Ministry of Science & Technology
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY- BASED INTERVENTIONS
22 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Science and Technology under the Ministry of Science and Technology indeed provides opportunities to motivated scientists & technologists from national Research and Development (R&D) labs, S&T-driven Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs) and field-level workers to take up action-oriented and location-specific projects aiming at Socio-economic development of disadvantaged sections of the society through appropriate interventions of Science, Technology and Innovation (STI), leading to their improved quality of life and livelihood. Through its diverse schemes and programmes, efforts are being made to empower the community by adopting technologies to address locally defined needs and priorities that consider available resources for sustainable development. The projects supported by DST work towards strengthening of human capacities, Institutional capacities and technology deployment. All the programmes of DST are implemented PAN India in competitive mode and financial support is extended strictly based on merit, encompassing all States and Union Territories, including Gadchiroli–Chimur Parliamentary Constituency in Maharashtra. The details of ongoing Central schemes fulfilling these purposes towards the Scheduled Tribes (STs) across the country may be seen at https://dst.gov.in/science-society-programmes.
The details of projects sanctioned are as follows:
1. The Department has extended support to the project “Technological Intervention in Promoting Composting and Kitchen Gardening for Safe and Sustainable Food Production in Tribal Villages of Aspiration Gadchiroli District, Maharashtra” at a total cost of ₹37,56,530/-, benefiting 280 tribal women farmers belonging to the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Group (Maria Gond).
2. To strengthen the Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) ecosystem at the State/UT level, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) supports S&T Secretariats through State Science & Technology Councils, including the Rajiv Gandhi Science and Technology Commission (RGSTC), Maharashtra. RGSTC has established the Science & Technology Resource Centre (STRC) in partnership with Gondwana University, Gadchiroli at the total cost of Rs.15,70,68,000/-. The centre implements science and technology-based interventions for underserved tribal communities in the Gadchiroli–Chimur Parliamentary Constituency. The Centre has implemented 11 structured programs impacting 1,021 tribal households.
STRC functions through five integrated programmatic verticals:
• Aquaculture & Fisheries
• Bamboo-Based Livelihoods
• Forest-Based Livelihoods & Medicinal Plants
• Applicable R&D & Rural Technology Development
• Communication for Development (ICT & Education)
Collectively, these verticals advance sustainable livelihoods, promote innovation, enable value addition and build community capacity, thereby promoting inclusive socio-economic development in tribal regions of Gadchiroli–Chimur.
The Department supports competitive, merit-based research and innovation projects through its various schemes across the country including Gadchiroli–Chimur. Call for proposals for these are published on DST website and EPMS portal to invite the proposals under these schemes. Eligible institutions and researchers from the Gadchiroli–Chimur may seek and avail support under these, subject to the provisions of the relevant scheme and selection through the prescribed merit based evaluation process. (Link for DST schemes-https://dst.gov.in/schemes-programmes).
This information was given by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Science & Technology and Earth Sciences, Dr. Jitendra Singh, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न : विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित उपाय
22 JUL 2026 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के तहत विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, राष्ट्रीय अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) प्रयोगशालाओं, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी पर आधारित गैर-सरकारी संगठनों (एनजीओ) और जमीनी स्तर पर काम करने वाले वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को ऐसे प्रोजेक्ट्स पर काम करने का मौके देती है जो एक्शन-ओरिएंटेड और खास जगहों के हिसाब से होते हैं। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स का मकसद विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) के सही इस्तेमाल से समाज के पिछड़े वर्गों का सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास करना है, जिससे उनके जीवन की गुणवत्ता और आजीविका बेहतर हो सके।
अपनी अलग-अलग योजनाओं और कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से स्थानीय स्तर पर तय जरूरतों और प्राथमिकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाकर समाज को सशक्त बनाने की कोशिशें की जा रही हैं। इसमें स्थायी विकास के लिए उपलब्ध संसाधनों का भी ध्यान रखा जाता है। डीएसटी द्वारा समर्थित परियोजनाएं मानवीय क्षमताओं, संस्थागत क्षमताओं और प्रौद्योगिकी के इस्तेमाल को मजबूत करने की दिशा में काम करती हैं। डीएसटी के सभी कार्यक्रम पूरे देश में प्रतिस्पर्धी आधार पर लागू किए जाते हैं और वित्तीय सहायता पूरी तरह से योग्यता के आधार पर दी जाती है। इसमें सभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को शामिल किया जाता है, जिसमें महाराष्ट्र का गढ़चिरौली-चिमूर संसदीय क्षेत्र भी शामिल है। देश भर में अनुसूचित जनजातियों (एसटी) के लिए इन उद्देश्यों को पूरा करने वाली चल रही केंद्रीय योजनाओं का विवरण https://dst.gov.in/science-society-programmes पर देखा जा सकता है।
स्वीकृत प्रोजेक्ट्स के विवरण इस प्रकार हैं :
I. विभाग ने 'महाराष्ट्र के आकांक्षी गढ़चिरौली जिले के जनजातीय गांवों में सुरक्षित और स्थायी खाद्य उत्पादन के लिए खाद और रसोई बागवानी को बढ़ावा देने में तकनीकी उपाय' को कुल 37,56,530/- रुपये की सहायता दी है। इससे 'विशेष रूप से कमजोर जनजातीय समूह' (मारिया गोंड) की 280 जनजातीय महिला किसान लाभान्वित हुई हैं।
II. राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश स्तर पर विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार (एसटीआई) पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) राज्य विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी परिषदों के जरिए एसएंडटी सचिवालयों को सहायता देता है। इनमें महाराष्ट्र का राजीव गांधी विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी आयोग (आरजीएसटीसी) भी शामिल है। आरजीएसटीसी ने गोंडवाना यूनिवर्सिटी, गढ़चिरौली के साथ मिलकर कुल 15,70,68,000 रुपये की लागत से विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी संसाधन केंद्र (एसटीआरसी) की स्थापना की है। यह केंद्र गढ़चिरौली-चिमूर संसदीय क्षेत्र में उन जनजातीय समुदायों के लिए विज्ञान और तकनीक पर आधारित उपाय लागू करता है, जिन तक ये सुविधाएं ठीक से नहीं पहुंच पाई हैं। केंद्र ने 11 व्यवस्थित कार्यक्रम लागू किए हैं, जिनसे 1,021 जनजातीय परिवारों पर असर पड़ा है।
एसटीआरसी पांच एकीकृत प्रोग्रामेटिक कार्यक्षेत्रों के माध्यम से कार्य करता हैः
• जलीय कृषि और मत्स्यपालन
• बांस आधारित आजीविका
• वन आधारित आजीविका और औषधीय पौधे
• व्यावहारिक आरएंडडी और ग्रामीण तकनीक का विकास
• विकास संचार (आईसीटी और शिक्षा)
सामूहिक रूप से ये कार्यक्षेत्र स्थायी आजीविका को आगे बढ़ाते हैं, नवाचार को बढ़ावा देते हैं, मूल्यवर्धन को सक्षम बनाते हैं और सामुदायिक क्षमता का निर्माण करते हैं, जिससे गढ़चिरौली-चिमूर के जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में समावेशी सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा मिलता है।
विभाग गढ़चिरौली-चिमूर सहित देश भर में अपनी विभिन्न योजनाओं के माध्यम से प्रतिस्पर्धी, योग्यता-आधारित अनुसंधान और नवाचार परियोजनाओं का समर्थन करता है। इन योजनाओं के तहत प्रपोजल मंगाने के लिए डीएसटी की वेबसाइट और ईपीएमएस पोर्टल पर योजनाओं के तहत प्रस्ताव आमंत्रित किए जाते हैं।
गढ़चिरौली-चिमूर के योग्य संस्थान और शोधकर्ता निर्धारित योग्यता आधारित मूल्यांकन प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से प्रासंगिक योजना और चयन के प्रावधानों के अधीन इनके तहत सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। (डीएसटी योजनाओं के लिए लिंक-https://dst.gov.in/schemes-programmes)
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी तथा पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज लोकसभा में लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।