकॉल का पालन अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन के पूरे जीवनचक्र में निरंतर सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करता है।
यह जानकारी प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय तथा केंद्रीय कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।